At a glance
FDMO charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.23% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $903.7M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.64% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +9.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +28.2% a year. At its worst it fell 33.9% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 39.3% of the fund, out of 135 in all.
The short version
Fidelity Momentum Factor ETF (FDMO) tracks the Fidelity U.S. Momentum Factor Index, a rules-based mix of large and mid-size U.S. stocks with strong recent gains and earnings that beat forecasts. It keeps each sector near its weight in the broader market, so it picks winners within every sector instead of piling into one. Its 0.15% expense ratio is below the 0.33% average for similar funds, though it trades heavily, with 121% portfolio turnover.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
FDMO +9.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDMO official prospectus, to Nov 29, 2025 | — | +32.77% | — | +14.76% | — | +14.13% |
| IXZ6D index, same period | — | +33.01% | — | +15.07% | — | +14.46% |
| RS001 index, same period | — | +24.51% | — | +14.28% | — | +14.59% |
| FDMO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +10.5% | +9.0% | +28.2% | +13.3% | +15.3% | +14.8% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, FDMO returned +9.0%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.3% and its 10-year +15.3%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.9% and regained its old high 4.4 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-19.3%); its best was 2024 (+32.8%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 33.9% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 3, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.5% | — |
| 2025 | +21.4% | — |
| 2024 | +32.8% | +32.77% |
| 2023 | +24.8% | +24.71% |
| 2022 | -19.3% | -19.16% |
| 2021 | +22.3% | +22.28% |
| 2020 | +21.8% | +21.62% |
| 2019 | +25.3% | +24.98% |
| 2018 | -4.1% | -3.72% |
| 2017 | +24.0% | +23.72% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 33.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.9%, back to its old high 4.4 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 22.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.9%, back to its old high 18.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4400 | |
| 2025 | $0.5200 | -17.5% |
| 2024 | $0.6300 | +37.0% |
| 2023 | $0.4600 | -11.5% |
| 2022 | $0.5200 | +57.6% |
| 2021 | $0.3300 | -5.7% |
| 2020 | $0.3500 | -23.9% |
| 2019 | $0.4600 | +27.8% |
| 2018 | $0.3600 | +2.9% |
| 2017 | $0.3500 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 135 securities; the ten largest made up 39.26% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA CORP | 7.97% | |
| APPLE INC | 7.60% | |
| ALPHABET INC | 5.67% | |
| AMAZON.COM INC | 3.97% | |
| BROADCOM INC | 3.53% | |
| MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC | 2.81% | |
| META PLATFORMS INC | 2.04% | |
| ELI LILLY and CO | 1.96% | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE and CO | 1.87% | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | 1.83% | |
| APPLIED MATERIALS INC | 1.78% | |
| LAM RESEARCH CORP | 1.58% | |
| JOHNSON and JOHNSON | 1.48% | |
| SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC | 1.45% | |
| WESTERN DIGITAL CORP | 1.43% |
By country
United States 95.32%Ireland 2.96%Bermuda 1%United Kingdom 0.36%Switzerland 0.22%By asset type
Stocks 99.87%Bonds and notes 0%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 75% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $44.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +6.19%, +3.33%, -6.51%.
How it works
FDMO follows the Fidelity U.S. Momentum Factor Index, which uses Fidelity's own rules-based method. "Momentum" means stocks that have been rising tend to keep rising for a while. Within each sector, the index ranks large and mid-size U.S. stocks on four measures: high total returns, high returns relative to how bumpy the ride was, large positive earnings surprises (profits that beat analysts' forecasts), and low short interest (few investors betting the stock will fall). The scores are adjusted for company size, and the highest scorers in each sector make the cut.
Each sector is held at roughly its weight in the broader market. Within a sector, each stock is weighted by its market value, plus an equal extra slice for every member. Big companies still lead. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 135 stocks, led by NVIDIA (8.0%), Apple (7.6%) and Alphabet (5.7%), and the top ten made up 39% of assets.
It is a plain stock fund with no leverage or options. Turnover of 121% means the holdings change a lot, which can raise trading costs and capital gains. From December 11, 2025, derivatives count toward its rule of keeping at least 80% of assets in index securities. It also lends out securities for extra income, which carries the risk that a borrower fails to return them.
What it really costs
- FDMO charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.23% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDMO | $15 | $48 | $85 | $192 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a high-turnover momentum tilt that has swung more than the overall market, so it fits better beside a broad core holding than in place of one.
FDMO adds a tilt toward U.S. stocks on a winning streak, but it has swung harder than the market. Its one-year beta was 1.39 as of October 27, 2026, so it moved about 1.4 times as much as the market. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.9% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, then recovered in about four months. The 2022 bear market was slower: it dropped 24.9% by June 16, 2022, and took about 18 months to recover. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −19.16%. It launched in 2016, so it has no 2008 record. Someone forced to sell during a slump would lock in losses. The trailing yield was 0.64% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, so it is not an income source. Costs are low: $15 in the first year on $10,000. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a low-cost momentum tilt in U.S. large and mid caps, at 0.15% a year versus a 0.33% average for similar funds.
- Those who already own a broad index core and want a satellite that keeps sector weights near the market while favoring recent winners.
- Long-term investors who can sit through sharp drops, like the 24.9% fall in 2022 that took about 18 months to recover.
Look elsewhere if
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was just 0.64% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Those wary of concentration: NVIDIA, Apple and Alphabet made up about 21% of assets as of July 31, 2026.
- Investors who want a steady, low-turnover holding: 121% turnover means frequent changes and possibly higher trading costs and capital gains.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDMO this fund | — | 0.15% | $903.7M | +9.0% | +28.2% |
| QRFT QRAFT AI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap ETF | 58% | 0.75% | $14.9M | +11.7% | +23.6% |
| IWL iShares Russell Top 200 ETF | 58% | 0.15% | $2.19B | +12.5% | +25.5% |
| OEF iShares S&P 100 ETF | 56% | 0.2% | $20.04B | +8.3% | +23.3% |
| XLG Invesco S&P 500® Top 50 ETF | 56% | 0.2% | $10.56B | +6.9% | +25.3% |
| MGC Vanguard Mega Cap ETF | 56% | 0.07% | $10.90B | +13.5% | +26.0% |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 55% | 0.18% | $74.97B | +7.0% | +25.2% |
| FYEE Fidelity Yield Enhanced Equity ETF | 54% | 0.28% | $218.3M | +15.1% | — |
Questions investors ask
Is FDMO good for retirement?
It may suit retirement savers as a smaller, higher-risk holding rather than a core one. It has moved more than the market, with a one-year beta of 1.39 as of October 27, 2026. It fell 24.9% in the 2022 bear market and took about 18 months to recover. Over the 10 years to October 27, 2026, it returned 15.3% a year. Its trailing yield of 0.64% offers little income.
What is FDMO's expense ratio?
FDMO's expense ratio is 0.15%, according to its prospectus filed November 24, 2025. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $15 after one year, $48 after three, $85 after five and $192 after ten. That ranks second-lowest among nine similar funds, whose average is 0.33%. Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (MGC) costs less, at 0.07%.
What are FDMO's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, FDMO's largest holdings were NVIDIA (8.0%), Apple (7.6%), Alphabet (5.7%), Amazon (4.0%) and Broadcom (3.5%). Micron, Meta Platforms, Eli Lilly, JPMorgan Chase and Berkshire Hathaway completed the top ten, which together made up about 39% of the fund. It held 135 stocks, and about 95% of assets were in U.S. companies. With 121% turnover, the list can change quickly.
Does FDMO pay dividends?
Yes. FDMO pays dividends quarterly, but the amounts are small. Over the trailing 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.59 per share, a yield of 0.64%. That is because it favors fast-rising stocks, which often pay little in dividends. Income-focused investors would likely find the payout too low to rely on, and the fund's price swings matter far more to its total return.
FDMO vs MGC: what's the difference?
FDMO picks stocks using momentum signals, while Vanguard Mega Cap ETF (MGC) does not use a momentum screen. About 56% of their holdings overlap. MGC is cheaper, at 0.07% versus FDMO's 0.15%. As of October 27, 2026, MGC returned 13.5% over one year versus FDMO's 9%. Over three years FDMO did better, at 28.2% a year versus 26.0%. FDMO also trades much more, with 121% turnover.