At a glance
GGME charges 0.63% a year, above the 0.53% average of the 7 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 8). It has $44.0M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.08% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned −2.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 7th of those 8 funds; over three years it returned +26.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 60.3% of the fund, out of 98 in all.
The short version
Invesco Next Gen Media and Gaming ETF (GGME) is an index fund that tracks the STOXX World AC NexGen Media Index, a basket of 98 companies tied to streaming, gaming, devices and immersive-reality technology. Apple, NVIDIA and Meta lead its holdings. It is small, with about $44 million in assets as of July 31, 2026. Its 0.63% expense ratio is above the 0.53% average of similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GGME -2.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GGME official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +15.72% | — | +6.09% | +9.71% | — |
| GGME price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +7.7% | -2.7% | +26.7% | — | — | +23.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GGME returned -2.7%, 7th of 8 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+16.4%); its best was 2024 (+32.7%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.2% (Oct 27, 2025 to Mar 30, 2026), recovered by Sep 21, 2026.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +7.7% | — |
| 2025 | +16.4% | +15.72% |
| 2024 | +32.7% | +33.02% |
| 2023 | — | +24.00% |
| 2022 | — | -36.42% |
| 2021 | — | +10.73% |
| 2020 | — | +35.77% |
| 2019 | — | +20.08% |
| 2018 | — | +2.34% |
| 2017 | — | +7.17% |
| 2016 | — | +5.13% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Not in the price data, which starts Aug 28, 2023 |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Aug 28, 2023 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Not in the price data, which starts Aug 28, 2023 |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.0500 | |
| 2025 | $0.0950 | +137.5% |
| 2024 | $0.0400 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 98 securities; the ten largest made up 60.27% of assets. It also reported 7.98% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc. | 8.32% | |
| NVIDIA Corp. | 7.80% | |
| Meta Platforms, Inc. | 7.80% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. | 7.76% | |
| Netflix, Inc. | 7.02% | |
| Cloudflare, Inc. | 5.33% | |
| Adobe Inc. | 4.68% | |
| Spotify Technology S.A. | 4.61% | |
| MediaTek Inc. | 3.70% | |
| Nintendo Co., Ltd. | 3.27% | |
| QUALCOMM Inc. | 3.26% | |
| Electronic Arts Inc. | 2.99% | |
| Autodesk, Inc. | 2.91% | |
| NetEase, Inc. | 2.65% | |
| Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc. | 2.56% |
By country
United States 70.93%Cayman Islands 6.02%Japan 5.46%Luxembourg 4.61%Taiwan 3.9%By asset type
Stocks 99.82%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 65.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +11.82%, -5.15%, +0.07%.
How it works
Index provider STOXX builds the index from the STOXX World AC Universal All Cap Index, which holds large, mid-sized and small companies in developed and emerging markets. To qualify, a stock needs a free-float market value of at least €500 million. Free float counts only the shares available for public trading. It also needs median daily trading of at least €1 million over three months. The company must earn at least 50% of its revenue from "future media" business lines, as defined by FactSet's RBICS industry classification. These include content delivery, content platforms, electronic devices, gaming and immersive reality. If more than 100 stocks qualify, the 100 largest by free-float value make the cut.
Each stock's weight is its free-float value multiplied by the share of its revenue that comes from those media business lines. So a company that earns all its revenue from media counts for more than a company of the same size that earns 60% there. No stock may exceed 8%. Stocks weighing more than 4.5% may not add up to more than 45% together. As of July 31, 2026, Apple was the largest holding at 8.3%, close to that cap.
Invesco uses full replication, meaning the fund buys every stock in the index at its index weight. The fund is non-diversified, so it can put more money into a few companies than a diversified fund can. As an index fund, it won't sell a lagging stock unless the index drops it. Portfolio turnover was 27%.
What it really costs
- GGME charges 0.63% a year, versus an average of 0.53% for the similar funds below (7th of 8, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.03% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $64 in the first year and $817 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GGME | $64 | $205 | $362 | $817 |
In a retirement portfolio
GGME is a concentrated, volatile bet on media, gaming and chip stocks that pays almost no income, so it fits as a small add-on rather than a foundation.
GGME adds a concentrated stake in media, gaming and chip companies, not income. Its yield was 0.08% as of October 27, 2026, paid twice a year, so it offers almost nothing to live on. Its swings are large. In the first quarter of 2020 it fell 29.44%, then gained 35.26% the next quarter. In 2022 it lost 36.42%, its worst calendar year from 2016 through 2025. Its published record does not go back to 2008. From October 27, 2025 to March 30, 2026 it dropped 25.2%, and it took about six months to recover, on September 21, 2026. A retiree who had to sell during a drop like that would lock in the loss.
It costs 0.63% a year, or $64 on $10,000 in the first year under the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a small, targeted slice of streaming, gaming and chip stocks such as Netflix, Nintendo and AMD next to a broad core fund.
- People who can live with deep swings, such as the fund's 36.42% loss in 2022 and its 29.44% drop in early 2020.
- Those who want one fund that holds media companies from Japan, Taiwan, Luxembourg and Sweden alongside large US names.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need income: the yield was 0.08% as of October 27, 2026, paid only twice a year.
- Investors focused on cost: the 0.63% expense ratio ranks 7th of 8 among similar funds, and Fidelity Metaverse ETF (FMET) charges 0.40%.
- Holders of large US stock funds who want less overlap: Apple, NVIDIA and Meta lead GGME, and its top 10 holdings make up 60% of assets.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GGME this fund | — | 0.63% | $44.0M | -2.7% | +26.7% |
| FMET Fidelity Metaverse ETF | 41% | 0.4% | $44.0M | -1.2% | +19.6% |
| IGPT Invesco AI and Next Gen Software ETF | 34% | 0.58% | $1.11B | +49.3% | +43.8% |
| METV Roundhill Ball Metaverse ETF | 30% | 0.59% | $210.6M | -1.0% | +31.8% |
| PNQI Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF | 28% | 0.6% | $512.2M | -10.9% | +20.2% |
| IGM iShares Expanded Tech Sector ETF | 28% | 0.41% | $10.71B | +21.3% | +38.6% |
| PJFG PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF | 26% | 0.75% | $140.3M | +3.6% | +25.2% |
| FLCG Federated Hermes MDT Large Cap Growth ETF | 22% | 0.39% | $617.3M | +4.1% | — |
Questions investors ask
Does GGME pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. GGME pays twice a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.05 per share, a yield of 0.08%. The fund mostly owns growth-focused tech, media and gaming companies such as NVIDIA, Netflix and AMD, and most of these pay small dividends or none. So GGME is built for price growth, not income. Investors who need cash flow would get almost none from it.
What's the difference between GGME and FMET?
Both hold many of the same media and tech stocks, but FMET is cheaper. Fidelity Metaverse ETF (FMET) charges 0.40% a year, while GGME charges 0.63%. About 41% of their holdings overlap. As of October 27, 2026, GGME returned -2.7% over one year, against -1.2% for FMET. Over three years GGME averaged 26.7% a year, ahead of FMET's 19.6%. Both are small, with about $44 million each in their latest N-PORT reports.
What are GGME's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, the largest holdings were Apple (8.3%), NVIDIA (7.8%), Meta Platforms (7.8%), Advanced Micro Devices (7.8%) and Netflix (7.0%). Next came Cloudflare, Adobe, Spotify, MediaTek and Nintendo. These 10 stocks made up about 60% of the fund, spread across 98 companies. About 71% of assets were in US companies. Japan, Taiwan, Luxembourg and the Cayman Islands made up most of the rest.
How much does GGME cost per year?
GGME's expense ratio is 0.63%, according to the prospectus filed August 27, 2026. That includes a 0.50% management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $64 after one year, $205 after three, $362 after five and $817 after ten. The average for similar funds is 0.53%, and GGME ranks 7th of 8 on cost among that group.
How has GGME performed over the long term?
Its returns have been strong in some years and painful in others. As of December 31, 2025, the fund returned 15.72% over one year and averaged 6.09% a year over five years and 9.71% a year over ten. It gained 35.77% in 2020 and 33.02% in 2024 but lost 36.42% in 2022. As of October 27, 2026, it was down 2.7% over one year and up 7.7% for the year through that date.