At a glance
JPUS charges 0.18% a year, below the 0.27% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 9). It has $457.6M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 2.01% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +16.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.0% a year. At its worst it fell 38.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 4.4% of the fund, out of 370 in all.
The short version
JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Equity ETF (JPUS) is an index fund that holds about 370 large and mid-sized US companies. It picks them for value, momentum and quality, and it balances sector weights by risk rather than by company size. As of July 31, 2026, no single stock made up more than 0.5% of assets, which makes it look very different from a market-cap fund. Its 0.18% expense ratio is below the 0.27% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
JPUS +16.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +10.92% | — | +10.54% | +10.97% | — |
| JPUS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +15.8% | +16.3% | +19.0% | +9.5% | +11.9% | +11.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, JPUS returned +16.3%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.5% and its 10-year +11.9%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 38.7% and regained its old high 7.7 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-8.5%); its best was 2021 (+29.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 38.7% (Feb 14, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 11, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +15.8% | — |
| 2025 | +11.2% | +10.92% |
| 2024 | +13.5% | +13.62% |
| 2023 | +11.0% | +11.05% |
| 2022 | -8.5% | -8.52% |
| 2021 | +29.1% | +28.92% |
| 2020 | +7.5% | +7.48% |
| 2019 | +25.5% | +25.62% |
| 2018 | -6.1% | -6.02% |
| 2017 | +20.6% | +20.60% |
| 2016 | +11.1% | +12.08% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 38.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 38.7%, back to its old high 7.7 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19%, back to its old high 14.5 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.9500 | |
| 2025 | $2.8100 | +16.1% |
| 2024 | $2.4200 | +4.3% |
| 2023 | $2.3200 | +4.0% |
| 2022 | $2.2300 | +26.7% |
| 2021 | $1.7600 | +8.6% |
| 2020 | $1.6200 | -3.0% |
| 2019 | $1.6700 | +18.4% |
| 2018 | $1.4100 | +60.2% |
| 2017 | $0.8800 | +91.3% |
| 2016 | $0.4600 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 370 securities; the ten largest made up 4.43% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Valero Energy Corp. | 0.48% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 0.47% | |
| Iridium Communications, Inc. | 0.47% | |
| Arista Networks, Inc. | 0.44% | |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc | 0.43% | |
| Phillips 66 | 0.43% | |
| Quest Diagnostics, Inc. | 0.43% | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (The) | 0.43% | |
| Permian Resources Corp. | 0.43% | |
| CF Industries Holdings, Inc. | 0.43% | |
| Eaton Corp. plc | 0.42% | |
| Garmin Ltd. | 0.42% | |
| Royalty Pharma plc | 0.42% | |
| Darling Ingredients, Inc. | 0.42% | |
| Apple, Inc. | 0.42% |
By country
United States 93.92%Ireland 1.85%United Kingdom 1.14%Switzerland 0.82%Netherlands 0.52%By asset type
Stocks 99.65%Other 0%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 45.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $165K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.19%, +2.87%, +1.24%.
How it works
JPUS tracks the JP Morgan Diversified Factor US Equity Index. J.P. Morgan, the fund's adviser, built the index and its factors, and FTSE International Limited calculates and runs it. Most stocks come from the Russell 1000 Index, a list of large and mid-sized US companies. Each stock is scored on three traits, each with an equal say. Value means cheap compared with sector peers on book, earnings, dividend and cash-flow yields. Momentum means stronger 12-month returns after adjusting for volatility. Quality means profitability, earnings quality and financial strength. As of January 30, 2026, the index held 366 companies worth $1.3 billion to $4.7 trillion.
The weighting is the unusual part. The biggest companies don't automatically get the biggest slices. Instead, the index adjusts sector weights based on each sector's past volatility, so risk is spread evenly across 11 sectors and many stocks. As of July 31, 2026, the 10 largest holdings, led by Valero Energy, Marathon Petroleum and Iridium Communications, made up just 4.43% of assets. Apple was about 0.42%.
The fund rebalances every quarter along with the index and tries to own nearly all index stocks in about the same proportions. It may put up to 10% of assets in exchange-traded futures. As of July 31, 2026, it held only a tiny S&P 500 futures position. The prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 25%.
What it really costs
- JPUS charges 0.18% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (2nd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $18 in the first year and $230 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPUS | $18 | $58 | $101 | $230 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its factor-based, risk-balanced weights spread money across hundreds of US stocks with no giant positions, so it may complement a market-cap-weighted index fund.
JPUS gives broad US stock exposure without the heavy lean toward a few mega-caps. It is still a stock fund, though. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 38.7% between February and March 23, 2020, and took about 7.7 months to recover. In 2022 it dropped 19% from April 20 to September 30 and needed about 14.5 months to reach its old peak again. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -8.52%. It launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. Anyone forced to sell during a slump like 2020 would have locked in deep losses. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it yielded 2.01%, paid quarterly. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example it costs $18 in the first year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want US large and mid-sized stocks without mega-cap concentration: no holding was above 0.5% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Cost-conscious factor investors: its 0.18% expense ratio ranked 2nd lowest of nine similar funds, against a 0.27% peer average.
- Holders who want modest quarterly income along with value and quality tilts: its trailing yield was 2.01% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who want to match the S&P 500: its factor-based, risk-balanced weights can make returns differ from the broad market's.
- Anyone expecting a cushion in crashes: it fell 38.7% in early 2020 and needed 7.7 months to recover.
- Those who want heavy big-tech exposure: Apple was only about 0.42% of assets, and oil refiners led the top holdings as of July 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPUS this fund | — | 0.18% | $457.6M | +16.3% | +19.0% |
| JPME JPMorgan Diversified Return U.S. Mid Cap Eq… | 67% | 0.24% | $464.7M | +16.8% | +18.5% |
| DEUS Xtrackers Russell US Multifactor ETF | 48% | 0.17% | $301.1M | +16.6% | +19.6% |
| CFO VictoryShares US 500 Enhanced Volatility Wt… | 44% | 0.37% | $412.4M | +11.2% | +14.9% |
| CFA VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF | 44% | 0.35% | $533.5M | +11.2% | +17.3% |
| SSPY Stratified LargeCap Index ETF | 42% | 0.45% | $127.1M | +16.1% | +20.1% |
| RSP Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 42% | 0.2% | $96.47B | +18.9% | +18.3% |
| EQAL Invesco Russell 1000 Equal Weight ETF | 42% | 0.2% | $845.4M | +13.7% | +18.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is JPUS good for retirement?
JPUS may suit retirement investors who want diversified US stocks at low cost, but it carries full stock-market risk. According to its prospectus, it returned 10.97% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025. It also fell 38.7% in early 2020 and lost 8.52% in 2022. Its trailing yield was 2.01% as of October 27, 2026. How well it fits depends on the rest of the portfolio.
What's the difference between JPUS and DEUS?
Both are multifactor index funds of large and mid-sized US stocks, and about 48% of their holdings overlapped in the latest reports. JPUS tracks J.P. Morgan's own index, which uses value, momentum and quality with risk-balanced sector weights. DEUS, from Xtrackers, follows a Russell multifactor index. Costs are close: 0.18% for JPUS and 0.17% for DEUS. As of October 27, 2026, DEUS returned 16.6% over one year and 19.6% a year over three years. JPUS returned 16.3% and 19%.
Does JPUS pay dividends?
Yes. JPUS pays distributions every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.85 per share, a trailing yield of 2.01%. The money comes from dividends on the roughly 370 stocks it holds, so the amount can change from quarter to quarter. Its value screen counts dividend yield as one of several measures, but the fund is not built as a dedicated dividend fund.
What is the JPUS expense ratio?
JPUS charges 0.18% a year, all of it management fee, according to its prospectus filed February 25, 2026. That is below the 0.27% average of similar funds and ranks 2nd lowest of nine. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return, total costs would be about $18 after one year, $58 after three, $101 after five and $230 after ten.
What are the top holdings in JPUS?
As of July 31, 2026, the largest positions in JPUS were Valero Energy, Marathon Petroleum, Iridium Communications, Arista Networks and Jazz Pharmaceuticals, each under 0.5% of assets. The top 10 made up just 4.43% of the fund's roughly 370 stocks. Big names like Apple had similarly small weights, at about 0.42%. About 94% of assets were in US companies, with smaller amounts in companies based in Ireland, the UK and Switzerland.