At a glance
INCE charges 0.29% a year, below the 0.41% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 7). It has $126.3M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 4.87% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, monthly. Over the past year it returned +20.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 7 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 22.8% of the fund, out of 95 in all.
The short version
Franklin Income Equity Focus ETF (INCE) is an actively managed Franklin Templeton fund. It mixes dividend-paying US stocks and preferred stock with equity-linked notes, which are bank-issued notes that pair a stock or index with an options trade to produce income. It pays monthly, with a trailing yield of 4.87% as of October 27, 2026. It aims for smaller swings than the S&P 500 and charges 0.29% a year, below the 0.41% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
INCE +20.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.42% | — | +10.49% | — | +12.56% |
| Russell 3000® Index index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | — | +14.68% |
| MSCI USA High Dividend Yield Index index, same period | — | +11.97% | — | +9.41% | — | +9.76% |
| S&P 500® Index index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | +14.43% | — | +15.29% |
| INCE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +17.3% | +20.3% | — | — | — | +16.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, INCE returned +20.3%, 3rd of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+15.9%); its best was 2025 (+15.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 14% (Nov 26, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 30, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +17.3% | — |
| 2025 | +15.9% | +15.42% |
| 2024 | — | +11.00% |
| 2023 | — | +13.88% |
| 2022 | — | -8.48% |
| 2021 | — | +23.30% |
| 2020 | — | +12.45% |
| 2019 | — | +32.05% |
| 2018 | — | -0.41% |
| 2017 | — | +19.83% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts May 31, 2024 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts May 31, 2024 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $2.6800 | |
| 2025 | $2.8900 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 95 securities; the ten largest made up 22.77% of assets, and 3.67% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| CHEVRON CORP | 2.81% | |
| SOUTHERN COMPANY (THE) | 2.65% | |
| PROCTER & GAMBLE COMPANY (THE) | 2.57% | |
| PEPSICO INC | 2.57% | |
| VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 2.26% | |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP | 2.19% | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Bonds and notes | 2.15% | |
| TORONTO-DOMINION BANK Bonds and notes | 1.98% | |
| MERRILL LYNCH BV Bonds and notes | 1.81% | |
| CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS HOLDINGS INC Bonds and notes | 1.78% | |
| JP MORGAN CHASE & COMPANY | 1.74% | |
| BNP PARIBAS ISSUANCE BV Bonds and notes | 1.73% | |
| UNION PACIFIC CORP | 1.65% | |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA Bonds and notes | 1.64% | |
| PHILIP MORRIS INTERNATIONAL INC | 1.59% |
By country
United States 74.13%Canada 5.49%Netherlands 5.47%United Kingdom 4.4%Cayman Islands 3.47%By issuer
Companies 96.87%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 52.3% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified.The bonds mature in 0.5 years on average (weighted by size), with an average coupon of 809.61%.
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $10.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.70%, +1.48%, -1.11%.
How it works
INCE is actively managed, so it doesn't track an index. Its managers aim for income and capital growth, with returns that swing less than the S&P 500. Normally at least 80% of net assets goes into equity securities: common stocks, preferred stocks, convertible securities and instruments with similar exposure. The managers look for undervalued or out-of-favor companies with attractive dividends. They weigh cash flow, dividend coverage, debt maturities, management strength and sensitivity to interest rates. The prospectus sets no weighting formula or rebalancing calendar. Portfolio turnover was 69%.
The fund can put up to 50% of assets in equity-linked notes (ELNs). An ELN is a note, usually issued by a bank, that combines a stock or index with an option in one security. When that option is a sold call, the note pays extra income but gives up gains above a set level. ELNs also carry the risk that the issuing bank fails to pay. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 52.8% in stocks, 15.7% in preferred stock and 28.3% in bonds and notes. The notes came from banks such as Royal Bank of Canada, Toronto-Dominion Bank and BNP Paribas and had about six months left to maturity on average.
The fund may also invest up to 25% abroad and use options, futures and currency contracts, but it isn't required to. Its June 30, 2026 report showed no derivative positions. In some circumstances it may aim for fairly stable monthly payouts.
What it really costs
- INCE charges 0.29% a year, versus an average of 0.41% for the similar funds below (3rd of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $30 in the first year and $369 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCE | $30 | $94 | $164 | $369 |
Structure and tax notes
- Generates much of its income from selling options (directly or through notes). That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends, and the strategy gives up some upside in strong markets.
In a retirement portfolio
INCE pays monthly with a 4.87% trailing yield and aims for smaller swings than the S&P 500, so income is its main job.
INCE may add monthly income. Its trailing 12-month yield was 4.87% as of October 27, 2026, and it costs 0.29% a year. It launched in 2016, so it has no 2008 record. It fell 18.84% in the first quarter of 2020 but ended that year up 12.45%. Its worst calendar year was 2022, when it lost 8.48%. Price history starts in May 2024. In that period its deepest drop was 14%, from November 26, 2024 to April 8, 2025, and it recovered in about 2.7 months.
Anyone selling shares or drawing income during those drops would still have locked in losses. The income focus also costs something in strong markets. Through December 31, 2025, its five-year average return of 10.49% trailed the S&P 500's 14.43%. Much of the income may be taxed as ordinary income. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Retirees wanting monthly income from a stock-heavy fund: the trailing yield was 4.87% as of October 27, 2026, at 0.29% a year.
- Investors wanting smaller swings than the S&P 500. As of October 27, 2026, one-year volatility was 8.1% and beta (market sensitivity) was 0.33.
- Those comfortable with an active manager favoring dividend payers such as Chevron, Southern Company, Procter & Gamble and PepsiCo.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors seeking full stock-market growth: INCE's five-year average of 10.49% trailed the S&P 500's 14.43% through December 31, 2025.
- Taxable-account holders wanting qualified dividends: option-based income from its equity-linked notes is usually taxed as ordinary income.
- Investors uneasy with bank credit risk: about 28% sat in notes from banks like Royal Bank of Canada and BNP Paribas as of June 30, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCE this fund | — | 0.29% | $126.3M | +20.3% | — |
| DURA VanEck Durable High Dividend ETF · different strategy | 25% | 0.3% | $37.2M | +23.2% | +15.9% |
| LVHD Franklin U.S. Low Volatility High Dividend … · different strategy | 22% | 0.27% | $606.9M | +11.6% | +15.4% |
| SCHD Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF · different strategy | 20% | 0.06% | $112.34B | +38.9% | +19.9% |
| DIVZ Opal Dividend Income ETF | 19% | 0.65% | $267.0M | +8.3% | +17.7% |
| SIXA ETC 6 Meridian Mega Cap Equity ETF · different strategy | 19% | 0.47% | $545.2M | +18.8% | +23.8% |
| SIXH ETC 6 Meridian Hedged Equity Index Option E… | 19% | 0.73% | $603.2M | +19.6% | +15.1% |
Questions investors ask
Does INCE pay monthly dividends?
Yes. INCE pays distributions monthly. In the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $3.35 per share, a trailing yield of 4.87%. The prospectus says that in some circumstances the fund may aim to pay monthly distributions at a fairly stable level, but the amounts aren't guaranteed. Much of the income comes from options, often held through equity-linked notes. That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends.
Is INCE good for retirement income?
It may suit retirees who want monthly income with smaller swings than the S&P 500, but it has trade-offs. The trailing yield was 4.87% and one-year volatility was 8.1%, both as of October 27, 2026. It still lost 8.48% in 2022 and 18.84% in the first quarter of 2020. Through December 31, 2025, its five-year average return of 10.49% trailed the S&P 500's 14.43%.
What's the difference between INCE and SCHD?
They follow different strategies. Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) charges 0.06%. It returned 38.8% over one year as of October 30, 2026, and shares about 20% of its holdings with INCE. INCE costs 0.29% and is actively managed. It adds preferred stock and equity-linked notes to seek income and lower volatility, and it returned 20.3% over one year as of October 27, 2026. Opal Dividend Income ETF (DIVZ), at 0.65%, follows a strategy closer to INCE's.
What are equity-linked notes in INCE?
They are notes, usually issued by banks, that tie their return to a stock or index and build in an option. INCE can put up to 50% of assets in them. A note with a sold call option pays extra income but gives up some upside. As of June 30, 2026, about 28% of the fund was in notes from issuers such as Royal Bank of Canada, Toronto-Dominion Bank, Citigroup and BNP Paribas. They carry the issuer's credit risk and interest rate risk.
What is INCE's expense ratio?
INCE's expense ratio is 0.29% a year, all of it management fee, according to the prospectus filed July 27, 2026. That is below the 0.41% average of similar funds and third-cheapest of the seven compared. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested, a 5% annual return and shares sold at the end. On that basis, costs come to about $30 after one year, $94 after three, $164 after five and $369 after ten.