At a glance
CSA charges 0.35% a year, above the 0.14% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $24.3M in assets, the 9th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +0.0% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +7.2% a year. At its worst it fell 40.2% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 23.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 8 months and 18 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 3.9% of the fund, out of 500 in all.
The short version
VictoryShares US Small Cap Volatility Wtd ETF (CSA) tracks the Nasdaq Victory US Small Cap 500 Volatility Weighted Index: about 500 profitable small US companies, weighted so stocks with smaller price swings get bigger stakes. As of March 31, 2025, its largest holdings were mostly utilities such as IDACORP and Portland General Electric. The trade-off is cost: its 0.35% annual expense ratio is well above the 0.14% average of eight similar small-cap funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CSA 0.0% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | 0.0% | 0.0% | +7.2% | +1.2% | +7.7% | +7.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CSA returned 0.0%, 9th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +1.2% and its 10-year +7.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 40.2% and regained its old high 7.6 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-14.6%); its best was 2021 (+29.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 42.4% (Aug 24, 2018 to Mar 23, 2020), recovered by Nov 23, 2020.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2025 | -10.4% |
| 2024 | +12.5% |
| 2023 | +16.8% |
| 2022 | -14.6% |
| 2021 | +29.9% |
| 2020 | +10.4% |
| 2019 | +23.9% |
| 2018 | -10.9% |
| 2017 | +12.1% |
| 2016 | +27.6% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 40.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 40.2%, back to its old high 7.6 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 20.6% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 23.3%, back to its old high 17.7 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1500 | -86.1% |
| 2024 | $1.0800 | +30.1% |
| 2023 | $0.8300 | +1.0% |
| 2022 | $0.8219 | -4.4% |
| 2021 | $0.8600 | +24.0% |
| 2020 | $0.6933 | +2.8% |
| 2019 | $0.6746 | +18.0% |
| 2018 | $0.5717 | +21.6% |
| 2017 | $0.4700 | +9.3% |
| 2016 | $0.4300 |
What's inside
As of Mar 31, 2025, the fund held 500 securities; the ten largest made up 3.94% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| IDACORP, INC. | 0.42% | |
| PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY | 0.41% | |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 0.41% | |
| NEW JERSEY RESOURCES CORPORATION | 0.40% | |
| FLOWERS FOODS, INC. | 0.39% | |
| TXNM Energy, Inc. | 0.39% | |
| BLACK HILLS CORPORATION | 0.39% | |
| MADISON SQUARE GARDEN SPORTS CORP. | 0.38% | |
| NORTHWEST NATURAL HOLDING COMPANY | 0.37% | |
| NORTHWESTERN ENERGY GROUP, INC. | 0.37% | |
| CHESAPEAKE UTILITIES CORPORATION | 0.37% | |
| AVISTA CORPORATION | 0.37% | |
| ONE GAS, INC. | 0.36% | |
| AMERICAN STATES WATER COMPANY | 0.36% | |
| MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS, INC. | 0.35% |
By country
United States 96.17%Bermuda 2%Puerto Rico 0.65%Ireland 0.21%Bahamas 0.2%By asset type
Stocks 99.63%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Mar 31, 2025, investors withdrew a net $10.8M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.10%, -3.80%, -5.13%.
How it works
CSA aims to track the Nasdaq Victory US Small Cap 500 Volatility Weighted Index, run independently by Nasdaq, Inc. The index starts with the smallest 10% of US stocks by market value (the Nasdaq US Small Cap Index). From those, it keeps the 500 largest that earned a profit over the past 12 months. As of September 30, 2024, members ranged from $0.5 billion to $21.1 billion in market value.
Instead of weighting by company size, the index weights each stock by its volatility, meaning how much its price swung day to day over the last 180 trading days. Calmer stocks get bigger weights, and jumpier ones get smaller weights. No sector may exceed 25%, and the list is rebuilt every March and September. As of March 31, 2025, the 10 largest positions totaled just 3.94% of assets, led by IDACORP at 0.42%. Most were utilities such as Portland General Electric and Black Hills.
The fund aims to hold every stock in the index and normally keeps at least 80% of assets in index securities. It uses no leverage or options. As of March 31, 2025, it held 0.72% in cash. Its 49% annual turnover (roughly the share of the portfolio replaced in a year, per the October 2024 prospectus) adds trading costs not counted in the expense ratio.
What it really costs
- CSA charges 0.35% a year, versus an average of 0.14% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.3% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.2% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $36 in the first year and $670 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSA | $36 | $156 | $287 | $670 |
In a retirement portfolio
It holds only small US companies and fell more than 40% in early 2020, so it may suit a smaller slice alongside broader core holdings.
CSA could add profitable small US companies with a tilt toward steadier stocks, but its losses have still been deep. It fell 40.2% in the 2020 COVID crash. Its deepest drop, 42.4% from an August 2018 high, was regained by November 23, 2020. In the 2022 bear market it lost 23.3% and did not recover until March 21, 2024. Its worst calendar year was 2022, down 14.6%. It launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. Drawing on it in those years would have meant cashing out low.
It made no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026, and its share price showed no change over that span, an unusual pattern worth confirming with Victory Capital. The 0.35% expense ratio is well above the 0.14% average for similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting small US companies tilted toward calmer stocks, such as utilities IDACORP and Portland General Electric, rather than weighted by company size.
- Those who want a profitability screen: the index admits only small companies with positive earnings over the prior 12 months.
- People seeking a very spread-out portfolio: its 10 largest positions totaled just 3.94% of assets as of March 31, 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: its 0.35% expense ratio, after a 0.20% fee waiver, compares with 0.06% for IJR and 0.03% for SPSM.
- Income seekers: it made no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
- Anyone wary of tiny funds: net assets were $24.3 million as of March 31, 2025, after net withdrawals of $10.8 million over three months.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CSA this fund | — | 0.35% | $24.3M | 0.0% | +7.2% |
| TPSC Timothy Plan US Small Cap Core ETF | 58% | 0.52% | $357.0M | +13.0% | +18.2% |
| BKSE BNY Mellon US Small Cap Core Equity ETF | 46% | 0.04% | $87.3M | +14.9% | +21.3% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 44% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| SPSM SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 44% | 0.03% | $16.92B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 43% | 0.06% | $111.32B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| QVMS Invesco S&P SmallCap 600 QVM Multi-factor E… | 43% | 0.15% | $248.2M | +17.1% | +18.9% |
| BBSC JPMorgan BetaBuilders U.S. Small Cap Equity… | 41% | 0.09% | $696.0M | +13.5% | +22.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is CSA a good ETF for retirement?
CSA may suit a small, higher-risk slice of a retirement portfolio rather than its core. It holds only small US companies, and its swings have been large. Its prospectus shows a worst quarter of -33.16% in early 2020 and a strongest quarter of 31.9% later that year. It fell 23.3% in the 2022 bear market and took until March 21, 2024 to recover. Calendar-year results ranged from 29.9% in 2021 to -14.6% in 2022. It made no distributions in the 12 months to October 27, 2026.
What is the CSA expense ratio?
CSA's expense ratio was 0.35% in its prospectus filed October 25, 2024. That figure is after a 0.20% fee waiver (fees the fund's adviser has agreed to forgo), so costs would rise if the waiver ends. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year would cost about $36 over one year, $156 over three, $287 over five and $670 over 10, assuming shares are redeemed at the end of each period. Similar small-cap funds average 0.14%. SPSM charges 0.03% and IJR 0.06%.
What's the difference between CSA and TPSC?
TPSC costs more and is much larger, though the two overlap heavily. Based on each fund's latest holdings report, they shared about 58% of holdings, more than CSA shares with any other similar fund. CSA tracks a Nasdaq index that weights about 500 profitable small companies by volatility. TPSC, the Timothy Plan US Small Cap Core ETF, charges 0.52% versus CSA's 0.35%. TPSC had $357.0 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, against CSA's $24.3 million as of March 31, 2025.
What does volatility weighted mean for CSA?
It means CSA gives bigger stakes to stocks whose prices move less. Its index, the Nasdaq Victory US Small Cap 500 Volatility Weighted Index, measures each stock's daily price swings over the past 180 trading days and weights calmer stocks more heavily. That helps explain why utilities such as IDACORP, Portland General Electric and New Jersey Resources led its holdings as of March 31, 2025. Many traditional index funds weight by company size instead. The tilt did not prevent a 40.2% drop in the 2020 COVID crash.
Does CSA pay dividends?
Not in the 12 months to October 27, 2026. CSA made no distributions over that period, so its yield was 0%. Its share price also showed no change over the same 12 months, which is unusual for a stock fund. Both points are worth confirming with Victory Capital before counting on the fund for income.