At a glance
RNEM charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.32% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $16.4M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 2.36% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +2.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +9.4% a year. At its worst it fell 32.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 20.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 12 months and 8 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 26.7% of the fund, out of 298 in all.
The short version
First Trust Emerging Markets Equity Select ETF (RNEM) tracks the Nasdaq Riskalyze Emerging Markets Index, which holds up to 25 of the least volatile large and mid-sized stocks from each emerging-market country. It may appeal to investors wanting emerging-markets exposure tilted toward steadier stocks, but its 0.75% annual expense ratio is well above the 0.32% average of similar funds, and it held just $16.4 million in assets as of June 30, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RNEM +2.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNEM official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.03% | — | +6.33% | — | +4.36% |
| RNEM price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +2.2% | +2.7% | +9.4% | +5.4% | — | +4.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RNEM returned +2.7%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 32.1% and regained its old high 11.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-9.4%); its best was 2023 (+23.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 38.9% (Jan 24, 2018 to Mar 24, 2020), recovered by Jul 18, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +2.2% | — |
| 2025 | +15.6% | +15.03% |
| 2024 | -1.5% | -0.59% |
| 2023 | +23.4% | +22.56% |
| 2022 | -8.7% | -8.12% |
| 2021 | +6.1% | +5.56% |
| 2020 | -8.2% | -7.27% |
| 2019 | +12.8% | +13.21% |
| 2018 | -9.4% | -9.67% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 32.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.1%, back to its old high 11.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 16.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.7%, back to its old high 8.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.9800 | |
| 2025 | $1.5200 | -10.1% |
| 2024 | $1.6900 | +103.6% |
| 2023 | $0.8300 | -34.6% |
| 2022 | $1.2700 | -17.0% |
| 2021 | $1.5300 | +9.3% |
| 2020 | $1.4000 | -6.0% |
| 2019 | $1.4900 | +8.8% |
| 2018 | $1.3700 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 298 securities; the ten largest made up 26.67% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NOVATEK MICROELECTRONICS CORP | 4.15% | |
| TITAN COMPANY LTD | 3.27% | |
| ANTA SPORTS PRODUCTS LTD | 2.76% | |
| TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD | 2.60% | |
| RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD | 2.56% | |
| SHREE CEMENT LTD | 2.45% | |
| PIDILITE INDUSTRIES LTD | 2.36% | |
| ULTRATECH CEMENT LTD | 2.34% | |
| TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LTD | 2.26% | |
| ICICI BANK LTD | 1.91% | |
| KOTAK MAHINDRA BANK LTD | 1.86% | |
| HDFC BANK LTD | 1.82% | |
| STATE BANK OF INDIA | 1.75% | |
| SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD | 1.66% | |
| HDFC LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD | 1.63% |
By country
India 32.94%Taiwan 16.5%Brazil 10.46%China 9.78%Cayman Islands 5.87%By asset type
Stocks 95.55%Preferred stock 4.39%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.49%, -1.91%, +0.42%.
How it works
RNEM is an index fund aiming to match the Nasdaq Riskalyze Emerging Markets Index, before fees. Nitrogen Wealth owns the index; Nasdaq calculates it. The starting pool is the Nasdaq Emerging Markets Large Mid Cap Index of larger emerging-market companies. Stocks that pass liquidity (ease of trading) and seasoning (trading history) tests are ranked within each country by volatility, meaning how much their prices swung over the past 12 months. Up to 25 of the steadiest in each country make the cut.
Each country-industry group, such as Indian financial companies, is weighted by its market value in the starting index. Stocks within a group get equal weights, adjusted so none exceeds 3% of the index. The index resets its weights and membership twice a year, and the fund follows shortly after. Weights can move in between: Novatek Microelectronics, the largest holding, was 4.1% of the fund as of June 30, 2026. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, was 64%; trading costs come on top of the expense ratio.
It used no derivatives as of June 30, 2026. To reach certain Chinese companies closed to direct foreign investment, it invests significantly in non-Chinese shell companies using variable interest entities (VIEs): contracts that mimic ownership of a Chinese business without legal title, which Chinese authorities could challenge.
What it really costs
- RNEM charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.32% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
In a retirement portfolio
Its low-volatility take on emerging markets could sit beside a core portfolio, but a heavy India weighting, a 38.9% peak-to-trough drop and only $16.4 million in assets make it a higher-risk side position.
RNEM could add emerging-market stocks that US-focused portfolios lack, tilted heavily toward India (33% of assets as of June 30, 2026). Its low-volatility screen has not prevented sharp falls. It began in 2017, so it has no 2008 record. It fell 32.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered by March 2021, then fell 20.7% in the 2022 bear market, recovering by June 2023. Its deepest decline, 38.9%, ran from January 2018 to March 2020, with no full recovery until July 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2018, a 9.67% loss. Withdrawals during such slumps mean cashing out shares at low prices.
It yielded 2.36% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid twice a year, and costs 0.75% a year, versus 0.07% for Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO). Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting emerging-market exposure built from up to 25 of the least volatile large and mid-sized stocks in each country.
- Those comfortable with a large India stake, about 33% of assets as of June 30, 2026, including ICICI Bank, HDFC Bank and Reliance Industries.
- Investors wanting some income from emerging markets: a 2.36% yield over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid twice a year.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.75% expense ratio compares with 0.07% for VWO and 0.11% for SCHE, emerging-markets funds sharing some holdings.
- Anyone wary of very small funds: RNEM held $16.4 million as of June 30, 2026, the smallest among five similar funds.
- Those expecting low volatility to mean shallow losses: it fell 32.1% in early 2020 and didn't regain its January 2018 peak until July 2023.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNEM this fund | — | 0.75% | $16.4M | +2.7% | +9.4% |
| FNDE Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity … | 25% | 0.39% | $10.31B | +15.0% | +22.8% |
| SCHE Schwab Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 22% | 0.11% | $13.00B | +4.4% | +16.7% |
| VWO Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF | 21% | 0.07% | $162.04B | +3.3% | +16.8% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 20% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
Questions investors ask
What does RNEM invest in?
RNEM invests in emerging-market stocks chosen by the Nasdaq Riskalyze Emerging Markets Index. As of June 30, 2026, it held 298 holdings, led by Novatek Microelectronics (4.1%), Titan Company (3.3%), Anta Sports Products (2.8%), Tencent Holdings (2.6%) and Reliance Industries (2.6%). India made up about 33% of assets, followed by Taiwan at 16.5%, Brazil at 10.5% and China at 9.8%. The prospectus also notes significant exposure to financial companies, such as Indian banks and insurers.
What's the difference between RNEM and FNDE?
RNEM screens for the least volatile stocks in each emerging-market country and costs more, while Schwab Fundamental Emerging Markets Equity ETF (FNDE) is far larger and cheaper. Among similar funds, FNDE shares the most holdings with RNEM (about 25% overlap). It charges 0.39% versus RNEM's 0.75%. It held about $10.3 billion as of August 31, 2026, against RNEM's $16.4 million as of June 30, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, FNDE returned 15% and RNEM 2.7%.
Does RNEM pay monthly dividends?
No. RNEM pays dividends twice a year, not monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.31 per share, a trailing 12-month yield of 2.36%. Payments depend on what its emerging-market holdings pay out and on currency exchange rates against the US dollar, so they can vary from one payment to the next.
Is RNEM a low volatility ETF?
Only partly. Its index picks the least volatile stocks in each emerging-market country, based on the past 12 months, but the fund still moves with those markets. Its volatility, a measure of how widely returns swing, was 14.1% a year over the three years to October 27, 2026. It fell 32.1% in the 2020 COVID crash, and its worst quarter was a 27.84% loss in the first quarter of 2020. Its deepest drop, 38.9%, took until July 2023 to recover.
How has RNEM performed over the past five years?
RNEM returned 6.33% a year over the five years to December 31, 2025, and 4.36% a year since its June 2017 launch, according to its prospectus. Calendar-year results ranged from a 22.56% gain in 2023 to a 9.67% loss in 2018. Based on price, it returned 2.7% over the year to October 27, 2026, trailing all four similar funds, and it also ranked last of five over three years.