At a glance
CAMX charges 0.59% a year, above the 0.54% average of the 6 funds most like it (the 4th cheapest of 7). It has $68.1M in assets, the 6th largest of that group; it paid 1.37% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +12.1% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 5th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +16.1% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 42.0% of the fund, out of 32 in all.
The short version
Cambiar Aggressive Value ETF (CAMX) is an actively managed, non-diversified fund. Its adviser, Cambiar Investors, picks roughly 20 to 30 mostly large US stocks it views as undervalued, and it holds some foreign companies through ADRs. Its 0.59% expense ratio is above the 0.54% average for similar funds and well above index value funds such as IVE at 0.18%. No similar fund shares even 20% of its holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
CAMX +12.1% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +9.38% | — | +9.25% | +6.30% | +7.68% |
| Russell 3000® Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses, or taxes) index, same period | — | +17.15% | — | +13.15% | +14.29% | +10.62% |
| Russell 1000® Value Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses, or taxes) index, same period | — | +15.91% | — | +11.33% | +10.53% | +7.77% |
| CAMX price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.0% | +12.1% | +16.1% | — | — | +14.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CAMX returned +12.1%, 5th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+9.5%); its best was 2024 (+12.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 15.7% (Feb 20, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 1, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +11.0% | — |
| 2025 | +9.5% | +9.38% |
| 2024 | +12.5% | +12.49% |
| 2023 | — | +20.33% |
| 2022 | — | -12.02% |
| 2021 | — | +19.49% |
| 2020 | — | +7.94% |
| 2019 | — | +30.07% |
| 2018 | — | -21.79% |
| 2017 | — | +6.48% |
| 2016 | — | +1.26% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.5700 | +46.2% |
| 2024 | $0.3900 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 32 securities; the ten largest made up 41.95% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| UBER TECHNOLOGIES, INC. | 4.73% | |
| Airbus SE | 4.61% | |
| BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY | 4.47% | |
| ELEVANCE HEALTH, INC. | 4.42% | |
| SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO. | 4.10% | |
| CME GROUP INC. | 4.07% | |
| UNION PACIFIC CORPORATION | 4.06% | |
| Nintendo Co., Ltd. | 3.97% | |
| DELTA AIR LINES, INC. | 3.89% | |
| ALIGN TECHNOLOGY, INC. | 3.63% | |
| MEDTRONIC PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY | 3.61% | |
| SHIMANO INC. | 3.47% | |
| Amrize AG | 3.43% | |
| AMAZON.COM, INC. | 3.39% | |
| ALPHABET INC. | 3.24% |
By country
United States 99.34%By asset type
Stocks 99.34%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 49.8% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $346K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +3.37%, -1.13%, +1.26%.
How it works
CAMX does not track an index. Cambiar Investors picks each stock using a fundamental, relative value approach. A company has to pass four tests. The first is quality: a proven management team, steady margins, strong return on invested capital (profit earned on the money put into the business), low debt and solid free cash flow. The second is valuation: the stock should be cheap compared with its own historical range on measures like price-to-earnings, price-to-book and free cash flow yield. The third is a catalyst, meaning a specific event the market is overlooking, such as a new product, a management change or the sale of a weak division. The fourth is an attractive expected total return over the next one to two years.
The manager sizes positions one by one, weighing conviction against diversification, with limits on position size, sector and country weights. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 32 positions, and the top 10 made up about 42% of assets. Uber was the largest at 4.7%. Airbus, Nintendo and Shimano were held as ADRs, which are US-traded certificates for foreign shares.
Cambiar sells when a stock reaches its price target, runs ahead of the business, hits a limit, or its thesis breaks. A falling price alone is generally not a reason to sell. Turnover was 84%, which can add trading costs that the expense ratio doesn't show. The fund uses no leverage or derivatives.
What it really costs
- CAMX charges 0.59% a year, versus an average of 0.54% for the similar funds below (4th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $60 in the first year and $738 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMX | $60 | $189 | $329 | $738 |
In a retirement portfolio
It is a concentrated, non-diversified, actively managed stock fund with a history of sharp losses, so it fits better as a smaller slice beside a broad core holding than as the foundation of a portfolio.
CAMX could add a focused, value-style stock-picking sleeve next to a broad index fund. Its prospectus shows real downside: a 21.79% loss in 2018, a 12.02% loss in 2022 and a 31.93% drop in the first quarter of 2020. Since the ETF began trading, its deepest decline was 15.7%, from February 20 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by July 1, 2025, about 2.8 months later. Anyone who had to sell during a stretch like that would lock in the loss. Income is modest: the yield was 1.37% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. In the SEC's standard example ($10,000 invested, 5% yearly return), costs come to $60 in the first year and $738 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a retirement plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a concentrated, actively picked value sleeve of about 30 stocks, such as Uber, Airbus and Bristol-Myers Squibb, beside a broad index core.
- People willing to pay 0.59% a year, with 84% turnover, for a manager's catalyst-driven picks that overlap little with other funds.
- Long-term holders who can sit through losses like the 21.79% drop in 2018 without needing to sell shares.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: through December 31, 2025, CAMX's 6.3% ten-year return trailed the Russell 1000 Value Index's 10.53%, and IVE charges 0.18%.
- Retirees seeking regular income: the yield was 1.37% as of October 27, 2026, and it pays only once a year.
- Those wanting broad diversification: as a non-diversified fund, a few stocks can move results, and two airlines made up about 8% of assets.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAMX this fund | — | 0.59% | $68.1M | +12.1% | +16.1% |
| BEEX Beehive ETF | 18% | 0.84% | $192.4M | +6.7% | — |
| IYT iShares US Transportation ETF | 17% | 0.39% | $2.23B | +16.2% | +17.1% |
| DIVL Madison Dividend Value ETF | 15% | 0.65% | $60.1M | +15.6% | +15.8% |
| IHF iShares U.S. Healthcare Providers ETF | 9% | 0.4% | $1.18B | +16.5% | +7.7% |
| EAGL Eagle Capital Select Equity ETF | 8% | 0.8% | $4.26B | +11.3% | — |
| IVE iShares S&P 500 Value ETF | 8% | 0.18% | $47.74B | +16.7% | +17.7% |
Questions investors ask
Is CAMX good for retirement?
CAMX may fit as a smaller, higher-risk slice of a retirement portfolio rather than its foundation. It holds about 30 stocks, is non-diversified and charges 0.59% a year. Its prospectus shows a 21.79% loss in 2018 and a 31.93% drop in the first quarter of 2020. The yield was 1.37% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year, so it provides little steady income.
What does CAMX invest in?
CAMX holds a concentrated portfolio of mostly large US stocks that Cambiar Investors sees as undervalued and likely to benefit from a specific catalyst. As of July 31, 2026, it owned 32 positions, and the top 10 made up about 42% of assets. The largest were Uber (4.7%), Airbus (4.6%, held as an ADR), Bristol-Myers Squibb (4.5%), Elevance Health (4.4%) and Southwest Airlines (4.1%). Industrials and health care were the largest sectors among holdings with sector data.
Does CAMX pay a dividend?
Yes, but only once a year, and the amount is modest. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, CAMX paid $0.48 per share, a yield of 1.37%. The fund's goal is long-term capital growth, not income. Cambiar picks stocks for value and expected catalysts, not for their dividends. Investors who need regular cash flow would have to sell shares or use income-focused funds.
What's the difference between CAMX and BEEX?
The two funds share only about 18% of their holdings, though that is the highest overlap of any similar fund. CAMX charges 0.59% a year, compared with 0.84% for the Beehive ETF (BEEX). Over the year to October 27, 2026, CAMX returned 12.1% and BEEX returned 6.7%. BEEX is larger, with $192.4 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026, compared with about $68.1 million for CAMX as of July 31, 2026.
How has CAMX performed compared with its benchmark?
It has lagged its benchmarks over longer periods. As of December 31, 2025, the prospectus shows average annual returns of 9.38% over one year, 9.25% over five years and 6.3% over ten years. The Russell 1000 Value Index returned 15.91%, 11.33% and 10.53% over the same periods. This record starts before the ETF's February 13, 2023 launch, so the earlier years come from before this ETF traded. CAMX returned 12.1% over the year to October 27, 2026.