At a glance
IEUS charges 0.41% a year, above the 0.2% average of the 4 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 5). It has $180.2M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 3.2% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +5.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 5 funds; over three years it returned +19.4% a year. At its worst it fell 42.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 41.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 31 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 5.8% of the fund, out of 851 in all.
The short version
The iShares MSCI Europe Small-Cap ETF (IEUS) is a BlackRock index fund that tracks the MSCI Europe Small Cap Index. As of July 31, 2026, it held 851 smaller companies across 15 developed European countries. It owns companies that broad Europe funds barely hold: only 5% to 6% of its holdings overlap with VGK or IEUR. The trade-off is cost. IEUS charges 0.41% a year, while those broad funds charge 0.06% to 0.09%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
IEUS +5.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEUS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | -1.06% | — | +1.95% | +5.30% | — |
| MSCIACWI Ex USA Index Net index, same period | — | +5.53% | — | +4.10% | +4.80% | — |
| MSCI Europe Small Cap Index Net index, same period | — | -0.96% | — | +1.98% | +5.31% | — |
| IEUS price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +4.7% | +5.9% | +19.4% | +2.8% | +8.0% | +5.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, IEUS returned +5.9%, 5th of 5 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +2.8% and its 10-year +8.0%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 42.1% and regained its old high 7.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-47.9%); its best was 2009 (+43.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 60.7% (Dec 31, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by May 7, 2013.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +4.8% | — |
| 2025 | +32.0% | — |
| 2024 | -1.6% | -1.06% |
| 2023 | +17.4% | +16.63% |
| 2022 | -27.0% | -26.94% |
| 2021 | +15.1% | +14.75% |
| 2020 | +13.0% | +13.84% |
| 2019 | +29.7% | +28.90% |
| 2018 | -20.2% | -19.82% |
| 2017 | +35.0% | +35.28% |
| 2016 | -0.8% | -1.79% |
| 2015 | +10.9% | +10.85% |
| 2014 | -4.7% | — |
| 2013 | +26.9% | — |
| 2012 | +23.6% | — |
| 2011 | -18.9% | — |
| 2010 | +20.8% | — |
| 2009 | +43.1% | — |
| 2008 | -47.9% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 41.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.1%, back to its old high 7.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 41.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41.9%, back to its old high 31.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.4400 | |
| 2025 | $2.1900 | +25.9% |
| 2024 | $1.7400 | +4.2% |
| 2023 | $1.6700 | +12.8% |
| 2022 | $1.4800 | -19.1% |
| 2021 | $1.8300 | +144.0% |
| 2020 | $0.7500 | -66.5% |
| 2019 | $2.2400 | +55.6% |
| 2018 | $1.4400 | +17.1% |
| 2017 | $1.2300 | +12.8% |
| 2016 | $1.0900 | +17.2% |
| 2015 | $0.9300 | -6.1% |
| 2014 | $0.9900 | -11.6% |
| 2013 | $1.1200 | -14.5% |
| 2012 | $1.3100 | +37.3% |
| 2011 | $0.9540 | +0.6% |
| 2010 | $0.9480 | +23.9% |
| 2009 | $0.7650 | -22.3% |
| 2008 | $0.9840 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 851 securities; the ten largest made up 5.8% of assets. It also reported 6.42% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| DIPLOMA PLC | 0.84% | |
| BEAZLEY PLC | 0.62% | |
| IMI PLC | 0.60% | |
| WEIR GROUP PLC(THE) | 0.58% | |
| STOREBRAND ASA | 0.54% | |
| Accelleron Industries AG | 0.54% | |
| Games Workshop Group PLC | 0.53% | |
| GAZTRANSPORT ET TECHNIGAZ SA | 0.52% | |
| PSP Swiss Property AG | 0.52% | |
| SPIE SA | 0.52% | |
| HISCOX LTD | 0.49% | |
| Subsea 7 S.A. | 0.48% | |
| AEDIFICA NV | 0.47% | |
| ST. JAMES'S PLACE PLC | 0.46% | |
| DCC ENERGY PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | 0.46% |
By country
United Kingdom 26.58%Sweden 10.92%Switzerland 9.5%Germany 8.43%France 8.1%By asset type
Stocks 98.97%Other 0.77%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $7.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.07%, -4.74%, +4.15%.
How it works
IEUS tracks the MSCI Europe Small Cap Index. MSCI, an independent index company, picks the stocks and sets their weights. The index is "free float-adjusted" and weighted by market value. That means larger companies get bigger weights, counting only the shares the public can actually trade. The index covers about 14% of the tradable stock market value in 15 developed European countries, from the UK and Sweden to Portugal and Austria. As of July 31, 2025, much of it was in consumer goods and services, financials and industrials. The fund doesn't try to beat the index, and it doesn't move to cash when markets fall.
BlackRock's adviser, BFA, uses "representative sampling." This means it may hold a sample of stocks that matches the index's overall profile rather than every single stock. At least 80% of assets go into index stocks or close equivalents. Up to 20% can go into futures, options, swaps, cash and money market funds. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held three small futures positions, including FTSE 100 and Micro Euro Stoxx futures, worth about 0.02% of assets. It may also lend out up to one-third of its assets. Its 6.42% cash position likely reflects collateral from that lending. Portfolio turnover was 18%. The fund's value is calculated in US dollars, so when European currencies fall against the dollar, returns fall too.
What it really costs
- IEUS charges 0.41% a year, versus an average of 0.2% for the similar funds below (4th of 5, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.4% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $42 in the first year and $518 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEUS | $42 | $132 | $230 | $518 |
In a retirement portfolio
Small European companies give regional variety, but the fund has had repeated drops of more than 40% and long recoveries.
Held as a small slice of a portfolio, IEUS adds smaller European companies. As of July 31, 2026, the UK made up 27% of assets and Sweden 11%. The swings have been large. In early 2020 the fund fell 42.1% and recovered by November 2020, about eight months later. In the 2022 bear market it fell 41.9% and took 31 months to recover, until May 2025. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -47.9%. Its deepest drop, 60.7%, took almost 50 months to recover, until May 2013. Anyone who has to sell shares in a bad year could lock in steep losses. The trailing yield was 3.2% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would cost $42 in fees in the first year. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want smaller European firms like Diploma, Beazley and IMI, which broad Europe funds such as VGK and IEUR barely hold.
- People who value wide spread: 851 holdings, with the top 10 making up just 5.8% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Patient long-term holders who can sit through drops of more than 40%, as in 2020 and 2022, and who like income paid twice a year.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.41% expense ratio is about double the 0.20% average of similar funds and far above VGK's 0.06%.
- Retirees who may need to sell during a downturn: recovering from the 2022 drop took 31 months, and from the 2008–09 drop nearly 50.
- Investors who want to avoid currency swings: the fund is valued in dollars but holds stocks priced in pounds, euros, Swiss francs and other currencies.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IEUS this fund | — | 0.41% | $180.2M | +5.9% | +19.4% |
| DFE WisdomTree Europe SmallCap Dividend Fund | 14% | 0.58% | $158.3M | +9.5% | +20.1% |
| IEUR iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF | 6% | 0.09% | $8.95B | +9.6% | +19.9% |
| VGK Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF | 5% | 0.06% | $38.51B | +11.9% | +19.7% |
| SPEU SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF | 5% | 0.07% | $713.1M | +9.4% | +19.9% |
Questions investors ask
Does IEUS pay dividends?
Yes. IEUS pays dividends twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $2.25 per share, a trailing yield of 3.2%. The payments come from dividends paid by the European companies in the fund, so they can rise or fall from year to year. Exchange rates also matter: the fund pays in US dollars, so a weaker euro or pound can shrink the payout even when the companies pay the same.
IEUS vs DFE: what's the difference?
Both own small European companies, but they choose them differently. IEUS tracks the MSCI Europe Small Cap Index and weights stocks by market value. The WisdomTree Europe SmallCap Dividend Fund (DFE), as its name suggests, focuses on dividend-paying small caps. DFE is the closest match among similar funds, but it shares only 14% of holdings with IEUS. DFE costs 0.58% a year against 0.41% for IEUS. As of October 27, 2026, DFE returned 9.5% over one year and 20.1% a year over three years. IEUS returned 5.9% and 19.4%.
What is the expense ratio of IEUS?
The expense ratio is 0.41%, per the prospectus filed November 21, 2025. That includes a 0.40% management fee. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% annual return), total costs would be about $42 after one year, $132 after three, $230 after five and $518 after ten. That is about double the 0.20% average of similar funds. Broad Europe funds charge far less: VGK charges 0.06% and IEUR 0.09%.
How has IEUS performed over the long term?
Returns have been modest over long stretches and very uneven from year to year. As of December 31, 2024, the fund's official average annual returns were -1.06% over one year, 1.95% over five years and 5.30% over ten years. That closely matched its index's 5.31% ten-year figure. Price-based returns to October 27, 2026, were 8% a year over ten years. Calendar years ranged from -26.94% in 2022 to a price-based gain of 32.03% in 2025.
What are the top holdings in IEUS?
As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Diploma (0.84%), Beazley (0.62%), IMI (0.60%), Weir Group (0.58%) and Storebrand (0.54%). The rest of the top ten were Accelleron Industries, Games Workshop, Gaztransport et Technigaz, PSP Swiss Property and SPIE. Together, the top ten made up only 5.8% of the fund's 851 holdings. By country, the UK led at 26.6%, followed by Sweden at 10.9% and Switzerland at 9.5%.