First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund

FNXFirst TrustEquity
Expense ratio0.62%
Net assets$1.37B
Holdings451
Yield (TTM)0.98%
1 week+1.1%
1 month+2.1%
3 months-2.3%
6 months+2.1%
YTD+12.1%
1 year+11.5%
3 years*+19.3%
5 years*+7.9%
10 years*+11.9%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

FNX charges 0.62% a year, above the 0.31% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $1.37B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.98% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +11.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +19.3% a year. At its worst it fell 44.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 22.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 15 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 4.8% of the fund, out of 451 in all.

The short version

First Trust Mid Cap Core AlphaDEX Fund (FNX) is an index ETF that tracks the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index. It holds about 450 US mid-sized companies, picked and weighted by rules that score each stock on growth or value factors instead of company size. As a result, its money is spread far more evenly than in a typical mid-cap fund. But its 0.62% expense ratio is about double the 0.31% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

FNX +11.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)14.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.2%3 years: -25.0% · all history: -57.1%
Beta vs S&P 5000.89moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.50return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+9.3%a year over 19.5 years
Total over 5 years+46%10 years: +208%
52-week range$117.48 – $147.95
Last price $140.17 on Oct 27, 2026, 5.3% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($138.17).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
FNX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+12.35%—+11.12%+9.38%+8.97%
FNX price data to Oct 27, 2026+12.1%+11.5%+19.3%+7.9%+11.9%+9.3%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FNX returned +11.5%, 7th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +7.9% and its 10-year +11.9%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 44% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2008 (-36.4%); its best was 2009 (+46.8%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 57.1% (Jul 12, 2007 to Mar 6, 2009), recovered by Apr 23, 2010.
-36%200847%200927%20100.8%201115%201238%20136%2014-8%201519%201618%2017-11%201827%201916%202025%2021-14%202220%202312%202410%202512%2026*
18%2017-11%201827%201916%202025%2021-14%202220%202312%202410%202512%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +29.56% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -33.06% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+12.1%—
2025+9.9%—
2024+12.2%+12.35%
2023+20.4%+20.43%
2022-13.6%-13.75%
2021+25.0%+25.03%
2020+16.0%+16.14%
2019+27.0%+26.86%
2018-11.2%-11.10%
2017+17.7%+17.61%
2016+18.7%+18.67%
2015-8.1%-8.09%
2014+5.5%—
2013+37.9%—
2012+14.7%—
2011+0.8%—
2010+26.6%—
2009+46.8%—
2008-36.4%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 55.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 55.9%, back to its old high 13.3 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 43.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 44%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 19.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.4%, back to its old high 14.6 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.98%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.38per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.4100Sep 24, 2026
2008$0.1920092010$0.1720112012$0.3520132014$0.5120152016$0.5920172018$0.8820192020$0.9620212022$1.1720232024$1.1120252026*
$0.592017$0.582018$0.882019$0.872020$0.962021$1.052022$1.172023$1.472024$1.112025$0.992026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.9900
2025$1.1100-24.5%
2024$1.4700+25.6%
2023$1.1700+11.4%
2022$1.0500+9.4%
2021$0.9600+10.3%
2020$0.8700-1.1%
2019$0.8800+51.7%
2018$0.5800-1.7%
2017$0.5900-1.7%
2016$0.6000+17.6%
2015$0.5100+24.4%
2014$0.4100+17.1%
2013$0.3500-35.2%
2012$0.5400+217.6%
2011$0.1700+13.3%
2010$0.1500-21.1%
2009$0.1900+11.8%
2008$0.1700
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 451 securities; the ten largest made up 4.84% of assets.

HoldingWeight
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC RA0.65%
EPAM SYSTEMS INC0.50%
LITHIA MOTORS INC0.50%
HF SINCLAIR CORP0.49%
GENPACT LTD0.48%
SM ENERGY COMPANY0.47%
OVINTIV INC0.44%
ADT INC0.44%
PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP0.43%
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC0.43%
ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC0.43%
APA CORP0.43%
UNIVERSAL HEALTH SERVICES INC0.42%
MAXIMUS INC0.42%
SOLVENTUM CORP0.41%

By country

United States 97.22%Bermuda 2.77%Ireland 0.32%Puerto Rico 0.16%

By asset type

Stocks 99.82%RA 0.65%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.17%, +4.57%, -2.15%.

How it works

FNX aims to match the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index before fees, and normally keeps at least 90% of its net assets in the index's stocks. Nasdaq starts with its US 600 Mid Cap Index, which covers the companies ranked 501 to 1100 by size in its broad US benchmark. It removes duplicate share classes and thinly traded stocks. Then it labels each remaining stock as either value (cheap relative to earnings, sales or book value) or growth (faster-growing sales and earnings) and ranks it on those factors. The goal is to find stocks that may deliver "alpha," meaning returns above what their risk would predict.

The 450 highest-scoring stocks make the cut. They are split into five groups by score, and the higher-scoring groups get bigger weights. Company size does not set the weights, so no single stock dominates. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 451 stocks, and its 10 largest positions made up only 4.84% of assets.

The index is rebuilt and rebalanced every quarter, and the fund trades to match. That drives heavy trading: portfolio turnover was 96%, according to the prospectus filed November 28, 2025. The fund uses no derivatives. It also won't sell a stock just because the company has grown or shrunk outside the index's size range, which ran from $1.9 billion to $31.26 billion as of October 31, 2025.

What it really costs

  • FNX charges 0.62% a year, versus an average of 0.31% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

FNX is a rules-based, high-turnover mid-cap strategy that charges more than plain mid-cap index funds, so it fits better as a smaller add-on to a broad core holding than as the core itself.

FNX could add mid-sized US companies that large-cap index funds hold little of. It has fallen hard in selloffs: about 56% in the 2008 financial crisis, 44% in the 2020 COVID crash and 22% in the 2022 bear market. Its worst calendar year was 2008, at -36.4%. Its deepest drop, 57% from July 2007 to March 2009, wasn't fully recovered until April 2010. Anyone who had to sell shares near those lows to cover spending would have locked in big losses. Income is small: the trailing 12-month yield was 0.98% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The 0.62% expense ratio is well above the 0.31% average of similar funds. Past results don't predict future returns, and any plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want about 450 mid-cap stocks weighted by growth and value scores, not company size, so no single stock drives results.
  • Investors who want a rules-based tilt toward a mid-cap sleeve and accept 96% annual turnover from quarterly rebuilds.
  • Long-term holders who can ride out drops like the fund's 44% fall in the 2020 COVID crash without needing to sell.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: the 0.62% expense ratio compares with 0.07% for Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF (IVOO) and JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Mid Cap Equity ETF (BBMC).
  • Income seekers: the trailing yield was 0.98% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. That is a small dividend stream.
  • Investors who may need to draw from this money in a downturn, given its 57% drop from 2007 to 2009.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
FNX this fund—0.62%$1.37B+11.5%+19.3%
FNK First Trust Mid Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund60%0.7%$228.1M+16.7%+16.7%
EZM WisdomTree U.S. MidCap Fund55%0.38%$938.6M+13.8%+18.1%
BBMC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Mid Cap Equity E…43%0.07%$2.03B+16.5%+22.2%
DFAS Dimensional U.S. Small Cap ETF42%0.27%$15.31B+19.4%+17.5%
BKMC BNY Mellon US Mid Cap Core Equity ETF42%0.04%$647.8M+8.5%+17.9%
PTMC Pacer Trendpilot US Mid Cap ETF41%0.6%$391.5M+11.3%+10.7%
IVOO Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF41%0.07%$5.87B+12.0%+18.0%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

What does FNX invest in?

FNX holds US mid-sized companies picked by the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Core Index. The index starts with the Nasdaq US 600 Mid Cap Index, scores each stock on growth or value measures, keeps the top 450 and gives higher-scoring groups more weight. It is rebalanced quarterly. As of July 31, 2026, the fund had 451 holdings, and the top 10 made up just 4.84% of assets. EPAM Systems, Lithia Motors and HF Sinclair were the largest stocks, at about 0.5% each.

What is the expense ratio of FNX?

FNX's expense ratio is 0.62% a year, according to its prospectus filed November 28, 2025. The expense ratio is the yearly cost taken out of fund assets. It includes a 0.50% management fee, and there is no fee waiver. FNX costs about double the 0.31% average of similar mid-cap funds and ranks 8th of 9 on cost, with only FNK pricier. By comparison, Vanguard S&P Mid-Cap 400 ETF (IVOO) charges 0.07%, and BNY Mellon US Mid Cap Core Equity ETF (BKMC) charges 0.04%.

What's the difference between FNX and FNK?

FNX holds both growth and value stocks. FNK, First Trust's Mid Cap Value AlphaDEX Fund, sticks to value. Both use the AlphaDEX approach, and about 60% of their holdings overlap. FNK costs more, 0.70% versus 0.62%, and is much smaller: about $228 million in net assets against roughly $1.37 billion for FNX as of July 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, FNK led over one year, 16.7% to 11.5%. FNX led over three years, 19.3% to 16.7% a year.

Is FNX good for retirement income?

FNX pays little income, so in a retirement plan it works more as a growth holding. Its yield over the prior year was 0.98% as of October 27, 2026, or $1.38 per share, paid quarterly. Retirees who need cash flow from it would rely mainly on rising share prices rather than dividends. The fund also trades heavily. Its prospectus lists portfolio turnover of 96%, which can add trading costs that the expense ratio doesn't include. It may suit investors who want a rules-based mid-cap slice within a broader portfolio.

How much has FNX dropped in market crashes?

FNX has fallen hard in past downturns. Its deepest drop was 57.1%, from July 2007 to March 2009, and it got back to that peak in April 2010. It fell 44% in the 2020 COVID crash and 22.4% in the 2022 bear market. It didn't recover from the 2022 drop until December 14, 2023. Its worst quarter was a 33.06% loss in the first quarter of 2020. Over longer periods, its prospectus shows a return of 9.38% a year for the 10 years ended December 31, 2024.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Nov 28, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 22, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.