At a glance
URA charges 0.69% a year, above the 0.57% average of the 3 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 4). It has $5.44B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 5.8% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned −25.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 4 funds; over three years it returned +17.5% a year. At its worst it fell 36.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 16 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 63.0% of the fund, out of 66 in all.
The short version
Global X Uranium ETF (URA) is an index fund that tracks the Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components Total Return Index. It holds uranium miners, a physical uranium trust and nuclear reactor developers around the world. It is the largest of the four similar funds compared here, with $5.44 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026. Its 0.69% expense ratio is above the 0.57% peer average, and Cameco alone made up about 22% of the fund.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
URA -25.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| URA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +67.41% | — | +27.93% | +15.57% | — |
| URA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | -16.1% | -25.9% | +17.5% | +9.8% | — | +24.0% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, URA returned -25.9%, 2nd of 4 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.8%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-11.3%); its best was 2025 (+67.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 44.8% (Jan 28, 2026 to Oct 22, 2026), not yet recovered.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -16.1% | — |
| 2025 | +67.3% | +67.41% |
| 2024 | -0.6% | -0.41% |
| 2023 | +46.3% | +46.23% |
| 2022 | -11.3% | -11.18% |
| 2021 | +57.7% | +58.26% |
| 2020 | — | +39.85% |
| 2019 | — | -4.09% |
| 2018 | — | -20.16% |
| 2017 | — | +19.04% |
| 2016 | — | -2.70% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36%, back to its old high 16.4 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2.0800 | +173.7% |
| 2024 | $0.7600 | -54.8% |
| 2023 | $1.6800 | +1020.0% |
| 2022 | $0.1500 | -88.7% |
| 2021 | $1.3300 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 66 securities; the ten largest made up 62.96% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| CAMECO CORPORATION | 22.18% | |
| Sprott Physical Uranium Trust | 6.74% | |
| Oklo Inc | 6.09% | |
| NEXGEN ENERGY LTD. | 6.07% | |
| URANIUM ENERGY CORP. | 4.81% | |
| Joint stock company National atomic company Kazatomprom | 4.40% | |
| CENTRUS ENERGY CORP. | 3.46% | |
| PALADIN ENERGY LTD | 3.14% | |
| Nuscale Power Corp | 3.04% | |
| X-Energy Inc | 3.03% | |
| ENERGY FUELS INCORPORATED | 3.03% | |
| DENISON MINES CORP. | 2.73% | |
| SIBANYE STILLWATER LIMITED | 2.14% | |
| ITOCHU Corporation | 2.11% | |
| SAMSUNG C&T CORPORATION | 2.06% |
By country
Canada 44.09%United States 26.35%South Korea 10.09%Australia 8.35%United Kingdom 6.4%By asset type
Stocks 99.41%RA 3.4%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $206.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -9.61%, -14.41%, -8.53%.
How it works
URA tracks an index built by Solactive AG, which is independent of the fund and of its adviser, Global X Management Company LLC. The index covers global companies in uranium mining, exploration, uranium-related technology and nuclear components. The fund can also own trusts that hold physical uranium and companies that build nuclear reactors. At least 80% of its assets go into index securities or depositary receipts (ADRs and GDRs), which are certificates that trade on US or other exchanges and represent shares of a foreign company. As of December 31, 2025, the index had 49 constituents, and 43 of them were foreign companies.
Stocks are screened for liquidity, meaning how easily their shares trade. They are then weighted by "modified effective market capitalization": bigger companies get more weight, adjusted for liquidity. Every quarter, Solactive and Minerva Analytics screen out companies tied to controversial weapons, such as nuclear weapons or depleted uranium. The fund generally buys every index stock in about the same proportions, but it may hold a representative sample instead. It does not try to beat the index or move to cash when markets fall.
The fund is "non-diversified" and concentrated in the oil, gas and consumable fuels industry. It may lend out securities worth up to one-third of its assets. Portfolio turnover was 14.51%. As of July 31, 2026, it held 87 positions, and the top 10 made up 63% of assets.
What it really costs
- URA charges 0.69% a year, versus an average of 0.57% for the similar funds below (3rd of 4, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $70 in the first year and $859 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| URA | $70 | $221 | $384 | $859 |
In a retirement portfolio
URA is a concentrated, non-diversified bet on one industry, with a 1-year volatility of 51.2% and several drops of more than 25%, so it fits best as a small side position.
URA's price record here starts in June 2020, so it doesn't show how the fund did in the 2008 financial crisis or the 2020 COVID crash. In the 2022 bear market, it fell 36% between April and July 2022 and took about 16 months to recover, getting back to its old high in November 2023. Its deepest drop, 44.8%, ran from January 28 to October 22, 2026, and it had not recovered as of October 27, 2026. Its worst calendar year in the prospectus was 2018, at -20.16%. Anyone who had to sell shares during a stretch like that would lock in heavy losses.
The fund paid $2.08 per share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a trailing yield of 5.8%. It pays only once a year, though, which makes it a less predictable source of income. It costs 0.69% a year, or $70 in the first year on the SEC's standard $10,000 example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, deliberate bet on uranium and nuclear power through the largest of the four similar funds compared, at $5.44 billion.
- People comfortable with heavy single-stock exposure: Cameco was about 22% of assets, and the top 10 holdings about 63%, as of July 31, 2026.
- Holders who can sit through deep swings without selling, such as the 44.8% drop from January to October 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: URA's 0.69% fee is above the 0.57% peer average, and Themes Uranium & Nuclear ETF (URAN) charges 0.35%, though it is far smaller.
- Retirees who need steady cash flow: URA pays once a year, which is less predictable than monthly or quarterly income.
- Anyone who wants broad diversification: the fund is non-diversified, concentrated in one industry, and about 44% of its assets were in Canadian companies.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.Questions investors ask
Is URA good for retirement?
URA is better seen as a small, high-risk side position than a core retirement holding. It focuses on one industry and is non-diversified, and its 1-year volatility was 51.2% as of October 27, 2026. It fell 44.8% between January 28 and October 22, 2026. Over the long run it has done well: its average annual return was 15.57% over the 10 years to December 31, 2025. Someone who might need to sell in a bad year would face big swings.
What's the difference between URA and URNM?
Both funds focus on uranium, and their holdings overlap by about 55%. URA charges 0.69% a year, and Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM) charges 0.75%. URA is larger, with $5.44 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against URNM's $1.90 billion as of June 30, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, URA returned -25.9% over one year and 17.5% a year over three years. URNM returned -19.3% and 4.2% a year over the same periods.
Does URA pay a dividend?
Yes, but only once a year. URA paid $2.08 per share over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, a trailing yield of 5.8%. A fund that pays once a year gives less predictable income than one that pays monthly or quarterly, and one year's payout doesn't guarantee the next. Most of URA's long-term results have come from price changes rather than income, so its value can move far more than its payouts.
Does URA own physical uranium?
Partly, but only indirectly. As of July 31, 2026, about 6.7% of the fund was in Sprott Physical Uranium Trust, a trust that holds the metal itself. The rest is mostly stocks of uranium miners, fuel companies and reactor developers. The prospectus warns that these company stocks can do better or worse than the uranium price over both the short and the long term. So URA does not track the price of uranium directly.
What are URA's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, Cameco was by far the largest holding at about 22.2% of assets. Next came Sprott Physical Uranium Trust (6.7%), Oklo (6.1%), NexGen Energy (6.1%), Uranium Energy Corp (4.8%) and Kazatomprom (4.4%). The top 10 holdings made up about 63% of the fund. By country, Canada was about 44% of assets, the United States 26% and South Korea 10%.