At a glance
MDCP charges 0.55% a year, above the 0.25% average of the 1 funds most like it. It has $31.5M in assets. Over the past year it returned +0.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +6.8% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 41.9% of the fund, out of 30 in all.
The short version
VictoryShares THB Mid Cap ETF (MDCP) is an actively managed Victory Capital fund that hand-picks about 30 mostly US mid-sized companies its adviser rates as high quality and priced below their worth. That makes it far more concentrated than mid-size index funds. Its 0.55% expense ratio (annual cost as a share of assets) is more than double the 0.25% of Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF (XMHQ), its closest match by holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MDCP 0.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDCP price data to Oct 27, 2026 | 0.0% | 0.0% | +6.8% | — | — | +6.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MDCP returned 0.0%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (-3.9%); its best was 2023 (+20.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 19.5% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -3.9% |
| 2024 | +6.2% |
| 2023 | +20.9% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Oct 18, 2022 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0433 | +8.3% |
| 2024 | $0.0400 | -60.0% |
| 2023 | $0.1000 |
What's inside
As of Mar 31, 2025, the fund held 30 securities; the ten largest made up 41.9% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| BROWN & BROWN, INC. | 5.07% | |
| HOULIHAN LOKEY, INC. | 4.34% | |
| TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INCORPORATED | 4.32% | |
| CBOE GLOBAL MARKETS, INC. | 4.17% | |
| FASTENAL COMPANY | 4.17% | |
| WESTINGHOUSE AIR BRAKE TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION | 4.10% | |
| INGREDION INCORPORATED | 4.01% | |
| CHEMED CORPORATION | 3.97% | |
| CASEY'S GENERAL STORES, INC. | 3.96% | |
| NVR, Inc. | 3.79% | |
| NewMarket Corporation | 3.76% | |
| POOL CORPORATION | 3.74% | |
| CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC. | 3.49% | |
| HEICO CORPORATION | 3.44% | |
| D.R. HORTON, INC. | 3.35% |
By country
United States 99.4%By asset type
Stocks 99.4%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Mar 31, 2025, investors withdrew a net $52.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.02%, -3.56%, -1.16%.
How it works
MDCP does not track an index. The adviser puts at least 80% of assets in mid-cap companies, meaning those whose stock market value falls within the Russell Midcap Index's range when first purchased: about $344.9 million to $82.8 billion as of September 30, 2024. Because the test applies at purchase, a holding that later outgrows the range still counts toward the 80%.
The portfolio team screens about 800 companies down to about 200, then to a watchlist of about 50, looking for value drivers such as rising cash flows or revenues. The final 30 or so are those with the highest expected return after adjusting for risk and the adviser's Quality Assessment. That assessment rates management, financial strength, industry position and, last, corporate responsibility, using environmental, social and governance (ESG) ratings from the adviser and outside providers.
The strategy sets no fixed weighting formula or rebalancing schedule; position sizes are the adviser's call. As of March 31, 2025, Brown & Brown was the largest at 5.1%, and the top 10 made up 41.9%. The fund expects significant stakes in industrials and information technology, and typically 10% or less in foreign stocks, including American Depositary Receipts (US-listed shares of foreign companies). Portfolio turnover was 20%, meaning roughly a fifth of holdings changed over the year measured.
What it really costs
- MDCP charges 0.55% a year, versus an average of 0.25% for the similar funds below.
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.13% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $56 in the first year and $834 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDCP | $56 | $204 | $366 | $834 |
In a retirement portfolio
With about 30 hand-picked mid-size stocks, no payouts in the 12 months to October 27, 2026, and a 0.55% expense ratio, it fits a smaller add-on role beside a broad stock core.
MDCP could add a concentrated slice of quality-focused mid-size stocks to a broad core. It launched October 5, 2021, missing the 2008 and 2020 crashes, and its price history starts October 18, 2022, after the 2022 bear market. The prospectus puts its worst quarter at a 14.84% loss, ending June 30, 2022. Its deepest drop since was 19.5%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it had not recovered by October 27, 2026. Its weakest calendar year, 2025, lost 3.9%. Drawing money in such a slump could lock in losses.
It made no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026. Its 0.55% expense ratio is more than double XMHQ's 0.25%; on $10,000, the SEC's standard example puts costs at $56 for one year and $834 over 10. Past results don't predict future ones, and planning means weighing the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a hand-picked mid-cap portfolio of about 30 stocks, screened for management, financial strength and industry position, instead of a broad index.
- Those who value an ESG review as part of stock selection, since the adviser weighs corporate responsibility as the final step of its Quality Assessment.
- Growth-focused investors, not income seekers, who can ride out falls like the 19.5% drop from November 2024 to April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.55% expense ratio is more than double the 0.25% charged by Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF (XMHQ).
- Investors who need regular income: MDCP paid no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
- Those wary of small or concentrated funds: about $31.5 million in 30 stocks as of March 31, 2025, with 41.9% in the top 10.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDCP this fund | — | 0.55% | $31.5M | 0.0% | +6.8% |
| XMHQ Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 10% | 0.25% | $5.44B | +11.2% | +18.2% |
Questions investors ask
Is MDCP an index fund?
No. MDCP is actively managed: its adviser picks roughly 30 stocks instead of copying an index. The Russell Midcap Index serves only as a size yardstick, and companies within its range, about $344.9 million to $82.8 billion in stock market value as of September 30, 2024, count as mid-cap. The team narrows about 800 candidates to about 200, then a watchlist of about 50, and makes final picks using its Quality Assessment, which weighs management, financial strength, industry position and corporate responsibility.
Does MDCP pay dividends?
Not in the 12 months to October 27, 2026: MDCP made no distributions in that period, so its yield for that period was 0%. That fits its stated objective of capital appreciation, meaning growth in share value rather than income. Anyone needing regular cash from it would have to cash in shares instead, and in a falling market that means accepting lower prices.
What's the difference between MDCP and XMHQ?
Mainly cost, size and results. Both aim at quality mid-sized companies, but they share only about 10% of their holdings, and MDCP holds about 30 hand-picked stocks. MDCP's expense ratio is 0.55% versus 0.25% for Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF (XMHQ). XMHQ held about $5.4 billion as of July 31, 2026, against MDCP's $31.5 million as of March 31, 2025. In price terms, XMHQ returned 18.2% a year over the three years to October 27, 2026, versus 6.8% for MDCP.
Is MDCP risky?
Yes, it carries stock-market risk plus concentration risk: it held 30 stocks, with 41.9% in the top 10, as of March 31, 2025. In price history beginning October 18, 2022, its deepest fall was 19.5%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it had not recovered by October 27, 2026. The prospectus lists its worst quarter as a 14.84% loss, ending June 30, 2022.
What are MDCP's top holdings?
As of March 31, 2025, MDCP's five largest holdings were Brown & Brown (5.1%), Houlihan Lokey (4.3%), Teledyne Technologies (4.3%), Cboe Global Markets (4.2%) and Fastenal (4.2%). Westinghouse Air Brake Technologies (Wabtec), Ingredion, Chemed, Casey's General Stores and NVR rounded out the top 10, which made up 41.9% of assets. US stocks were 99.4% of the fund. The prospectus expects significant stakes in industrials and information technology.