Ventas Inc

VTRReal Estate Investment TrustsNYSE
Revenue (FY2025)$5.83B
Net margin4.3%
Revenue growth+18.5%
Dividend / share$1.92
Held by ETFs200
1 week-0.8%
1 month+3.2%
3 months-6.7%
6 months-0.3%
YTD+14.1%
1 year+20.4%
3 years*+29.2%
5 years*+13.4%
10 years*+7.6%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 · filings through Sep 30, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Ventas Inc is worth $45.86B, about 161 times its fiscal 2025 earnings. Revenue grew 18.5% to $5.83B in fiscal 2025, with 4.3% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 9.0% a year. It pays a 2.35% dividend yield, and returned $3.73B to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +20.4% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +13.4% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 73.1% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 41.0% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 15 months and 22 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Ventas is a real estate investment trust (REIT): it owns property and must pay out at least 90% of its taxable income, and in return generally owes no federal corporate tax on what it distributes. As of December 31, 2025, it owned or had stakes in 1,409 properties, mostly senior housing, outpatient medical buildings and research centers. Its focus is the growing aging population.

The biggest segment is the senior housing operating portfolio (SHOP): 752 communities, from independent living to memory care, run by 39 outside managers. Unlike a landlord, Ventas shares directly in their profits and pays their costs. Residents mostly pay from private funds, with little reliance on Medicaid. SHOP produced 73.3% of 2025 revenue and 49.4% of net operating income (NOI), a measure of property-level profit. Communities managed by Atria Senior Living, 34% owned by Ventas, produced 17.7% of total NOI.

The other two segments work more like a landlord. Outpatient medical buildings, mostly on or next to health system campuses, and research centers made up 15.4% of revenue and 24.7% of NOI. Triple-net (NNN) leased properties, where tenants pay rent plus most property costs, such as taxes and insurance, made up 10.3% of revenue and 24.6% of NOI. The United States supplied 89.3% of revenue, Canada 9.5% and the United Kingdom 1.2%.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

VTR +20.4% over the year to Nov 2, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Nov 2, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By business segment

SHOP$4.28B73.3%
Outpatient medical and research portfolio (OM&R)$897.9M15.4%
NNN$601.6M10.3%

By geography

United States$5.21B89.3%
Canada$552.9M9.5%
United Kingdom$71.2M1.2%
Fiscal year ended Dec 31, 2025, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($5.83B).

Latest results

  • In Q3 FY2026 (ended Sep 30, 2026), revenue was $1.83B, up 23% from a year earlier, and net income was $65.4M (-1.0%).
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $5.83B (+18.5% year over year; +9.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a 4.3% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025)+9.0% good
Free cash flow margin-22% weak
Return on equity (FY2025)2% weak
Return on assets (FY2025)0.9% weak
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$3.80B$439.1M$842.9M
FY2021$3.83B$49.0M$-775.9M
FY2022$4.13B$-47.4M$219.5M
FY2023$4.50B$-41.0M$470.4M
FY2024$4.92B$81.2M$-1.20B
FY2025$5.83B$251.4M$-1.28B

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $0.00 in buybacks and $3.73B in dividends.
  • Regular dividend per share increased 1 years in a row.
  • Regular dividends per share grew -2.2% a year over 5 years (FY2020–FY2025).
  • Dividends took 342.1% of earnings in the latest fiscal year.
  • Shares outstanding changed +32.5% from Nov 4, 2021 to Oct 27, 2026.
$2.962016$3.122017$3.162018$3.172019$2.142020$1.802021$1.802022$1.802023$1.802024$1.922025
$2.962016$3.122017$3.162018$3.172019$2.142020$1.802021$1.802022$1.802023$1.802024$1.922025
Dividends per share by fiscal year, from the 10-K filings, adjusted for stock splits.
Show as a table
Fiscal yearPer shareChange
FY2025$1.92+6.7%
FY2024$1.800.0%
FY2023$1.800.0%
FY2022$1.800.0%
FY2021$1.80-16.0%
FY2020$2.14-32.4%
FY2019$3.17+0.2%
FY2018$3.16+1.5%
FY2017$3.12+5.1%
FY2016$2.96

Valuation snapshot

Market value$45.86B
P/E ratio160.6
Dividend yield2.35%
As of Nov 2, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $22.14B$22.1B2016End of 2017: $21.37B$21.4B2017End of 2018: $20.89B$20.9B2018End of 2019: $21.52B$21.5B2019End of 2020: $18.37B$18.4B2020End of 2021: $20.41B$20.4B2021End of 2022: $18.01B$18.0B2022End of 2023: $20.05B$20.1B2023End of 2024: $24.70B$24.7B2024End of 2025: $36.35B$36.3B2025Nov 2, 2026: $45.86B$45.9BNow
End of 2021: $20.41B$20.4B2021End of 2022: $18.01B$18.0B2022End of 2023: $20.05B$20.1B2023End of 2024: $24.70B$24.7B2024End of 2025: $36.35B$36.3B2025Nov 2, 2026: $45.86B$45.9BNow

Ventas’s market value went from $22.14B at the end of 2016 to $45.86B on Nov 2, 2026, about 2.1 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 26%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Nov 2, 2026$45.86B+26.2%
2025$36.35B+47.2%
2024$24.70B+23.1%
2023$20.05B+11.4%
2022$18.01B-11.8%
2021$20.41B+11.1%
2020$18.37B-14.6%
2019$21.52B+3.0%
2018$20.89B-2.3%
2017$21.37B-3.5%
2016$22.14B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)23.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-19.9%3 years: -19.9% · all history: -76.9%
Beta vs S&P 500-0.29moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)0.69return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+10.4%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years+87%10 years: +108%
52-week range$73.79 – $100.53
Last price $86.72 on Nov 2, 2026, 13.7% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($86.52).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
VTR price data to Nov 2, 2026+14.1%+20.4%+29.2%+13.4%+7.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
12%2007-22%200839%200925%201010%201122%2012-8%201331%2014-6%201516%20160.7%20173%20183%2019-10%20208%2021-9%202215%202322%202435%202514%2026*
0.7%20173%20183%2019-10%20208%2021-9%202215%202322%202435%202514%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+14.1%
2025+35.1%
2024+22.2%
2023+15.1%
2022-8.6%
2021+7.8%
2020-9.7%
2019+3.4%
2018+3.4%
2017+0.7%
2016+16.1%
2015-5.5%
2014+30.9%
2013-7.6%
2012+22.3%
2011+9.8%
2010+25.5%
2009+38.8%
2008-21.9%
2007+12.1%
2006+38.9%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 47.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 64.2%, back to its old high 15.4 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 61.1% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 73.1%, back to its old high 14.9 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 27.7% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 41%, back to its old high 21.9 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-31 to 2026-10-31 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 0 sales ($0.00).

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

JPMORGAN CHASE & CO.8.7%Jun 30, 2026
Vanguard Portfolio Management8.69%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management7.55%Mar 31, 2026
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO7.1%Mar 31, 2026
STATE STREET CORPORATION6.1%Mar 31, 2025

ETFs with the most weight in VTR

BYRE Principal Real Estate Active Opportunities ETF9.62%
WTRE WisdomTree New Economy Real Estate Fund5.97%
REZ iShares Residential and Multisector Real Estate ETF5.79%
JPRE JPMorgan Realty Income ETF5.39%
FPRO Fidelity Real Estate Investment ETF4.48%
REIT ALPS Active REIT ETF3.63%
RSPR Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight Real Estate ETF3.45%
VGSR Vert Global Sustainable Real Estate ETF3.35%
Held by 200 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Heavy reliance on a few operators. A large share of income depends on a handful of tenants and managers, including Ardent, Kindred, Atria, Sunrise and Le Groupe Maurice. Atria-managed communities alone produced 17.7% of 2025 net operating income.
  2. Senior housing costs fall on Ventas. Ventas bears the running costs of its operating senior housing communities, which produced 73.3% of 2025 revenue. Rising wages, staff shortages, costly contract labor and inflation can squeeze profits if resident fees lag.
  3. Limited control over day-to-day operations. Outside managers and tenants run the properties. REIT tax rules require third-party managers for most SHOP communities, so Ventas depends on their staffing, pricing and care quality, and may struggle to replace them.
  4. Hospital and research tenants could falter. Outpatient buildings depend on nearby hospitals and health systems staying competitive and financially sound. Research tenants face high costs and uncertainty, and cuts to government funding could hurt tenants that rely on it.
  5. New shares dilute existing owners. REIT rules leave little cash to reinvest, so growth relies on raising outside money. Issuing new shares dilutes existing owners: the share count rose 32.5% between November 2021 and October 2026.
  6. Debt and rising interest rates. Ventas carries significant debt. Higher rates raise borrowing and refinancing costs, can lower property values and make acquisitions harder, and a credit rating cut could make new money more expensive.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change; Other company announcement
  • Executive or board change; Shareholder vote results; Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation

For income and retirement investors

Ventas pays a dividend, but its record is uneven. Dividends per share fell from $2.14 in 2020 to $1.80 in 2021, held at $1.80 through 2024, then rose to $1.92 in 2025, a one-year streak of increases. Over 2020–2025 the dividend shrank about 2.2% a year. Dividends paid in 2025 were about 3.4 times net income. That looks stretched, but a REIT's earnings are reduced by large depreciation charges, so dividends often exceed reported earnings. Free cash flow was negative in 2024 and 2025. Ventas bought back no shares in 2021–2025, and its share count grew 32.5% between November 2021 and October 2026. The yield was 2.52% as of October 28, 2026.

The share price fell sharply in past downturns: 64% in late 2008, 73% in early 2020 and 41% in 2022. It took about 15, 15 and 22 months to regain those losses. As a single stock, Ventas carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

How does Ventas make money?

Mainly from senior housing. Ventas owns communities, pays outside managers to run them and keeps the operating profit or loss. This segment produced 73.3% of 2025 revenue. It also collects rent from outpatient medical buildings and research centers (15.4%) and from triple-net leased properties, where tenants cover most property costs (10.3%). As a real estate investment trust (REIT), it must pay out at least 90% of its taxable income as dividends.

Does Ventas raise its dividend every year?

No. Ventas's dividends per share fell from $2.14 in 2020 to $1.80 in 2021 and stayed at $1.80 through 2024. They rose to $1.92 in 2025, so its streak of increases is just one year. Over 2020–2025, the dividend shrank about 2.2% a year. Ventas paid $3.73 billion in dividends over 2021–2025 and bought back no shares. The dividend yield was 2.52% as of October 28, 2026.

Why is Ventas's P/E ratio so high?

Mostly because accounting earnings can understate a REIT's cash income. As of October 28, 2026, Ventas traded at about 150 times its 2025 earnings, which were $0.54 per share. REITs deduct large depreciation charges on their buildings, which reduce reported profit but are not a cash cost. That makes the P/E ratio (share price divided by earnings per share) a poor guide for REITs. Investors often use funds from operations (FFO), which adds depreciation back, instead.

Who runs Ventas's senior housing communities?

Outside companies do. As of December 31, 2025, 39 third-party managers ran Ventas's 752 senior housing operating communities, partly because REIT tax rules require it for most of them. Atria Senior Living is the largest: its communities produced 17.7% of Ventas's total net operating income in 2025, and Ventas owns 34% of Atria. Sunrise Senior Living (6.8%) and Le Groupe Maurice (5.6%) follow. Ventas depends on how well these managers run the communities.

How has Ventas stock performed over the long term?

Strongly over three and five years, less so over 10. Based on share price as of October 28, 2026, Ventas returned about 28.6% a year over three years, 11.5% a year over five years and 6.3% a year over 10 years. It rose 35.1% in 2025 and 6.7% in 2026 through October 28. The stock has also had deep drops, falling as much as 76.9% from peak to trough over about 21 years of price history.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 28, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 6, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Nov 2, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.