At a glance
VTWO charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.22% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $17.95B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 1.2% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +15.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.2% a year. At its worst it fell 40.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 26.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 25 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 3.1% of the fund, out of 1,998 in all.
The short version
Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF (VTWO) is an index fund that tracks the Russell 2000 Index, a measure of small US companies. As of August 31, 2026, it held 1,998 stocks. Its 0.07% annual expense ratio is well below the 0.19% charged by the much larger iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM). It is also widely spread out: its 10 largest holdings made up only about 3% of assets.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VTWO +15.4% over the year to Oct 30, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTWO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +11.57% | — | +7.46% | +7.86% | — |
| VTWO price data to Oct 30, 2026 | +14.4% | +15.4% | +21.2% | +5.6% | +10.5% | +10.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 30, 2026, VTWO returned +15.4%, 3rd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.6% and its 10-year +10.5%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 40.9% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-20.5%); its best was 2013 (+38.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 41.2% (Jan 16, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 9, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.4% | — |
| 2025 | +12.9% | — |
| 2024 | +11.5% | +11.57% |
| 2023 | +17.1% | +17.00% |
| 2022 | -20.5% | -20.40% |
| 2021 | +14.8% | +14.81% |
| 2020 | +20.2% | +20.10% |
| 2019 | +25.8% | +25.61% |
| 2018 | -11.1% | -10.98% |
| 2017 | +14.6% | — |
| 2016 | +20.5% | — |
| 2015 | -5.0% | — |
| 2014 | +4.4% | — |
| 2013 | +38.0% | — |
| 2012 | +15.4% | — |
| 2011 | -4.8% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.9%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 26.9%, back to its old high 25 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.9500 | |
| 2025 | $1.2400 | +14.8% |
| 2024 | $1.0800 | -7.7% |
| 2023 | $1.1700 | +11.4% |
| 2022 | $1.0500 | +4.0% |
| 2021 | $1.0100 | +37.4% |
| 2020 | $0.7350 | -19.2% |
| 2019 | $0.9100 | +19.7% |
| 2018 | $0.7600 | +11.8% |
| 2017 | $0.6798 | +97.7% |
| 2016 | $0.3438 | +24.3% |
| 2015 | $0.2767 | +3.4% |
| 2014 | $0.2677 | +11.9% |
| 2013 | $0.2392 | -8.4% |
| 2012 | $0.2612 | +94.2% |
| 2011 | $0.1345 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 1,998 securities; the ten largest made up 3.15% of assets, and 2.31% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| JFrog Ltd | 0.35% | |
| Moog Inc | 0.34% | |
| UMB Financial Corp | 0.33% | |
| Glaukos Corp | 0.33% | |
| Brinker International Inc | 0.32% | |
| BrightSpring Health Services Inc | 0.30% | |
| Krystal Biotech Inc | 0.30% | |
| Cytokinetics Inc | 0.30% | |
| Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | 0.29% | |
| Twist Bioscience Corp | 0.29% | |
| SM Energy Co | 0.29% | |
| Old National Bancorp/IN | 0.29% | |
| CareTrust REIT Inc | 0.28% | |
| FirstCash Holdings Inc | 0.28% | |
| Jackson Financial Inc | 0.28% |
By country
United States 99.71%By asset type
Stocks 99.71%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $173.7M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.75%, -3.03%, +0.99%.
How it works
VTWO is the exchange-traded share class of Vanguard Russell 2000 Index Fund. No manager picks stocks. The fund follows the Russell 2000 Index, which measures small-capitalization US stocks. "Small-cap" means companies whose shares have a relatively small total market value. The fund aims to own all, or nearly all, of the index's stocks, each in roughly the same proportion as in the index. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets must be in index stocks.
As of August 31, 2026, no single holding was large. The biggest were JFrog (0.35%), Moog (0.34%), UMB Financial (0.33%), Glaukos (0.33%) and Brinker International (0.32%), and the top 10 together came to about 3.15%. Cash was about 2.31%. The fund also held a Russell 2000 futures contract and a swap, both with near-zero weight. Index funds often use tools like these to keep cash invested. Turnover, the share of the portfolio replaced over a year, was 14%. Because the fund tracks the index whether it rises or falls, it won't sidestep falling stocks.
Individual investors buy and sell shares on Nasdaq at market prices. These can differ slightly from the value of the fund's holdings. Only a few large firms, called authorized participants, can create or redeem shares directly with the fund.
What it really costs
- VTWO charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.22% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.05% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTWO | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds small-company exposure that large-cap funds barely hold, but it has fallen harder and recovered more slowly than a typical core stock fund.
VTWO could add smaller US companies to a portfolio built mostly on large caps, and it costs 0.07% a year. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to about $90 over 10 years on $10,000. The tradeoff is sharper swings. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell about 41% between February 20 and March 23, 2020, then regained its peak by November 9, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it fell about 27% and took roughly 25 months, until July 15, 2024, to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -20.4%. The fund launched in 2010, so it has no 2008 record. Anyone forced to sell shares in a slump like these could lock in deep losses. Income is modest: the trailing 12-month yield was 1.18% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking broad US small-cap exposure across about 2,000 companies, with no stock above roughly 0.35% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
- Cost-conscious index investors: its 0.07% expense ratio compares with 0.19% for IWM, which follows the same Russell 2000 index, and a 0.22% peer average.
- Long-horizon savers able to hold through drops like the roughly 41% fall in 2020 and 2022's 27% decline, which took 25 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need meaningful income: the trailing yield was 1.18% as of October 29, 2026, paid quarterly.
- People who may need to sell in a downturn: it fell about 41% in early 2020 and moved more than the market (one-year beta of 1.18).
- Investors focused only on the lowest fee: SCHA and BKSE charge 0.04%, although their holdings overlap less with VTWO's.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VTWO this fund | — | 0.07% | $17.95B | +15.4% | +21.2% |
| RSSL Global X Russell 2000 ETF | 69% | 0.08% | $1.49B | +13.2% | — |
| IWM iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 65% | 0.19% | $82.97B | +14.5% | +19.3% |
| BBSC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Small Cap Equity… | 55% | 0.09% | $696.0M | +13.5% | +22.6% |
| BKSE BNY Mellon US Small Cap Core Equity ETF | 53% | 0.04% | $87.3M | +14.9% | +21.3% |
| IWO iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 43% | 0.24% | $15.43B | +6.0% | +18.8% |
| RFLR Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed Floor ETF | 42% | 0.89% | $92.0M | +11.9% | — |
| GSSC TR Activebeta US Small Cap Equity ETF | 41% | 0.2% | $1.08B | +15.6% | +20.5% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between VTWO and IWM?
Both follow the Russell 2000 Index, so the main difference is cost. VTWO's expense ratio is 0.07%, compared with 0.19% for iShares Russell 2000 ETF (IWM). IWM is much larger, with about $83 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. VTWO's fund had about $17.9 billion across all share classes as of August 31, 2026. Their one-year price returns as of October 29, 2026 were close: 16.4% for VTWO and 16.2% for IWM.
Does VTWO pay dividends?
Yes. VTWO pays dividends quarterly, but the income is modest. As of October 29, 2026, its trailing 12-month yield was 1.18%, or about $1.35 per share over the prior year. Small companies often put profits back into the business rather than paying them out, so this fund is mainly about growth, not income. Investors who rely on portfolio income may want to compare it with funds built for dividends.
Is VTWO good for retirement?
It can play a supporting role, but it is a higher-risk holding. VTWO is cheap at 0.07% a year and spreads money across about 2,000 small US companies. But it fell about 41% during the 2020 COVID crash. After its 27% drop in 2022, it took about 25 months to recover. A retiree who has to sell shares during a slump could lock in losses, so it is often weighed against the rest of a portfolio rather than on its own.
How has VTWO performed over the long term?
VTWO has delivered solid long-term returns, with big swings along the way. According to its prospectus, its average annual returns as of December 31, 2024 were 11.57% over one year, 7.46% over five years and 7.86% over ten years. Based on price data as of October 29, 2026, it returned about 10.7% a year over ten years. Its calendar-year results ranged from 25.61% in 2019 to -20.40% in 2022.
What are VTWO's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, its largest holdings were JFrog, Moog, UMB Financial, Glaukos and Brinker International. Each made up only about 0.3% of the fund. The top 10 holdings together were just 3.15% of assets, spread across 1,998 stocks. As a result, no single company has much effect on returns. That is very different from large-cap index funds, where a handful of giant companies can make up a big share of the fund.