PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF

MFUSAllianzIMEquity
Expense ratio0.29%
Net assets$290.0M
Holdings881
Yield (TTM)1.41%
1 week+0.1%
1 month+0.6%
3 months+0.9%
6 months+7.5%
YTD+17.5%
1 year+17.8%
3 years*+23.9%
5 years*+12.4%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

MFUS charges 0.29% a year, above the 0.06% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $290.0M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 1.41% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +23.9% a year. At its worst it fell 35.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 18.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 17.3% of the fund, out of 881 in all.

The short version

PIMCO RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Equity ETF (MFUS) tracks an index of roughly 900 U.S. stocks. The index sizes each company by its sales, cash flow, dividends and book value, not by its stock-market value. It blends five investing styles and shifts among them each quarter. At 0.29% a year, it costs far more than the similar funds it was compared with, which average 0.06%. Its largest holding is Intel.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

MFUS +17.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.2%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-6.4%3 years: -15.4% · all history: -35.2%
Beta vs S&P 5000.73moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.24return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+13.3%a year over 9.1 years
Total over 5 years+80%
52-week range$54.14 – $67.60
Last price $65.80 on Oct 27, 2026, 2.7% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($63.19).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
MFUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+15.91%—+12.81%—+12.39%
MFUS price data to Oct 27, 2026+17.5%+17.8%+23.9%+12.4%—+13.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MFUS returned +17.8%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +12.4%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.1% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-6.3%); its best was 2019 (+26.2%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 35.2% (Feb 12, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 9, 2020.
-6%201826%201911%202024%2021-6%202212%202320%202416%202518%2026*
-6%201826%201911%202024%2021-6%202212%202320%202416%202518%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +18.22% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -24.22% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+17.6%—
2025+16.0%+15.91%
2024+20.2%+20.09%
2023+12.2%+12.22%
2022-5.8%-5.62%
2021+24.1%+23.94%
2020+10.7%+10.55%
2019+26.2%+26.25%
2018-6.3%-6.59%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 35.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.1%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 15% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 18.2%, back to its old high 14.4 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.41%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.93per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.2400Oct 1, 2026
$0.692018$0.592019$0.582020$0.562021$0.792022$0.822023$0.722024$0.872025$0.712026*
$0.692018$0.592019$0.582020$0.562021$0.792022$0.822023$0.722024$0.872025$0.712026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.7100
2025$0.8700+20.8%
2024$0.7200-12.2%
2023$0.8200+3.8%
2022$0.7900+41.1%
2021$0.5600-3.4%
2020$0.5800-1.7%
2019$0.5900-15.1%
2018$0.6950
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 881 securities; the ten largest made up 17.33% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Intel Corp3.52%
Walmart Inc1.70%
Johnson & Johnson1.64%
Citigroup Inc1.56%
Corning Inc1.54%
Exxon Mobil Corp1.53%
Applied Materials Inc1.49%
Lam Research Corp1.47%
Broadcom Inc1.46%
Eli Lilly & Co1.42%
Western Digital Corp1.35%
Cisco Systems Inc1.34%
Chevron Corp1.27%
AbbVie Inc1.26%
Apple Inc1.11%

By country

United States 96.8%Ireland 1.36%Bermuda 0.39%United Kingdom 0.38%Switzerland 0.26%

By asset type

Stocks 99.84%

By sector

Technology18.1%
Health care11.4%
Financials8.1%
Consumer staples7.3%
Industrials5.9%
Energy4.9%
Consumer discretionary4.4%
Materials3.0%
Communication services3.0%
Utilities0.6%
Other companies0.5%
Real estate0.4%
Not classified32.5%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 67.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $25.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.39%, +3.98%, +3.32%.

How it works

MFUS, managed by PIMCO, aims to track the RAFI Dynamic Multi-Factor U.S. Index from RAFI Indices, LLC. It keeps at least 80% of assets in the index's stocks, in roughly the same proportions. Rather than sizing companies by stock market value, the index uses "fundamental weight," a business-size score built from sales, operating cash flow, dividends plus buybacks (mostly five-year averages) and book value. As of September 30, 2026, the index held 918 stocks.

Holdings come from five "factor portfolios," each tilted toward one trait: value (cheap relative to fundamentals), low volatility (steadier prices), quality (high profits, low investment spending), momentum (rising share prices) and size (smaller companies). Each quarter, the index starts with an equal split among factors, then moves each up or down by as much as 15%, based on its trend and a long-term reversal signal.

Except for momentum, each factor is split into four equal slices, and only one slice is rebalanced each quarter. This is meant to spread out risk and limit how much trading moves prices. Momentum is rebuilt in full quarterly. The result looks unlike a market-value index: as of June 30, 2026, Intel was the largest holding at about 3.5%. The added complexity brings model risk: the rules may not work as designed.

What it really costs

  • MFUS charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.06% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $368 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
MFUS$30$93$163$368
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It spreads money across about 880 U.S. stocks of all sizes, so it could work as a main stock holding for someone who wants something other than market-value weighting.

MFUS launched on August 31, 2017, so it has no 2008 record. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 35.1%, then recovered by November 9, 2020, about 7.6 months later. In 2022 it dropped 18.2% from peak to low but lost only 5.62% for the calendar year. Getting back to its old high took about 14.4 months, until December 13, 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2018, down 6.59%. Anyone forced to sell in early 2020 would have taken deep losses. The yield was 1.41% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so this is not an income fund. On the SEC's standard $10,000 example, costs total $368 over 10 years, more than most plain index funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want broad U.S. stocks tilted toward value, quality and low volatility, with Intel, Walmart and Johnson & Johnson among the top holdings.
  • People wary of market-value weighting who will pay 0.29% a year for an index built on sales, cash flow, dividends and book value.
  • Holders who value a milder ride: a 5.62% loss in 2022 and a one-year beta (sensitivity to market swings) of 0.73 as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: S&P 500 funds such as VOO and IVV charge 0.03%, about a tenth of MFUS's 0.29% expense ratio.
  • Those needing meaningful income: the yield was 1.41% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
  • Investors who prefer very large funds: MFUS held about $290 million as of June 30, 2026, the smallest among its compared peers.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
MFUS this fund—0.29%$290.0M+17.8%+23.9%
SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust44%0.0945%$781.19B+11.5%+21.9%
IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF44%0.03%$888.13B+11.5%+22.0%
VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF44%0.03%$1.67T+12.4%+23.6%
USPX Franklin U.S. Equity Index ETF43%0.03%$1.98B+12.9%+24.9%
VV Vanguard Large Cap ETF43%0.04%$73.83B+12.0%+23.8%
SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF43%0.2%$2.74B+12.6%+24.8%
VTI Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF42%0.03%$2.30T+12.5%+23.4%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is MFUS good for retirement?

It can serve as a broad U.S. stock holding, but it swings like any stock fund. It fell 35.1% in the 2020 COVID crash and took about 7.6 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2018, down 6.59%. The yield was a modest 1.41% as of October 27, 2026. The 0.29% expense ratio is well above plain S&P 500 funds. How it fits depends on the rest of a portfolio and on when money will be needed.

What's the difference between MFUS and VOO?

The main differences are how stocks are weighted and what each fund costs. VOO tracks the S&P 500, which sizes companies by market value, and charges 0.03%. MFUS sizes companies by fundamentals, blends five factors and charges 0.29%. About 44% of their holdings overlap. MFUS returned 17.8% over one year as of October 27, 2026. VOO returned 12.4% as of October 30, 2026. Their three-year annualized returns were close: 23.9% for MFUS and 23.6% for VOO.

Does MFUS pay dividends?

Yes, MFUS pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid $0.93 per share, a trailing yield of 1.41%. That's enough to add a little income. But the fund is built to own a broad, factor-tilted mix of U.S. stocks, not to deliver high income. Investors focused on income may want to compare it with funds designed around dividends.

Why is Intel the biggest holding in MFUS?

Intel is the largest holding because the index sizes companies by business fundamentals, not by stock-market value. It looks at sales, cash flow, dividends plus buybacks, and book value. Its value factor also favors companies whose fundamentals are large compared with their market value. As of June 30, 2026, Intel made up about 3.5% of the fund, roughly double the next holding, Walmart, at 1.7%. The top 10 holdings together were 17.3%.

How has MFUS performed since it launched?

MFUS has averaged 12.39% a year since its August 2017 launch, as of December 31, 2025, according to its prospectus. It averaged 12.81% a year over five years and returned 15.91% in 2025. Its strongest calendar year was 2019, up 26.25%. Its weakest was 2018, down 6.59%. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, down 24.22%, followed by its strongest quarter, up 18.22%.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Oct 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 31, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.