At a glance
LRGF charges 0.08% a year, above the 0.06% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $3.58B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 1.05% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +12.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.2% a year. At its worst it fell 36.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 21.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 10 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 34.8% of the fund, out of 292 in all.
The short version
iShares US Equity Factor ETF (LRGF) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the STOXX U.S. Equity Factor Index. It holds about 290 large and midsize US stocks, chosen and weighted to lean toward five traits: momentum, quality, value, low volatility and smaller size. Its 0.08% expense ratio is low but above the 0.03% charged by Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO), and about two-thirds of its holdings overlap with VOO's.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
LRGF +12.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRGF official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +26.70% | — | +13.54% | — | +11.39% |
| LRGF price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.8% | +12.2% | +25.2% | +13.8% | +14.2% | +12.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, LRGF returned +12.2%, 5th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.8% and its 10-year +14.2%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36% and regained its old high 7.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.8%); its best was 2024 (+26.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 36% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 5, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.8% | — |
| 2025 | +16.5% | — |
| 2024 | +26.6% | +26.70% |
| 2023 | +25.9% | +25.78% |
| 2022 | -14.8% | -14.77% |
| 2021 | +25.0% | +24.85% |
| 2020 | +11.2% | +11.26% |
| 2019 | +26.1% | +26.22% |
| 2018 | -9.7% | -9.79% |
| 2017 | +21.2% | +21.26% |
| 2016 | +13.0% | +13.40% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36%, back to its old high 7.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.6%, back to its old high 9.6 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5700 | |
| 2025 | $0.8100 | +9.5% |
| 2024 | $0.7400 | +2.8% |
| 2023 | $0.7200 | +2.9% |
| 2022 | $0.7000 | +42.9% |
| 2021 | $0.4900 | -5.8% |
| 2020 | $0.5200 | -14.8% |
| 2019 | $0.6100 | -32.2% |
| 2018 | $0.9000 | +66.7% |
| 2017 | $0.5400 | +28.6% |
| 2016 | $0.4200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 292 securities; the ten largest made up 34.83% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp. | 7.07% | |
| Apple, Inc. | 6.54% | |
| Microsoft Corp. | 4.86% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class C | 4.25% | |
| Amazon.com, Inc. | 3.40% | |
| Broadcom, Inc. | 2.97% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 1.69% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co. | 1.60% | |
| Visa, Inc. | 1.26% | |
| Micron Technology, Inc. | 1.20% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co. | 1.20% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1.16% | |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp. (The) | 1.07% | |
| Alphabet, Inc. Class A | 1.02% | |
| ExxonMobil Holdings Corp. | 1.00% |
By country
United States 94.6%Ireland 2.96%Cayman Islands 0.62%Netherlands 0.56%Luxembourg 0.46%By asset type
Stocks 99.87%Other 0%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 80.6% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $135.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.31%, -0.84%, +0.51%.
How it works
LRGF starts from the STOXX USA 900, which covers the 900 largest US companies. An optimization process then selects and weights stocks to get the most exposure to five "factors." A factor is a stock trait that research links to long-run returns. The index also tries to keep overall risk close to the parent index, avoid unintended bets and limit trading.
Each factor has its own score. Momentum looks at price trends, earnings trends and how a stock moves after earnings reports. Quality looks at gross profitability, share dilution and accounting measures. It also counts carbon emissions intensity and greenhouse-gas reduction targets, as rated by ISS. Value uses book-to-price and dividend, earnings and cash-flow yields. Low volatility uses the past 12 months of price swings. Size favors the smaller companies in the range. No stock may exceed 10%, and stocks above 4.5% must add up to less than 22.5%. Sector limits also apply. The index is rebalanced every quarter, and portfolio turnover was 20%.
BlackRock uses "representative sampling," so the fund may not hold every index stock. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks. Up to 20% can go into futures, cash and similar tools. The fund may lend out up to one-third of its assets. As of July 31, 2026, it held 292 stocks, and the top 10 made up 34.8% of assets.
What it really costs
- LRGF charges 0.08% a year, versus an average of 0.06% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $8 in the first year and $103 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRGF | $8 | $26 | $45 | $103 |
In a retirement portfolio
It owns a broad mix of US large and midsize stocks and moved almost in step with the market, with a beta of 0.99 over the year to October 27, 2026.
LRGF could serve as a main US stock holding. Its factor tilts have not made it less risky than the market. The fund launched in 2015, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36% in about five weeks and took about 7.5 months to recover. In 2022 it dropped 21.6% and did not recover until July 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -14.8%. Anyone selling shares or drawing income in a year like that would be selling at low prices. The yield was 1.05% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it is not an income fund. In the SEC's standard example, costs come to $8 on $10,000 in the first year and $103 over ten years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting one broad US stock fund of about 290 holdings that tilts toward value, quality, momentum and low volatility, for 0.08% a year.
- People who want a factor approach that includes carbon-emissions and climate-target signals in its quality score, without picking stocks themselves.
- Long-term holders who can ride out market-sized drops, such as its 36% fall in early 2020, followed by about 7.5 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VOO and IVV charge 0.03% a year, and about 66% of LRGF's holdings overlap with theirs.
- Income seekers: the yield was only 1.05% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Anyone expecting factor tilts to protect them: LRGF fell 21.6% in 2022, and its one-year return ranked 9th of 9 similar funds.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LRGF this fund | — | 0.08% | $3.58B | +12.2% | +25.2% |
| BKLC BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF | 68% | 0% | $5.47B | +13.4% | +25.4% |
| SPY SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust | 66% | 0.0945% | $781.19B | +11.5% | +21.9% |
| SPYM SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF | 66% | 0.02% | $153.92B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 66% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| DFUS Dimensional U.S. Equity Market ETF | 66% | 0.09% | $20.88B | +11.7% | +22.0% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 66% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 66% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
Questions investors ask
What does LRGF invest in?
LRGF is an iShares fund from BlackRock that holds US large- and mid-size company stocks. It tracks the STOXX U.S. Equity Factor Index. That index picks from the 900 largest US companies and leans toward five factors, which are stock traits linked to returns: momentum, quality, value, low volatility and smaller size. The index rebalances every quarter. As of July 31, 2026, the fund had 292 holdings. The largest were NVIDIA (7.1%), Apple (6.5%) and Microsoft (4.9%), and the top 10 made up 34.8% of assets.
What is LRGF's expense ratio?
LRGF's expense ratio is 0.08% a year, according to its prospectus filed November 21, 2025. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs come to about $8 after one year, $45 after five years and $103 after 10 years. That is a little above the 0.06% average for the eight similar funds we track. S&P 500 funds such as iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) charge 0.03%.
Is LRGF good for retirement income?
Its income is modest. LRGF pays dividends every quarter. As of October 27, 2026, it had paid $0.82 per share over the past 12 months, a yield of 1.05%. The index chooses stocks for momentum, quality, value, low volatility and size, not for high payouts. The fund may suit retirees who want a stock holding focused on growth, alongside other sources of income. Investors who need more cash from their savings may want to compare it with funds built around dividends.
What's the difference between LRGF and BKLC?
The main differences are cost and how stocks are chosen. LRGF leans toward five factors, such as momentum and value. BNY Mellon US Large Cap Core Equity ETF (BKLC) is a large-company core fund with a listed expense ratio of 0%, compared with 0.08% for LRGF. Even so, their holdings overlap by about 68%, the most of any similar fund on our list. As of October 27, 2026, BKLC returned 13.4% over one year and 25.4% a year over three years. LRGF returned 12.2% and 25.2%.
How has LRGF performed over the long term?
LRGF's long-term returns have been solid, with some sharp drops. Its prospectus shows an average return of 13.54% a year over five years. Since its April 2015 launch, it averaged 11.39% a year. Both figures are as of December 31, 2024. Based on market prices, it gained an average of 14.2% a year over the 10 years through October 27, 2026. The fund lost 14.77% in 2022. It also fell 36% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, and had recovered by November 5, 2020.