VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF

MOATVanEckEquity
Expense ratio0.46%
Net assets$11.62B
Holdings55
Yield (TTM)1.26%
1 week-0.4%
1 month+3.4%
3 months+4.8%
6 months+10.3%
YTD+7.5%
1 year+9.7%
3 years*+17.7%
5 years*+9.5%
10 years*+14.1%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

MOAT charges 0.46% a year, below the 0.5% average of the 5 funds most like it (the cheapest of 6). It has $11.62B in assets, the largest of that group; it paid 1.26% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +9.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 6 funds; over three years it returned +17.7% a year. At its worst it fell 33.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 22.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 4 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 25.3% of the fund, out of 55 in all.

The short version

VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF (MOAT) is an index fund that holds about 55 mostly US companies. Morningstar's analysts judge each one to have a lasting competitive edge, or "wide moat," and to trade below its estimated fair value. Picking stocks partly on price sets it apart from a plain large-company fund. Holdings change often, and no stock made up more than 3% of assets as of June 30, 2026. Its 0.46% expense ratio is the lowest among VanEck's moat funds.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

MOAT +9.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)13.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-12.4%3 years: -21.4% · all history: -33.3%
Beta vs S&P 5000.67moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.41return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+13.8%a year over 14.5 years
Total over 5 years+57%10 years: +276%
52-week range$94.29 – $115.14
Last price $111.31 on Oct 27, 2026, 3.3% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($105.26).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
MOAT official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+13.20%—+12.11%+15.04%—
Morningstar® Wide Moat Focus Index SM (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period—+13.80%—+12.71%+15.62%—
S&P 500® Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period—+17.88%—+14.42%+14.82%—
MOAT price data to Oct 27, 2026+7.5%+9.7%+17.7%+9.5%+14.1%+13.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, MOAT returned +9.7%, 2nd of 6 among similar funds.
  • Its 5-year annualized return was +9.5% and its 10-year +14.1%.
  • In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.2% and regained its old high 2.5 months after the low.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-13.7%); its best was 2019 (+34.8%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 33.3% (Feb 12, 2020 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Jun 8, 2020.
31%20139%2014-5%201522%201623%2017-1%201835%201915%202024%2021-14%202232%202311%202413%20257%2026*
23%2017-1%201835%201915%202024%2021-14%202232%202311%202413%20257%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +19.24% (Jun 30, 2020), worst -20.01% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+7.5%—
2025+13.2%+13.20%
2024+10.7%+10.73%
2023+31.9%+31.72%
2022-13.7%-13.54%
2021+24.1%+24.06%
2020+14.8%+14.76%
2019+34.8%+34.96%
2018-1.3%-1.27%
2017+23.2%+23.20%
2016+21.8%+21.73%
2015-4.9%—
2014+9.2%—
2013+30.9%—
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 33.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 33.2%, back to its old high 2.5 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 22.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 22.8%, back to its old high 3.7 months after the low

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)1.26%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$1.40per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$1.40Dec 22, 2025
$0.232013$0.422014$0.622015$0.392016$0.462017$0.742018$0.722019$0.902020$0.822021$0.812022$0.732023$1.272024$1.402025
$0.392016$0.462017$0.742018$0.722019$0.902020$0.822021$0.812022$0.732023$1.272024$1.402025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$1.4000+10.2%
2024$1.2700+74.0%
2023$0.7300-9.9%
2022$0.8100-1.2%
2021$0.8200-8.9%
2020$0.9000+25.0%
2019$0.7200-2.7%
2018$0.7400+60.9%
2017$0.4600+17.9%
2016$0.3900-37.1%
2015$0.6200+47.6%
2014$0.4200+82.6%
2013$0.2300
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 55 securities; the ten largest made up 25.31% of assets.

HoldingWeight
Masco Corp2.96%
Kenvue Inc2.59%
Airbnb Inc2.56%
Palo Alto Networks Inc2.51%
Brown-Forman Corp2.49%
NVIDIA Corp2.45%
Charles Schwab Corp2.45%
Datadog Inc2.44%
Bristol-Myers Squibb Co2.43%
Broadcom Inc2.43%
Danaher Corp2.41%
Veeva Systems Inc2.41%
Applied Materials Inc2.34%
Mondelez International Inc2.34%
Constellation Brands Inc2.32%

By country

United States 98.39%Netherlands 1.6%

By asset type

Stocks 99.99%

By sector

Technology26.0%
Consumer staples10.6%
Health care9.2%
Consumer discretionary8.6%
Financials7.4%
Industrials5.4%
Communication services2.4%
Other companies2.2%
Materials2.0%
Real estate0.7%
Not classified25.5%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 74.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors withdrew a net $815.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.83%, +3.29%, +0.24%.

How it works

MOAT tracks the Morningstar Wide Moat Focus Index. It normally keeps at least 80% of its assets in the index's stocks. It is a passive fund, so it tries to match the index rather than beat it. The starting pool is the Morningstar US Market Index, which covers about 97% of US stock market value. Morningstar's equity research team then picks out "wide moat" companies, meaning businesses with a durable advantage such as a strong brand or a cost edge that should keep rivals at bay for years. They use both numbers and judgment to decide.

From that group, the index keeps the companies that look most attractively priced. It ranks them by Morningstar's fair value estimate divided by the share price. As of December 31, 2025, the index held 54 stocks ranging from about $6.74 billion to $4.55 trillion in market value. Prices and fair value estimates move between index reviews, so stocks rotate in and out. Portfolio turnover was 55%, and the prospectus warns that this can raise trading costs and taxes.

As of June 30, 2026, the fund held 55 stocks. The largest were Masco (3.0%), Kenvue (2.6%), Airbnb (2.6%), Palo Alto Networks (2.5%) and Brown-Forman (2.5%). The top 10 made up 25.3% of assets. The fund held no derivatives and almost no cash. The fund can become "non-diversified" if index weights shift, which would let it put more of its money in a few companies. It can also concentrate in an industry if the index does.

What it really costs

  • MOAT charges 0.46% a year, versus an average of 0.5% for the similar funds below (1st of 6, cheapest first).
  • Of that, 0.45% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $47 in the first year and $579 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
MOAT$47$148$258$579
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleCore holding

It spreads money across about 55 US large and mid-sized companies in many sectors, so it can serve as a US stock core, though with a narrower, valuation-driven tilt than a broad index fund.

MOAT has not escaped sharp sell-offs. In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 33.2% between February 19 and March 23, 2020, and it was back to its peak by June 8, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it dropped 22.8% from January 14 to October 12, 2022, and it recovered by February 2, 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at −13.54%. The fund launched in 2012, so it has no record from the 2008 crisis. Anyone who sold shares for spending money near those lows would have locked in losses, even though the recoveries were quick.

Income is modest. The trailing 12-month yield was 1.26% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays once a year. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $47 over one year and $579 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want US stocks chosen by Morningstar analysts for lasting competitive advantages and below-fair-value prices, rather than by company size alone.
  • Long-term holders comfortable with a roughly 55-stock portfolio where no single company exceeded 3% of assets as of June 30, 2026.
  • Those drawn to its long record: 15.04% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025, versus 14.82% for the S&P 500.

Look elsewhere if

  • Investors seeking steady income: the yield was 1.26% as of October 27, 2026, and the fund pays distributions only once a year.
  • Those uneasy with frequent trading: turnover was 55%, which the prospectus says can raise trading costs and taxes.
  • Anyone expecting a cushion in crashes: MOAT fell 33.2% in early 2020 and 22.8% during the 2022 bear market.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
MOAT this fund—0.46%$11.62B+9.7%+17.7%
MVAL VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF61%0.49%$1.8M+10.5%—
MOTE VanEck Morningstar ESG Moat ETF45%0.5%$15.2M0.0%+10.7%
MOTG VanEck Morningstar Global Wide Moat ETF35%0.52%$17.2M+2.7%+18.8%
MGRO VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Growth ETF35%0.49%$780K0.0%—
SMOT VanEck Morningstar SMID Moat ETF21%0.49%$334.4M+9.7%+16.7%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is MOAT good for retirement?

It can be one part of a retirement portfolio, but it is built for growth, not income. MOAT holds about 55 US companies that Morningstar rates as having wide moats and attractive prices. It returned 15.04% a year over the 10 years to December 31, 2025. It still fell 33.2% in early 2020 and 22.8% in 2022. It yielded 1.26% as of October 27, 2026, and pays once a year.

What is MOAT's expense ratio?

MOAT's expense ratio is 0.46%, according to its prospectus filed January 27, 2026. That includes a 0.45% management fee, with no fee waiver. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost $47 over one year, $258 over five years and $579 over 10 years. Among six similar VanEck moat funds, MOAT was the cheapest, compared with an average of 0.50%.

Does MOAT pay monthly dividends?

No. MOAT pays a distribution once a year, not monthly or quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $1.40 per share, a yield of 1.26%. The fund chooses stocks for competitive strength and valuation, not for dividends. Investors who need regular cash flow may need to sell shares or rely on other holdings between payments.

What's the difference between MOAT and MVAL?

Both are VanEck funds built on Morningstar's wide moat research, and their holdings overlapped by 61% in the latest N-PORT reports. MOAT costs 0.46% a year versus 0.49% for the VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat Value ETF (MVAL). The bigger gap is size. As of June 30, 2026, MOAT had about $11.6 billion in net assets and MVAL about $1.8 million. Over one year to October 27, 2026, MVAL returned 10.5% and MOAT 9.7%.

Has MOAT beaten the S&P 500?

Over 10 years it has, but not over shorter periods. As of December 31, 2025, MOAT returned 15.04% a year over 10 years, compared with 14.82% for the S&P 500. It trailed over five years (12.11% versus 14.42%) and over one year (13.2% versus 17.88%). Its stock picks depend on Morningstar's judgments about valuation, so it can lag the broad market for long stretches.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Jan 27, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.