At a glance
ESN charges 0.7% a year, above the 0.3% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $339.9M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 0.77% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +20.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 32.5% of the fund, out of 41 in all.
The short version
Essential 40 Stock ETF (ESN) aims to track the Essential 40 Stock Index: 40 large U.S. companies that a committee at FSH Trading considers essential to the American economy, reset to equal weights each January. Because every stock starts the year at the same weight, it holds a very different mix from funds weighted by company size. It is also expensive: 0.70% a year, the highest of the nine similar funds compared here, where peers average about 0.30%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
ESN +20.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +16.31% | — | +12.36% | +9.62% | — |
| S&P 500 Total Return Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +17.88% | — | +14.42% | +14.82% | — |
| S&P 500 Equal Weight Total Return Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +11.43% | — | +10.48% | +11.71% | — |
| Essential 40 Stock Index Total Return (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +17.38% | — | +13.18% | +14.01% | — |
| ESN price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +21.7% | +20.6% | — | — | — | +17.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, ESN returned +20.6%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+16.5%); its best was 2025 (+16.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 13.6% (Feb 19, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 27, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +21.7% | — |
| 2025 | +16.5% | +16.31% |
| 2024 | — | +12.54% |
| 2023 | — | +23.91% |
| 2022 | — | -10.79% |
| 2021 | — | +23.75% |
| 2020 | — | +10.44% |
| 2019 | — | +22.15% |
| 2018 | — | -5.90% |
| 2017 | — | +11.70% |
| 2016 | — | -1.29% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1600 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 41 securities; the ten largest made up 32.53% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| INTEL CORP | 4.84% | |
| MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP | 4.45% | |
| PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC | 4.38% | |
| FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC | 2.80% | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | 2.76% | |
| JOHNSON & JOHNSON | 2.71% | |
| VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC | 2.69% | |
| APPLE INC | 2.66% | |
| NUTRIEN LTD | 2.62% | |
| ENTERPRISE PRODUCTS PARTNERS LP | 2.62% | |
| CVS HEALTH CORP | 2.56% | |
| UNITEDHEALTH GROUP INC | 2.44% | |
| DELTA AIR LINES INC | 2.43% | |
| NEWMONT CORP | 2.42% | |
| PFIZER INC | 2.42% |
By country
United States 94.74%Canada 2.62%Switzerland 2.4%By asset type
Stocks 99.76%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 84% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $48.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.46%, +0.65%, +2.90%.
How it works
The fund follows the Essential 40 Stock Index. FSH Trading created the index, and Solactive AG calculates it. A committee at FSH picks the 40 companies using its own judgment rather than a formula, looking for businesses it sees as "irreplaceable and too essential to fail." The committee tries to spread the index across sectors. It changes the list only when the economy shifts or a merger or similar event requires it.
Each stock is set to 2.5% of the index at the yearly rebalance, which happens on the second Monday of January. Between rebalances, weights drift as prices move. As of August 31, 2026, Intel (4.8%), Marathon Petroleum (4.5%) and Palo Alto Networks (4.4%) had grown well above 2.5%. Most other holdings, including ExxonMobil, Johnson & Johnson, Verizon and Apple, sat near 2.4% to 2.8%. Portfolio turnover, the share of holdings replaced in a year, was 7%.
Technically the fund is actively managed. It must keep at least 80% of its assets in index stocks and normally holds all 40. The adviser, Killir Kapital Management, can overweight or underweight stocks or swap in substitutes. It can also use S&P 500 futures and options to manage risk. These contracts let a fund gain or reduce market exposure with little cash, which adds leverage. Use is normally limited to 5% of assets, with a ceiling of 20%. The August 31, 2026 holdings report showed no derivatives and 0.13% in cash.
What it really costs
- ESN charges 0.7% a year, versus an average of 0.3% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.5% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.01% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $72 in the first year and $887 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESN | $72 | $227 | $397 | $887 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds just 40 committee-chosen stocks at a cost well above similar funds, so it fits better beside a broad core holding than as the main one.
ESN could add an equal-weighted tilt toward older industries such as energy, materials and health care. The prospectus record runs from 2016 to 2025. Over that period, its worst calendar year was 2022, when it lost 10.79%. In early 2020 it fell 22.63% in a single quarter but still ended 2020 up 10.44%. The record doesn't cover 2008. Since the ETF listed, its deepest drop was 13.6%, from February 19 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 27, 2025, about 2.6 months later. Anyone who needs to take money out during a slump like early 2020 could lock in a loss.
It isn't an income fund. The yield was 0.77% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 would incur $887 in costs over ten years. Past results don't predict future returns, and a retirement plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting 40 large U.S. companies held in equal amounts, so Delta Air Lines or Newmont counts about as much as Apple after each January reset.
- Those who like a low-turnover index (7% a year) with one fixed rebalance date and a stated rule for choosing companies.
- People adding a smaller sleeve beside a broad core fund; its beta was 0.58 and volatility 9.7% over the year to October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.70% expense ratio is the highest of nine similar funds. DIA charges 0.16% and USMC 0.12%.
- Anyone who needs regular income: the yield was 0.77% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays only once a year.
- Those wanting broad market returns: through December 31, 2025, its 9.62% ten-year average trailed the S&P 500's 14.82% and its own index's 14.01%.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESN this fund | — | 0.7% | $339.9M | +20.6% | — |
| TOPT iShares Top 20 U.S. Stocks ETF | 28% | 0.2% | $657.2M | +12.2% | — |
| QARP Xtrackers Russell 1000 US Quality at a Reas… | 28% | 0.19% | $78.2M | +19.4% | +21.9% |
| USMC Principal U.S. Mega-Cap ETF | 28% | 0.12% | $3.49B | +11.3% | +24.5% |
| EDOW First Trust Dow 30 Equal Weight ETF | 27% | 0.5% | $306.6M | +14.6% | +19.9% |
| DIA SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust | 27% | 0.16% | $45.21B | +10.8% | +17.2% |
| MODL VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF | 26% | 0.46% | $1.02B | +11.9% | +23.8% |
| DYNF iShares U.S. Equity Factor Rotation Active … | 25% | 0.27% | $38.61B | +10.7% | +24.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is ESN good for retirement?
It may suit a supporting role rather than the main holding. ESN holds 40 equal-weighted blue-chip stocks and charges 0.70% a year. Its worst calendar year from 2016 to 2025 was 2022, a loss of 10.79%. It also fell 22.63% in the first quarter of 2020 before recovering. Income is small: the yield was 0.77% as of October 27, 2026, paid annually. Investors may want to weigh its cost and concentration against broader, cheaper funds.
What is the Essential 40 Stock Index?
It is an index of 40 U.S. blue-chip companies that a committee at FSH Trading picks as essential to the American economy and way of life. Solactive AG calculates it. The committee uses judgment, not a formula, and aims to spread holdings across sectors. Each stock is set to 2.5% at the yearly rebalance on the second Monday of January. After that, weights drift with each stock's performance until the next reset.
ESN vs EDOW: what's the difference?
Both hold large U.S. companies in equal weights. First Trust Dow 30 Equal Weight ETF (EDOW) is built from the 30 Dow stocks, while a committee picks ESN's 40. The two funds share about 27% of their holdings. EDOW charges 0.50% against ESN's 0.70%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, ESN returned 20.6% and EDOW returned 14.6%. They are similar in size: ESN had $340 million and EDOW $307 million in net assets in their latest reports.
Does ESN pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, ESN paid $0.16 per share, a yield of 0.77%. Its holdings include dividend payers such as ExxonMobil, Verizon, Johnson & Johnson and Pfizer. Even so, the fund is built around which companies are essential, not around income. Investors who need regular cash payments may want to compare funds that focus on dividends and pay monthly or quarterly.
What is ESN's expense ratio?
ESN's expense ratio is 0.70% a year, according to its prospectus filed September 22, 2026. That includes a 0.50% management fee. It is the highest of the nine similar funds compared here, which average about 0.30%. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost $72 after one year and $887 after ten. Through December 31, 2025, the fund's 9.62% ten-year average return trailed its index's 14.01%.