Gotham 1000 Value ETF

GVLUGotham Asset Management HoldingsEquity
Expense ratio0.5%
Net assets$233.3M
Holdings485
Yield (TTM)5.53%
1 week+0.6%
1 month+5.0%
3 months+3.8%
6 months+9.3%
YTD+16.6%
1 year+19.7%
3 years*+19.1%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

GVLU charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $233.3M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 5.53% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.1% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 4.8% of the fund, out of 485 in all.

The short version

Gotham 1000 Value ETF (GVLU) is an actively managed fund. It holds 400 to 600 mid-size and large U.S.-listed stocks and puts more money into the ones Gotham Asset Management judges most undervalued. Each position is small: as of June 30, 2026, it held 485 stocks, and its top 10 made up just 4.85% of assets. It also trades heavily, and its 0.50% expense ratio is above the 0.31% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

GVLU +19.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)12.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-8.5%3 years: -20.8% · all history: -20.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.48moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.22return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+12.4%a year over 4.4 years
52-week range$24.51 – $29.39
Last price $28.75 on Oct 27, 2026, 2.2% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($26.83).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
GVLU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+10.98%———+9.47%
GVLU price data to Oct 27, 2026+16.6%+19.7%+19.1%——+12.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GVLU returned +19.7%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+11.1%); its best was 2023 (+18.0%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 20.8% (Nov 25, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Aug 22, 2025.
18%202311%202411%202517%2026*
18%202311%202411%202517%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +10.54% (Dec 31, 2023), worst -3.87% (Jun 30, 2024).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+16.6%—
2025+11.2%+10.98%
2024+11.1%+11.15%
2023+18.0%+18.00%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)5.53%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.59per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$1.59Dec 10, 2025
$0.352023$0.682024$1.592025
$0.352023$0.682024$1.592025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$1.5900+133.8%
2024$0.6800+94.3%
2023$0.3500
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 485 securities; the ten largest made up 4.85% of assets. It also reported 16.67% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.

HoldingWeight
BrightSpring Health Services I0.53%
TD SYNNEX Corp0.52%
Mercury General Corp0.51%
MYR Group Inc0.50%
Exelixis Inc0.48%
TFI International Inc0.47%
Crocs Inc0.46%
Dollar Tree Inc0.46%
Selective Insurance Group Inc0.46%
Bath & Body Works Inc0.46%
Lululemon Athletica Inc0.46%
Expand Energy Corp0.45%
International Paper Co0.45%
Magna International Inc0.44%
Brinker International Inc0.44%

By country

United States 86.78%Canada 8.22%Bermuda 1.84%Ireland 1.18%Switzerland 0.96%

By asset type

Stocks 99.77%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $10.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.57%, +0.04%, -0.38%.

How it works

GVLU does not track an index. Its sub-adviser, Gotham Asset Management, LLC, starts with the 1,400 largest companies listed on U.S. stock exchanges by market value and picks 400 to 600 of them. Its analysts study each company's recurring earnings, cash flows, how well it uses its capital, its debt and its valuation. They compare each stock's price with its own history and with the other companies on the list. They drop companies that don't fit the method or whose financial reporting looks questionable.

The cheaper a stock looks against Gotham's estimate of its value, the bigger its weight, within preset risk and diversification limits. As of June 30, 2026, the largest positions were BrightSpring Health Services, TD SYNNEX, Mercury General, MYR Group and Exelixis, each about 0.5% of assets. About 13% was in companies based outside the U.S., mostly Canada (8.2%).

The fund is generally rebalanced daily as earnings reports come out and prices move. Its portfolio turnover was 210%, which means it traded roughly twice the value of its portfolio in a year. Heavy trading raises costs and can create taxable short-term capital gains. The strategy also depends on Gotham's own database and computer systems, so the prospectus lists data and system errors as risks.

What it really costs

  • GVLU charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.65% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • The fee includes a 0.15% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $796 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
GVLU$51$193$347$796
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

It adds a broad tilt toward cheaper mid-size and large stocks that can sit alongside a market-weighted core fund.

GVLU launched June 7, 2022, after the 2022 bear market had begun. It has no history through 2008, 2020 or that full decline. It has not had a losing calendar year; its weakest, 2024, returned 11.15%. Its deepest drop was 20.8%, from November 25, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It got back to its old high by August 22, 2025, about 4.5 months after the low. Anyone who sold shares in early 2025 to cover spending would have locked in part of that loss.

The fund pays out once a year: $1.59 per share over the past 12 months, a 5.53% yield as of October 27, 2026. With 210% turnover, those payouts may include capital gains, which can change from year to year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested costs $51 in fees after one year and $796 over 10 years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting a value tilt spread across about 485 mid-size and large stocks, with no holding much above 0.5% as of June 30, 2026.
  • Those comfortable with an active, rules-based approach that shifts weight daily toward stocks that look cheapest against their earnings and cash flow.
  • Savers who would hold it in an IRA or similar account, where 210% turnover and possible short-term gain payouts matter less for taxes.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: the 0.50% expense ratio is above the 0.31% average of similar funds, and JPMorgan's JVAL charges 0.12%.
  • Those wanting a long track record; the fund launched in June 2022 and hasn't been through a 2008- or 2020-style crash.
  • Retirees wanting steady, predictable income, since the fund pays once a year and its payout may vary with capital gains.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
GVLU this fund—0.5%$233.3M+19.7%+19.1%
ONEV SPDR Russell 1000 Low Volatility Focus ETF32%0.2%$341.9M+13.4%+16.5%
EZM WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Fund31%0.38%$938.6M+13.8%+18.1%
FAB First Trust Multi Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund31%0.64%$168.5M+22.2%+19.1%
ONEO SPDR Russell 1000 Momentum Focus ETF29%0.2%$29.0M+20.3%+21.9%
FNX First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund28%0.58%$1.37B+11.5%+19.3%
DFVE DoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF27%0.2%$32.3M+15.7%—
AVMC Avantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF26%0.18%$495.9M+13.5%—
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is GVLU good for retirement?

It may suit retirement savers who want broad exposure to cheaper mid-size and large stocks next to a core index fund. It has not had a losing calendar year since launch. Its deepest drop was 20.8%, between November 2024 and April 2025, and it recovered by August 22, 2025. Its record only goes back to June 2022, though, and its 0.50% expense ratio is above the 0.31% average of similar funds.

What is GVLU's expense ratio?

GVLU's expense ratio is 0.50%, according to its prospectus filed January 26, 2026. That figure is a 0.65% management fee minus a 0.15% fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return costs $51 after one year, $347 after five years and $796 after 10 years. The fund ranks 7th of 9 on cost among similar funds, whose average is 0.31%.

Does GVLU pay dividends?

Yes, GVLU pays out once a year rather than monthly or quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.59 per share, a trailing yield of 5.53%. The fund trades heavily, with 210% portfolio turnover, and its prospectus warns this can produce more short-term capital gains. As a result, part of a payout may be gains rather than dividends, and the amount can vary from year to year.

GVLU vs JVAL: what's the difference?

Both lean toward value stocks, but they share only about 25% of their holdings. GVLU is run actively by Gotham and rebalanced daily. JPMorgan's JVAL costs much less, at 0.12% versus 0.50%. As of October 27, 2026, JVAL also had higher price returns: 23% over one year and 24.3% a year over three years, against 19.7% and 19.1% for GVLU. JVAL is also larger, with about $833 million in net assets versus GVLU's $233 million.

How has GVLU performed since launch?

As of December 31, 2025, GVLU returned 9.47% a year on average since its June 2022 launch, according to its prospectus. Calendar-year returns were 18% in 2023, 11.15% in 2024 and 10.98% in 2025. Its best quarter gained 10.54% (late 2023) and its worst lost 3.87% (spring 2024). Based on price, it gained 19.7% over the year to October 27, 2026, and 69% in total over three years.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jan 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.