At a glance
PVAL charges 0.55% a year, above the 0.43% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $14.09B in assets, the 2nd largest of that group; it paid 0.88% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +27.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.9% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 42.8% of the fund, out of 44 in all.
The short version
Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF (PVAL), from Franklin Templeton, is an actively managed fund. As of August 31, 2026, it held 44 large U.S. stocks that its manager judged to be undervalued. It is semi-transparent: each day it posts a “Tracking Basket” instead of its full portfolio. Its 0.55% expense ratio is above the 0.43% average for similar funds. But its 28.2% one-year return through October 29, 2026 led that group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PVAL +27.8% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVAL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +19.32% | — | — | — | +12.77% |
| Russell3000Index index, same period | — | +23.81% | — | — | — | +10.19% |
| PVAL price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +20.7% | +27.8% | +24.9% | — | — | +17.3% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, PVAL returned +27.8%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (+18.4%); its best was 2025 (+24.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 16.6% (Mar 30, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Feb 1, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +20.8% | — |
| 2025 | +24.1% | — |
| 2024 | +19.3% | +19.32% |
| 2023 | +18.4% | +18.34% |
| 2022 | — | -2.55% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Feb 25, 2022 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3700 | |
| 2025 | $0.4500 | -8.2% |
| 2024 | $0.4900 | +16.7% |
| 2023 | $0.4200 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 44 securities; the ten largest made up 42.76% of assets, and 2.22% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| MICROSOFT CORP | 9.27% | |
| APPLE INC | 6.70% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 4.71% | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | 3.77% | |
| CHARLES SCHWAB CORP (THE) | 3.25% | |
| CITIGROUP INC | 3.25% | |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC | 3.13% | |
| COCA-COLA COMPANY (THE) | 2.95% | |
| CISCO SYSTEMS INC | 2.88% | |
| ALLSTATE CORP (THE) | 2.86% | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP | 2.70% | |
| PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC | 2.64% | |
| VALERO ENERGY CORP | 2.54% | |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | 2.49% | |
| GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY | 2.35% |
By country
United States 92.66%Ireland 2.52%United Kingdom 1.49%Liberia 1.02%By asset type
Stocks 97.7%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 81.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.19B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.75%, +5.03%, +1.11%.
How it works
PVAL does not track an index. Its manager picks stocks it believes the market undervalues, aiming for both capital growth and current income. At least 80% of net assets must go to large companies similar in size to those in the Russell 1000 Value Index. As of October 31, 2025, those companies were worth about $1.1 billion to $3.4 trillion. The fund may also own midsize companies. The manager may weigh valuation, financial strength, growth potential, competitive position, projected earnings, cash flows and dividends.
The portfolio is concentrated. As of August 31, 2026, it held 44 stocks, and the top ten made up 42.8% of assets. Microsoft (9.3%), Apple (6.7%) and Amazon (4.7%) led, followed by ExxonMobil, Charles Schwab and Citigroup. Turnover was 21%, meaning roughly a fifth of the portfolio changed over a year. That is a fairly patient pace.
PVAL does not publish its full holdings every business day. An SEC exemption lets it post a “Tracking Basket” instead. The basket holds selected recent holdings or similar stocks, representative ETFs and cash, and it is designed to track the fund’s daily performance. The fund also posts how closely the basket matched its real portfolio. The prospectus warns that shares may trade at wider spreads (the gap between buying and selling prices) or at larger premiums or discounts to the value of the holdings. The fund may also handle creations and redemptions in cash, which can trigger taxable gains.
What it really costs
- PVAL charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.43% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- The fee includes a 0.01% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $700 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVAL | $56 | $178 | $311 | $700 |
In a retirement portfolio
It could fill the large-company value part of a stock allocation, though 44 stocks make it more concentrated than an index fund.
PVAL launched in May 2021, so it missed the 2008 and 2020 crashes. Its only real test came in 2022, when it lost 2.55%, its only losing calendar year in the prospectus. Its weakest quarter fell 12.6%. The deepest drop in its price history was 16.6%, from March 30 to September 30, 2022, and it had recovered by February 1, 2023. That was a mild test, and it says little about how the fund would hold up in a severe crash, the kind that could force a retiree to sell shares at low prices. The yield was 0.88% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly, so it offers little income. In the SEC’s standard example, $10,000 invested costs $56 in the first year and $700 over ten years. Past results don’t predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a hand-picked, 44-stock value portfolio that mixes Microsoft, Apple and Amazon with banks, energy and consumer staples companies.
- People comfortable trusting an active manager’s stock picks and paying 0.55% a year for them, above the 0.43% average for similar funds.
- Long-term holders seeking value-style stocks with moderate swings: 13.1% volatility over three years and a 16.6% deepest drop, recovered in about four months.
Look elsewhere if
- Income seekers: the yield was just 0.88% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Cost-focused investors: T. Rowe Price Value ETF (TVAL), which overlaps by 29%, charges 0.33% a year.
- Investors who want to see every holding daily: PVAL posts a Tracking Basket, not its actual portfolio, and may trade at wider spreads.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PVAL this fund | — | 0.55% | $14.09B | +27.8% | +24.9% |
| PJFV PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF | 32% | 0.75% | $148.2M | +25.4% | +27.9% |
| LCDS JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Cor… | 29% | 0.3% | $16.0M | +14.1% | — |
| TVAL T. Rowe Price Value ETF | 29% | 0.33% | $943.9M | +26.9% | +23.6% |
| TDVG T. Rowe Price Dividend Growth ETF | 29% | 0.5% | $1.38B | +13.6% | +18.7% |
| BKDV BNY Mellon Dynamic Value ETF | 28% | 0.6% | $1.84B | +23.9% | — |
| DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF | 26% | 0.09% | $20.88B | +11.7% | +22.0% |
| RWL Invesco S&P 500 Revenue ETF | 25% | 0.39% | $9.96B | +20.2% | +23.3% |
Questions investors ask
Is PVAL good for retirement?
It may suit the large-company value part of a retirement portfolio, but it is not an income fund. The yield was 0.88% as of October 29, 2026. Its track record is short. It launched in May 2021, then lost 2.55% in 2022 and gained 18.34% in 2023 and 19.32% in 2024, according to the prospectus. It charges 0.55% a year, or $56 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC’s standard example.
How often does PVAL pay dividends?
PVAL pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 29, 2026, it paid $0.48 per share, a yield of 0.88%. That is modest. Over the same year the fund returned 28.2%, so most of its return came from rising share prices rather than payouts. The fund’s stated goal combines capital growth with current income, but so far growth has made up most of its return.
PVAL vs PJFV: what's the difference?
Both are focused value ETFs, and about 32% of their holdings overlap. PVAL is cheaper, at 0.55% a year versus 0.75% for PGIM Jennison Focused Value ETF (PJFV). It is also far larger: $14.1 billion in net assets versus about $148 million, both as of August 31, 2026. Returns have been close. PJFV returned 25.4% over one year and 27.9% a year over three years through October 27, 2026. PVAL returned 28.2% and 27.1% through October 29, 2026.
Why doesn't PVAL show its holdings every day?
PVAL is a semi-transparent ETF. An SEC exemption lets it skip publishing its full portfolio each business day. Instead it posts a “Tracking Basket” of selected holdings, similar stocks, representative ETFs and cash, designed to track its daily performance. It also posts how closely that basket matches its real portfolio. The trade-off, the prospectus warns, is that shares may trade at wider spreads or larger premiums and discounts than fully transparent ETFs. Full holdings appear in periodic filings, such as its August 31, 2026 report.
Why does a value ETF own Microsoft and Apple?
PVAL’s manager buys stocks it believes the market undervalues. Price is only one test: the manager also weighs financial strength, growth potential, competitive position, projected earnings, cash flows and dividends. As of August 31, 2026, Microsoft (9.3%), Apple (6.7%) and Amazon (4.7%) were its three largest holdings, and technology was its biggest sector at 20.2%. The fund also owns more traditional value stocks, including ExxonMobil, Charles Schwab, Citigroup and Coca-Cola.