Cultivar ETF

CVARCultivar Capital, Inc.Equity
Expense ratio0.87%
Net assets$42.9M
Holdings90
Yield (TTM)1.34%
1 week+1.0%
1 month+5.0%
3 months+7.9%
6 months+10.7%
YTD+12.8%
1 year+12.8%
3 years*+16.6%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jul 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

CVAR charges 0.87% a year, above the 0.38% average of the 5 funds most like it (the most expensive of 6). It has $42.9M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.34% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +12.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 6 funds; over three years it returned +16.6% a year. At its worst it fell 19.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 28.5% of the fund, out of 90 in all.

The short version

Cultivar ETF (CVAR) is an actively managed, non-diversified fund from Cultivar Capital. It buys US-listed stocks of any size that its managers judge to be trading well below their estimated worth, and it can shift toward Treasuries or cash when they see market risk. It costs 0.87% a year, more than double the 0.38% average of similar funds. It held 11.5% in US Treasuries as of July 31, 2026.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CVAR +12.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.7%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-8.4%3 years: -13.5% · all history: -19.4%
Beta vs S&P 5000.40moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.75return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+7.6%a year over 4.8 years
52-week range$26.91 – $32.45
Last price $32.03 on Oct 27, 2026, 1.3% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($29.65).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
CVAR official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024—+3.09%———+3.56%
CVAR price data to Oct 27, 2026+12.8%+12.8%+16.6%——+7.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CVAR returned +12.8%, 5th of 6 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-5.0%); its best was 2025 (+14.9%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 19.4% (Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 27, 2022), recovered by Feb 1, 2023.
-5%202212%20233%202415%202513%2026*
-5%202212%20233%202415%202513%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +11.10% (Dec 31, 2023), worst -9.35% (Sep 30, 2022).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+12.8%—
2025+14.9%—
2024+3.1%+3.09%
2023+11.8%+11.82%
2022-5.0%-4.82%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 13.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 19.4%, back to its old high 4.2 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.34%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.43per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.4300Dec 24, 2025
$1.262022$0.362023$0.892024$0.432025
$1.262022$0.362023$0.892024$0.432025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.4300-51.7%
2024$0.8900+147.2%
2023$0.3600-71.4%
2022$1.2600
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 90 securities; the ten largest made up 28.48% of assets.

HoldingWeight
United States of America Bonds and notes5.51%
MARKETAXESS HOLDINGS INC.4.25%
United States of America Bonds and notes3.45%
HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP, INC.2.61%
United States of America Bonds and notes2.54%
KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION2.29%
ALEXANDRIA REAL ESTATE EQUITIES, INC.2.12%
CORE LABORATORIES INC.2.02%
ILLUMINA, INC.1.86%
DOLLAR GENERAL CORPORATION1.83%
LAMB WESTON HOLDINGS, INC.1.71%
HUMANA INC.1.71%
INTUIT INC.1.67%
PAYCOM SOFTWARE, INC.1.60%
VEEVA SYSTEMS INC.1.55%

By country

United States 87.22%Canada 3.04%Ireland 2.7%France 1.45%United Kingdom 0.88%

By asset type

Stocks 82.74%Bonds and notes 11.5%Other 4.26%
Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $2.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +0.23%, -0.74%, +5.11%.

How it works

CVAR follows no index. Cultivar Capital's team picks roughly 50 to 100 US-listed stocks of any size. The fund can also hold depositary receipts, which are US-traded shares of foreign companies, and real estate investment trusts (REITs), which are companies that own property. Each stock is first screened with a discounted cash flow model. This estimates what a company is worth from the cash it is expected to produce, using a conservative cash flow assumption, a target return and the growth rate the market has historically implied. The fund generally buys at a 20% to 40% discount to that value.

Candidates then go to an investment sub-committee and the full investment committee. These set a buy price and a sell price for each stock. The fund may add to a position when the price falls back into its buy range, and it holds until the sell target is reached. There is no fixed rebalancing schedule. The prospectus reported portfolio turnover of 57.33%.

The managers also tilt toward or away from sectors, and raise or cut cash, based on their view of overall market valuations. Because the fund is non-diversified, single positions can exceed 5%. As of July 31, 2026, it held 90 positions: 82.7% in stocks and 11.5% in US Treasury bills and bonds. The top 10 made up 28.5%.

What it really costs

  • CVAR charges 0.87% a year, versus an average of 0.38% for the similar funds below (6th of 6, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $89 in the first year and $1,073 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
CVAR$89$278$482$1,073
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleDiversifier

Its value-focused picks overlap little with large value and dividend ETFs, and its one-year beta of 0.4 as of October 27, 2026 means it moved about 40% as much as the broad market.

CVAR launched in December 2021, so it has no record in the 2008 financial crisis or the 2020 COVID crash. During the 2022 bear market it lost 13.9%. Its deepest drop was 19.4%, from April 20 to September 27, 2022, and it had recovered by February 1, 2023, about four months later. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -4.82%. A retiree forced to sell in late 2022 would have locked in losses, even though the recovery was quick. Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.34% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Cost is high. The SEC's standard $10,000 example shows $89 in fees after one year and $1,073 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want a value-focused active manager whose holdings overlap little with large value ETFs (no more than 14% with any compared fund).
  • People who are comfortable letting managers move part of the fund into Treasuries, which made up 11.5% as of July 31, 2026, when they see risk.
  • Those looking for stocks that have moved less than the market: the one-year beta was 0.4 as of October 27, 2026.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors: at 0.87% it ranks most expensive of six compared funds, while DFUV charges 0.21%.
  • Income seekers: the trailing yield was 1.34% as of October 27, 2026, paid only once a year.
  • Those wanting a long track record or a large fund: under five years of history and $42.9 million in net assets as of July 31, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
CVAR this fund—0.87%$42.9M+12.8%+16.6%
COWZ Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF14%0.49%$18.69B+25.8%+15.5%
MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF11%0.47%$11.62B+9.7%+17.7%
SDY SPDR S&P Dividend ETF10%0.35%$21.39B+21.8%+15.5%
DFUV Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF9%0.21%$15.43B+28.9%+21.4%
DVY iShares Select Dividend ETF8%0.38%$23.47B+21.5%+19.2%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is CVAR a good ETF for retirement?

It depends on the role you want it to play. CVAR is a small, actively managed value fund that has moved less than the market, with a one-year beta of 0.4 as of October 27, 2026. Its deepest drop was 19.4% in 2022, and it recovered in about four months. On the other hand, it charges 0.87% a year, pays a 1.34% yield once a year, and depends on one adviser's judgment. It may suit investors who want a diversifier rather than a core holding.

What does CVAR invest in?

CVAR holds about 50 to 100 US-listed stocks that its managers consider undervalued, plus some US Treasuries. As of July 31, 2026, it had 90 positions, with 82.7% in stocks and 11.5% in Treasury bills and bonds. The largest holdings were a Treasury bill (5.5%), MarketAxess (4.2%), Healthcare Services Group (2.6%), Kimberly-Clark (2.3%), Alexandria Real Estate Equities (2.1%) and Core Laboratories (2.0%). About 87% was in US companies.

How has CVAR performed since it launched?

Results have been mixed. Per its prospectus, CVAR returned 3.09% in 2024 and 3.56% a year on average from its December 2021 launch through December 31, 2024. Calendar-year returns were -4.82% in 2022 and 11.82% in 2023. Based on price, it gained 14.93% in 2025 and 12.81% in 2026 through October 27. Its three-year average annual return was 16.6% as of October 27, 2026, which ranked fifth of six compared funds.

Does CVAR pay a dividend?

Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is small. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, CVAR paid $0.43 per share, a trailing yield of 1.34%. The fund's goal is long-term capital appreciation, not income. The adviser does consider dividend yield when it picks stocks. Even so, investors who need regular cash flow may find funds that pay monthly or quarterly easier to plan around.

CVAR vs COWZ: what's the difference?

COWZ, the Pacer US Cash Cows 100 ETF, is cheaper and much larger. It charges 0.49% against CVAR's 0.87%, and it had $18.7 billion in net assets as of July 31, 2026, against CVAR's $42.9 million. The two share only about 14% of their holdings. COWZ returned 26.6% over one year and 16.9% a year over three years as of October 30, 2026. CVAR returned 12.8% and 16.6% as of October 27, 2026. CVAR's picks are made by a manager's committee and can include Treasuries.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Nov 26, 2025 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Sep 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.