Beehive ETF

BEEXTidal Financial GroupEquity
Expense ratio0.84%
Net assets$192.4M
Holdings38
Yield (TTM)0.33%
1 week+0.2%
1 month+0.1%
3 months+3.0%
6 months+5.2%
YTD+6.9%
1 year+6.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through Jun 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

BEEX charges 0.84% a year, above the 0.5% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $192.4M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.33% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +6.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 9 funds. Its ten largest positions make up 42.9% of the fund, out of 38 in all.

The short version

Beehive ETF (BEEX) is an actively managed fund. It does not track an index. Instead, sub-adviser Cannell & Spears picks a focused portfolio of 30 to 50 mostly large US companies, and it held 38 stocks as of June 30, 2026. Its 0.84% expense ratio is the highest among the similar funds compared here, which average 0.50%. Owning it is mainly a bet on the managers' stock picking.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

BEEX +6.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)11.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-11.2%all history: -15.1%
Beta vs S&P 5000.79moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.23return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+9.8%a year over 1.9 years
52-week range$23.60 – $28.25
Last price $27.60 on Oct 27, 2026, 2.3% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($26.52).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
BEEX official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+14.38%—+8.32%+9.44%—
BEEX price data to Oct 27, 2026+6.9%+6.7%———+9.8%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, BEEX returned +6.7%, 6th of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+14.5%); its best was 2025 (+14.5%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 15.1% (Jan 28, 2025 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jun 10, 2025.
14%20257%2026*
14%20257%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +17.02% (Mar 31, 2019), worst -19.35% (Mar 31, 2020).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+6.9%—
2025+14.5%+14.38%
2024—+10.41%
2023—+20.75%
2022—-19.02%
2021—+20.80%
2020—+15.59%
2019—+36.28%
2018—-10.98%
2017—+11.07%
2016—+6.11%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.33%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.09per share, split-adjusted
How oftenannual 
Latest payment$0.0900Dec 23, 2025
$0.092025
$0.092025
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2025$0.0900
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 38 securities; the ten largest made up 42.91% of assets, and 3.33% sat in cash and money-market holdings.

HoldingWeight
Alphabet Inc6.56%
Amazon.com Inc6.06%
Apple Inc4.36%
Texas Instruments Inc4.14%
Microsoft Corp4.09%
Amcor PLC3.56%
NVIDIA Corp3.56%
Airbus SE3.55%
Elevance Health Inc3.52%
Illumina Inc3.50%
Linde PLC3.15%
nVent Electric PLC3.14%
Oracle Corp3.12%
Franco-Nevada Corp3.12%
Chubb Ltd2.90%

By country

United States 75.08%Switzerland 6.47%Canada 6.19%United Kingdom 5.37%Netherlands 3.55%

By asset type

Stocks 96.67%

By sector

Technology21.1%
Health care9.7%
Communication services7.5%
Consumer discretionary6.1%
Financials5.7%
Energy3.9%
Consumer staples2.6%
Real estate2.4%
Other companies2.0%
Industrials1.0%
Not classified38.0%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 62% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $1.4M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +8.81%, +3.90%, -3.55%.

How it works

BEEX does not follow an index. Its sub-adviser, Cannell & Spears LLC, picks stocks one company at a time and puts security selection ahead of asset allocation. The fund invests mainly in US companies worth more than $80 billion (large) or between $9 billion and $80 billion (mid-sized). It may also own smaller companies and foreign stocks. That includes American Depositary Receipts, which are US-traded certificates that stand for shares of a foreign company. It may also hold US bonds, including high-yield "junk" bonds. As of June 30, 2026, it held only stocks plus 3.3% in cash.

The managers do their own research. They study company filings and talk with management and industry analysts. They look for well-established companies with leading market positions that they think can defend those positions. They also want more upside than downside over the next three years. Chart-based signals, such as moving averages and trading volume, help them decide when to trade. They sell a holding when the original reason for owning it no longer holds, when its price passes a target, or when they find something better. Portfolio turnover was 31%.

No formula sets how much of each stock the fund holds, and there is no fixed rebalancing schedule. Position sizes are the managers' call. The fund can put more than 25% of its assets in one sector. Over 25% was in information technology as of December 31, 2025. The top ten holdings made up 42.9% of assets as of June 30, 2026.

What it really costs

  • BEEX charges 0.84% a year, versus an average of 0.5% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $86 in the first year and $1,037 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
BEEX$86$268$466$1,037
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It is a high-cost, concentrated portfolio of about 38 stocks that depends on the managers' picks, so it fits better next to a broad index core than in its place.

BEEX could add a concentrated, hand-picked slice of established large companies to a portfolio built on broad index funds. Its prospectus record includes years before the ETF launched in December 2024. In that record, the fund lost 10.98% in 2018 and 19.02% in 2022, its worst calendar year. It also fell 19.35% in the first quarter of 2020. Since the ETF began trading, its deepest drop was 15.1%, from January 28 to April 8, 2025. It recovered by June 10, 2025. Anyone who has to sell shares during a slide like 2022 would lock in losses. It pays little income: the trailing yield was 0.33% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Under the SEC's standard example, the 0.84% expense ratio costs about $86 on $10,000 in the first year and $1,037 over ten years. Past results don't predict future ones, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors who want about 38 established companies, such as Alphabet, Amazon and Apple, picked by a manager rather than an index.
  • Long-term holders who don't need income from this fund. The yield was 0.33% as of October 27, 2026, paid annually.
  • Investors adding a smaller position next to an index core who accept a heavy technology tilt: over 25% as of December 31, 2025.

Look elsewhere if

  • Cost-focused investors. At 0.84%, BEEX is the most expensive of the similar funds compared; IQ Candriam ESG U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF (IQSU) charges 0.09%.
  • Retirees who want regular income. The yield is small and paid only once a year.
  • Investors who want broad diversification. The top ten holdings were about 43% of assets as of June 30, 2026.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
BEEX this fund—0.84%$192.4M+6.7%—
QLTY GMO US Quality ETF Shs30%0.5%$5.18B+15.9%—
MODL VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF25%0.46%$1.02B+11.9%+23.8%
IQSU IQ Candriam ESG U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF24%0.09%$327.5M+15.9%+22.0%
VNSE Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF24%0.8%$14.1M+7.2%+17.1%
NUGO Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF23%0.56%$2.44B+4.6%+25.6%
PGRO Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF23%0.56%$212.1M+3.1%+24.6%
TGRW T. Rowe Price Growth Stock ETF22%0.52%$1.03B-0.6%+21.4%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Is BEEX good for retirement?

BEEX may suit a supporting role in a retirement portfolio more than a central one. It owns a focused set of about 38 stocks and charges 0.84% a year. It provides little income: the yield was 0.33% as of October 27, 2026. Its prospectus shows a 19.02% loss in 2022 and a 19.35% drop in early 2020. Someone who needs to sell shares during a bad stretch could feel those swings. A plan should weigh the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Does BEEX pay a dividend?

Yes, but it is small and paid once a year. The trailing 12-month yield was 0.33% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.09 per share. The fund's goal is capital appreciation, meaning growth in the share price, not income. Its holdings lean toward companies such as Alphabet, Amazon and Apple. Investors who need regular cash flow would get very little from this fund.

What stocks are in BEEX?

As of June 30, 2026, BEEX held 38 stocks. The largest were Alphabet (6.6%), Amazon (6.1%), Apple (4.4%), Texas Instruments (4.1%) and Microsoft (4.1%). The top ten made up about 42.9% of assets. About 75% was in US companies. The rest was in companies based in Switzerland, Canada, the UK and the Netherlands, such as Amcor, Airbus, Franco-Nevada and Chubb. Cash was 3.3%.

BEEX vs QLTY: what's the difference?

The biggest differences are cost and size. BEEX charges 0.84% a year. GMO US Quality ETF (QLTY) charges 0.50%. QLTY had about $5.2 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026, against about $192 million for BEEX as of June 30, 2026. About 30% of their holdings overlap. For the year through October 27, 2026, QLTY returned 15.9% and BEEX returned 6.7%. Both are actively managed.

Why does BEEX show a 10-year track record if it launched in 2024?

Its prospectus reports results going back to 2016, even though the ETF launched in December 2024. Most of that record comes from before the ETF shares began trading. Through December 31, 2025, average annual returns were 14.38% over one year, 8.32% over five years and 9.44% over ten years. The prospectus gave no index to compare them with. When results come from before an ETF's launch, the prospectus explains where they come from.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Apr 24, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Aug 26, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.