At a glance
CQQQ charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.5% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $3.05B in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 2.86% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −30.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +5.7% a year. At its worst it fell 23.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 45.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%). Its ten largest positions make up 57.8% of the fund, out of 180 in all.
The short version
Invesco China Technology ETF (CQQQ) tracks the FTSE China Incl A 25% Technology Capped Index, which is made up of Chinese technology companies listed in Hong Kong, the US and mainland China. The fund is concentrated: as of July 31, 2026, its ten largest holdings made up about 58% of assets, led by Meituan, PDD Holdings, Tencent and Baidu. Its annual fee of 0.65% is above the 0.5% average for similar China funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CQQQ -30.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CQQQ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +33.65% | — | -8.27% | +4.45% | — |
| CQQQ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -24.1% | -30.4% | +5.7% | -10.0% | +0.4% | +3.7% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CQQQ returned -30.4%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was -10.0% and its 10-year +0.4%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 23.2% and regained its old high 2.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2018 (-34.8%); its best was 2017 (+74.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 74% (Feb 16, 2021 to Feb 2, 2024), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -24.1% | — |
| 2025 | +34.9% | +33.65% |
| 2024 | +9.8% | +11.24% |
| 2023 | -16.7% | -16.97% |
| 2022 | -30.1% | -29.74% |
| 2021 | -24.5% | -25.13% |
| 2020 | +57.4% | +58.33% |
| 2019 | +33.6% | +32.46% |
| 2018 | -34.8% | -34.21% |
| 2017 | +74.3% | +72.54% |
| 2016 | -0.4% | -0.07% |
| 2015 | +5.7% | — |
| 2014 | -0.1% | — |
| 2013 | +58.4% | — |
| 2012 | +11.4% | — |
| 2011 | -23.9% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 20.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.2%, back to its old high 2.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 44.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45.8%, not recovered by the end of the data |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.1300 | +927.3% |
| 2024 | $0.1100 | -45.0% |
| 2023 | $0.2000 | +566.7% |
| 2022 | $0.0300 | -92.3% |
| 2020 | $0.3900 | +3800.0% |
| 2019 | $0.0100 | -94.1% |
| 2018 | $0.1700 | -80.2% |
| 2017 | $0.8600 | +43.3% |
| 2016 | $0.6000 | -6.3% |
| 2015 | $0.6400 | +82.9% |
| 2014 | $0.3500 | +25.0% |
| 2013 | $0.2800 | -34.9% |
| 2012 | $0.4300 | -24.6% |
| 2011 | $0.5700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 180 securities; the ten largest made up 57.81% of assets. It also reported 7.33% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Meituan | 12.17% | |
| PDD Holdings Inc. | 11.12% | |
| Tencent Holdings Ltd. | 10.58% | |
| Baidu, Inc. | 8.39% | |
| Kuaishou Technology | 4.91% | |
| Hua Hong Grace Semiconductor Ltd. | 3.31% | |
| Cambricon Technologies Corp. Ltd. | 2.04% | |
| Hygon Information Technology Co., Ltd. | 1.90% | |
| Horizon Robotics | 1.72% | |
| SenseTime Group Inc. | 1.66% | |
| Bilibili Inc. | 1.57% | |
| NAURA Technology Group Co., Ltd. | 1.46% | |
| Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 1.36% | |
| Sunny Optical Technology (Group) Co. Ltd. | 1.33% | |
| Kingboard Laminates Holdings Ltd. | 1.23% |
By country
Cayman Islands 61.02%China 35.06%Hong Kong 3.81%By asset type
Stocks 99.89%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $367.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.59%, +7.75%, -12.13%.
How it works
CQQQ seeks to track the FTSE China Incl A 25% Technology Capped Index, which FTSE International Limited builds and maintains. FTSE starts with two broader lists, the FTSE China Index and the FTSE China A Stock Connect CNH Index, and keeps the companies it classifies as technology. So the fund can hold Hong Kong-listed shares, ADRs (American depositary receipts, which are US-traded certificates for foreign shares) and mainland A-shares bought through Stock Connect, a trading link to the Shanghai and Shenzhen exchanges. As of December 31, 2025, the index had 157 companies worth $257.3 million to $702.6 billion each.
The index weights stocks by modified market capitalization. Bigger companies get bigger weights, adjusted under the index's rules, as the word "Capped" in its name suggests. Invesco uses full replication, meaning it holds essentially every index stock at its index weight, and it keeps at least 90% of assets in index securities. The fund is non-diversified, so a few names can dominate. As of July 31, 2026, the top 10 positions were 57.8% of assets.
The fund trades only when the index changes, even if a stock is lagging. Stock Connect trades face daily quotas and price limits. The fund used no leverage or derivatives. Its 7.3% cash position appears to be mostly collateral from lending out shares.
What it really costs
- CQQQ charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.5% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CQQQ | $66 | $208 | $362 | $810 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, volatile bet on one country's technology sector, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
CQQQ adds exposure to Chinese internet, e-commerce and chip companies, but the ride has been rough. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 23.2% and recovered by June 3, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 45.8%. From its February 16, 2021 peak it lost 74% by February 2, 2024, and it had not fully recovered as of October 27, 2026. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus was 2018, at -34.21%. It launched in December 2009, so it has no 2008 record. Anyone who must cash out in a year like that would lock in deep losses. The trailing yield was 2.86% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs run 0.65%, or $66 in year one on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a concentrated stake in Meituan, PDD Holdings, Tencent and Baidu, held as a small slice of a larger portfolio.
- Those wanting mainland A-share chipmakers such as Cambricon, Hygon and NAURA alongside Hong Kong- and US-listed internet companies in one index fund.
- Long-horizon investors who can live with large price swings, including 34.3% three-year volatility and a 74% peak-to-trough drop.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: similar China funds such as Franklin FTSE China (FLCH) at 0.19% and WisdomTree CXSE at 0.32% charge less than 0.65%.
- Retirees needing steady income: it pays once a year, and the fund lost 30.4% in the year to October 27, 2026.
- Investors uneasy with Chinese government control, regulatory uncertainty, currency swings, or a 74% drop from February 2021 still unrecovered by October 27, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CQQQ this fund | — | 0.65% | $3.05B | -30.4% | +5.7% |
| KWEB KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF | 39% | 0.7% | $4.91B | -40.7% | -0.9% |
| CXSE WisdomTree China ex-State-Owned Enterprises… | 25% | 0.32% | $498.9M | -25.4% | +5.6% |
| FLCH Franklin FTSE China ETF | 25% | 0.19% | $248.7M | -22.9% | +8.8% |
| GXC SPDR S&P China ETF | 23% | 0.59% | $434.9M | -20.8% | +8.5% |
| MCHI iShares MSCI China ETF | 22% | 0.59% | $6.33B | -23.7% | +8.1% |
| CNYA iShares MSCI China A ETF | 20% | 0.6% | $200.5M | -8.4% | +8.5% |
Questions investors ask
Is CQQQ a good investment for retirement?
CQQQ is better seen as a small, high-risk satellite than a core retirement holding. It fell 45.8% in the 2022 bear market, and from February 2021 to February 2024 it lost 74%. It had not regained that peak by October 27, 2026. It pays income only once a year, and its 0.65% expense ratio is above the 0.50% average of similar China funds. Anyone who needs to draw money in a bad year could be hit hard.
What's the difference between CQQQ and KWEB?
Both hold Chinese technology stocks, and about 39% of their holdings overlap. KraneShares CSI China Internet ETF (KWEB) focuses on internet companies. CQQQ tracks a broader FTSE technology index that also holds mainland chipmakers such as Cambricon and Hygon. CQQQ costs 0.65% a year versus 0.70% for KWEB. As of October 27, 2026, CQQQ returned -30.4% over one year and 5.7% a year over three years. KWEB returned -40.7% and -0.9% over the same periods.
Does CQQQ pay a dividend?
Yes. CQQQ pays a distribution once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.13 per share, a trailing yield of 2.86%. Because it pays annually, the income arrives in one lump and can change a lot from year to year. Many of its companies are growth-focused technology firms, so this fund is built more for price changes than for steady income.
What are CQQQ's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Meituan (12.2%), PDD Holdings (11.1%), Tencent (10.6%), Baidu (8.4%) and Kuaishou Technology (4.9%). Next came chipmakers Hua Hong Semiconductor (3.3%) and Cambricon Technologies (2.0%). The top 10 made up 57.8% of the fund's roughly 180 holdings. About 61% of assets were in companies incorporated in the Cayman Islands and 35% in mainland China.
How has CQQQ performed over 10 years?
In the 10 years ended December 31, 2025, CQQQ returned 4.45% a year on average, according to its prospectus. The 5-year figure was -8.27% a year, and the 1-year figure was 33.65%. Returns have been extreme in both directions: 72.54% in 2017, -34.21% in 2018 and -29.74% in 2022. In 2026 through October 27, the fund was down 24.1%.