At a glance
GSEE charges 0.36% a year, above the 0.34% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 6th cheapest of 9). It has $138.7M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 2.2% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +12.9% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +21.7% a year. At its worst it fell 29.1% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 24 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 35.0% of the fund, out of 1,799 in all.
The short version
Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF (GSEE) tracks the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. It spreads money across about 1,800 companies in places like Taiwan, South Korea, India and China, so one fund gives broad exposure to emerging-market stocks. Its 0.36% expense ratio is near the 0.34% average for similar funds but well above IEMG's 0.09%. It is also small, at $139 million as of August 31, 2026.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
GSEE +12.9% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSEE official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +6.53% | — | — | — | +6.15% |
| GSEE price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.4% | +12.9% | +21.7% | +6.7% | — | +4.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, GSEE returned +12.9%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +6.7%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-19.6%); its best was 2025 (+33.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 35.2% (Feb 23, 2021 to Oct 24, 2022), recovered by Jul 17, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.4% | — |
| 2025 | +33.4% | — |
| 2024 | +4.9% | +6.53% |
| 2023 | +11.0% | +10.68% |
| 2022 | -19.6% | -19.12% |
| 2021 | — | -2.72% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 26.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.1%, back to its old high 23.9 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1.4200 | +17.4% |
| 2024 | $1.2100 | -6.2% |
| 2023 | $1.2900 | +7.5% |
| 2022 | $1.2000 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 1,799 securities; the ten largest made up 34.98% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD | 13.77% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD | 6.68% | |
| SK HYNIX INC | 5.20% | |
| TENCENT HOLDINGS LTD | 2.72% | |
| ALIBABA GROUP HOLDING LTD | 2.02% | |
| MEDIATEK INC | 1.35% | |
| CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP | 0.86% | |
| DELTA ELECTRONICS INC | 0.83% | |
| SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO LTD Preferred stock | 0.82% | |
| HON HAI PRECISION INDUSTRY COMPANY LTD | 0.73% | |
| INTERNATIONAL HOLDING CO PJSC | 0.66% | |
| HDFC BANK LTD | 0.65% | |
| ICICI BANK LTD | 0.62% | |
| RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LTD | 0.58% | |
| ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD | 0.52% |
By country
Taiwan 26.28%South Korea 19.77%India 11.95%China 10.91%Cayman Islands 10.18%By asset type
Stocks 97.02%Preferred stock 2.28%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $3.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -1.49%, -3.40%, +3.40%.
How it works
GSEE aims to match the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index, before fees. Solactive AG owns and calculates the index. It covers the companies that make up roughly the largest 85% of emerging-market stock value, measured by free-float market capitalization. Free float counts only shares the public can buy, not those held by insiders or governments. Bigger companies get bigger weights. As of December 1, 2025, the index held 2,164 securities from countries that include Brazil, Saudi Arabia, India, China, South Korea and Taiwan.
The index is rebuilt four times a year, in February, May, August and November. The fund must keep at least 80% of its assets in index stocks or in depositary receipts, which are certificates that stand for foreign shares and trade on other exchanges. It may hold a sample instead of every stock, and the managers can hold more or less of a stock than the index does. It does not sell holdings to avoid a falling market. Portfolio turnover was 8%. Weighting by size concentrates the fund: as of August 31, 2026, Taiwan Semiconductor was 13.8% of assets and the top 10 holdings made up 35.0%.
One mechanical point: the fund expects to pay out some redemptions in cash rather than in shares. That can make it less tax-efficient than ETFs that redeem in kind.
What it really costs
- GSEE charges 0.36% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (6th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.45% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.09% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $37 in the first year and $558 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSEE | $37 | $135 | $243 | $558 |
In a retirement portfolio
It adds about 1,800 companies outside the US, mostly in Asia, though its swings have been larger than the market's (one-year beta of 1.4 as of October 27, 2026).
GSEE could add companies a US-focused portfolio may lack, such as Taiwan Semiconductor, Samsung and HDFC Bank. The trade-off is bumpier returns. It launched in May 2020, so it has no record for the 2008 crisis or the 2020 crash. Its worst calendar year was 2022, when it lost 19.12%. In that year's bear market it fell 29.1% and took about 24 months to recover. Its deepest drop was 35.2%, from February 2021 to October 2022, and it took nearly 33 months to recover, by July 17, 2025. Anyone who had to sell during those stretches would have locked in losses. Income is modest: a 2.2% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Under the SEC's standard example, costs are $37 on $10,000 in the first year. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting one fund with about 1,800 emerging-market stocks, led by Taiwan, South Korea, India and China, as one slice of a wider portfolio.
- Long-term holders who can sit through drops like its 35.2% fall from 2021 to 2022, which took nearly 33 months to recover.
- People who prefer a hands-off index approach with little trading: it follows a Solactive index and reported 8% portfolio turnover.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: IEMG charges 0.09% and VWO 0.07%, compared with GSEE's 0.36% expense ratio, which already includes a fee waiver.
- Retirees who need steady, frequent income: the fund pays once a year, with a 2.2% trailing yield as of October 27, 2026.
- Those wary of concentration: Taiwan Semiconductor alone was 13.8% of assets and Taiwan 26.3% as of August 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GSEE this fund | — | 0.36% | $138.7M | +12.9% | +21.7% |
| EEM iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 83% | 0.72% | $31.21B | +12.7% | +20.3% |
| BKEM BNY Mellon Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 83% | 0.11% | $89.2M | +13.7% | +21.8% |
| IEMG iShares Core MSCI Emerging Markets ETF | 77% | 0.09% | $160.90B | +11.7% | +19.8% |
| EEMX SPDR MSCI Emerging Markets Fossil Fuel Free… | 77% | 0.3% | $181.2M | +15.3% | +23.6% |
| AAXJ iShares MSCI All Country Asia ex-Japan ETF | 71% | 0.72% | $3.72B | +15.1% | +23.3% |
| EMXC iShares MSCI Emerging Markets ex China ETF | 69% | 0.25% | $24.92B | +27.3% | +24.6% |
| EEMA iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Asia ETF | 67% | 0.49% | $877.0M | +13.5% | +23.4% |
Questions investors ask
What does GSEE invest in?
GSEE invests in large and mid-sized emerging-market companies by tracking the Solactive GBS Emerging Markets Large & Mid Cap Index. As of August 31, 2026, it had 1,799 holdings. Taiwan made up 26.3% of assets, South Korea 19.8%, India 12.0% and China 10.9%, plus another 10.2% in Cayman Islands-registered companies such as Tencent and Alibaba. The largest position was Taiwan Semiconductor at 13.8%, followed by Samsung Electronics at 6.7% and SK Hynix at 5.2%.
What is GSEE's expense ratio?
GSEE's expense ratio is 0.36%, according to the prospectus filed December 29, 2025. That is a 0.45% management fee reduced by a 0.09% fee waiver. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return. On that basis, costs would total $37 after one year, $135 after three, $243 after five and $558 after ten. The average for similar funds is 0.34%, while IEMG charges 0.09% and VWO 0.07%.
Does GSEE pay monthly dividends?
No. GSEE pays dividends once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.42 per share, a trailing yield of 2.2%. Because it pays annually, the fund does not provide a steady monthly or quarterly income. The amount can also change from year to year, since it depends on dividends from the fund's emerging-market companies and on exchange rates when those payments are converted to US dollars.
GSEE vs BKEM: what's the difference?
The main difference is cost: BKEM charges 0.11%, against GSEE's 0.36%. Both are broad emerging-market index funds, and the latest N-PORT reports show their holdings overlap by 83%. Returns have been close. As of October 27, 2026, BKEM returned 13.7% over one year and 21.8% a year over three years, compared with 12.9% and 21.7% for GSEE. Both are small: BKEM had $89 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026, and GSEE had $139 million as of August 31, 2026.
Is GSEE a risky investment?
Yes, it has been volatile. As of October 27, 2026, its one-year volatility was 23.6% and its beta was 1.4, meaning it tended to move more than the market. It fell 29.1% in the 2022 bear market. Its worst drop was 35.2%, from February 2021 to October 2022, and it took nearly 33 months to recover. The prospectus also flags emerging-market, Greater China and exchange-rate risks. From launch through December 31, 2024, it returned an average of 6.15% a year.