At a glance
MCH charges 0.79% a year, above the 0.6% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $23.3M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 2.05% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −18.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +9.6% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 42.7% of the fund, out of 55 in all.
The short version
Matthews China Active ETF (MCH) offers actively managed exposure to about 55 Chinese stocks, led by Tencent and Alibaba, for investors who want a manager's picks rather than an index. It costs 0.79% a year, more than any of six similar China ETFs, and had just $23.3 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026. Its 18.8% one-year loss through October 27, 2026, was the smallest in that group.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
MCH -18.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCH official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +29.85% | — | — | — | +5.13% |
| MCH price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -13.7% | -18.8% | +9.6% | — | — | +6.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MCH returned -18.8%, 1st of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (-19.9%); its best was 2025 (+30.2%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 40.5% (Jan 26, 2023 to Feb 2, 2024), recovered by Oct 7, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -13.7% | — |
| 2025 | +30.2% | +29.85% |
| 2024 | +17.3% | +18.13% |
| 2023 | -19.9% | -19.35% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.5000 | +72.4% |
| 2024 | $0.2900 | -6.5% |
| 2023 | $0.3100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 55 securities; the ten largest made up 42.66% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD | 12.05% | |
| ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD | 5.35% | |
| KINGBOARD HOLDINGS LTD | 4.65% | |
| JIANGSU ZHONGTIAN TECHNOLOGY CO LTD | 4.61% | |
| CHINA INTERNATIONAL CAPITAL CORP LTD | 3.11% | |
| PING AN INSURANCE (GROUP) COMPANY OF CHINA LTD | 2.71% | |
| MEITUAN LLC | 2.68% | |
| CHINA MERCHANTS SECURITIES CO LTD | 2.61% | |
| CHINA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD | 2.54% | |
| MONTAGE TECHNOLOGY CO LTD | 2.34% | |
| CHINA MERCHANTS BANK COMPANY LTD | 2.20% | |
| CONTEMPORARY AMPEREX TECHNOLOGY CO LTD | 2.19% | |
| WUXI APPTEC CO LTD | 2.18% | |
| SUZHOU TFC OPTICAL COMMUNICATION CO LTD | 2.15% | |
| ZIJIN MINING GROUP CO LTD | 2.13% |
By country
China 57.13%Cayman Islands 37.68%Hong Kong 1.99%Bermuda 1.24%By asset type
Stocks 98.04%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $0.00 (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.72%, +3.66%, +0.66%.
How it works
MCH does not follow an index. Matthews International Capital Management normally keeps at least 80% of net assets in common and preferred stocks of companies located in China, including Hong Kong and Macau. A company qualifies if it has substantial ties to China, such as being organized there or earning at least half its revenue there. Matthews has latitude in that judgment. Its benchmark, or yardstick, is the MSCI China Index.
The managers look for companies capable of sustainable growth. They weigh balance sheets, cash flow, management, governance and financial health. They expect to own mostly medium and large companies and may concentrate in a few sectors. With no index to copy, they set each position's size. As of June 30, 2026, the fund owned 55 stocks. Tencent was 12.0% of assets, Alibaba 5.4%, and the top 10 totaled 42.7%. Its 39% turnover means about two-fifths of holdings change yearly.
About 37.7% of assets sat in Cayman Islands-registered companies such as Tencent, Alibaba and Meituan. China bars foreign ownership in sectors such as technology and media, so the fund may reach those businesses through variable interest entities (VIEs). These are contracts that give economic exposure without direct ownership. The fund may hedge currency risk but held no derivatives as of that date, so currency swings against the dollar pass straight through.
What it really costs
- MCH charges 0.79% a year, versus an average of 0.6% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCH | $81 | $252 | $439 | $978 |
In a retirement portfolio
It concentrates in one country, has fallen as much as 40.5% from a peak and costs more than similar funds, so it fits a small, higher-risk slice rather than a portfolio's core.
MCH adds a manager-picked basket of Chinese stocks, but its record is short: its price history doesn't cover the 2008 crisis, the 2020 COVID crash or the 2022 bear market. Its worst calendar year was 2023, a 19.35% loss. Its deepest drop, 40.5%, ran from January 26, 2023, to February 2, 2024, and took about eight more months to recover. Anyone cashing in shares near that low would have locked in a steep loss.
Income is modest and lumpy: the fund pays once a year, and the past 12 months' payout equaled a 2.05% yield as of October 27, 2026. It charges 0.79% a year, above the 0.60% average for similar funds. In the SEC's standard $10,000 example, that comes to $81 in the first year and $978 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want managers picking Chinese companies on fundamentals such as cash flow and governance, rather than a fund that mirrors an index.
- Those comfortable with concentration: Tencent was 12.0% of assets and the top 10 holdings 42.7% as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who could sit through a drop like the 40.5% slide from January 2023 to February 2024 without needing the money.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.79% expense ratio is the highest of seven similar China ETFs, versus 0.32% for CXSE and 0.59% for MCHI.
- Investors who prefer large funds: MCH had $23.3 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, versus billions for MCHI and FXI.
- Retirees who rely on frequent income: MCH pays once a year, and its trailing 12-month yield was 2.05% as of October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCH this fund | — | 0.79% | $23.3M | -18.8% | +9.6% |
| CXSE WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises… | 35% | 0.32% | $498.9M | -25.4% | +5.6% |
| MCHI iShares MSCI China ETF | 34% | 0.59% | $6.33B | -23.7% | +8.1% |
| GXC SPDR S&P China ETF | 30% | 0.59% | $434.9M | -20.8% | +8.5% |
| FXI iShares China Large-Cap ETF | 28% | 0.74% | $4.34B | -19.4% | +11.0% |
| KWEB KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF | 24% | 0.7% | $4.91B | -40.7% | -0.9% |
| CQQQ Invesco China Technology ETF | 22% | 0.65% | $3.05B | -30.4% | +5.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is MCH an actively managed ETF?
Yes. MCH is actively managed by Matthews International Capital Management, so it doesn't mirror an index. Its managers keep at least 80% of net assets in stocks of companies with substantial ties to China. They choose them on fundamentals such as cash flow, balance sheets, management and corporate governance. The MSCI China Index is its benchmark for comparing results. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 55 stocks, led by Tencent, Alibaba, Kingboard Holdings and Jiangsu Zhongtian Technology.
How has MCH performed since it launched?
Unevenly. According to its prospectus, MCH lost 19.35% in 2023, then gained 18.13% in 2024 and 29.85% in 2025. That works out to an average annual return of 5.13% from its July 2022 launch through December 31, 2025. Its strongest quarter was a 29.37% gain ending September 30, 2024; its weakest was a 13.8% loss ending June 30, 2023. Based on market price, it was down 13.7% in 2026 through October 27, 2026, and 18.8% over one year.
How does MCH compare with MCHI and CXSE?
MCH costs more and is far smaller. Its 0.79% annual expense ratio compares with 0.32% for the WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises Fund (CXSE) and 0.59% for the iShares MSCI China ETF (MCHI). Those are the two funds whose holdings overlap most with MCH's. MCH had $23.3 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, versus roughly $499 million and $6.3 billion in their latest reports. Through October 27, 2026, MCH lost 18.8% over one year, against 25.4% for CXSE and 23.7% for MCHI.
Does MCH pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year. MCH's payouts over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, totaled $0.50 per share, a yield of 2.05%. The fund's goal is long-term capital appreciation rather than income, and it favors companies capable of sustainable growth, so the amount can change from year to year. Retirees who depend on monthly or quarterly income would need other sources between payments.
What are the main risks of investing in MCH?
The main risks are tied to China itself. China's government exercises significant control over the economy, and policy shifts can hurt whole industries. The fund may own companies through variable interest entities, contract-based structures used where China restricts foreign ownership, and US tariffs add uncertainty. The portfolio is also concentrated: Tencent was 12.0% of assets as of June 30, 2026. MCH's deepest drop was 40.5%. With $23.3 million in net assets it is small, which can mean higher trading costs.