At a glance
CVRD charges 0.9% a year, above the 0.49% average of the 5 funds most like it (the most expensive of 6). It has $32.0M in assets, the 3rd largest of that group; it paid 7.54% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 3rd of those 6 funds; over three years it returned +9.1% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 38.9% of the fund, out of 35 in all.
The short version
Madison Covered Call ETF (CVRD) is an actively managed fund that holds 30 to 60 large and mid-sized dividend-paying stocks picked by Madison and writes call options on many of them. Writing them brings in extra income but caps the fund's gains when stocks rally; its yield over the year to October 27, 2026, was 7.54%, paid quarterly. Its 0.90% expense ratio is well above the 0.49% average of similar options-income funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CVRD +6.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVRD official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +5.75% | — | — | — | +6.89% |
| CVRD price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +6.7% | +6.7% | +9.1% | — | — | +7.2% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CVRD returned +6.7%, 3rd of 6 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+4.9%); its best was 2025 (+5.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 18% (Dec 2, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 1, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +6.7% | — |
| 2025 | +5.9% | +5.75% |
| 2024 | +4.9% | +5.48% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.9000 | |
| 2025 | $1.4100 | -52.0% |
| 2024 | $2.9400 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 35 securities; the ten largest made up 38.87% of assets. It also reported 3.84% in a money-market fund, most likely cash collateral from lending out shares rather than uninvested money.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | 4.80% | |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | 4.54% | |
| Danaher Corp | 4.29% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 4.03% | |
| Agilent Technologies Inc | 3.95% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 3.85% | |
| Visa Inc | 3.65% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 3.55% | |
| Union Pacific Corp | 3.15% | |
| PepsiCo Inc | 3.05% | |
| Blackrock Inc | 3.01% | |
| American Tower Corp | 2.97% | |
| Lowe's Cos Inc | 2.97% | |
| Matador Resources Co | 2.96% | |
| Transocean Ltd | 2.91% |
By country
United States 94.31%Switzerland 2.91%Ireland 2.06%By asset type
Stocks 99.28%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 87.7% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $1.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +4.64%, +0.23%, -4.87%.
How it works
CVRD tracks no index. Its advisor, Madison Asset Management, picks 30 to 60 of its highest-conviction stocks: financially strong, well-positioned companies priced reasonably against long-term earnings growth. At least 65% of net assets go to large, S&P 500-sized companies; the rest can be mid-sized, and up to 15% can be foreign. As of June 30, 2026, it held 35 stocks, led by Palo Alto Networks (4.8%) and Archer-Daniels-Midland (4.5%).
The fund writes covered calls (options on shares it owns) across much of the portfolio. It earns a payment (the premium) for giving another investor the right to purchase a stock at a set price, the strike, before a set date. Premiums partly cushion price drops, but if a stock climbs past the strike, the fund forgoes the gain above it while keeping the risk of loss. How many it writes depends on market conditions.
Up to 20% of net assets may go to writing puts, which can oblige the fund to purchase more of a stock at the strike price. To hedge, it may also hold index puts, which gain when markets fall, and puts on individual holdings, each capped at 2% of total assets. Madison's "Participate and Protect" approach aims to capture most of a rally and less of a fall, with no guarantee.
What it really costs
- CVRD charges 0.9% a year, versus an average of 0.49% for the similar funds below (6th of 6, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $92 in the first year and $1,108 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVRD | $92 | $287 | $498 | $1,108 |
Structure and tax notes
- Generates much of its income from selling options (directly or through notes). That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends, and the strategy gives up some upside in strong markets.
In a retirement portfolio
It pairs a stock portfolio with written call options to generate cash, and its yield over the past year was 7.54%, paid quarterly, as of October 27, 2026.
CVRD's main appeal is income: its yield over the past year was 7.54% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Much of that income comes from option premiums, which vary and are usually taxed as ordinary income. Launched in August 2023, it has no record in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Even its weaker full calendar year, 2024, gained 5.48%. Its deepest drop was 18%, between December 2, 2024, and April 8, 2025; it regained its prior high by July 1, 2025. Withdrawals near that low would have come out of a shrunken balance, since premiums soften falls only partly.
Costs are high: 0.90% a year, or $1,108 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example, versus a 0.49% average among similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a sound plan looks at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors seeking quarterly income: CVRD's yield over the past year was 7.54% as of October 27, 2026, much of it from option premiums.
- Those wanting gentler swings than the stock market: its one-year beta (market sensitivity) was 0.4 as of October 27, 2026.
- People who prefer an active manager's concentrated picks, such as Palo Alto Networks and Danaher, over options funds tied to the Nasdaq-100.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.90% expense ratio is the highest of six similar options-income funds compared; SPIN charges 0.25%.
- Taxable-account investors who want lower-taxed qualified dividends: much of CVRD's option-driven income may be taxed at higher ordinary-income rates.
- Investors wanting full stock-market gains or a long record: written calls cap upside, and the fund launched only in August 2023.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVRD this fund | — | 0.9% | $32.0M | +6.7% | +9.1% |
| SPIN SPDR SSGA US Equity Premium Income ETF | 20% | 0.25% | $46.0M | +8.2% | — |
| QHDG Innovator Hedged Nasdaq-100 ETF | 20% | 0.79% | $3.0M | +1.1% | — |
| QRMI Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF | 19% | 0.6% | $14.3M | +5.1% | +9.2% |
| QCLR Global X NASDAQ 100 Collar 95-110 ETF | 19% | 0.25% | $3.3M | -0.6% | +15.2% |
| IQQQ ProShares Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF | 17% | 0.55% | $406.8M | +9.8% | — |
Questions investors ask
Does CVRD pay monthly dividends?
No. CVRD pays distributions quarterly, not monthly. It paid $1.41 per share over the past year, a yield of 7.54% as of October 27, 2026. Much of that money comes from premiums the fund collects for writing covered call options, not only from stock dividends, so payouts can change from quarter to quarter. The options strategy also means a significant portion of the income may be taxed at ordinary-income rates rather than the lower rates on qualified dividends.
Is CVRD good for retirement income?
It can serve as an income holding, with trade-offs. CVRD's yield over the past year was 7.54% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Its one-year beta of 0.4, a gauge of sensitivity to market moves, suggests it reacted far less than the broad stock market. But it has only existed since August 2023, it fell 18% between December 2024 and April 2025, and its 0.90% expense ratio tops the 0.49% average for similar funds. Its calls also cap gains in strong rallies.
What's the difference between CVRD and SPIN?
The main differences are cost and what they own. Both are U.S. stock funds that use options for income, but they share only about 20% of their holdings. CVRD is actively managed by Madison and charges 0.90% a year; the SPDR SSGA US Equity Premium Income ETF (SPIN) charges 0.25%. Over the year to October 27, 2026, SPIN returned 8.2% and CVRD 6.7%. SPIN had about $46.0 million in net assets to CVRD's $32.0 million as of June 30, 2026.
What is CVRD's expense ratio?
CVRD charges 0.90% a year, its expense ratio (the annual fee taken from fund assets), per its prospectus filed October 28, 2026; all of it is the management fee. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return would cost about $92 in the first year and $1,108 in total over 10 years. The 0.90% fee is well above the 0.49% average for similar options-income funds and the highest of the six funds compared. SPIN and QCLR each charge 0.25%.
What are CVRD's top holdings?
As of June 30, 2026, CVRD's largest holdings were Palo Alto Networks (4.8%), Archer-Daniels-Midland (4.5%), Danaher (4.3%), Amazon (4.0%), Agilent Technologies (3.9%) and Microsoft (3.9%). The 10 largest made up 38.9% of the fund, which held 35 stocks in all. Technology was the biggest sector at 22%, followed by financials at 14.2% and consumer staples at 10.1%. About 94% was in U.S. companies; Transocean, classed as Swiss, made up 2.9%.