At a glance
EEMV charges 0.25% a year, below the 0.38% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 3rd cheapest of 9). It has $3.66B in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 2.24% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, semiannual. Over the past year it returned +12.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 8th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +15.5% a year. At its worst it fell 25.0% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 21.5% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 23 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 16.6% of the fund, out of 317 in all.
The short version
The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Min Vol Factor ETF (EEMV) tracks the MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility (USD) Index. The index holds emerging-market stocks chosen and weighted so that, together, their prices swing less than the broader market. EEMV's 0.25% expense ratio is below the 0.38% average of similar funds but well above the 0.09% of iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF (IEMG). It has also lagged broader emerging-market funds during strong rallies.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
EEMV +12.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EEMV official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +8.37% | — | +2.45% | +2.82% | — |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Index index, same period | — | +7.50% | — | +1.70% | +3.64% | — |
| MSCI Emerging Markets Minimum Volatility USD Index index, same period | — | +9.03% | — | +3.06% | +3.24% | — |
| EEMV price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +13.7% | +12.4% | +15.5% | +5.4% | +5.8% | +5.3% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, EEMV returned +12.4%, 8th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +5.4% and its 10-year +5.8%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 25% and regained its old high 4.8 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-13.9%); its best was 2017 (+27.3%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 31.6% (Jan 26, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Dec 29, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +13.7% | — |
| 2025 | +13.4% | — |
| 2024 | +8.0% | +8.37% |
| 2023 | +7.8% | +8.02% |
| 2022 | -13.9% | -14.10% |
| 2021 | +5.0% | +4.52% |
| 2020 | +6.9% | +7.39% |
| 2019 | +7.8% | +8.25% |
| 2018 | -5.8% | -6.07% |
| 2017 | +27.3% | +26.32% |
| 2016 | +3.3% | +3.72% |
| 2015 | -12.0% | -12.13% |
| 2014 | -0.2% | — |
| 2013 | -1.3% | — |
| 2012 | +23.1% | — |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 25% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25%, back to its old high 4.8 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 19.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.5%, back to its old high 23.3 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.6500 | |
| 2025 | $1.6900 | -16.7% |
| 2024 | $2.0300 | +32.7% |
| 2023 | $1.5300 | +48.5% |
| 2022 | $1.0300 | -23.1% |
| 2021 | $1.3400 | -10.1% |
| 2020 | $1.4900 | -3.2% |
| 2019 | $1.5400 | +12.4% |
| 2018 | $1.3700 | -4.2% |
| 2017 | $1.4300 | +5.1% |
| 2016 | $1.3600 | +9.7% |
| 2015 | $1.2400 | -19.0% |
| 2014 | $1.5300 | +4.8% |
| 2013 | $1.4600 | +47.5% |
| 2012 | $0.9900 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 317 securities; the ten largest made up 16.57% of assets. It also reported 3.39% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| KING SLIDE WORKS CO.,LTD | 2.44% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRO-MECHANICS CO.,LTD | 2.25% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 1.58% | |
| United Microelectronics Corporation | 1.52% | |
| BANK OF CHINA LIMITED | 1.51% | |
| SAMSUNG SDI CO., LTD. | 1.51% | |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1.51% | |
| SK hynix Inc. | 1.46% | |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. | 1.44% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS, INC. | 1.34% | |
| INDUSTRIAL AND COMMERCIAL BANK OF CHINA LIMITED | 1.32% | |
| TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED | 1.28% | |
| Saudi Telecom Company SJSC | 1.24% | |
| Chunghwa Telecom Co., Ltd. | 1.19% | |
| ADVANCED INFO SERVICE PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED Other | 1.13% |
By country
Taiwan 22.29%China 17.97%South Korea 16.71%India 16.02%Saudi Arabia 6.44%By asset type
Stocks 97.31%Other 2.24%Preferred stock 0.21%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $59.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.59%, -5.04%, +6.12%.
How it works
EEMV tracks an index built by MSCI. MSCI starts with the MSCI Emerging Markets Index, which holds large and mid-size companies weighted by market value. It then uses a risk model and an optimizer to find the mix of those stocks with the lowest expected volatility, meaning the smallest price swings. Limits cap how much any one stock, sector or country can hold. Traits such as trading volume and debt levels are also kept within set ranges.
Weights come from that math, not from company size, so the list can look unusual. As of August 31, 2026, the largest holding was Taiwan's King Slide Works at 2.44%. Next came Samsung Electro-Mechanics at 2.25%. Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing was 1.51%. The top 10 made up 16.57% of 317 holdings, led by Taiwan, China, South Korea and India.
MSCI rebuilds the index every quarter, and each rebuild can change no more than 5% of the portfolio. BlackRock Fund Advisors uses representative sampling, so the fund may not own every stock in the index. It keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks or depositary receipts (certificates that represent foreign shares). Up to 20% can go into futures, options, swaps and cash. The fund may also lend out securities worth up to one-third of its assets.
What it really costs
- EEMV charges 0.25% a year, versus an average of 0.38% for the similar funds below (3rd of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $26 in the first year and $318 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EEMV | $26 | $80 | $141 | $318 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds emerging-market stocks with a lower-volatility tilt to a portfolio that may be mostly US holdings, but it still has the deep drops that come with stocks.
EEMV could add emerging-market stocks to a US-heavy portfolio with a tilt toward steadier companies, but its swings are still large. It launched in October 2011, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 25% and had recovered by August 2020. In 2022 it dropped 21.5% and took about 23 months to recover. Its 14.1% loss in 2022 was its worst calendar year. Its deepest drop was 31.6%, from January 2018 to March 2020, and it had recovered by December 2020. Selling shares to cover spending during stretches like these would lock in losses.
The trailing 12-month yield was 2.24% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays twice a year. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment costs about $26 in the first year and $318 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want emerging-market stocks tilted toward steadier names like Chunghwa Telecom and Saudi Telecom, and who accept that the fund still fell 25% in 2020.
- Investors who want lower swings within emerging markets. EEMV beat the MSCI Emerging Markets Index over one and five years through December 31, 2024.
- Investors who are fine with income twice a year. The trailing yield was 2.24% as of October 27, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors focused on cost. IEMG charges 0.09% and BKEM charges 0.11%, compared with EEMV's 0.25%.
- Investors who want to capture rallies. EEMV ranked last of nine similar funds on one- and three-year returns as of late October 2026.
- Investors wary of Asian concentration. Taiwan (22%), China (18%) and South Korea (17%) led the fund's country weights as of August 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EEMV this fund | — | 0.25% | $3.66B | +12.4% | +15.5% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 30% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 29% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| EEMA iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF | 29% | 0.49% | $877.0M | +13.5% | +23.4% |
| EEMX SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Free… | 28% | 0.3% | $181.2M | +15.3% | +23.6% |
| GSEE Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets E… | 28% | 0.36% | $138.7M | +12.9% | +21.7% |
| BKEM BNY Mellon Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 27% | 0.11% | $89.2M | +13.7% | +21.8% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 26% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
Questions investors ask
What's the difference between EEMV and IEMG?
Both are iShares emerging-market stock funds. IEMG holds the broad market, mostly weighted by company size, and charges 0.09%. EEMV picks and weights stocks to keep price swings low and charges 0.25%. Their holdings overlapped by only 26%. The low-volatility approach has cost return in strong markets. EEMV's three-year average annual return was 15.5% as of October 27, 2026, compared with 22.2% for IEMG as of October 29, 2026.
Does EEMV pay dividends?
Yes. EEMV pays dividends twice a year, not monthly or quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.62 per share, a trailing yield of 2.24%. Payments depend on dividends from the fund's emerging-market companies, such as Bank of China and Tata Consultancy Services. They can also shift with currency moves, so the amounts can vary from one payment to the next.
What is EEMV's expense ratio?
EEMV's expense ratio is 0.25%, according to its prospectus filed December 19, 2025. That is below the 0.38% average of similar emerging-market funds and ranks third-lowest of nine. Some broad funds cost less, including IEMG at 0.09%. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost about $26 in the first year, $141 over five years and $318 over 10 years.
How did EEMV do in 2022?
EEMV lost 14.1% in 2022, according to its prospectus. That was its worst calendar year. From its peak on January 12, 2022, to its low on October 11, 2022, it fell 21.5%. It did not regain that peak until September 2024, about 23 months after the low. The case shows that a low-volatility fund can still lose a lot of money in a broad market slump.
How much China is in EEMV?
China made up about 18% of EEMV's assets as of August 31, 2026, the second-largest country weight after Taiwan at about 22%. South Korea and India each made up about 16% to 17%. The largest Chinese holdings among the top positions were Bank of China at 1.51% and Industrial and Commercial Bank of China at 1.32%. Investors who want less China exposure may compare EEMV with iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF (EMXC).