Invesco Dorsey Wright Utilities Momentum ETF

PUIInvescoEquity
Expense ratio0.6%
Net assets$54.6M
Holdings34
Yield (TTM)2.21%
1 week+1.9%
1 month+6.5%
3 months-5.2%
6 months-8.1%
YTD+2.4%
1 year-5.9%
3 years*+16.7%
5 years*+7.7%
10 years*+8.3%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

PUI charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.33% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $54.6M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 2.21% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned −5.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +16.7% a year. At its worst it fell 35.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 19.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 21 months and 22 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 35.9% of the fund, out of 34 in all.

The short version

Invesco Dorsey Wright Utilities Momentum ETF (PUI) tracks the Dorsey Wright Utilities Technical Leaders Index. As of July 31, 2026, that meant 34 utility and related stocks, chosen and weighted by price momentum rather than company size. Two things set it apart from plain utilities index funds. One is the momentum approach. The other is cost: its expense ratio is 0.60%, against 0.08% for the Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLU) and a 0.33% average for similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

PUI -5.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)15.4%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-15.1%3 years: -15.1% · all history: -43.2%
Beta vs S&P 5000.37moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.64return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+7.9%a year over 21 years
Total over 5 years+45%10 years: +122%
52-week range$40.87 – $48.66
Last price $43.91 on Oct 27, 2026, 9.8% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($45.76).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
PUI official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+15.15%—+8.92%+9.55%—
PUI price data to Oct 27, 2026+2.4%-5.9%+16.7%+7.7%+8.3%+7.9%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PUI returned -5.9%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +7.7% and its 10-year +8.3%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.1% and regained its old high 21.3 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-20.7%); its best was 2006 (+24.4%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 43.2% (May 21, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Sep 21, 2012.
7%2007-21%20083%20097%20107%20119%201222%201317%2014-3%201518%201612%20176%201821%2019-5%202015%2021-2%2022-4%202324%202415%20252%2026*
12%20176%201821%2019-5%202015%2021-2%2022-4%202324%202415%20252%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +16.94% (Sep 30, 2024), worst -15.43% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+2.4%—
2025+15.3%+15.15%
2024+23.9%+23.90%
2023-4.5%-4.41%
2022-2.2%-2.22%
2021+15.0%+14.95%
2020-5.0%-5.10%
2019+20.9%+21.31%
2018+6.2%+6.11%
2017+11.8%+11.65%
2016+18.2%+19.08%
2015-2.7%—
2014+17.4%—
2013+22.5%—
2012+9.4%—
2011+7.2%—
2010+7.1%—
2009+3.4%—
2008-20.7%—
2007+7.3%—
2006+24.4%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 39.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.9%, back to its old high 41.3 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 35.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.1%, back to its old high 21.3 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 11.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.3%, back to its old high 21.6 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)2.21%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.97per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.2500Sep 21, 2026
$0.5120072008$0.7320092010$0.4620112012$0.5220132014$0.6420152016$0.8320172018$0.6920192020$0.7320212022$0.7520232024$0.9820252026*
$0.832017$0.552018$0.692019$0.762020$0.732021$0.742022$0.752023$0.802024$0.982025$0.722026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.7200
2025$0.9800+22.5%
2024$0.8000+6.7%
2023$0.7500+1.4%
2022$0.7400+1.4%
2021$0.7300-3.9%
2020$0.7600+10.1%
2019$0.6900+25.5%
2018$0.5500-33.7%
2017$0.8300-3.5%
2016$0.8600+34.4%
2015$0.6400+28.0%
2014$0.5000-3.8%
2013$0.5200+11.6%
2012$0.4660+2.0%
2011$0.4570-7.9%
2010$0.4960-32.1%
2009$0.7310+62.4%
2008$0.4500-10.9%
2007$0.5050+13.5%
2006$0.4450
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 34 securities; the ten largest made up 35.91% of assets. It also reported 5.5% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.

HoldingWeight
ONEOK, Inc.3.95%
Sempra3.85%
Evergy, Inc.3.82%
Constellation Energy Corp.3.70%
Atmos Energy Corp.3.59%
DTE Energy Co.3.58%
NiSource Inc.3.44%
Duke Energy Corp.3.43%
American Electric Power Co., Inc.3.30%
Entergy Corp.3.27%
NRG Energy, Inc.3.24%
WEC Energy Group Inc.3.23%
GE Vernova Inc.3.22%
Xcel Energy Inc.3.18%
Southern Co. (The)3.13%

By country

United States 99.99%

By asset type

Stocks 99.99%

By sector

Utilities53.9%
Energy10.1%
Industrials3.2%
Not classified32.8%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 67.2% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $19.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -4.48%, +2.76%, -4.23%.

How it works

The index provider, Dorsey, Wright & Associates, starts with the 2,000 largest companies in the Nasdaq US Benchmark Index. It gives each stock a momentum score. Momentum here means relative strength: how a stock's price has performed over intermediate and long-term periods compared with a market benchmark and with other eligible stocks. The provider then picks at least 30 utilities-sector stocks with the highest scores. The prospectus defines utilities broadly, covering electricity, natural gas, water and telephone service companies.

Stocks are weighted by momentum score, not by company size, so higher-scoring stocks get bigger weights. As of June 30, 2026, the index had 34 stocks worth $2.0 billion to $316.0 billion each. The fund uses full replication, which means it owns every stock in the index in about the same proportions. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were ONEOK, Sempra, Evergy, Constellation Energy and Atmos Energy, each at about 3.6% to 3.9%. The top 10 made up about 36% of the fund.

Because the stock list follows momentum, it changes often. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 58%, which adds trading costs. The prospectus warns that momentum can turn quickly. Also, an index fund holds a weakening stock until the index drops it.

What it really costs

  • PUI charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.33% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.22% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $972 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
PUI$61$217$411$972
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a single-sector fund with a momentum tilt and a higher fee, and in past crashes it fell nearly as far as the broad market.

PUI adds a utilities tilt with a momentum twist, but its history shows it has not been a shelter. It fell 41.9% in the 2008 financial crisis, and 2008 was its worst calendar year at -20.7%. Its deepest drop was 43.2%, and it took about 42 months after the March 2009 low to get back to its old peak. It also lost 35.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and 19.3% in 2022, taking about 21 to 22 months after each low to recover. Anyone who had to sell shares during those stretches would have locked in losses.

The trailing 12-month yield was 2.21% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested, costs come to $61 after one year and $972 after 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want utilities exposure that leans toward the sector's recent price leaders rather than simply its largest companies.
  • Those comfortable with a mix that, as of July 31, 2026, put about 10% in energy and 3% in industrials alongside utilities like Duke Energy.
  • Investors wanting quarterly income who accept a modest 2.21% trailing yield (as of October 27, 2026) as one part of a broader mix.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: PUI's 0.60% expense ratio compares with 0.08% for XLU and 0.09% for the Vanguard Utilities ETF (VPU).
  • Anyone needing a holding that stays steady in crashes; PUI fell 41.9% in the 2008 crisis and 35.1% in early 2020.
  • Investors who prefer larger funds; with $54.6 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, PUI was the smallest of nine similar funds.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
PUI this fund—0.6%$54.6M-5.9%+16.7%
RSPU Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF72%0.4%$538.5M-1.5%+18.0%
XLU Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund60%0.08%$23.11B-0.4%-7.8%
FUTY Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF59%0.084%$2.32B-4.0%+17.0%
FXU First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund58%0.63%$831.0M+4.1%+22.3%
VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF58%0.09%$10.08B-4.1%+17.0%
IDU iShares U.S. Utilities ETF57%0.39%$1.46B-2.5%+17.2%
UTES Virtus Reaves Utilities ETF49%0.49%$1.31B-10.1%+24.6%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does PUI invest in?

PUI holds utilities-sector stocks with strong price momentum, following the Dorsey Wright Utilities Technical Leaders Index. As of July 31, 2026, it owned 34 stocks. The largest were ONEOK, Sempra, Evergy, Constellation Energy and Atmos Energy, each about 3.6% to 3.9% of the fund. Duke Energy, NRG Energy and GE Vernova were also among the top holdings. Stocks are weighted by momentum score, not company size, so the mix shifts as price trends change.

What is PUI's expense ratio?

PUI's expense ratio is 0.60%, according to its prospectus filed August 27, 2026. That is well above the 0.33% average for similar funds and far above XLU at 0.08% or Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF (FUTY) at 0.084%. Under the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return, costs come to $61 after one year, $411 after five years and $972 after ten years.

PUI vs RSPU: what's the difference?

Both are Invesco utilities ETFs, and about 72% of their holdings overlap. The difference is weighting. PUI picks and weights stocks by momentum, while the Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF (RSPU) gives each S&P 500 utility an equal share. RSPU costs 0.40% against PUI's 0.60%. As of October 27, 2026, RSPU returned -1.5% over one year versus PUI's -5.9%, and 18% a year over three years versus PUI's 16.7%.

Does PUI pay dividends?

Yes, PUI pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.97 per share, a trailing yield of 2.21%. That yield reflects the stocks the momentum index happens to hold, not an income target. The fund does not pick stocks for their dividends, so payouts can change as the holdings rotate. Funds built for income, or lower-cost utilities index funds, may yield differently.

How has PUI performed over the long term?

PUI's average annual returns were 15.15% over one year, 8.92% over five years and 9.55% over ten years as of December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Results have swung from year to year. It gained 23.9% in 2024 but lost 5.1% in 2020, 2.22% in 2022 and 4.41% in 2023. Based on price, it returned -5.9% over the year to October 27, 2026.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Aug 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.