At a glance
CANC charges 0.75% a year, above the 0.49% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 7th cheapest of 9). It has $176.1M in assets, the 5th largest of that group; it paid 0.05% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +35.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 4th of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +26.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 42.9% of the fund, out of 56 in all.
The short version
Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an actively managed fund. It owns stocks of companies that earn at least half their revenue from cancer care, from Roche and Eli Lilly to smaller drug developers like Revolution Medicines, its largest holding as of May 31, 2026. It is narrower than broad health care funds, and it costs more: 0.75% a year after a fee waiver, compared with 0.35% for SPDR S&P Biotech ETF and 0.09% for Vanguard Health Care ETF.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CANC +35.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +42.78% | — | — | — | +16.09% |
| CANC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +20.3% | +35.4% | +26.7% | — | — | +18.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CANC returned +35.4%, 4th of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (-5.3%); its best was 2025 (+42.9%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 28% (Jul 16, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Oct 1, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +20.3% | — |
| 2025 | +42.9% | +42.78% |
| 2024 | -5.3% | -5.33% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.0200 | -97.3% |
| 2024 | $0.7300 |
What's inside
As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 56 securities; the ten largest made up 42.86% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Revolution Medicines Inc | 7.73% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 4.82% | |
| Roche Holding AG | 4.21% | |
| Cogent Biosciences Inc | 4.10% | |
| Novartis AG | 4.03% | |
| Immunome Inc | 3.91% | |
| Celcuity Inc | 3.58% | |
| Merck & Co Inc | 3.57% | |
| AstraZeneca PLC | 3.54% | |
| Nuvalent Inc | 3.37% | |
| Bristol-Myers Squibb Co | 3.30% | |
| Legend Biotech Corp | 2.99% | |
| AbbVie Inc | 2.81% | |
| Exelixis Inc | 2.78% | |
| Bridgebio Pharma Inc | 2.75% |
By country
United States 79.82%Switzerland 8.24%United Kingdom 4.04%Denmark 2.37%China 1.98%By asset type
Stocks 98.99%What changed recently
- Over the three months to May 31, 2026, investors added a net $14.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -3.00%, +2.45%, +1.52%.
How it works
CANC does not track an index. Its adviser, Tema ETF LLC, chooses the holdings. It must put at least 80% of net assets into listed companies that earn at least 50% of their revenue from oncology, the treatment of cancer. That group includes large drugmakers, companies that make cancer tests such as liquid biopsies, makers of cancer treatment devices, and cancer care providers. Each company needs a market value of at least $100 million and must trade at least $500,000 of shares a day on average over three months. The fund expects to hold more than 15 but no more than 100 companies. It held 56 as of May 31, 2026.
The adviser first screens on measures such as five-year revenue growth, profit margins and return on invested capital. It then favors companies whose valuations, such as price-to-earnings ratios, look low while their business results look strong compared with peers, their own history or forecasts. ESG (environmental, social and governance) risks are part of the research, but they do not rule any company out. The prospectus gives no fixed weighting formula. Portfolio turnover was 68%, so the fund trades fairly actively.
The fund is "non-diversified," which means it can put large amounts in a few stocks. Revolution Medicines made up 7.7% of assets. The fund does not hedge currencies, and it may put up to 15% of assets in private or hard-to-trade securities.
What it really costs
- CANC charges 0.75% a year, versus an average of 0.49% for the similar funds below (7th of 9, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.99% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- The fee includes a 0.24% waiver from the adviser, which may end.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $77 in the first year and $1,168 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANC | $77 | $266 | $499 | $1,168 |
In a retirement portfolio
CANC owns a single slice of health care through 56 concentrated, actively picked stocks, so it fits better as a small add-on than as a foundation.
CANC launched in August 2023, so it has no record from the 2008, 2020 or 2022 market drops. Its biggest fall so far was 28%, from July 16, 2024 to April 8, 2025. It regained that earlier high by October 1, 2025, about 5.8 months after the low. Its worst calendar year was 2024, at -5.33%. In 2025 it gained 42.78%. Swings of that size can force someone drawing money in a bad stretch to cash out shares at low prices. The fund pays almost no income: the trailing yield was 0.05% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. At 0.75%, it costs more than the 0.49% average of similar funds. Past results do not predict future returns, and any plan should be judged across the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a targeted bet on cancer-focused drugmakers, cancer test companies and device makers alongside broader holdings.
- Investors comfortable with an actively managed, valuation-driven approach that can hold stakes like Revolution Medicines at 7.7% of assets.
- Long-term investors who can sit through drops like the fund's 28% fall from July 2024 to April 2025.
Look elsewhere if
- Retirees who need income: the trailing yield was just 0.05% as of October 27, 2026, paid annually.
- Cost-conscious investors: 0.75% is far above Vanguard Health Care ETF at 0.09% or SPDR S&P Biotech ETF at 0.35%.
- Investors who want a long record: the fund launched in August 2023 and has never been through a deep market-wide bear market.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANC this fund | — | 0.75% | $176.1M | +35.4% | +26.7% |
| IXJ iShares Global Healthcare ETF | 27% | 0.41% | $3.84B | +19.5% | +13.4% |
| CNCR Range Cancer Therapeutics ETF | 26% | 0.79% | $8.9M | 0.0% | -0.8% |
| FTXH First Trust Nasdaq Pharmaceuticals ETF | 25% | 0.6% | $36.2M | +46.9% | +23.4% |
| MEDX Horizon Kinetics Medical ETF | 23% | 0.85% | $19.1M | +19.1% | +13.9% |
| XBI SPDR S&P Biotech ETF | 23% | 0.35% | $10.73B | +39.3% | +34.4% |
| WDNA WisdomTree BioRevolution Fund | 23% | 0.45% | $2.7M | +44.5% | +23.9% |
| VHT Vanguard Health Care ETF | 22% | 0.09% | $22.04B | +28.9% | +16.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is CANC a good investment for retirement?
CANC is better seen as a small, higher-risk add-on than as a core retirement holding. It owns 56 stocks tied to one disease area, it pays almost no income, and it fell 28% between July 2024 and April 2025. It has also gained a lot: 42.78% in 2025, according to the prospectus. Investors who need steady withdrawals may find its swings hard to live with, so it is usually weighed as one small part of a wider portfolio.
What is the expense ratio of CANC?
CANC's net expense ratio is 0.75%, according to its prospectus filed June 29, 2026. The management fee is 0.99%, and a 0.24% fee waiver brings it down. Under the SEC's standard example, $10,000 invested with a 5% yearly return would cost about $77 after one year, $499 after five years and $1,168 after ten years. That ranks 7th cheapest of 9 similar funds, which average 0.49%.
CANC vs XBI: what's the difference?
CANC is an actively managed fund that only owns companies earning at least half their revenue from cancer care. SPDR S&P Biotech ETF (XBI) is a much larger biotech fund, with about $10.7 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026. XBI costs 0.35% a year, against 0.75% for CANC. About 23% of their holdings overlap. As of October 27, 2026, XBI's 3-year annualized return was 34.4%, versus 26.7% for CANC.
Does CANC pay dividends?
CANC pays a small dividend once a year. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.02 per share, a yield of 0.05%. Many of its holdings are cancer drug developers that pay no dividends. It also owns large dividend payers like Merck and AbbVie, but not enough of them to produce real income. Investors who need regular cash flow would get very little from this fund.
What are CANC's top holdings?
As of May 31, 2026, CANC's largest holding was Revolution Medicines at 7.7% of assets. Next came Eli Lilly at 4.8%, Roche at 4.2%, Cogent Biosciences at 4.1% and Novartis at 4.0%. The top 10 made up 42.86% of the fund. About 79.8% of assets were in US companies, 8.2% in Swiss companies and 4.0% in UK companies. The mix blends large drugmakers with smaller cancer drug developers.