At a glance
PRFZ charges 0.36% a year, above the 0.1% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $2.76B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.82% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +15.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +22.1% a year. At its worst it fell 41.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 3.8% of the fund, out of 1,504 in all.
The short version
Invesco RAFI US 1500 Small-Mid ETF (PRFZ) is an index fund that holds about 1,500 small and mid-sized US companies from the RAFI Fundamental Select US 1500 Index. Most index funds weight stocks by market value. This index weights them by business size instead: sales, cash flow, book value, and dividends plus buybacks. Its 0.36% annual fee is higher than the fees of all eight similar funds we compared, including Schwab's FNDA at 0.25%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PRFZ +15.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRFZ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +11.17% | — | +10.13% | +10.73% | — |
| PRFZ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.2% | +15.8% | +22.1% | +8.7% | +11.6% | +9.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, PRFZ returned +15.8%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.7% and its 10-year +11.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 41.7% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-39.1%); its best was 2009 (+58.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 62.4% (Jul 13, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Apr 14, 2010.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.2% | — |
| 2025 | +11.2% | +11.17% |
| 2024 | +12.7% | +12.84% |
| 2023 | +20.2% | +20.04% |
| 2022 | -16.3% | -16.21% |
| 2021 | +28.3% | +28.39% |
| 2020 | +11.8% | +11.61% |
| 2019 | +21.9% | +22.00% |
| 2018 | -11.4% | -11.41% |
| 2017 | +13.8% | +13.96% |
| 2016 | +24.5% | +24.42% |
| 2015 | -5.5% | — |
| 2014 | +4.3% | — |
| 2013 | +42.0% | — |
| 2012 | +18.0% | — |
| 2011 | -6.0% | — |
| 2010 | +28.3% | — |
| 2009 | +58.6% | — |
| 2008 | -39.1% | — |
| 2007 | -1.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 61.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 61.7%, back to its old high 12.9 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 41.5% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.7%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.4%, back to its old high 14.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.3300 | |
| 2025 | $0.3700 | -39.3% |
| 2024 | $0.6100 | +15.1% |
| 2023 | $0.5300 | +26.2% |
| 2022 | $0.4200 | +18.0% |
| 2021 | $0.3560 | +29.0% |
| 2020 | $0.2760 | -21.6% |
| 2019 | $0.3520 | +12.8% |
| 2018 | $0.3120 | +23.8% |
| 2017 | $0.2520 | -16.6% |
| 2016 | $0.3020 | +15.3% |
| 2015 | $0.2620 | +12.9% |
| 2014 | $0.2320 | +27.5% |
| 2013 | $0.1820 | -24.2% |
| 2012 | $0.2400 | +106.9% |
| 2011 | $0.1160 | +26.1% |
| 2010 | $0.0920 | +27.8% |
| 2009 | $0.0720 | -25.0% |
| 2008 | $0.0960 | +17.1% |
| 2007 | $0.0820 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 1,504 securities; the ten largest made up 3.81% of assets. It also reported 32.62% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Par Pacific Holdings, Inc. | 0.46% | |
| ATI Inc. | 0.42% | |
| Roivant Sciences Ltd. | 0.41% | |
| Revolution Medicines, Inc. | 0.40% | |
| Iridium Communications Inc. | 0.38% | |
| Enova International, Inc. | 0.35% | |
| TTM Technologies, Inc. | 0.35% | |
| MaxLinear, Inc. | 0.35% | |
| SharkNinja, Inc. | 0.35% | |
| Bio-Techne Corp. | 0.34% | |
| Onto Innovation Inc. | 0.34% | |
| Carpenter Technology Corp. | 0.33% | |
| Crescent Energy Co. | 0.33% | |
| Viavi Solutions Inc. | 0.33% | |
| 10x Genomics, Inc. | 0.32% |
By country
United States 94.97%Cayman Islands 1.44%Bermuda 1.17%Marshall Islands 0.72%United Kingdom 0.31%By asset type
Stocks 99.94%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $280.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +2.88%, +7.33%, -3.64%.
How it works
The fund tracks the RAFI Fundamental Select US 1500 Index. RAFI Indices, LLC builds and maintains the index. It starts from RAFI's global pool of investable stocks and picks about 1,500 small and mid-sized US companies. As of June 30, 2026, the index held 1,508 companies, with market values ranging from $23.2 million to $158 billion.
The weighting is what sets it apart. Most index funds weight by market capitalization, which is share price times shares outstanding, so a stock's weight grows as its price rises. This index instead weights companies by four measures of business size: book value plus intangibles, adjusted cash flow, adjusted sales, and dividends plus buybacks. A company with large sales and cash flow but a modest share price can get more weight than the market alone would give it. This tends to tilt the fund toward cheaper, value-style stocks.
Invesco uses full replication, meaning the fund generally holds every stock in the index at its index weight. As of July 31, 2026, the fund had 1,504 holdings, and the 10 largest made up just 3.81% of assets. The largest were Par Pacific Holdings, ATI and Roivant Sciences. The fund generally trades only when the index changes. The prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 35%.
What it really costs
- PRFZ charges 0.36% a year, versus an average of 0.1% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.29% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $37 in the first year and $456 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRFZ | $37 | $116 | $202 | $456 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its small- and mid-size US stocks could add breadth beyond large companies, but past drops of up to 62.4% and a fee above similar funds may make it a better fit for a smaller slice of a portfolio than for the core.
PRFZ tracks the RAFI Fundamental Select US 1500 Index, which weights smaller companies by sales, cash flow, book value and payouts. It could add small- and mid-size firms to a large-company core, with sharper swings. It fell 61.7% in the 2008 financial crisis, 41.7% in the 2020 COVID crash and 24.4% in the 2022 bear market, which took nearly 15 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, down 39.1%. Its deepest drop, 62.4%, ended in March 2009 and took 13 months to recover. Selling shares for income in such a year would lock in steep losses.
Its yield was 0.82% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Its 0.36% annual fee is above the 0.10% average of similar funds; the SEC's $10,000 example puts costs at $456 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want small and mid-sized US stocks weighted by sales, cash flow, book value and dividends rather than by share price.
- Those who want wide spread: 1,504 holdings, with the top 10 making up just 3.81% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Long-term holders who can sit through deep drops, like its 41.7% fall in early 2020, without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: at 0.36%, it ranks 9th of 9 on cost among similar funds, which average 0.10%. IJR charges 0.06%.
- Investors seeking income, since the trailing yield was 0.82% as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone likely to need the money soon; it fell 61.7% in 2008 and did not regain its old high until 2010.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRFZ this fund | — | 0.36% | $2.76B | +15.8% | +22.1% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 38% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| SPSM SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 37% | 0.03% | $16.92B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| BBSC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Small Cap Equity… | 37% | 0.09% | $696.0M | +13.5% | +22.6% |
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 37% | 0.06% | $111.32B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| FNDA Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF | 36% | 0.25% | $9.10B | +15.4% | +18.5% |
| RSSL Global X Russell 2000 ETF | 34% | 0.08% | $1.49B | +13.2% | — |
| VTWO Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 33% | 0.07% | $17.95B | +15.4% | +21.2% |
Questions investors ask
What does PRFZ invest in?
PRFZ holds about 1,500 small and mid-sized US stocks. It tracks the RAFI Fundamental Select US 1500 Index, which weights companies by sales, cash flow, book value and dividends plus buybacks rather than by market value. As of July 31, 2026, it had 1,504 holdings. The largest were Par Pacific Holdings, ATI, Roivant Sciences, Revolution Medicines and Iridium Communications, each under 0.5% of assets. Together, the top 10 made up 3.81%.
PRFZ vs FNDA: what's the difference?
Both are fundamental-weighted small-company funds, as FNDA's name (Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small Company ETF) suggests. FNDA is cheaper, at 0.25% a year versus 0.36% for PRFZ. Their holdings overlap by about 36%. As of October 27, 2026, PRFZ had returned 15.8% over one year and 22.1% a year over three years, compared with 15.4% and 18.5% for FNDA. FNDA is also larger, with about $9.1 billion in net assets versus PRFZ's $2.8 billion.
Does PRFZ pay dividends?
Yes. PRFZ pays dividends quarterly, but the income is modest. As of October 27, 2026, its trailing 12-month yield was 0.82%, or about $0.44 per share. That reflects the dividends of the small and mid-sized companies it holds, minus the fund's fee. Investors looking mainly for income may find the payout small compared with dividend-focused funds.
How has PRFZ performed over 10 years?
PRFZ returned 10.73% a year over the 10 years through December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. Its 5-year return was 10.13% a year, and its 1-year return was 11.17%. Results were uneven. It lost 11.41% in 2018 and 16.21% in 2022, and it gained 28.39% in 2021. Its worst quarter was a 34.04% drop in early 2020, and its strongest was a 29.03% gain in late 2020.
Is PRFZ more expensive than IWM?
Yes. PRFZ charges 0.36% a year, including a 0.29% management fee. IWM, which tracks the Russell 2000, charges 0.19%. Among the eight similar funds we compared, PRFZ is the most expensive, and those funds average 0.10%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment in PRFZ would cost $37 in the first year, $202 over five years and $456 over 10 years.