At a glance
PXE charges 0.63% a year, above the 0.42% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $84.7M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.4% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +57.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +14.1% a year. At its worst it fell 58.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 33.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 11 months and 20 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 48.5% of the fund, out of 30 in all.
The short version
Invesco Energy Exploration & Production ETF (PXE) is an index fund that holds 30 U.S. oil and gas producers and refiners selected by the Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex Index. It is small and concentrated: about 48% of its assets sat in its 10 largest holdings as of July 31, 2026. Its 0.63% annual expense ratio is higher than all eight similar funds compared, including 0.35% for SPDR's XOP.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PXE +57.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PXE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | -2.91% | — | +25.83% | +5.60% | — |
| PXE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +59.8% | +57.9% | +14.1% | +19.3% | +10.4% | +7.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PXE returned +57.9%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +19.3% and its 10-year +10.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 58.9% and regained its old high 10.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-44.9%); its best was 2021 (+94.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 84% (Jun 23, 2014 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by May 26, 2022.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +59.8% | — |
| 2025 | -2.8% | +2.91% |
| 2024 | -1.9% | -1.75% |
| 2023 | +7.7% | +7.56% |
| 2022 | +58.2% | +58.54% |
| 2021 | +94.2% | +93.91% |
| 2020 | -36.7% | -36.77% |
| 2019 | -1.7% | -1.70% |
| 2018 | -23.3% | -23.17% |
| 2017 | +1.0% | +0.79% |
| 2016 | +13.4% | +13.61% |
| 2015 | -19.2% | — |
| 2014 | -18.1% | — |
| 2013 | +30.2% | — |
| 2012 | +22.9% | — |
| 2011 | -1.5% | — |
| 2010 | +40.0% | — |
| 2009 | +19.9% | — |
| 2008 | -44.9% | — |
| 2007 | +34.9% | — |
| 2006 | +12.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 56.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 68.2%, back to its old high 46.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 58.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 58.9%, back to its old high 10.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 56.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.4%, back to its old high 20.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4400 | |
| 2025 | $0.8300 | +10.7% |
| 2024 | $0.7500 | -12.8% |
| 2023 | $0.8600 | -3.4% |
| 2022 | $0.8900 | +140.5% |
| 2021 | $0.3700 | -9.8% |
| 2020 | $0.4100 | +41.4% |
| 2019 | $0.2900 | +31.8% |
| 2018 | $0.2200 | -37.1% |
| 2017 | $0.3500 | -77.1% |
| 2016 | $1.5300 | +173.2% |
| 2015 | $0.5600 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | $0.5600 | -6.7% |
| 2013 | $0.6000 | +4.3% |
| 2012 | $0.5750 | +101.0% |
| 2011 | $0.2860 | +138.3% |
| 2010 | $0.1200 | +39.5% |
| 2009 | $0.0860 | +11.7% |
| 2008 | $0.0770 | +40.0% |
| 2007 | $0.0550 | -15.4% |
| 2006 | $0.0650 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 48.48% of assets. It also reported 5.19% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Valero Energy Corp. | 6.06% | |
| Marathon Petroleum Corp. | 5.96% | |
| EOG Resources, Inc. | 5.10% | |
| Diamondback Energy, Inc. | 4.86% | |
| ConocoPhillips | 4.83% | |
| Devon Energy Corp. | 4.67% | |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp. | 4.64% | |
| EQT Corp. | 4.43% | |
| Delek US Holdings, Inc. | 4.05% | |
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | 3.89% | |
| HF Sinclair Corp. | 3.40% | |
| Ovintiv Inc. | 2.82% | |
| Murphy Oil Corp. | 2.78% | |
| Permian Resources Corp. | 2.77% | |
| National Fuel Gas Co. | 2.63% |
By country
United States 99.93%By asset type
Stocks 99.93%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 43.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $43.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -7.45%, -4.60%, +14.17%.
How it works
PXE tracks the Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex Index, which ICE Data Indices, LLC builds and maintains. The index holds 30 U.S. companies that mainly explore for, extract and produce crude oil and natural gas from land or offshore wells. It can also include refiners that turn crude into gasoline and lubricants, plus companies that gather and process natural gas. As of June 30, 2026, the index's companies ranged from $1 billion to $127 billion in market value.
The fund uses "full replication." That means it buys every stock in the index at the index's weights. It does not try to beat the index, so it keeps a lagging stock until the index drops it. The fund is "non-diversified," meaning it can put more money into a few companies than a diversified fund can. Refiners loomed large as of July 31, 2026: Valero Energy (6.1%) and Marathon Petroleum (6.0%) led, and Delek US and Par Pacific were also in the top 10.
Portfolio turnover was 62%, which is high for an index fund. Trading costs are not included in the expense ratio. The fund held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026. Its 5.2% cash was likely collateral from securities lending, which means lending shares to other market players for a fee.
What it really costs
- PXE charges 0.63% a year, versus an average of 0.42% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.04% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $64 in the first year and $827 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PXE | $64 | $206 | $365 | $827 |
In a retirement portfolio
PXE is a concentrated bet on one volatile industry, and its past losses have been deep enough to hurt anyone forced to sell in a downturn.
PXE could add focused exposure to U.S. oil, gas and refining stocks. It held up well when the broad market fell in 2022, gaining 56.7% over that period, though it still dropped 33% that summer and needed about 20 months to recover. Other crashes were brutal. It fell 68% in the 2008 crisis and took almost four years to recover. It lost 44.9% in 2008, its worst calendar year, and 59% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its deepest fall, 84% from June 2014 to March 2020, was not recovered until May 2022. Selling shares for cash in years like those would lock in steep losses. The yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.63% expense ratio is above the 0.42% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, concentrated stake in 30 U.S. oil, gas and refining stocks, led by Valero, Marathon Petroleum and EOG Resources.
- People who can hold through extreme swings, such as the 84% drop from 2014 to 2020, without needing to sell.
- Those adding a sector side holding to a broad core portfolio, who don't depend on its modest 1.4% quarterly-paid yield.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: PXE's 0.63% fee is above XOP's 0.35% and IEO's 0.40%, and both funds share many of its holdings.
- Retirees who need steady value or income. PXE's price swung 28.3% a year (annual volatility) over the year to October 27, 2026.
- Anyone wanting broader, cheaper energy exposure may compare Fidelity MSCI Energy Index ETF (FENY), which charges 0.084% and overlaps only 29%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PXE this fund | — | 0.63% | $84.7M | +57.9% | +14.1% |
| XOP SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production… | 66% | 0.35% | $2.91B | +59.0% | +14.2% |
| FCG First Trust Natural Gas ETF | 63% | 0.6% | $589.7M | +46.7% | +10.6% |
| IEO iShares U.S. Oil & Gas Exploration & Produc… | 60% | 0.4% | $516.1M | +67.3% | +18.3% |
| FXN First Trust Energy AlphaDEX Fund | 49% | 0.61% | $379.1M | +58.5% | +15.6% |
| FTXN First Trust Nasdaq Oil & Gas ETF | 47% | 0.6% | $180.7M | +57.0% | +16.5% |
| OILT Texas Capital Texas Oil Index ETF | 44% | 0.35% | $12.0M | +64.5% | — |
| RSPG Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Energy ETF | 43% | 0.4% | $573.6M | +56.1% | +19.7% |
Questions investors ask
What does PXE invest in?
PXE owns the 30 U.S. stocks in the Dynamic Energy Exploration & Production Intellidex Index, which ICE Data Indices maintains. Most of these companies explore for and produce oil and natural gas, but the index can also include refiners. As of July 31, 2026, refiners Valero Energy (6.1%) and Marathon Petroleum (6.0%) were the two largest holdings, followed by EOG Resources, Diamondback Energy and ConocoPhillips. The 10 largest made up about 48% of assets.
PXE vs XOP: what's the difference?
They hold similar stocks, with 66% overlap in their latest holdings reports. They differ mainly in cost and size. SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF (XOP) charges 0.35% a year, compared with 0.63% for PXE. XOP had $2.9 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. PXE had $84.7 million as of July 31, 2026. Returns as of October 27, 2026 were close: 59% vs. 57.9% over one year, and 14.2% vs. 14.1% a year over three years.
Does PXE pay a dividend?
Yes. PXE pays dividends every quarter. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.62 a share, a yield of about 1.4%. That is modest income. The payments come from dividends paid by the oil, gas and refining companies the fund owns, so they can rise or fall with energy-industry profits. Investors who mainly want income may find the yield small compared with the fund's large price swings.
How has PXE performed over 10 years?
Results have been positive but very uneven. The prospectus shows a 5.6% average annual return over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, and 25.83% a year over five years. The one-year return to that date was a 2.91% loss. As of October 27, 2026, PXE was up 59.8% year to date and averaged 10.4% a year over 10 years. Calendar years ranged from a 36.77% loss in 2020 to a 93.91% gain in 2021.
Is PXE good for retirement?
For most retirement portfolios, PXE would fit only as a small, higher-risk side holding. It bets on a single industry. It fell 68% in the 2008 financial crisis and 59% in the 2020 COVID crash, and it dropped 84% from June 2014 to March 2020. Its yield was 1.4% as of October 27, 2026. Its 0.63% fee works out to $827 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.