At a glance
IXUS charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.08% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $58.39B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 3.03% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +13.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.5% a year. At its worst it fell 33.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 19 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 13.6% of the fund, out of 4,525 in all.
The short version
iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF (IXUS) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI. That gives one-fund exposure to large, mid and small companies in developed and emerging (less mature) markets outside the US. Unlike developed-markets funds such as IDEV or VEA, it includes emerging markets. Its 0.07% yearly cost is low but not the lowest: Vanguard's VXUS (0.05%) and VEU (0.04%), with heavily overlapping holdings, charge less.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IXUS +13.8% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +5.15% | — | +4.17% | +5.03% | — |
| MSCIACWI Ex USA Index Net index, same period | — | +5.53% | — | +4.10% | +4.80% | — |
| IXUS price data to Nov 2, 2026 | +10.8% | +13.8% | +19.5% | +8.0% | +9.3% | +7.6% |
- Over the year to Nov 2, 2026, IXUS returned +13.8%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.0% and its 10-year +9.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.7% and regained its old high 7.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-16.4%); its best was 2025 (+32.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36.2% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 16, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.8% | — |
| 2025 | +32.4% | — |
| 2024 | +5.2% | +5.15% |
| 2023 | +15.9% | +15.62% |
| 2022 | -16.4% | -16.35% |
| 2021 | +8.9% | +8.52% |
| 2020 | +10.8% | +11.14% |
| 2019 | +21.7% | +21.85% |
| 2018 | -14.4% | -14.55% |
| 2017 | +28.1% | +28.08% |
| 2016 | +4.7% | +4.66% |
| 2015 | -4.7% | -4.62% |
| 2014 | -5.0% | — |
| 2013 | +13.7% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.7%, back to its old high 7.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 28% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.9%, back to its old high 18.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2300 | |
| 2025 | $2.7400 | +24.5% |
| 2024 | $2.2000 | +8.4% |
| 2023 | $2.0300 | +41.0% |
| 2022 | $1.4400 | -34.8% |
| 2021 | $2.2100 | +78.2% |
| 2020 | $1.2400 | -35.4% |
| 2019 | $1.9200 | +21.5% |
| 2018 | $1.5800 | +3.9% |
| 2017 | $1.5200 | +16.9% |
| 2016 | $1.3000 | -6.5% |
| 2015 | $1.3900 | -11.5% |
| 2014 | $1.5700 | +30.8% |
| 2013 | $1.2000 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 4,525 securities; the ten largest made up 13.61% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 4.29% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 1.92% | |
| ASML Holding N.V. | 1.51% | |
| SK hynix Inc. | 1.48% | |
| Tencent Holdings Limited | 0.88% | |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | 0.86% | |
| Roche Holding AG | 0.72% | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 0.69% | |
| Novartis AG | 0.68% | |
| ASTRAZENECA PLC | 0.60% | |
| Nestle S.A. | 0.60% | |
| Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 0.60% | |
| SHELL PLC | 0.60% | |
| Siemens Aktiengesellschaft | 0.57% | |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group, Inc. | 0.56% |
By country
Japan 15%United Kingdom 8.4%Canada 8.24%Taiwan 8.19%South Korea 5.96%By asset type
Stocks 97.97%Other 1.82%Preferred stock 0.06%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $1.32B (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.93%, -0.12%, -0.93%.
How it works
IXUS tracks the MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI. That index covers large, mid and small companies outside the US, in developed and emerging (less mature) economies. MSCI Inc., which is independent of BlackRock, picks the stocks and sets their weights. The index had 6,048 securities as of July 31, 2025. Bigger companies count for more, based on the value of shares available to public investors (called free float). As of July 31, 2026, the top 10 holdings made up 13.6% of the fund, led by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing at 4.3%.
BlackRock doesn't own every stock in the index. It uses representative sampling, holding a smaller set chosen to match the index's size, sector, yield and risk traits. That set was about 4,525 securities as of July 31, 2026. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or close equivalents. Up to 20% can go into futures, options, swaps, cash and other securities that help it track. It does not try to beat the index or move to cash when markets fall.
Trading is light. Turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 3% according to its November 2025 prospectus. The fund may lend out securities worth up to a third of its assets for a fee. Because it is valued in dollars, a weaker foreign currency can cut returns even when the stocks hold steady.
What it really costs
- IXUS charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.08% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXUS | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It covers large, mid and small companies across developed and emerging markets outside the US for 0.07% a year, so it can fill the international stock slot next to US holdings.
IXUS adds companies a US-only portfolio misses, such as Samsung, ASML and Nestlé, for 0.07% a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid income equal to 3% of its price, in two payments a year. It launched in 2012, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. It fell 33.7% in early 2020, the low point of a 36.2% slide from its January 2018 high. It was back above that high by November 2020. The 2022 drop took longer to recover. The fund was down 28.9% by October 2022 and didn't recover until May 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, a 16.35% loss.
For someone drawing on savings, a drop like 2022's could mean selling shares at low prices for over a year. A cash or bond reserve can ease that pressure. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting one fund for large, mid and small non-US companies in developed and emerging markets: about 4,525 holdings as of July 31, 2026.
- Investors with mostly US stocks who want firms such as Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung and ASML; Japan was 15% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Long-term holders who value low costs and little trading: 0.07% a year, or $90 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: Vanguard's VXUS (0.05%) and VEU (0.04%) charge less. Their holdings overlap with IXUS by 68% and 70%.
- Those wanting to avoid emerging-market risks like political instability and settlement problems; developed-markets funds such as IDEV (0.04%) or VEA (0.03%) are worth comparing.
- Retirees needing monthly income or steady prices: it pays twice a year and fell 28.9% in 2022, not recovering until May 2024.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXUS this fund | — | 0.07% | $58.39B | +13.8% | +19.5% |
| VEU Vanguard FTSE All-World ex-US Index Fund | 70% | 0.04% | $95.84B | +13.4% | +20.6% |
| VXUS Vanguard Total International Stock ETF | 68% | 0.05% | $645.86B | +12.9% | +20.3% |
| SCHF Schwab International Equity ETF | 57% | 0.06% | $69.68B | +17.7% | +20.4% |
| VEA Vanguard FTSE Developed Markets ETF | 56% | 0.03% | $316.42B | +16.8% | +21.7% |
| SPDW SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF | 56% | 0.03% | $40.29B | +17.3% | +20.5% |
| IDEV iShares Core MSCI International Developed M… | 53% | 0.04% | $31.64B | +14.6% | +19.2% |
| IEFA iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 46% | 0.07% | $190.11B | +13.7% | +18.5% |
Compared head to head: IXUS vs VXUS · all comparisons →
Questions investors ask
Is IXUS good for retirement?
It can be, as the international stock part of a diversified retirement portfolio, but it is not a low-risk holding. As of July 31, 2026, it held about 4,525 non-US securities, and it costs 0.07% a year. It yielded 3% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. It also fell 33.7% in early 2020 and 28.9% in 2022, and didn't recover from the 2022 drop until May 2024. Its fit depends on the rest of the portfolio.
What's the difference between IXUS and VXUS?
Mostly the issuer and the cost. The two funds' holdings overlap by 68%, and their results have been similar. IXUS, from BlackRock's iShares, tracks the MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI and charges 0.07% a year, according to its November 2025 prospectus. Vanguard's VXUS charges 0.05%. As of October 27, 2026, IXUS returned 13.4% over one year and 21.5% a year over three years, versus 13.1% and 21.2% for VXUS. Vanguard's VEU, with 70% overlap, charges 0.04%.
Does IXUS pay monthly dividends?
No. IXUS pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $2.80 per share, a yield (income as a share of price) of about 3%. The money comes mainly from dividends paid by its foreign holdings. Payments can vary from one to the next with company profits and exchange rates. Retirees who rely on steady monthly cash would need to plan around the two-payment schedule.
What are the top holdings in IXUS?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing was the largest holding as of July 31, 2026, at 4.3% of assets. Next came Samsung Electronics (1.9%), ASML (1.5%), SK hynix (1.5%), Tencent (0.9%) and HSBC (0.9%). The top 10 made up only 13.6% of the fund, so no single company dominates. By country, Japan led at 15%, followed by the UK (8.4%), Canada (8.2%), Taiwan (8.2%), South Korea (6.0%) and Switzerland (5.4%).
How has IXUS performed over the long term?
It has made money over the long term, with big swings along the way. Over the 10 years to December 31, 2024, IXUS returned 5.03% a year on average, according to its prospectus. The prospectus also shows a broad benchmark, the MSCI ACWI ex USA Index, which returned 4.80% a year. A 32.4% gain in 2025 then lifted results: as of October 27, 2026, its 10-year return was 9.2% a year. Losses included 14.55% in 2018 and 16.35% in 2022.