At a glance
FAB charges 0.66% a year, above the 0.35% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $168.5M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 1.68% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +22.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.1% a year. At its worst it fell 45.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 20.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 5.3% of the fund, out of 675 in all.
The short version
First Trust Multi Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund (FAB) is an ETF that tracks the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Multi Cap Value Index. That index is a rules-based mix of about 675 value-leaning US stocks, split 50% large, 30% mid-size and 20% small companies. Plain value index funds weight stocks by size, but FAB scores and reweights its stocks every quarter. It also costs more: a 0.66% expense ratio, against a 0.35% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FAB +22.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAB official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +7.73% | — | +9.22% | +7.58% | +7.59% |
| FAB price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +19.2% | +22.2% | +19.1% | +9.7% | +10.8% | +8.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FAB returned +22.2%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.7% and its 10-year +10.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 45.7% and regained its old high 8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-36.1%); its best was 2009 (+48.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 63.3% (Jun 4, 2007 to Mar 6, 2009), recovered by Jan 12, 2011.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +19.1% | — |
| 2025 | +9.9% | — |
| 2024 | +7.8% | +7.73% |
| 2023 | +15.8% | +15.80% |
| 2022 | -6.8% | -6.77% |
| 2021 | +30.8% | +30.63% |
| 2020 | +2.4% | +2.28% |
| 2019 | +23.7% | +23.53% |
| 2018 | -14.6% | -13.95% |
| 2017 | +14.6% | +14.10% |
| 2016 | +25.8% | +25.85% |
| 2015 | -12.5% | -12.45% |
| 2014 | +7.8% | — |
| 2013 | +37.3% | — |
| 2012 | +17.8% | — |
| 2011 | +0.4% | — |
| 2010 | +22.4% | — |
| 2009 | +48.4% | — |
| 2008 | -36.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 60.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 60.6%, back to its old high 20 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 45.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 45.7%, back to its old high 8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 16.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 20.6%, back to its old high 4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $1.2500 | |
| 2025 | $1.4000 | -15.2% |
| 2024 | $1.6500 | +8.6% |
| 2023 | $1.5200 | +22.6% |
| 2022 | $1.2400 | +25.3% |
| 2021 | $0.9900 | +6.5% |
| 2020 | $0.9300 | -7.9% |
| 2019 | $1.0100 | +8.6% |
| 2018 | $0.9300 | +16.3% |
| 2017 | $0.8000 | +12.7% |
| 2016 | $0.7100 | +7.6% |
| 2015 | $0.6600 | 0.0% |
| 2014 | $0.6600 | +40.4% |
| 2013 | $0.4700 | -37.3% |
| 2012 | $0.7500 | +127.3% |
| 2011 | $0.3300 | -2.9% |
| 2010 | $0.3400 | +3.0% |
| 2009 | $0.3300 | -21.4% |
| 2008 | $0.4200 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 675 securities; the ten largest made up 5.33% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS CORP | 0.62% | |
| DAIWA CAPITAL MARKETS AMERICA INC. RA | 0.60% | |
| ACCENTURE PLC | 0.57% | |
| PAYPAL HOLDINGS INC | 0.57% | |
| GLOBAL PAYMENTS INC | 0.50% | |
| CONOCOPHILLIPS | 0.50% | |
| GENERAL MOTORS COMPANY | 0.50% | |
| FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES INC | 0.50% | |
| EOG RESOURCES INC | 0.49% | |
| TRAVELERS COMPANIES INC (THE) | 0.49% | |
| AT&T INC | 0.48% | |
| ALLSTATE CORP (THE) | 0.48% | |
| VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 0.48% | |
| FISERV INC | 0.47% | |
| ZIMMER BIOMET HOLDINGS INC | 0.47% |
By country
United States 93.85%Bermuda 2.34%Ireland 1.82%Jersey 0.67%Switzerland 0.58%By asset type
Stocks 99.89%RA 0.6%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $21.0M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -0.57%, +3.31%, +3.75%.
How it works
FAB invests at least 90% of its net assets in the stocks of an index that Nasdaq owns and maintains. The index starts with three Nasdaq value indexes covering large, mid-size and small US companies. It removes duplicate share classes and stocks that trade too thinly. Then it ranks each remaining stock on value and growth measures within its size group. This method, called AlphaDEX, tries to pick stocks that may beat traditional indexes on a risk-adjusted basis.
The top 187 large, 225 mid-size and 262 small companies make the cut. Within each size group, the stocks are split into fifths by score, and higher-scoring fifths get more weight. The weights are then scaled so large companies make up 50% of the index, mid-size 30% and small 20%. This spreads the money very thin. As of July 31, 2026, the 10 largest holdings made up just 5.33% of the fund. The biggest single stock, Cognizant Technology Solutions, was about 0.6%.
The index is rebuilt and rebalanced every quarter, and the fund follows soon after. That helps explain its 86% portfolio turnover, a measure of how much of the portfolio is traded in a year. The fund leans toward whatever industries the index favors. As of October 31, 2025, it had significant investments in financial companies. It held no derivatives as of July 31, 2026.
What it really costs
- FAB charges 0.66% a year, versus an average of 0.35% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
In a retirement portfolio
FAB is a quant-driven value fund with high turnover, a high fee and deep past drops, so it fits better as a tilt alongside a broad core than as the core itself.
FAB could add a tilt toward value stocks and smaller companies next to a broad market fund. It has fallen hard in downturns. In the 2008 financial crisis it dropped 60.6% and didn't recover until November 2010. Its deepest drop, 63.3%, took until January 2011 to make up. It fell 45.7% in the 2020 COVID crash and took 8 months to recover. In the 2022 bear market it fell 20.6% and recovered in 4 months. Its worst calendar year was 2008, when it lost 36.1%. Someone who had to sell shares in years like those would lock in steep losses. The fund yielded 1.68% over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so income is not its main purpose. Its 0.66% expense ratio is the highest of the nine funds in its comparison group. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want value stocks of all sizes in one fund, with a fixed split of 50% large, 30% mid-size and 20% small companies.
- Those who prefer a rules-based scoring method, rebalanced quarterly, over size-based weighting, and who accept 86% annual turnover.
- Long-term holders who could live through drops like the 45.7% fall in early 2020 without needing to sell.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: FAB's 0.66% expense ratio compares with 0.13% for Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF (VFVA), which holds similar stocks.
- People looking for meaningful income: the fund's trailing yield was 1.68% as of October 27, 2026.
- Anyone who wants only large companies: First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund (FTA) uses the same method for 0.58%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FAB this fund | — | 0.66% | $168.5M | +22.2% | +19.1% |
| FTA First Trust Large Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund | 50% | 0.58% | $1.40B | +23.5% | +20.6% |
| FEX First Trust Large Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund | 50% | 0.58% | $1.57B | +17.4% | +22.9% |
| VFVA Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF | 41% | 0.13% | $956.6M | +26.2% | +22.1% |
| DFVE DoubleLine Fortune 500 Equal Weight ETF | 36% | 0.2% | $32.3M | +15.7% | — |
| CFA VictoryShares US 500 Volatility Wtd ETF | 33% | 0.35% | $533.5M | +11.2% | +17.3% |
| DFAT Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF | 32% | 0.28% | $14.47B | +25.9% | +18.2% |
| AVMC Avantis U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF | 31% | 0.18% | $495.9M | +13.5% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is FAB good for retirement?
FAB is better suited to a supporting role than to being the core of a retirement portfolio. It spreads money across about 675 value stocks of all sizes. But it fell 60.6% in the 2008 crisis and took until November 2010 to recover. It also dropped 45.7% in early 2020. Its 0.66% expense ratio is the highest among similar funds. Its 1.68% trailing yield, as of October 27, 2026, is modest.
What's the difference between FAB and FTA?
Both are First Trust AlphaDEX value ETFs, but FTA holds only large companies. FAB puts 50% in large, 30% in mid-size and 20% in small companies. About half of their holdings overlap. FTA is cheaper, with an expense ratio of 0.58% against FAB's 0.66%. It is also much bigger: about $1.4 billion in net assets, against FAB's $168 million, as of July 31, 2026. Over the year to October 27, 2026, FTA returned 23.5% and FAB 22.2%.
Does FAB pay dividends?
Yes. FAB pays dividends every quarter. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.76 per share, a trailing yield of 1.68%. The payout comes from the dividends of the roughly 675 stocks it holds, so it can rise or fall from one quarter to the next. That income is modest, which makes FAB more of a total-return stock fund than an income fund.
What is FAB's expense ratio?
FAB's expense ratio is 0.66%, according to its prospectus filed November 28, 2025. That includes a 0.50% management fee, with no fee waiver. It ranks as the most expensive of nine comparable funds, which average 0.35%. Vanguard U.S. Value Factor ETF (VFVA) charges 0.13% and Dimensional U.S. Targeted Value ETF (DFAT) charges 0.28%. FAB's 86% turnover can also add trading costs that the expense ratio doesn't show.
How has FAB performed over the last 10 years?
FAB's official average annual return was 7.58% over the 10 years ended December 31, 2024. Its 5-year figure was 9.22%. Based on share price, it returned 10.8% a year over the 10 years to October 27, 2026. The path was bumpy. It lost 12.45% in 2015, 13.95% in 2018 and 6.77% in 2022. Its worst quarter was the first quarter of 2020, when it fell 37.95%.