At a glance
SPEU charges 0.07% a year, below the 0.27% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 2nd cheapest of 7). It has $713.1M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 3.63% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +9.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +19.9% a year. At its worst it fell 36.3% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 32.2% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 18.6% of the fund, out of 1,689 in all.
The short version
SPDR Portfolio Europe ETF (SPEU) is a State Street index fund that tracks the STOXX Europe Total Market Index, which covers nearly 1,900 companies in 17 Western European countries. Its 0.07% expense ratio is among the lowest of similar Europe funds; only Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK), at 0.06%, costs less. With about $713 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, it is much smaller than its rivals.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
SPEU +9.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +35.97% | — | +10.03% | +8.46% | — |
| SPEU price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +5.7% | +9.4% | +19.9% | +8.1% | +9.6% | +5.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, SPEU returned +9.4%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +8.1% and its 10-year +9.6%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.3% and regained its old high 8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-42.5%); its best was 2025 (+35.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 62.5% (Oct 31, 2007 to Mar 9, 2009), recovered by Jan 19, 2018.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +5.7% | — |
| 2025 | +35.8% | +35.97% |
| 2024 | +1.9% | +1.90% |
| 2023 | +19.9% | +19.96% |
| 2022 | -16.0% | -16.53% |
| 2021 | +16.2% | +16.23% |
| 2020 | +6.3% | +7.18% |
| 2019 | +26.2% | +26.03% |
| 2018 | -13.8% | -14.33% |
| 2017 | +23.8% | +23.63% |
| 2016 | -2.5% | -2.32% |
| 2015 | -3.9% | — |
| 2014 | -8.3% | — |
| 2013 | +21.1% | — |
| 2012 | +17.3% | — |
| 2011 | -8.0% | — |
| 2010 | -3.1% | — |
| 2009 | +28.3% | — |
| 2008 | -42.5% | — |
| 2007 | +13.4% | — |
| 2006 | +26.7% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 61.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 62.5%, back to its old high 106.4 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 36.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.3%, back to its old high 8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 31.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.2%, back to its old high 15 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.3600 | |
| 2025 | $1.8100 | +38.2% |
| 2024 | $1.3100 | +11.0% |
| 2023 | $1.1800 | +9.3% |
| 2022 | $1.0800 | -4.4% |
| 2021 | $1.1300 | +31.4% |
| 2020 | $0.8600 | -26.7% |
| 2019 | $1.1730 | -1.8% |
| 2018 | $1.1940 | +18.0% |
| 2017 | $1.0120 | -7.4% |
| 2016 | $1.0930 | -5.2% |
| 2015 | $1.1530 | -43.0% |
| 2014 | $2.0240 | +68.1% |
| 2013 | $1.2040 | -0.1% |
| 2012 | $1.2050 | -14.6% |
| 2011 | $1.4110 | +58.2% |
| 2010 | $0.8920 | -31.3% |
| 2009 | $1.2980 | -29.0% |
| 2008 | $1.8270 | -1.9% |
| 2007 | $1.8620 | +28.6% |
| 2006 | $1.4480 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 1,689 securities; the ten largest made up 18.62% of assets, and 2.08% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| ASML Holding NV | 4.68% | |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 2.00% | |
| Novartis AG | 1.83% | |
| AstraZeneca PLC | 1.78% | |
| Roche Holding AG | 1.78% | |
| Nestle SA | 1.63% | |
| Siemens AG | 1.45% | |
| Banco Santander SA | 1.24% | |
| Schneider Electric SE | 1.15% | |
| Allianz SE | 1.10% | |
| TotalEnergies SE | 1.08% | |
| ABB Ltd | 1.04% | |
| Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC | 0.99% | |
| Iberdrola SA | 0.96% | |
| SAP SE | 0.96% |
By country
United Kingdom 20.73%Switzerland 14.03%France 13.41%Germany 12.55%Netherlands 10.27%By asset type
Stocks 98.97%Preferred stock 0.37%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $16.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.41%, +2.71%, +0.20%.
How it works
SPEU is an index fund. Its adviser, State Street's SSGA Funds Management, aims to match the total return of the STOXX Europe Total Market Index before fees and expenses. STOXX is not affiliated with the fund, and it picks the index's members and their weights. In each country it includes, from the United Kingdom and Switzerland to Poland and Portugal, the index covers at least 95% of the market value of freely traded shares. It held 1,882 securities as of November 30, 2025. It is reconstituted (its membership reset) every quarter.
Each company is weighted by its free-float market capitalization. That is the share price times the number of shares readily available to trade. As of June 30, 2026, ASML Holding was the largest position at about 4.7%. HSBC Holdings followed at 2.0% and Novartis at 1.8%. The 10 largest holdings made up 18.6% of assets, and UK companies made up about 20.7%.
The fund uses sampling, so it doesn't have to buy every stock in the index. It must keep at least 80% of its total assets in index securities, and it held 1,689 holdings as of June 30, 2026. It may also hold depositary receipts, stocks outside the index and money market funds. It may use futures contracts (agreements to buy or sell at a set price later) to manage cash flows. It doesn't use leverage or options.
What it really costs
- SPEU charges 0.07% a year, versus an average of 0.27% for the similar funds below (2nd of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $7 in the first year and $90 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEU | $7 | $23 | $40 | $90 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds about 1,689 European companies to a US-heavy stock portfolio at low cost, but it is still an all-stock fund with full stock-market risk.
SPEU could add companies that a US-only portfolio lacks, such as ASML, Novartis and Nestle, for 0.07% a year. Its trailing 12-month yield was 3.63% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays distributions quarterly.
The trade-off is deep drops. The fund fell 62.5% from October 2007 to March 2009. It took about 106 months, until January 2018, to get back to its old high. Its worst calendar year was 2008, when it lost 42.5%. It lost 36.3% in the 2020 COVID crash and recovered in 8 months. It lost 32.2% in the 2022 bear market and recovered in 15 months. Someone who has to sell shares during a slump like these locks in losses. Swings in European currencies add to the ups and downs. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting broad European stock exposure, about 1,689 holdings led by ASML, HSBC and Novartis, for a 0.07% expense ratio.
- US-heavy portfolios seeking companies from the UK (20.7%), Switzerland (14.0%), France (13.4%) and Germany (12.6%) as of June 30, 2026.
- Investors who value quarterly income; the trailing 12-month yield was 3.63% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Those who can't tolerate deep losses: the fund fell 62.5% in 2008–09 and took about 106 months to recover.
- Investors wanting protection from currency swings: dollar returns rise and fall with European currencies, a risk the prospectus lists.
- Those who prefer a much larger fund: VGK had about $38.5 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, versus SPEU's $713 million.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPEU this fund | — | 0.07% | $713.1M | +9.4% | +19.9% |
| IEUR iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF | 88% | 0.09% | $8.95B | +9.6% | +19.9% |
| VGK Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF | 86% | 0.06% | $38.51B | +11.9% | +19.7% |
| IEV iShares Europe ETF | 85% | 0.61% | $1.63B | +9.5% | +19.4% |
| BBEU JPMorgan BetaBuilders Europe ETF | 82% | 0.09% | $9.36B | +9.5% | +19.8% |
| EZU iShares MSCI Eurozone ETF | 48% | 0.51% | $9.91B | +6.8% | +21.0% |
| FEZ SPDR EURO STOXX 50 ETF | 32% | 0.29% | $4.35B | +5.6% | +20.6% |
Questions investors ask
What does SPEU invest in?
SPEU invests in stocks of Western European companies, tracking the STOXX Europe Total Market Index. As of June 30, 2026, it held 1,689 stocks. The largest were ASML (about 4.7%), HSBC (2.0%), Novartis, AstraZeneca and Roche (about 1.8% each), and Nestle (1.6%). The UK was the largest country at 20.7%, followed by Switzerland at 14.0%, France at 13.4% and Germany at 12.6%. The prospectus notes large weights in financial and industrial companies.
What's the difference between SPEU and IEUR?
The two funds are very similar. About 88% of their holdings overlapped in their latest reports. SPEU tracks a STOXX index, while iShares Core MSCI Europe ETF (IEUR) tracks an MSCI index. SPEU costs a bit less: 0.07% a year versus 0.09%. As of October 27, 2026, their one-year returns were close: 9.4% for SPEU and 9.6% for IEUR. IEUR is far larger, with about $9.0 billion in net assets versus SPEU's $713 million.
Does SPEU pay dividends?
Yes. SPEU pays distributions quarterly. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, it paid about $1.95 per share, a trailing yield of 3.63%. Those payments come from dividends paid by the European companies it owns, so they can rise or fall with company profits and currency exchange rates. Because the fund holds only stocks, its share price can also swing widely, even while it pays income.
What is SPEU's expense ratio?
SPEU's expense ratio is 0.07% a year, according to the prospectus filed January 23, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would pay about $7 in costs after one year and $90 over ten years. The average for similar Europe funds is 0.27%. Vanguard FTSE Europe ETF (VGK) costs 0.06%, and iShares Europe ETF (IEV) costs 0.61%.
How has SPEU performed over 10 years?
SPEU returned an average of 8.46% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, and 10.03% a year over five years, according to its prospectus. The path was uneven. The fund gained 35.97% in 2025 but lost 16.53% in 2022 and 14.33% in 2018. Its worst quarter was a 24.78% drop in early 2020. Based on prices, it returned 9.6% a year over the 10 years to October 27, 2026.