At a glance
RSPU charges 0.4% a year, above the 0.35% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $538.5M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 2.68% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned −1.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +18.0% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 33.6% of the fund, out of 31 in all.
The short version
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities ETF (RSPU) tracks the S&P 500 Equal Weight Utilities Plus Index. That means it owns every S&P 500 utility in equal amounts at each quarterly rebalance, which came to 31 companies as of July 31, 2026. Because of equal weighting, smaller utilities count as much as giants like NextEra Energy. That spread costs more: a 0.40% expense ratio, against 0.08% for the Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (XLU).
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
RSPU -1.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +16.82% | — | +11.20% | +10.60% | — |
| RSPU price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +3.9% | -1.5% | +18.0% | — | — | +12.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, RSPU returned -1.5%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+16.8%); its best was 2024 (+23.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 16.3% (Jul 26, 2023 to Oct 2, 2023), recovered by Apr 9, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +3.9% | — |
| 2025 | +16.8% | +16.82% |
| 2024 | +23.6% | +23.53% |
| 2023 | — | -3.51% |
| 2022 | — | +4.40% |
| 2021 | — | +16.99% |
| 2020 | — | -2.61% |
| 2019 | — | +22.94% |
| 2018 | — | +6.96% |
| 2017 | — | +9.44% |
| 2016 | — | +14.93% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 7, 2023 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.5600 | |
| 2025 | $1.8900 | +19.6% |
| 2024 | $1.5800 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 31 securities; the ten largest made up 33.61% of assets, and 2.99% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NRG Energy, Inc. | 3.55% | |
| Constellation Energy Corp. | 3.46% | |
| Vistra Corp. | 3.42% | |
| American Water Works Co., Inc. | 3.39% | |
| FirstEnergy Corp. | 3.32% | |
| PG&E Corp. | 3.32% | |
| Dominion Energy, Inc. | 3.31% | |
| Eversource Energy | 3.30% | |
| Edison International | 3.28% | |
| NextEra Energy, Inc. | 3.26% | |
| Atmos Energy Corp. | 3.26% | |
| Consolidated Edison, Inc. | 3.23% | |
| Ameren Corp. | 3.22% | |
| Southern Co. (The) | 3.21% | |
| Exelon Corp. | 3.21% |
By country
United States 99.9%By asset type
Stocks 99.9%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 78% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $24.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -4.05%, +3.64%, -2.79%.
How it works
S&P Dow Jones Indices builds the index. It starts with every S&P 500 company classified as a utility under GICS (the Global Industry Classification Standard, a system that sorts companies into sectors). That covers electric, gas and water utilities, independent power producers, energy traders and renewable power generators. The index must hold at least 22 companies. If fewer qualify at a quarterly rebalance, it adds the largest utilities from the S&P MidCap 400 until it reaches 22. As of June 30, 2026, the index had 31 members, valued at $10.5 billion to $183 billion each.
Unlike the S&P 500, which weights companies by market value, this index gives every member the same weight at each quarterly rebalance. Weights drift between rebalances. As of July 31, 2026, NRG Energy (3.6%), Constellation Energy (3.5%) and Vistra (3.4%) were the largest positions, and the top 10 made up 33.6% of the fund. Each rebalance trims the companies that rose and adds to the ones that lagged. Portfolio turnover was 9%.
The fund usually owns every stock in the index in its index weight, a method called full replication. At times it may use sampling instead. In that case it keeps at least 90% of assets in index stocks and may put some of the rest in other utilities ETFs, which can include Invesco funds. It uses no leverage. As of July 31, 2026, it held no derivatives.
What it really costs
- RSPU charges 0.4% a year, versus an average of 0.35% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $41 in the first year and $505 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPU | $41 | $128 | $224 | $505 |
In a retirement portfolio
Utilities have tended to move less with the broad market, but this is a single-sector fund that has still had sharp drops.
RSPU's one-year beta was 0.1 as of October 27, 2026, meaning it barely moved with the overall market. (Beta measures how much a fund tends to move when the market moves.) It is not immune to losses, though. Its worst quarter was a 15.86% loss in early 2020, although it finished 2020 down only 2.61%. It gained 4.4% in the 2022 bear market. Its worst calendar year from 2016 through 2025 was 2023, at -3.51%. No figures here cover 2008. The price data starts in June 2023. Within that period, its deepest drop was 16.3%, from July to October 2023, and it took about six months to recover. Anyone forced to sell during a slide like that would lock in the loss. The trailing yield was 2.68% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs come to about $41 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want all 31 S&P 500 utilities held in roughly equal amounts, rather than tilted toward the largest companies.
- Income-minded holders comfortable with a 2.68% trailing yield, paid quarterly, as of October 27, 2026.
- People adding a utilities sleeve that lost money in only two calendar years from 2016 through 2025: 2020 and 2023.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.40% expense ratio is five times XLU's 0.08% and above the 0.35% peer average.
- Anyone seeking broad diversification, since nearly all assets sit in one sector exposed to rate regulation and high borrowing costs.
- Those who can't stomach drops like the 15.86% quarterly loss in early 2020 or the 16.3% slide in 2023.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSPU this fund | — | 0.4% | $538.5M | -1.5% | +18.0% |
| XLU Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund | 74% | 0.08% | $23.11B | -0.4% | -7.8% |
| PUI Invesco Dorsey Wright Utilities Momentum ETF | 72% | 0.6% | $54.6M | -5.9% | +16.7% |
| FUTY Fidelity MSCI Utilities Index ETF | 70% | 0.084% | $2.32B | -4.0% | +17.0% |
| VPU Vanguard Utilities ETF | 69% | 0.09% | $10.08B | -4.1% | +17.0% |
| IDU iShares U.S. Utilities ETF | 68% | 0.39% | $1.46B | -2.5% | +17.2% |
| FXU First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX Fund | 67% | 0.63% | $831.0M | +4.1% | +22.3% |
| ZAP Global X U.S. Electrification ETF | 56% | 0.5% | $461.7M | +3.6% | — |
Questions investors ask
Does RSPU pay monthly dividends?
No. RSPU pays dividends quarterly, not monthly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.04 per share, a trailing yield of 2.68%. The payout comes from dividends paid by the 31 utilities it holds, so the amount can change from quarter to quarter. Investors who want monthly income would need to pair it with other holdings or set aside cash between payments.
What's the difference between RSPU and XLU?
Both own large US utilities, and their holdings overlapped by 74% in the latest N-PORT reports. RSPU gives each S&P 500 utility an equal weight at every quarterly rebalance, so smaller companies count as much as the biggest. XLU costs far less: 0.08% a year against RSPU's 0.40%. XLU is also much larger, with $23.1 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. RSPU had $538.5 million as of July 31, 2026.
Is RSPU good for retirement income?
It depends on the rest of the portfolio. RSPU yielded 2.68% as of October 27, 2026, and pays quarterly. Over 10 years it returned an average of 10.6% a year, as of December 31, 2025. Its prospectus warns that utilities face rate regulation, high borrowing costs for construction, and trouble raising money when inflation is high. It also costs 0.40% a year, about $41 in the first year on a $10,000 investment.
What stocks are in RSPU?
RSPU held 31 utility companies as of July 31, 2026, each at roughly 3% to 3.6% of the fund. The largest were NRG Energy, Constellation Energy, Vistra, American Water Works, FirstEnergy, PG&E, Dominion Energy, Eversource Energy, Edison International and NextEra Energy. Together, those 10 made up 33.6% of assets. The list includes electric, gas and water utilities as well as independent power producers. Almost all holdings are US stocks.
How has RSPU performed over the long term?
According to its prospectus, RSPU returned an average of 16.82% over one year, 11.2% a year over five years and 10.6% a year over 10 years, as of December 31, 2025. Its strongest calendar year in that span was 2024, at 23.53%. Its weakest was 2023, at -3.51%. Its worst single quarter was a 15.86% loss in early 2020. In 2026, through October 27, it was up 3.89%.