Amplify Etho Climate Leadership U.S. ETF

ETHOAmplifyEquity
Expense ratio0.45%
Net assets$189.6M
Holdings289
Yield (TTM)0.69%
1 week+1.4%
1 month+1.1%
3 months+3.2%
6 months+11.0%
YTD+24.4%
1 year+25.3%
3 years*+21.4%
5 years*+6.5%
10 years*+13.1%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

ETHO charges 0.45% a year, above the 0.22% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 7). It has $189.6M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.69% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +25.3% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +21.4% a year. At its worst it fell 36.7% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 28.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 29 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 8.3% of the fund, out of 289 in all.

The short version

Amplify Etho Climate Leadership U.S. ETF (ETHO) tracks the Etho Climate Leadership Index — US. The index holds about 290 U.S. companies whose carbon emissions are at least 50% lower than their industry average. It screens out fossil fuel, tobacco, weapons and gambling companies. Every holding gets an equal weight, so smaller companies count as much as giants. At 0.45% a year, it costs about twice the 0.22% average of similar funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

ETHO +25.3% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)16.6%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-9.3%3 years: -25.5% · all history: -36.7%
Beta vs S&P 5001.11moves about with the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.28return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+12.4%a year over 10.9 years
Total over 5 years+37%10 years: +243%
52-week range$61.14 – $83.64
Last price $81.26 on Oct 27, 2026, 2.8% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($74.98).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
ETHO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+9.81%—+5.25%+11.32%+11.00%
ETHO price data to Oct 27, 2026+24.4%+25.3%+21.4%+6.5%+13.1%+12.4%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ETHO returned +25.3%, 1st of 7 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +6.5% and its 10-year +13.1%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.7% and regained its old high 4.6 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-22.5%); its best was 2019 (+34.6%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 36.7% (Feb 19, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Aug 11, 2020.
13%201624%2017-5%201835%201925%202022%2021-22%202214%20238%202410%202524%2026*
24%2017-5%201835%201925%202022%2021-22%202214%20238%202410%202524%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +25.19% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -22.85% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+24.4%—
2025+10.2%+9.81%
2024+8.2%+8.36%
2023+14.4%+14.80%
2022-22.5%-22.00%
2021+22.1%+21.25%
2020+25.4%+25.21%
2019+34.6%+34.72%
2018-5.0%-4.51%
2017+24.1%+23.55%
2016+13.4%+13.68%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 36.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 36.7%, back to its old high 4.6 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 28.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 28.5%, back to its old high 28.7 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.69%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.56per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.5600Dec 30, 2025
$0.322016$0.282017$0.292018$0.352019$0.402020$0.432021$0.542022$0.862023$0.412024$0.562025
$0.322016$0.282017$0.292018$0.352019$0.402020$0.432021$0.542022$0.862023$0.412024$0.562025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.5600+36.6%
2024$0.4100-52.3%
2023$0.8600+59.6%
2022$0.5390+25.3%
2021$0.4300+7.5%
2020$0.4000+14.3%
2019$0.3500+20.7%
2018$0.2900+3.6%
2017$0.2800-12.5%
2016$0.3200
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 289 securities; the ten largest made up 8.35% of assets. It also reported 3.11% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.

HoldingWeight
MaxLinear Inc2.13%
SELLAS Life Sciences Group Inc1.00%
Aehr Test Systems0.75%
CEVA Inc0.73%
Veeco Instruments Inc0.65%
Datadog Inc0.64%
PDF Solutions Inc0.62%
Corcept Therapeutics Inc0.62%
Semtech Corp0.61%
Personalis Inc0.60%
Sterling Infrastructure Inc0.59%
KLA Corp0.59%
Onto Innovation Inc0.53%
Veracyte Inc0.52%
Commvault Systems Inc0.52%

By country

United States 97.07%Bermuda 0.57%Sweden 0.54%Ireland 0.46%United Kingdom 0.41%

By asset type

Stocks 99.79%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $7K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +10.80%, +4.10%, +5.77%.

How it works

ETHO tracks the Etho Climate Leadership Index — US. Etho Capital built the index, and Solactive AG calculates it. The starting pool is U.S.-listed companies worth at least $100 million. Each one gets a "carbon impact" score: its total greenhouse gas emissions, including its supply chain, divided by its market value. The index mainly keeps "Carbon Leaders," meaning companies that score at least 50% better than their industry average. It then removes fossil fuel energy companies, tobacco, aerospace and defense firms that make weapons, and gambling, gold and silver companies. It also drops companies that NGOs flag for harms such as deforestation. Some companies, such as solar panel makers, can be added back because their products deliver enough environmental benefit.

The index is rebuilt once a year in April. At that point every company is set to an equal weight. There is no fixed number of holdings. Etho Capital expects 250 to 450, and the index had 311 as of September 30, 2025, with heavy exposure to technology and industrials. Weights drift between resets. As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 289 companies. MaxLinear was the largest at 2.1% of assets, followed by SELLAS Life Sciences at 1.0% and Aehr Test Systems at 0.8%. The top 10 made up just 8.35%.

Amplify Investments and its sub-adviser, Tidal Investments, buy the index stocks in about the same proportions. They make no defensive moves when markets fall.

What it really costs

  • ETHO charges 0.45% a year, versus an average of 0.22% for the similar funds below (6th of 7, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $46 in the first year and $567 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
ETHO$46$144$252$567
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is an all-stock fund with narrow climate screens, equal weighting and above-average costs, so it fits better as a smaller position than as a whole portfolio.

ETHO could add a climate-screened, equal-weighted slice of U.S. stocks that leans away from the largest companies. It launched in November 2015, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 36.7%, its deepest drop. It recovered by August 11, 2020, about 4.6 months after the low. The 2022 slide took far longer. A 28.5% decline bottomed on June 16, 2022, and the fund needed about 28.7 months to recover, until November 6, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, down 22.0%.

Selling shares for spending in a stretch like 2022 would have locked in losses that took over two years to win back. Income is small: a 0.69% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. The 0.45% expense ratio is about double the 0.22% peer average. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want U.S. stocks screened for low carbon emissions compared with industry peers, with fossil fuel, tobacco, weapons and gambling companies excluded.
  • People comfortable with equal weighting, which gives about 290 companies similar starting weights rather than letting the largest firms dominate.
  • Investors seeking a smaller satellite position that leans toward technology and industrials, the sectors where the prospectus says the index has significant exposure.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: the 0.45% expense ratio is about double the 0.22% average of similar funds, and some of those charge just 0.07%.
  • Anyone who needs steady income: the trailing yield was 0.69% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only once a year.
  • Those who can't sit through long recoveries: after falling 28.5% in 2022, the fund needed about 28.7 months from its low to regain its peak.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
ETHO this fund—0.45%$189.6M+25.3%+21.4%
XJR iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap E…18%0.12%$160.7M+15.1%+18.5%
CVMC Calvert US Mid-Cap Core Responsible Index E…18%0.15%$102.8M+18.6%+21.1%
VBK Vanguard Small Cap Growth ETF18%0.07%$47.02B+10.3%+19.4%
BFOR ALPS Barron's 400 ETF17%0.65%$235.7M+15.5%+22.0%
JMEE JPMorgan Small & Mid Cap Enhanced Equity ETF17%0.24%$2.89B+16.8%+19.5%
VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF17%0.07%$6.45B+16.7%+18.6%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is ETHO a good investment for retirement?

It depends on the role it plays. ETHO holds only stocks, about 290 climate-screened U.S. companies, so it carries full stock-market risk. It fell 36.7% in the 2020 COVID crash and lost 22.0% in calendar 2022. After its June 2022 low, it took about 28.7 months to get back to its earlier peak. Its yield was just 0.69% as of October 27, 2026. It may suit investors who want a values-based satellite position rather than a whole portfolio.

Does ETHO hold oil and gas stocks?

No. The index screens out all companies in the fossil fuel energy sector. It also excludes tobacco companies, aerospace and defense firms that make weapons, and gambling, gold and silver companies. It drops some companies that NGOs flag for harms such as deforestation. The prospectus warns that the fund may trail the broader market when those excluded groups do well. The index can still add companies, such as solar panel makers, whose products the index provider judges to deliver enough sustainability benefit.

What is ETHO's expense ratio?

ETHO charges 0.45% a year, according to its prospectus filed January 28, 2026. That is about double the 0.22% average of similar funds, and it ranks 6th of 7 on cost in its comparison group. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would cost about $46 after one year, $252 after five years and $567 after 10 years. Broader small-cap funds such as VBK and VIOO charge 0.07%.

Does ETHO pay a dividend?

Yes, but it is small and paid once a year. Over the 12 months through October 27, 2026, ETHO paid about $0.56 per share, a yield of 0.69%. The fund picks stocks by carbon screens, not by dividends, so it produces little income for investors who need regular cash. Investors who rely on their portfolio for spending money may want to compare it with funds built for income.

ETHO vs XJR: what's the difference?

Both are screened U.S. stock funds, but only about 18% of their holdings overlap. XJR, the iShares ESG Select Screened S&P Small-Cap ETF, charges 0.12% a year, compared with 0.45% for ETHO. ETHO uses carbon-intensity screens and equal weighting across about 290 companies. Over the year through October 27, 2026, ETHO returned 25.3% and XJR returned 15.1%. Over three years, ETHO averaged 21.4% a year and XJR 18.5%. No similar fund shares 20% or more of ETHO's holdings.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jan 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.