At a glance
BUSA charges 0.6% a year, above the 0.34% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $298.4M in assets, the 4th largest of that group; it paid 1.5% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 6th of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +21.4% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 23.8% of the fund, out of 63 in all.
The short version
Brandes U.S. Value ETF (BUSA) is an actively managed fund. Its manager, Brandes Investment Partners, picks about 63 mostly U.S. stocks it believes trade below their true worth, such as Merck, Bank of America and Becton Dickinson (as of June 30, 2026). It trades rarely, with 4% portfolio turnover, and leans toward banks and health care. It costs 0.60% a year, more than all six similar value ETFs compared, which average 0.34%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
BUSA +18.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSA official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +17.36% | — | — | — | +20.12% |
| BUSA price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +14.5% | +18.2% | +21.4% | — | — | +19.5% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, BUSA returned +18.2%, 6th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+15.8%); its best was 2025 (+17.6%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 14.2% (Nov 29, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Jul 1, 2025.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +14.5% | — |
| 2025 | +17.6% | +17.36% |
| 2024 | +15.8% | +16.00% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.4500 | |
| 2025 | $0.5700 | +32.6% |
| 2024 | $0.4300 |
What's inside
As of Jun 30, 2026, the fund held 63 securities; the ten largest made up 23.83% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| MERCK & COMPANY INC | 2.70% | |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP | 2.62% | |
| BECTON DICKINSON & COMPANY | 2.53% | |
| TEXTRON INC | 2.48% | |
| CITIGROUP INC | 2.40% | |
| PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP INC (THE) | 2.30% | |
| CIGNA GROUP (THE) | 2.27% | |
| ALPHABET INC | 2.24% | |
| KNIGHT-SWIFT TRANSPORTATION HOLDINGS INC | 2.18% | |
| ICON PLC | 2.11% | |
| SANOFI SA | 2.07% | |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY | 2.04% | |
| CVS HEALTH CORP | 1.97% | |
| PFIZER INC | 1.93% | |
| SS&C TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS INC | 1.87% |
By country
United States 84.52%Ireland 3.66%France 2.07%Bermuda 1.84%Curaçao 1.69%By asset type
Stocks 98.04%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 57.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jun 30, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jun 30, 2026, investors added a net $5.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +5.22%, -0.17%, +1.85%.
How it works
BUSA doesn't track an index. Brandes Investment Partners, the fund's advisor, chooses each stock. Under normal conditions, at least 80% of net assets go into U.S. value companies. A company counts as "value" if it belongs to the MSCI ACWI Value Investable Market Index or the Russell 3000 Value Index, or if Brandes judges it undervalued based on earnings, assets, cash flow, dividends or balance-sheet strength. Holdings are typically companies worth more than $5 billion.
Brandes estimates each company's "intrinsic" value, meaning what the business is worth based on its earnings, cash flow or assets. It then looks for stocks priced below that estimate. It may exit a position once the price reaches the estimate or when it sees better opportunities. There's no fixed rebalancing schedule. No single company can exceed 5% of assets at the time of purchase, but one sector, such as financials or health care, can top 20%. Portfolio turnover was 4%, which means the manager trades very little. As of June 30, 2026, the 10 largest of 63 holdings made up about 24% of assets.
The fund can also own non-U.S. companies and American Depositary Receipts (ADRs), which are U.S.-traded shares of foreign firms. Examples include Sanofi of France and ICON of Ireland. That brings some currency risk. Cash holdings can sometimes be large: cash was 1.84% as of June 30, 2026. Shares trade on the Cboe BZX Exchange and can trade above or below the value of the fund's holdings.
What it really costs
- BUSA charges 0.6% a year, versus an average of 0.34% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $61 in the first year and $750 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSA | $61 | $192 | $335 | $750 |
In a retirement portfolio
BUSA adds a hand-picked value tilt toward banks and health care companies, which may behave differently from a broad or growth-heavy stock fund.
BUSA could add a value tilt to a broad-market portfolio, mainly through banks, drugmakers and industrial firms. Over the year to October 27, 2026, its beta was 0.46. Beta measures how much a fund moves with the market, so 0.46 means it tended to move less than half as much. But the fund launched in October 2023, so it has no record in the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns. Its weakest full calendar year, 2024, was still a 16% gain. Its deepest drop was 14.2%, from November 29, 2024, to April 8, 2025. It regained that ground by July 1, 2025. That record is too short to show how it might hold up for someone drawing income in a long bear market.
Income is modest: the trailing yield was 1.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. The cost is high for a value fund at 0.60%. In the SEC's standard example, that comes to $750 over 10 years on a $10,000 investment. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a hand-picked U.S. value portfolio of about 63 stocks, led by Merck, Bank of America and Becton Dickinson as of June 30, 2026.
- Long-term holders who like a patient manager: portfolio turnover was 4%, so holdings change very little from year to year.
- Investors whose portfolios lean toward growth stocks and who want a holding weighted toward banks and health care companies.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: BUSA's 0.60% expense ratio compares with 0.04% for Vanguard Value ETF and 0.21%–0.22% for Dimensional's value ETFs.
- Anyone who wants a long track record. The fund launched in October 2023 and has not been through a bear market.
- Income seekers: the trailing yield was 1.5% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly, and the fund aims for growth, not income.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUSA this fund | — | 0.6% | $298.4M | +18.2% | +21.4% |
| GMOV GMO US Value ETF | 25% | 0.5% | $107.1M | +25.5% | — |
| FUNL CornerCap Fundametrics Large-Cap ETF | 23% | 0.5% | $203.9M | +7.8% | +18.1% |
| DFLV Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF | 18% | 0.22% | $6.77B | +27.5% | +23.4% |
| FBCV Fidelity Blue Chip Value ETF | 17% | 0.59% | $177.0M | +27.6% | +20.5% |
| VTV Vanguard Value ETF | 16% | 0.04% | $254.48B | +25.4% | +22.3% |
| DFUV Dimensional US Marketwide Value ETF | 16% | 0.21% | $15.43B | +28.9% | +21.4% |
Questions investors ask
Is BUSA a good ETF for retirement?
BUSA may fit in a retirement portfolio as a value-focused diversifier rather than as the main holding. Its 63 stocks lean toward banks and health care. Its beta was 0.46 over the year to October 27, 2026, so it moved less than the market. The drawbacks are a 0.60% expense ratio, a 1.5% trailing yield and a short record. The fund launched in October 2023, so it hasn't been through a downturn like 2008 or 2022. Its deepest drop so far was 14.2%.
What stocks does BUSA hold?
As of June 30, 2026, BUSA held 63 stocks, and the 10 largest made up about 24% of assets. The biggest were Merck (2.7%), Bank of America (2.6%), Becton Dickinson (2.5%), Textron (2.5%) and Citigroup (2.4%). About 85% of assets were in U.S.-based companies. Most of the rest was in companies based in places like Ireland and France, such as ICON and Sanofi. No single holding was larger than about 2.7%.
BUSA vs GMOV: what's the difference?
Both are actively managed U.S. value ETFs, but they share only about a quarter of their holdings. That is still the biggest overlap of any similar fund. GMO US Value ETF (GMOV) costs 0.50% a year, compared with 0.60% for BUSA. Over the year to October 27, 2026, GMOV returned 25.5% and BUSA returned 18.2%. BUSA is larger: it had about $298 million in net assets as of June 30, 2026. GMOV had about $107 million as of August 31, 2026.
Does BUSA pay dividends?
Yes. BUSA pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid about $0.62 per share, a trailing yield of 1.5%. That is modest income. The fund's stated goal is long-term capital appreciation, so most of its return is meant to come from rising share prices, not dividends. Payouts depend on what the underlying companies pay and can change from quarter to quarter.
What is BUSA's expense ratio?
BUSA's expense ratio is 0.60%, and all of it is the management fee, according to the prospectus filed October 28, 2026. The SEC's standard example assumes $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return. On that basis, costs would total about $61 after one year, $335 after five years and $750 after ten. That is the highest cost among the similar value ETFs compared, which average 0.34%. Vanguard Value ETF (VTV), for example, charges 0.04%.