At a glance
IXN charges 0.37% a year, above the 0.23% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $9.46B in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.78% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +30.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +36.5% a year. At its worst it fell 30.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 35.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 9 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 59.5% of the fund, out of 138 in all.
The short version
iShares Global Tech ETF (IXN) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the S&P Global 1200 Information Technology 4.5/22.5/45 Capped Index, a basket of large tech companies from the U.S. and other major markets. As of June 30, 2026, 73.4% was in U.S. stocks, with much of the rest in names like Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung and ASML. The global reach costs more: its 0.37% expense ratio is well above the 0.08% to 0.09% charged by XLK, FTEC and VGT.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IXN +30.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +25.36% | — | +16.82% | +21.50% | — |
| S&P Global Broad Market Index Net index, same period | — | +21.96% | — | +10.50% | +11.28% | — |
| IXN price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +35.1% | +30.4% | +36.5% | +19.6% | +23.7% | +14.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IXN returned +30.4%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +19.6% and its 10-year +23.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 30.9% and regained its old high 2.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-43.3%); its best was 2023 (+53.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 56.2% (Oct 31, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Mar 19, 2012.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +35.0% | — |
| 2025 | +25.2% | +25.36% |
| 2024 | +24.8% | +25.00% |
| 2023 | +53.0% | +52.78% |
| 2022 | -29.9% | -29.79% |
| 2021 | +29.6% | +29.45% |
| 2020 | +43.6% | +43.77% |
| 2019 | +47.9% | +47.62% |
| 2018 | -5.4% | -5.13% |
| 2017 | +41.2% | +40.77% |
| 2016 | +13.9% | +13.70% |
| 2015 | +3.9% | — |
| 2014 | +15.3% | — |
| 2013 | +24.6% | — |
| 2012 | +14.9% | — |
| 2011 | -4.2% | — |
| 2010 | +9.8% | — |
| 2009 | +51.6% | — |
| 2008 | -43.3% | — |
| 2007 | +12.2% | — |
| 2006 | +9.6% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 54.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 56.2%, back to its old high 36.3 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 30.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.9%, back to its old high 2.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 35.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 35.9%, back to its old high 9.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.1700 | |
| 2025 | $1.0900 | +202.8% |
| 2024 | $0.3600 | -5.3% |
| 2023 | $0.3800 | +2.7% |
| 2022 | $0.3700 | -1.3% |
| 2021 | $0.3750 | +19.7% |
| 2020 | $0.3133 | -15.7% |
| 2019 | $0.3717 | +64.0% |
| 2018 | $0.2267 | -5.5% |
| 2017 | $0.2400 | +27.5% |
| 2016 | $0.1883 | +2.7% |
| 2015 | $0.1833 | +0.9% |
| 2014 | $0.1817 | +107.7% |
| 2013 | $0.0875 | +333.2% |
| 2012 | $0.0202 | +25.5% |
| 2011 | $0.0161 | +41.2% |
| 2010 | $0.0114 | +20.0% |
| 2009 | $0.0095 | -22.1% |
| 2008 | $0.0122 | +87.7% |
| 2007 | $0.0065 | +80.6% |
| 2006 | $0.0036 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 138 securities; the ten largest made up 59.55% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | 12.96% | |
| APPLE INC. | 11.36% | |
| MICROSOFT CORPORATION | 7.41% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 5.08% | |
| BROADCOM INC. | 4.78% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 4.63% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 3.88% | |
| ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. | 3.37% | |
| SK hynix Inc. | 3.35% | |
| ASML Holding N.V. | 2.73% | |
| INTEL CORPORATION | 2.35% | |
| APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. | 2.04% | |
| LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION | 1.93% | |
| CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. | 1.65% | |
| KLA CORPORATION | 1.40% |
By country
United States 73.4%South Korea 7.65%Taiwan 7.27%Japan 3.68%Netherlands 3.43%By asset type
Stocks 99.62%Other 0.09%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 69.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $350.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +20.16%, +19.56%, +0.70%.
How it works
IXN tracks the S&P Global 1200 Information Technology 4.5/22.5/45 Capped Index, built by S&P Dow Jones Indices. The index starts with the S&P Global 1200, which measures large-company stocks from major world markets, and keeps only the companies in the information technology sector. As of March 31, 2026, its members came from the U.S., Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, the Netherlands, the U.K., Canada and several other countries.
The index limits how much any one company can count. At each quarterly rebalance, no single company may go above 22.5%, and the companies that each top 4.5% may not add up to more than 45% combined. These settings leave room under the index's hard limits of 25% and 50% as prices move between rebalances. As of June 30, 2026, NVIDIA (13.0%), Apple (11.4%) and Microsoft (7.4%) were the largest positions, and the top 10 made up about 60% of the fund.
BlackRock's fund adviser, BFA, uses representative sampling. That means it holds a set of stocks chosen to behave like the index, and the set may leave out some index members. At least 80% of assets must be in index stocks. The fund may also hold cash, money market funds and derivatives (contracts tied to other assets' prices, such as futures). It can lend up to one-third of its assets to borrowers for a fee. It does not move to defensive positions when markets fall.
What it really costs
- IXN charges 0.37% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $38 in the first year and $468 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXN | $38 | $119 | $208 | $468 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated single-sector fund with a one-year beta of 1.92 as of October 27, 2026, and it fell 56.2% from peak to trough in the 2008 crisis, so it fits as a small add-on rather than a foundation.
IXN adds global exposure to chipmakers, device makers and software firms such as NVIDIA, Apple and Taiwan Semiconductor, but its price swings hard. In the 2008 crisis it fell 56.2% and took about 36 months, until March 2012, to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -43.3%. It lost 30.9% in the 2020 COVID crash and was back within three months. It lost 35.9% in the 2022 bear market and recovered by July 2023. Anyone forced to withdraw money during a slump like these would lock in losses.
Income is small: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.78% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. The 0.37% expense ratio works out to about $38 on $10,000 in the first year under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one fund holding both U.S. and foreign tech leaders, with Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung, SK hynix and ASML alongside NVIDIA and Apple.
- Long-horizon investors who can sit through deep drops, like the 35.9% fall in 2022 that took about nine months to recover.
- Those using a small satellite slice to lean toward tech, who accept that the top 10 holdings were about 60% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: XLK, FTEC and VGT charge 0.08% to 0.09% a year, versus 0.37% for IXN, and share 70% to 75% of its holdings.
- Investors seeking income, since the trailing yield was just 0.78% as of October 27, 2026, paid only twice a year.
- Anyone who may need to withdraw this money soon. The fund fell 56.2% in the 2008 crisis and took about 36 months to recover.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IXN this fund | — | 0.37% | $9.46B | +30.4% | +36.5% |
| XLK Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund | 75% | 0.08% | $123.91B | +20.1% | +4.0% |
| FTEC Fidelity MSCI Information Technology Index … | 71% | 0.084% | $19.85B | +15.4% | +30.0% |
| VGT Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 70% | 0.09% | $170.66B | +19.7% | +33.3% |
| IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF | 67% | 0.41% | $10.71B | +21.3% | +38.6% |
| IYW iShares U.S. Technology ETF | 67% | 0.39% | $23.58B | +13.9% | +30.4% |
| SPTE SP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF | 61% | 0.55% | $211.3M | +32.3% | — |
| QQMG Invesco ESG NASDAQ 100 ETF | 57% | 0.2% | $200.0M | +16.4% | +29.5% |
Questions investors ask
What does IXN invest in?
IXN invests in large technology companies from the U.S. and other major markets. It tracks the S&P Global 1200 Information Technology 4.5/22.5/45 Capped Index. As of June 30, 2026, it held 138 stocks. The largest were NVIDIA (13.0%), Apple (11.4%), Microsoft (7.4%), Taiwan Semiconductor (5.1%) and Broadcom (4.8%). U.S. companies made up 73.4% of assets. Next came South Korea (7.7%), Taiwan (7.3%), Japan (3.7%) and the Netherlands (3.4%).
What's the difference between IXN and XLK?
The main differences are reach and cost. Both are tech index funds, and about 75% of their holdings overlap based on their latest reports. IXN's index is global, and its top 10 includes Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung, SK hynix and ASML. XLK charges 0.08% a year, compared with 0.37% for IXN. XLK is also far larger: about $123.9 billion in net assets versus about $9.5 billion for IXN, both as of June 30, 2026.
Does IXN pay dividends?
Yes, but not much. IXN pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.10 per share, a yield of 0.78%. Tech companies tend to reinvest their earnings or buy back shares rather than pay large dividends. As a result, the fund works mainly as a growth holding. Investors who need regular income usually look to other parts of a portfolio.
What is the expense ratio of IXN?
IXN's expense ratio is 0.37% a year, according to its prospectus filed July 27, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return and shares redeemed at the end of each period. On that basis, total costs come to about $38 after one year, $119 after three, $208 after five and $468 after ten. That is above the 0.23% average for similar funds and well above the 0.08% to 0.09% charged by XLK, FTEC and VGT.
How has IXN performed over the last 10 years?
It has beaten the broad global stock market, with sharp setbacks along the way. As of December 31, 2025, IXN's average annual return was 21.5% over 10 years and 16.82% over five years. The S&P Global Broad Market Index returned 11.28% and 10.5% over the same periods. Based on price, IXN was up 35.1% for 2026 through October 27. But it lost 29.79% in 2022, and it fell 56.2% from peak to trough in the 2008 crisis. Past results don't predict future ones.