At a glance
NTSX charges 0.22% a year, above the 0.04% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $1.36B in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.07% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +8.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.0% a year. At its worst it fell 30.7% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 20 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 35.1% of the fund, out of 501 in all.
The short version
WisdomTree U.S. Efficient Core Fund (NTSX) is an actively managed ETF. It puts about 90% of its assets in large U.S. companies and uses U.S. Treasury futures to add bond exposure equal to about 60% of assets. That gives roughly $1.50 of stock and bond exposure for every $1 invested. Two things set it apart from plain stock funds: that built-in leverage, and its cost. It charges 0.22% a year, against a 0.04% average for funds with similar stock holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
NTSX +8.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTSX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +18.82% | — | +9.76% | — | +12.53% |
| 60% S&P 500® Index / 40% Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Index Composite (Reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +13.75% | — | +8.35% | — | +9.50% |
| S&P 500® Index (Reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | +14.42% | — | +14.50% |
| NTSX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.9% | +8.7% | +23.0% | +8.2% | — | +12.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, NTSX returned +8.7%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-25.8%); its best was 2023 (+22.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 31.3% (Dec 27, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Jun 12, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.9% | — |
| 2025 | +18.9% | +18.82% |
| 2024 | +20.2% | +19.76% |
| 2023 | +22.7% | +23.38% |
| 2022 | -25.8% | -25.72% |
| 2021 | +22.2% | +22.17% |
| 2020 | — | +24.93% |
| 2019 | — | +31.53% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 30.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.7%, back to its old high 19.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4700 | |
| 2025 | $0.6300 | +16.7% |
| 2024 | $0.5400 | +12.5% |
| 2023 | $0.4800 | +6.7% |
| 2022 | $0.4500 | +21.6% |
| 2021 | $0.3700 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 501 securities; the ten largest made up 35.07% of assets, and 8.87% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORP | 6.83% | |
| APPLE INC | 6.00% | |
| ALPHABET INC | 5.91% | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | 3.78% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 3.35% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 2.28% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 1.91% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 1.71% | |
| TESLA INC | 1.69% | |
| ELI LILLY & COMPANY | 1.61% | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC | 1.47% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC | 1.32% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 1.21% | |
| WALMART INC | 1.21% | |
| VISA INC | 0.93% |
By country
United States 89.05%Ireland 0.65%Switzerland 0.14%Cayman Islands 0.08%Liberia 0.04%By asset type
Stocks 90.18%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 84.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $488K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +9.33%, +4.79%, -0.83%.
How it works
NTSX does not track an index. WisdomTree Asset Management, the fund's adviser, runs it with a model-based active approach that seeks total return. About 90% of net assets goes into a representative basket of large U.S. companies, generally weighted by market value. As of June 30, 2026, the fund had 501 holdings, led by NVIDIA (6.8%), Apple (6.0%) and Alphabet (5.9%), and its 10 largest positions made up about 35% of assets.
The rest, mostly cash and cash equivalents, serves as collateral for U.S. Treasury futures. A futures contract locks in a price for a bond to be delivered later, giving bond exposure without paying the full price up front. The fund aims for futures exposure equal to about 60% of net assets, using contracts with maturities of 2 to 30 years, picked to target a duration of 3 to 8 years. Duration measures sensitivity to interest-rate changes. Layering this bond exposure on top of a nearly full stock position creates leverage, which magnifies gains and losses.
As contracts near expiry, the fund rolls them into new ones, and price gaps between old and new contracts can help or hurt returns. The portfolio is rebalanced quarterly. If the stock or futures allocation strays 5% or more from its target, the fund expects to rebalance sooner.
What it really costs
- NTSX charges 0.22% a year, versus an average of 0.04% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.2% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $23 in the first year and $280 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTSX | $23 | $71 | $124 | $280 |
In a retirement portfolio
It combines large U.S. stocks with intermediate Treasury exposure in one fund and uses less cash than a standard stock-and-bond mix, though its leverage adds risk.
NTSX lets a single fund cover large U.S. stocks and intermediate Treasuries, which can free up money for other holdings. But the leverage works in both directions. The fund lost 25.7% in 2022, its worst calendar year. It fell 31.3% from its peak on December 27, 2021, to its low on October 14, 2022, and took about 20 months to recover, by June 12, 2024. A retiree who sold shares during that stretch would have locked in deep losses. The available price history doesn't cover the 2020 COVID crash, and the fund launched after the 2008 crisis. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.07% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are 0.22% a year, or about $280 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want large U.S. stocks and intermediate Treasury exposure in one fund, with about 90% in stocks plus Treasury futures worth about 60% of assets.
- People looking to free up portfolio space, since each $1 invested gives roughly $1.50 of combined stock and bond exposure.
- Long-term holders comfortable with a tech-heavy mix: NVIDIA, Apple and Alphabet made up about 19% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.22% expense ratio ranks 9th of 9 among funds with similar holdings, where the average is 0.04%.
- Anyone uneasy with leverage: the fund fell 31.3% from December 2021 to October 2022 and took about 20 months to recover.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 1.07% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, and the stated objective is total return.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTSX this fund | — | 0.22% | $1.36B | +8.7% | +23.0% |
| USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF | 85% | 0.03% | $1.98B | +12.9% | +24.9% |
| VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF | 84% | 0.04% | $73.83B | +12.0% | +23.8% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 84% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 84% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 84% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 82% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| VOTE TCW Transform 500 ETF | 82% | 0.05% | $1.10B | +13.5% | +25.2% |
Questions investors ask
Is NTSX a leveraged ETF?
Yes, in a limited sense. NTSX is not a daily-reset fund that seeks a multiple of an index's daily return. Instead, it puts about 90% of net assets in large U.S. stocks and uses the remaining cash as collateral for U.S. Treasury futures with exposure equal to about 60% of net assets. The prospectus warns that this creates leverage, magnifying gains and losses. The fund's worst quarter was a 17.5% drop in the quarter ended June 30, 2022, and it lost 25.72% for that year.
What's the difference between NTSX and VOO?
The main difference is the bond layer. Holdings overlap between NTSX and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is 84%, based on the latest N-PORT holdings reports. But NTSX holds about 90% in stocks and adds U.S. Treasury futures with exposure of about 60% of net assets, while VOO simply holds S&P 500 stocks. VOO charges 0.03% a year, versus 0.22% for NTSX. VOO returned 12.4% over one year through October 30, 2026, and NTSX 8.7% through October 27, 2026. Over three years, they were close: 23.6% and 23% a year.
Is NTSX good for retirement?
It may suit retirees who want stock and bond exposure in one fund and can handle stock-market swings, but it is not a conservative holding. With about 90% in stocks plus leverage, NTSX fell 31.3% from December 27, 2021, to October 14, 2022, and took 19.9 months to recover. From launch through December 31, 2025, it returned 12.53% a year, versus 9.5% for a 60% S&P 500/40% Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate composite and 14.5% for the S&P 500.
Does NTSX pay dividends?
Yes. NTSX pays dividends quarterly. In the year through October 27, 2026, it paid $0.64 per share, a trailing yield of 1.07%. The fund gets its bond exposure through U.S. Treasury futures, which don't pay interest the way owning bonds does. Retirees who rely on fund payouts for spending money may find the yield modest.
What is NTSX's expense ratio?
NTSX's expense ratio is 0.22% a year, including a 0.20% management fee, according to the prospectus filed October 28, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would cost about $23 after one year, $124 after five years and $280 after ten. That makes NTSX the costliest of 9 funds in its holdings-overlap comparison group, where the other eight average 0.04%. Those are plain stock funds without a Treasury futures layer, though, so the comparison isn't like for like.