First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund

FXUFirst TrustEquity
Expense ratio0.61%
Net assets$831.0M
Holdings41
Yield (TTM)2.34%
1 week+2.4%
1 month+8.9%
3 months-3.0%
6 months-2.0%
YTD+8.1%
1 year+4.1%
3 years*+22.3%
5 years*+11.9%
10 years*+9.2%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

FXU charges 0.61% a year, above the 0.39% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $831.0M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 2.34% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.3% a year. At its worst it fell 34.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 17.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 13 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 41.2% of the fund, out of 41 in all.

The short version

First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund (FXU) is an ETF that tracks the StrataQuant Utilities Index. The index picks about 40 utility stocks from the Russell 1000 by their growth and value scores, not by company size. Because of that, mid-sized names like National Fuel Gas and UGI rank above giants like Duke Energy. The trade-off is cost: FXU charges 0.61% a year, while the largest utility index funds charge 0.08% to 0.09%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

FXU +4.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)14.3%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-14.0%3 years: -14.0% · all history: -49.0%
Beta vs S&P 500-0.01moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.00return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+7.6%a year over 19.5 years
Total over 5 years+75%10 years: +142%
52-week range$43.62 – $51.33
Last price $47.84 on Oct 27, 2026, 6.8% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($48.10).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
FXU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+22.71%—+8.21%+7.31%+6.80%
FXU price data to Oct 27, 2026+8.1%+4.1%+22.3%+11.9%+9.2%+7.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FXU returned +4.1%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +11.9% and its 10-year +9.2%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 34.7% and regained its old high 12.7 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-28.8%); its best was 2014 (+25.5%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 49% (May 22, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by May 10, 2011.
-29%200823%200910%201010%20113%201218%201325%2014-7%201523%20161%20175%201812%20191%202018%20214%2022-2%202323%202422%20258%2026*
1%20175%201812%20191%202018%20214%2022-2%202323%202422%20258%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +17.11% (Sep 30, 2024), worst -15.50% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+8.1%—
2025+21.8%—
2024+22.5%+22.71%
2023-2.2%-2.20%
2022+3.7%+3.74%
2021+17.6%+17.69%
2020+1.5%+1.25%
2019+11.7%+11.68%
2018+5.4%+5.60%
2017+1.0%+0.94%
2016+22.6%+22.52%
2015-6.5%-6.43%
2014+25.5%—
2013+17.7%—
2012+3.5%—
2011+10.4%—
2010+10.4%—
2009+22.7%—
2008-28.8%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 46.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 47.3%, back to its old high 24.7 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 34.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.7%, back to its old high 12.7 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 7.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 17.8%, back to its old high 18.9 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)2.34%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.12per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.3300Sep 24, 2026
2008$0.4420092010$0.3220112012$0.8420132014$0.8720152016$0.9920172018$0.6820192020$0.6520212022$0.7920232024$1.0220252026*
$0.992017$0.642018$0.682019$1.132020$0.652021$0.682022$0.792023$0.922024$1.022025$0.782026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.7800
2025$1.0200+10.9%
2024$0.9200+16.5%
2023$0.7900+16.2%
2022$0.6800+4.6%
2021$0.6500-42.5%
2020$1.1300+66.2%
2019$0.6800+6.3%
2018$0.6400-35.4%
2017$0.9900+41.4%
2016$0.7000-19.5%
2015$0.8700+64.2%
2014$0.5300-36.9%
2013$0.8400+50.0%
2012$0.5600+75.0%
2011$0.3200-27.3%
2010$0.44000.0%
2009$0.4400+238.5%
2008$0.1300
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 41 securities; the ten largest made up 41.18% of assets.

HoldingWeight
NATIONAL FUEL GAS COMPANY4.52%
UGI CORP4.43%
PG&E CORP4.38%
AES CORP (THE)4.25%
EVERSOURCE ENERGY4.20%
EDISON INTERNATIONAL4.18%
CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC4.17%
EXELON CORP4.17%
ESSENTIAL UTILITIES INC3.53%
DUKE ENERGY CORP3.36%
OGE ENERGY CORP3.30%
PPL CORP3.29%
EVERGY INC3.26%
PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP3.20%
MDU RESOURCES GROUP INC3.19%

By country

United States 98.91%Canada 0.95%

By asset type

Stocks 99.86%RA 0%

By sector

Utilities51.7%
Energy2.6%
Industrials0.8%
Not classified44.9%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 55.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $42.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -3.70%, +3.52%, -1.82%.

How it works

FXU is an index fund. It normally puts at least 90% of its net assets into the stocks of the StrataQuant Utilities Index, which ICE Data Indices builds and owns. The index starts with stocks in the Russell 1000, roughly the 1,000 largest US companies, that pass share class and liquidity screens. It scores each stock on growth and value factors. This method is called AlphaDEX. It aims to find stocks that may beat traditional indexes on a risk-adjusted basis, which investors call "alpha."

Within the utilities sector, the index keeps the top 75% of stocks by score, or 40 stocks, whichever is greater. It doesn't size companies by market value. Instead, it splits them into five groups by score and gives the higher-scoring groups more weight. As of October 31, 2025, the index held 40 stocks worth $3.7 billion to $169.52 billion each. As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were National Fuel Gas (4.5%), UGI (4.4%) and PG&E (4.4%). The top 10 made up about 41% of the fund.

The index is reconstituted and rebalanced every quarter, and the fund follows shortly after. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 68%. That trading has costs that aren't included in the expense ratio. The fund holds stocks directly and uses no derivatives or leverage. The index provider can also add, drop or replace stocks at its own discretion.

What it really costs

  • FXU charges 0.61% a year, versus an average of 0.39% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

It concentrates in one sector that has sometimes moved differently from the broad market, but its deep losses in 2008 and 2020 show it is no crisis shield.

FXU could add a utilities tilt and quarterly income, with a different mix of names than market-value-weighted utility funds hold. Its record in downturns is mixed. In the 2008 financial crisis it fell 47.3% and took about 25 months to recover. It lost 34.7% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in about 13 months. It held up better in 2022, losing 7.9% while the broad market fell. It later dropped 17.8%, though, and needed about 19 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -28.8%. Selling shares or drawing income in years like those could lock in losses. The trailing yield was 2.34% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.61% expense ratio is above the 0.39% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want utility stocks chosen by growth and value scores, with more weight in mid-sized names like National Fuel Gas and UGI.
  • Those wanting quarterly income from a utilities holding: the trailing yield was 2.34% as of October 27, 2026.
  • People willing to pay more for a rules-based stock-picking index that ranked first of eight similar funds on three-year returns through October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: FXU's 0.61% expense ratio compares with 0.08% for XLU and 0.09% for VPU.
  • Anyone seeking crisis protection: the fund fell 47.3% in the 2008 crisis and 34.7% in the 2020 COVID crash.
  • Those wanting broad diversification or stable holdings: about 41 mostly utility stocks, with 68% turnover from quarterly rebalancing.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
FXU this fund—0.61%$831.0M+4.1%+22.3%
RSPU Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF67%0.4%$538.5M-1.5%+18.0%
PUI Invesco Dorsey Wright Utilities Momentum ETF58%0.6%$54.6M-5.9%+16.7%
IDU iShares U.S. Utilities ETF56%0.39%$1.46B-2.5%+17.2%
FUTY Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF55%0.084%$2.32B-4.0%+17.0%
VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF54%0.09%$10.08B-4.1%+17.0%
XLU Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund53%0.08%$23.11B-0.4%-7.8%
ZAP Global X U.S. Electrification ETF44%0.5%$461.7M+3.6%—
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is FXU good for retirement income?

FXU pays some income, but income isn't its main focus. It pays dividends quarterly, and its trailing 12-month yield was 2.34% as of October 27, 2026, or about $1.12 per share. It isn't a dedicated high-yield fund, and its 0.61% expense ratio takes a noticeable share of that income. The share price also swings: it fell 34.7% in the 2020 COVID crash. It may suit investors who want utility exposure with some income, rather than income alone.

What's the difference between FXU and RSPU?

The main differences are how each fund picks and weights stocks, and cost. Both spread money more evenly than market-value-weighted funds, and the latest N-PORT reports showed 67% of their holdings overlap. RSPU weights the utilities in the S&P 500 equally and costs 0.40%. FXU costs 0.61% and favors Russell 1000 utility stocks with higher growth and value scores. Through October 27, 2026, FXU returned 4.1% over one year, against -1.5% for RSPU.

Why is FXU's expense ratio so high?

FXU charges 0.61% a year, according to the prospectus filed November 28, 2025. That includes a 0.50% management fee, and there is no fee waiver. It ranks eighth of nine on cost among similar utility funds, whose average is 0.39%. Large index funds cost far less: XLU charges 0.08%, FUTY 0.084% and VPU 0.09%. FXU's custom index also reselects and reweights stocks every quarter. That adds trading costs that aren't included in the expense ratio.

Is FXU a defensive investment in a stock market crash?

Not reliably. Utilities are often seen as steady, but FXU fell 47.3% in the 2008 financial crisis and 34.7% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -28.8%. It did better in 2022, losing 7.9% while the broad market fell, and the prospectus shows a 3.74% gain for that full year. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, at -15.5%.

What are FXU's top holdings?

As of July 31, 2026, FXU's largest holdings were National Fuel Gas (4.5%), UGI (4.4%), PG&E (4.4%), AES (4.2%), Eversource Energy (4.2%), Edison International (4.2%), Consolidated Edison (4.2%) and Exelon (4.2%). The top 10 made up about 41% of the fund's 41 holdings, and about 99% was in US stocks. Because the index is reconstituted every quarter, this list can change noticeably from one quarter to the next.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Nov 28, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 22, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.