At a glance
AVSU charges 0.15% a year, above the 0.11% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 5th cheapest of 9). It has $485.5M in assets, the 9th largest of that group; it paid 0.89% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the best of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +24.5% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 30.0% of the fund, out of 1,372 in all.
The short version
Avantis Responsible U.S. Equity ETF (AVSU) is an actively managed American Century Investments fund holding about 1,372 U.S. stocks of all sizes, after screening out companies on environmental, social and governance (ESG) grounds. Within that screened list, it leans toward smaller, cheaper and more profitable companies. Its 0.15% expense ratio matches its sister fund AVUS but costs more than S&P 500 index funds such as VOO at 0.03%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
AVSU +17.8% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVSU official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +19.38% | — | — | — | +11.59% |
| Russell 3000® Index index, same period | — | +23.81% | — | — | — | +13.25% |
| AVSU price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +16.1% | +17.8% | +24.5% | — | — | +12.9% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, AVSU returned +17.8%, 1st of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+16.7%); its best was 2023 (+24.5%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 21.7% (Mar 29, 2022 to Sep 30, 2022), recovered by Dec 8, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +16.1% | — |
| 2025 | +16.7% | — |
| 2024 | +19.1% | +19.38% |
| 2023 | +24.5% | +24.37% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.5600 | |
| 2025 | $0.7800 | -2.5% |
| 2024 | $0.8000 | +17.6% |
| 2023 | $0.6800 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 1,372 securities; the ten largest made up 29.98% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| Apple Inc | 5.79% | |
| NVIDIA Corp | 5.65% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 4.74% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 3.48% | |
| Micron Technology Inc | 3.00% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 2.55% | |
| Alphabet Inc Class C | 2.02% | |
| Applied Materials Inc | 1.02% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 0.90% | |
| Visa Inc | 0.83% | |
| Johnson & Johnson | 0.80% | |
| Walmart Inc | 0.75% | |
| KLA Corp | 0.71% | |
| Gilead Sciences Inc | 0.61% | |
| Mastercard Inc | 0.60% |
By country
United States 77.31%Ireland 0.71%Bermuda 0.58%Switzerland 0.48%Puerto Rico 0.15%By asset type
Stocks 79.86%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 56.1% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors added a net $10.5M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.88%, -1.49%, +1.88%.
How it works
AVSU is actively managed and does not track an index. It compares itself with the Russell 3000 Index, a broad measure of U.S. stocks. At least 80% of assets go into stocks of U.S. companies of any size. The managers first shrink the list with ESG screens, using MSCI and Sustainalytics scores plus their own reviews. The screens drop companies with significant revenue (thresholds from about 5%) from oil and gas, civilian firearms, chemical, biological or nuclear weapons, palm oil, tobacco or cannabis, gambling or adult entertainment. They also drop companies with more than trivial thermal coal revenue, the bottom 5% on carbon emissions intensity, boards with no women, weak governance scores, and some factory-farming or controversy cases.
From the stocks that pass, the fund leans toward smaller companies and those with higher profitability (mainly operating cash flow relative to book value) and value (mainly book value relative to price). Each stock starts at its market-cap weight and is then nudged up or down. Even so, the giants dominate. As of August 31, 2026, Apple, NVIDIA and Microsoft made up about 16% of the fund and the top 10 about 30%.
There is no fixed rebalancing date. The managers review their criteria regularly and weigh trading costs and taxes. A stock that later fails a screen doesn't have to be sold. The fund lends securities and may create and redeem shares for cash, which can make it less tax-efficient than ETFs that exchange shares in kind.
What it really costs
- AVSU charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.11% for the similar funds below (5th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVSU | $15 | $48 | $85 | $192 |
In a retirement portfolio
It spreads money across about 1,372 U.S. stocks of all sizes, so it could serve as a main stock holding for investors who want ESG screens.
AVSU's record is short. It launched on March 15, 2022, so it missed the 2008 and 2020 crashes and the start of the 2022 bear market. Its deepest drop, 21.7%, ran from March 29 to September 30, 2022. It took about 14 months from that low to regain its old peak, in December 2023. Each full calendar year since then has been positive, and the weakest was 2025 at 16.7%. A retiree who had to sell during a drop like 2022's would lock in losses. Holding cash or bonds for spending needs could ease that.
Income is small: the yield was 0.89% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Under the SEC's standard example, costs come to $15 in the first year on $10,000 and $192 over 10 years. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want one broad U.S. stock fund of about 1,372 holdings that excludes oil and gas, tobacco, gambling and civilian firearms companies.
- Investors who accept a lean toward smaller, cheaper, more profitable stocks, which can lag the market, as in 2024 (19.38% vs. the Russell 3000's 23.81%).
- Cost-conscious ESG investors: its 0.15% expense ratio is below DFSU's 0.17% and SPYX's 0.20%.
Look elsewhere if
- Investors who mainly want the lowest cost: VOO, IVV and USPX charge 0.03% a year, compared with AVSU's 0.15%.
- Income seekers: the yield was just 0.89% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly.
- Investors who want a long record: the fund launched in March 2022 and has no history through the 2008 or 2020 crashes.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AVSU this fund | — | 0.15% | $485.5M | +17.8% | +24.5% |
| AVUS Avantis U.S. Equity ETF | 57% | 0.15% | $14.46B | +17.0% | +22.0% |
| AVLC Avantis U.S. Large Cap Equity ETF | 57% | 0.15% | $1.47B | +17.3% | +25.4% |
| DFSU Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 51% | 0.17% | $2.27B | +11.5% | +23.3% |
| SPYX SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF | 50% | 0.2% | $2.74B | +12.6% | +24.8% |
| VOO Vanguard S&P 500 ETF | 50% | 0.03% | $1.67T | +12.4% | +23.6% |
| IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 50% | 0.03% | $888.13B | +11.5% | +22.0% |
| DCOR Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 50% | 0.14% | $3.34B | +15.8% | +23.9% |
Questions investors ask
Is AVSU an index fund?
No. AVSU is an actively managed ETF that does not try to copy an index. Its managers screen out companies on ESG grounds. They then tilt the portfolio toward smaller, value-priced, more profitable companies, starting from market-cap weights. It measures its results against the Russell 3000 Index, but its holdings and returns can differ from that index. In 2024, for example, the fund returned 19.38%, while the index returned 23.81%.
What's the difference between AVSU and AVUS?
Both are Avantis ETFs with a 0.15% expense ratio and the same lean toward smaller, cheaper, profitable stocks. They share about 57% of their holdings. AVSU adds ESG exclusions, such as oil and gas, tobacco and gambling companies. Returns have been close: AVSU returned 17.8% over one year as of October 27, 2026, and AVUS 17.7% as of October 30, 2026. AVUS is far larger, with about $14.5 billion in net assets compared with AVSU's $485.5 million as of August 31, 2026.
Does AVSU pay dividends?
Yes, AVSU pays dividends quarterly. Over the 12 months to October 27, 2026, it paid $0.78 per share, a yield of 0.89%. That is modest, because the fund aims for long-term growth rather than income. Payments come from the dividends of the stocks it owns, so they can rise or fall from quarter to quarter.
What companies does AVSU exclude?
AVSU excludes companies with significant revenue, from about 5% depending on the category, from oil and gas, civilian firearms, chemical, biological or nuclear weapons, palm oil, tobacco or cannabis, gambling or adult entertainment. It also drops companies with more than trivial thermal coal revenue, the bottom 5% on carbon emissions intensity, boards with no women, and low governance scores. Some factory-farming and controversy cases are excluded at the managers' discretion. The fund doesn't have to sell a stock that later fails a screen.
How has AVSU performed compared with the Russell 3000?
AVSU has trailed its benchmark in the official figures. As of December 31, 2024, the fund returned 19.38% over one year, compared with 23.81% for the Russell 3000 Index. Since its 2022 launch, it returned 11.59% a year, compared with 13.25% for the index. More recent price-based returns were stronger: 17.8% over one year and 24.5% a year over three years, as of October 27, 2026. Past results don't predict future returns.