At a glance
URNJ charges 0.8% a year, above the 0.6% average of the 4 funds most like it (the most expensive of 5). It has $326.9M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 9.04% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −29.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 5 funds; over three years it returned −1.1% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 71.8% of the fund, out of 41 in all.
The short version
Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF (URNJ) is an index fund that tracks the Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index. The index holds about 30 to 40 smaller uranium mining, exploration and royalty companies, mostly in Canada and Australia. Because it focuses on small miners, it swings hard: it fell 59.2% between May 2024 and April 2025. It also costs 0.80% a year, the most of the five uranium funds compared, which average 0.60%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
URNJ -29.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URNJ official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +44.76% | — | — | — | +13.21% |
| S&P 500 Total Return Index index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | — | — | +20.78% |
| Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +47.49% | — | — | — | +14.55% |
| URNJ price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -27.1% | -29.5% | -1.1% | — | — | +0.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, URNJ returned -29.5%, 3rd of 5 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (-18.2%); its best was 2025 (+45.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 59.2% (May 21, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 25, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -27.1% | — |
| 2025 | +45.1% | +44.76% |
| 2024 | -18.2% | -17.40% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.6600 | +104.9% |
| 2024 | $0.8100 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 41 securities; the ten largest made up 71.84% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Denison Mines Corp | 12.45% | |
| Nexgen Energy Ltd | 12.06% | |
| Energy Fuels Inc/canada | 11.27% | |
| Paladin Energy Ltd | 11.19% | |
| Deep Yellow Ltd | 4.77% | |
| Ur-energy Inc | 4.71% | |
| Isoenergy Ltd | 4.65% | |
| Cgn Mining Co Ltd | 4.26% | |
| Bannerman Energy Ltd | 3.73% | |
| Boss Energy Ltd | 2.76% | |
| Atha Energy Corp | 2.74% | |
| Encore Energy Corp | 2.61% | |
| Global Atomic Corp | 2.36% | |
| Alligator Energy Ltd | 1.73% | |
| Mega Uranium Ltd | 1.59% |
By country
Canada 61.26%Australia 32.02%Cayman Islands 4.26%United States 1.37%United Kingdom 0.21%By asset type
Stocks 99.12%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $263K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.91%, -8.82%, -17.57%.
How it works
URNJ is a Sprott index fund that aims to match, before fees, the Nasdaq Sprott Junior Uranium Miners Index. Nasdaq maintains the index with input from a Sprott affiliate. Eligible companies get at least 50% of revenue or assets from uranium mining, exploration or production, uranium royalties, or supplying uranium. "Junior" means small: a company must be worth $30 million to $3 billion to join, and stays until it falls below $25 million or tops $5 billion. The index usually holds 30 to 40 stocks.
Stocks are weighted by the market value of their freely traded shares, with caps. At each June and December rebalance, the four largest are capped at 12% each and 48% combined; all others sit between 0.30% and 4.75%. Weights drift between rebalances. As of June 30, 2026, Denison Mines, NexGen Energy, Energy Fuels and Paladin Energy each made up 11.2% to 12.4% of the fund, and the top 10 holdings 71.8%.
Sprott and sub-adviser ALPS Advisors generally buy every index stock at its index weight, though they may hold a representative sample. The fund normally keeps at least 80% of assets in index securities. As of June 30, 2026, 61% sat in Canadian companies and 32% in Australian ones, so currency moves affect returns.
What it really costs
- URNJ charges 0.8% a year, versus an average of 0.6% for the similar funds below (5th of 5, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $82 in the first year and $989 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| URNJ | $82 | $255 | $444 | $989 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, highly volatile bet on small uranium miners, not a broad holding that can anchor a portfolio.
URNJ could add targeted exposure to smaller uranium miners, but its swings are large. It launched in February 2023, so it has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its worst calendar year so far was 2024, at -18.2%. Its deepest drop was 59.2%, from May 21, 2024, to April 8, 2025, and it got back to its old peak by September 25, 2025. Anyone who had to sell shares during that drop would have locked in heavy losses. The trailing yield was 9.04% as of October 27, 2026. However, the fund pays only once a year, and the amount can change a lot from year to year. Costs are 0.80% a year, or $82 in the first year on $10,000 under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a focused bet on junior uranium miners and can stomach drops like the 59.2% fall from May 2024 to April 2025.
- Investors who already hold a broad core portfolio and want a small, higher-risk uranium position alongside it.
- Investors who prefer set index rules, with caps of 12% per top holding and size limits aimed at companies under $5 billion.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.80% fee is the highest of five uranium funds compared, against a 0.60% average.
- Retirees who need steady income: the fund pays once a year, and its 9.04% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026 may not repeat.
- Anyone who may have to sell in a slump: one-year volatility was 61.1% and beta, a measure of sensitivity to market moves, was 2.58.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Is URNJ good for retirement?
URNJ fits better as a small, higher-risk side holding than as a core retirement fund. It owns about 30 to 40 small uranium companies, and its top 10 holdings made up 71.8% of assets as of June 30, 2026. It fell 59.2% between May 2024 and April 2025. Its one-year price return was -29.5% as of October 27, 2026. Anyone who needs to draw money in a bad year could be forced to sell at deep losses.
What's the difference between URNJ and URNM?
Sprott runs both funds, but URNJ's index is built for junior miners. A company must be worth $3 billion or less to join and is removed above $5 billion. URNM is the closest fund by holdings. It is much larger, with $1.9 billion in net assets against URNJ's $326.9 million as of June 30, 2026, and it is cheaper, at 0.75% a year against 0.80%. As of October 27, 2026, URNM's one-year return was -19.3% against URNJ's -29.5%.
Does URNJ pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year. Over the 12 months ending October 27, 2026, it paid $1.66 per share, a trailing yield of 9.04%. Retirees shouldn't count on that figure as steady income. A single yearly payout from a fund of small mining companies can vary widely from one year to the next, and a high trailing yield says little about the next payment. The fund's share price also swings sharply, which can easily outweigh the payout.
What are URNJ's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, the four largest holdings were Denison Mines (12.4%), NexGen Energy (12.1%), Energy Fuels (11.3%) and Paladin Energy (11.2%). Next came Deep Yellow, Ur-Energy, IsoEnergy, CGN Mining, Bannerman Energy and Boss Energy. Together, the top 10 made up 71.8% of the fund. About 61% of assets were in Canadian companies and 32% in Australian ones. Index rules cap each of the four largest stocks at 12% and every other stock at 4.75% when the index is reset.
How has URNJ performed since launch?
Results have swung widely. In its official figures through December 31, 2025, the fund returned 13.21% a year on average since its February 2023 launch. Its index returned 14.55% and the S&P 500 returned 20.78% over the same period. The fund gained 44.76% in 2025 after losing 17.4% in 2024. Based on share prices, it was down 27.1% for 2026 through October 27, 2026, and returned -1.1% a year over three years.