At a glance
MFSI charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.1% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $1.22B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.76% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +10.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 26.8% of the fund, out of 101 in all.
The short version
MFS Active International ETF (MFSI) is an actively managed fund. Its adviser, MFS, picks about 100 stocks from outside the US, led by companies in Japan, France, the UK, Switzerland and Taiwan. It charges 0.59% a year, far more than the 0.03% to 0.32% charged by the large international index funds it most resembles. It also shares only about a fifth of its holdings with any of them, so it can perform quite differently.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MFSI +10.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFSI price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +7.8% | +10.2% | — | — | — | +15.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MFSI returned +10.2%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+26.4%); its best was 2025 (+26.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 13.7% (Mar 19, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by May 2, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +7.8% | — |
| 2025 | +26.4% | +26.33% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0100 | |
| 2025 | $0.2500 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 101 securities; the ten largest made up 26.84% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd | 7.33% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co Ltd | 3.51% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd | 2.29% | |
| Schneider Electric SE | 2.09% | |
| Hitachi Ltd | 2.01% | |
| Cie Financiere Richemont SA | 2.01% | |
| Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 1.98% | |
| Novartis AG | 1.89% | |
| Roche Holding AG | 1.87% | |
| ING Groep NV | 1.86% | |
| Intesa Sanpaolo SpA | 1.79% | |
| Toronto-Dominion Bank | 1.79% | |
| Air Liquide SA | 1.78% | |
| TotalEnergies SE | 1.76% | |
| Mitsubishi Electric Corp | 1.72% |
By country
Japan 14.76%France 11.37%United Kingdom 10.37%Switzerland 9.53%Taiwan 8.43%By asset type
Stocks 98.48%Other 0.02%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $89.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.01%, +3.16%, +0.46%.
How it works
MFSI does not track an index. Its goal is capital appreciation, which means growth in the value of the investment. Its adviser, Massachusetts Financial Services Company (MFS), invests mainly in foreign stocks, including emerging markets. Emerging markets are countries whose financial markets are still developing. The fund buys common stocks and depositary receipts. A depositary receipt is a certificate that represents shares of a foreign company.
MFS uses a bottom-up approach. That means it studies individual companies' finances and prospects rather than starting from big-picture economic forecasts. Quantitative models (computer-based screening and portfolio-building tools) help the team choose and size positions. The fund is not tied to growth or value stocks and can own companies of any size. It usually spreads money across countries and sectors, but it may put a large share in a single country or industry. As of August 31, 2026, it held 101 issuers. The 10 largest made up 26.8% of assets, led by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 7.3%. The prospectus reports portfolio turnover of 10%, which means MFS replaced only about a tenth of the portfolio over the period.
As of August 31, 2026, the fund held no derivatives and 1.3% in cash. Like any ETF, its shares trade at market prices, which can differ from the value of its holdings. Large institutions called authorized participants create and redeem shares to keep those two figures close, but they are not obligated to do so.
What it really costs
- MFSI charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.1% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $60 in the first year and $738 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFSI | $60 | $189 | $329 | $738 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds actively chosen stocks from Japan, Europe and parts of Asia to a portfolio that may be concentrated in US companies.
MFSI could broaden a US-heavy portfolio with companies such as Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung, Novartis and Toyota-era Japanese industrials like Hitachi. Its record is short. It launched December 5, 2024, so it missed the 2008, 2020 and 2022 downturns. Its deepest drop was 13.7%, from March 19 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered by May 2, 2025, in under a month. Its only full calendar year, 2025, returned 26.33%, according to the prospectus. That says little about how it might hold up in a long bear market, when a retiree may need to sell shares. Income is small. The yield over the past 12 months was 0.76% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $738 in fees over 10 years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a manager to pick about 100 non-US stocks instead of owning a whole index, and who accept a 0.59% fee for that.
- Those seeking international exposure unlike the index funds: no similar fund shares more than about 22% of MFSI's holdings.
- Investors comfortable with country concentration: Japan, France, the UK and Switzerland made up about 46% of assets as of August 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VEA charges 0.03% and SCHF 0.06% a year, compared with MFSI's 0.59%.
- Those who need meaningful income: the 12-month yield was 0.76% as of October 27, 2026, paid only twice a year.
- Anyone who wants a long track record: the fund launched in December 2024 and has not yet been through a bear market.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MFSI this fund | — | 0.59% | $1.22B | +10.2% | — |
| EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF | 22% | 0.32% | $77.98B | +13.5% | +18.2% |
| SCHF Schwab International Equity ETF | 21% | 0.06% | $69.68B | +17.7% | +20.4% |
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 19% | 0.07% | $190.11B | +13.7% | +18.5% |
| VEA Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF | 17% | 0.03% | $316.42B | +16.8% | +21.7% |
| VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Index Fund | 16% | 0.04% | $95.84B | +13.4% | +20.6% |
| IXUS iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock… | 16% | 0.07% | $58.39B | +13.8% | +19.5% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between MFSI and EFA?
MFSI is actively managed by MFS, while EFA, the iShares MSCI EAFE ETF, is an index fund. EFA is MFSI's closest match by holdings, but the two share only about 22% of their portfolios. EFA charges 0.32% a year, compared with 0.59% for MFSI. EFA is also much larger, with about $78 billion in net assets. Over one year, EFA returned 12.9% as of October 30, 2026, and MFSI returned 10.2% as of October 27, 2026.
Does MFSI pay dividends?
Yes, but not much. MFSI pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.25 per share, a yield of 0.76%. The fund's goal is growth in value rather than income, so the payouts come from the dividends its foreign stocks happen to pay. Investors who rely on regular cash flow may find the income small and infrequent.
What is MFSI's expense ratio?
MFSI's expense ratio is 0.59% a year, according to its June 25, 2026 prospectus, and there is no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost $60 after one year, $189 after three, $329 after five and $738 after ten. The similar funds it was compared with averaged 0.10%, and MFSI was the most expensive of the seven.
What are MFSI's top holdings?
As of August 31, 2026, MFSI's largest holding was Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 7.3% of assets. Next came Samsung Electronics at 3.5%, Tencent at 2.3%, Schneider Electric at 2.1%, and Hitachi and Richemont at about 2.0% each. The fund held 101 issuers, and the top 10 made up 26.8%. By country, Japan led at 14.8%, followed by France, the UK, Switzerland and Taiwan.
How has MFSI performed since it launched?
MFSI returned 26.33% in 2025, its first full calendar year, according to its prospectus. Its weakest quarter was still a 3.85% gain. Over the year through October 27, 2026, it returned 10.2%, which ranked last among seven similar international funds. Over the same period, VEA returned 16.8% and SCHF 17.3%, both as of October 30, 2026. Its deepest drop was 13.7%, in spring 2025.