Silicon Laboratories Inc

SLABSemiconductors & Related DevicesNasdaq
Revenue (FY2025)$784.8M
Net margin-8.3%
Revenue growth+34.3%
Dividend / shareNone
Held by ETFs82
1 week0.0%
1 month+0.3%
3 months+2.1%
6 months+2.8%
YTD+69.7%
1 year+62.1%
3 years*+32.7%
5 years*+3.5%
10 years*+13.9%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Jul 4, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Silicon Laboratories Inc is worth $7.40B. Revenue grew 34.3% to $784.8M in fiscal 2025, at a loss; over 5 years it has grown 9.0% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $2.25B buying back its shares over FY2021–FY2025. The stock returned +62.1% over the past year with dividends reinvested and +3.5% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 34.8% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 42.9% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 6 months and 41 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Silicon Laboratories designs chips that let devices connect wirelessly, part of the Internet of Things (IoT), meaning equipment and gadgets linked to the internet. Its main products are wireless microcontrollers and systems-on-chip: small chips that serve as a device's brain and include a radio for Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, Zigbee, Thread, Z-Wave and other standards. They go into smart meters, electronic shelf labels, door locks, thermostats, glucose monitors and fitness wearables. Its Simplicity Studio tools help engineers build them into products.

The company earns revenue from those chips, which outside manufacturers produce for it. Customers order through its own sales team, independent representatives and distributors such as Arrow Electronics and Edom Technology, using individual purchase orders rather than long-term contracts. Its ten largest end customers made up 25% of revenue in fiscal 2025 (the year ended January 3, 2026), and none topped 10%.

Fiscal 2025 revenue was $785 million. Industrial & Commercial products (metering, lighting, factories, retail) brought in 57%, and Home & Life (smart home and connected health) 43%. By region, China made up 33%, Taiwan 17%, the United States 9% and other areas 42%. In February 2026 the company agreed to be acquired by Texas Instruments for $231 per share in cash, with closing expected in the first half of 2027 if stockholders and regulators approve.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

SLAB +62.1% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By product or service

Industrial & Commercial$444.9M56.7%
Home & Life$339.9M43.3%

By geography

Rest of world$328.6M41.9%
China$257.1M32.8%
Taiwan$130.5M16.6%
United States$68.5M8.7%
Fiscal year ended Jan 3, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($784.8M).

Latest results

  • In Q2 FY2026 (ended Jul 4, 2026), revenue was $228.2M, up 18.3% from a year earlier, and net income was $-10.6M.
  • For fiscal 2025, revenue was $784.8M (+34.3% year over year; +9.0% a year from FY2020 to FY2025) with a -8.3% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2020–FY2025)+9.0% good
Operating margin-9% weak
Free cash flow margin8.4% watch
Return on equity (FY2025)-5.9% weak
Return on assets (FY2025)-5.1% weak
Cash and investments$397.2M (no borrowings found in the filings) good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2020$510.9M$12.5M$117.6M
FY2021$720.9M$2.12B$62.6M
FY2022$1.02B$91.4M$114.7M
FY2023$782.3M$-34.5M$-52.6M
FY2024$584.4M$-191.0M$-25.7M
FY2025$784.8M$-64.9M$65.8M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2021–FY2025: $2.25B in buybacks and $0.00 in dividends.
  • The company pays no regular dividend.
  • Shares outstanding changed -17.0% from Oct 19, 2021 to Aug 4, 2026.

Valuation snapshot

Market value$7.40B
P/E ratio—
Dividend yieldNone
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $2.71B$2.7B2016End of 2017: $3.76B$3.8B2017End of 2018: $3.40B$3.4B2018End of 2019: $5.03B$5.0B2019End of 2020: $5.58B$5.6B2020End of 2021: $8.30B$8.3B2021End of 2022: $4.52B$4.5B2022End of 2023: $4.20B$4.2B2023End of 2024: $4.03B$4.0B2024End of 2025: $4.29B$4.3B2025Oct 28, 2026: $7.40B$7.4BNow
End of 2021: $8.30B$8.3B2021End of 2022: $4.52B$4.5B2022End of 2023: $4.20B$4.2B2023End of 2024: $4.03B$4.0B2024End of 2025: $4.29B$4.3B2025Oct 28, 2026: $7.40B$7.4BNow

Silicon Laboratories’s market value went from $2.71B at the end of 2016 to $7.40B on Oct 28, 2026, about 2.7 times as much; since the end of 2025 it is up 72%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$7.40B+72.3%
2025$4.29B+6.5%
2024$4.03B-4.1%
2023$4.20B-6.9%
2022$4.52B-45.6%
2021$8.30B+48.6%
2020$5.58B+10.9%
2019$5.03B+47.9%
2018$3.40B-9.5%
2017$3.76B+38.5%
2016$2.71B
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)44.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-15.1%3 years: -45.7% · all history: -70.7%
Beta vs S&P 5000.35moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.30return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+10.4%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years+19%10 years: +267%
52-week range$116.08 – $222.80
Last price $221.76 on Oct 28, 2026, at its 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($209.08).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
SLAB price data to Oct 28, 2026+69.7%+62.1%+32.7%+3.5%+13.9%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
8%2007-34%200895%2009-5%2010-6%2011-4%20124%201310%20142%201534%201636%2017-11%201847%201910%202062%2021-34%2022-3%2023-6%20245%202570%2026*
36%2017-11%201847%201910%202062%2021-34%2022-3%2023-6%20245%202570%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)+69.7%
2025+5.2%
2024-6.1%
2023-2.5%
2022-34.3%
2021+62.1%
2020+9.8%
2019+47.2%
2018-10.8%
2017+35.9%
2016+33.9%
2015+1.9%
2014+9.9%
2013+3.6%
2012-3.7%
2011-5.7%
2010-4.9%
2009+95.2%
2008-33.8%
2007+8.0%
2006-5.5%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 47.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 60.5%, back to its old high 8.8 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 29.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 34.8%, back to its old high 5.5 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 42.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 42.9%, back to its old high 41 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales ($4.2M), 4 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.

DateInsiderTypeValue
May 18, 2026Robert Matthew Johnson President & CEO, Directorsell$1.7M
Aug 14, 2026Robert J Conrad Sr VP and General Managersell (plan)$1.4M
Dec 4, 2025Brandon Tolany Sr VP WW Sales & Marketingsell (plan)$595K
Dec 5, 2025Brandon Tolany Sr VP WW Sales & Marketingsell (plan)$276K
Jan 13, 2026Nina Richardson Directorsell (plan)$202K

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

BlackRock, Inc.12.5%Mar 31, 2025
Vanguard Portfolio Management6.57%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.23%Mar 31, 2026
Capital Research Global Investors3.7%Jun 30, 2025
FMR LLC2.1%Feb 27, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in SLAB

SIMS SPDR S&P Kensho Intelligent Structures ETF2.91%
SMHX VanEck Fabless Semiconductor ETF1.91%
DTEC ALPS Disruptive Technologies ETF0.8%
HAPS Harbor Human Capital Factor US Small Cap ETF0.56%
ILDR First Trust Innovation Leaders ETF0.55%
CARZ First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF0.44%
QQQS Invesco NASDAQ Future Gen 200 ETF0.42%
VTWG Vanguard Russell 2000 Growth ETF0.34%
Held by 82 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. The Texas Instruments deal could fall through. The $231-per-share cash deal needs stockholder and regulatory approval and is expected to close in the first half of 2027. A delay or collapse could hurt the business and the share price.
  2. Business limits while the merger is pending. Until closing, the merger agreement restricts some business activities and discourages rival bidders from making a better offer. Lawsuits over the deal could also delay or block it.
  3. Outside factories concentrated in one region. Third parties make, assemble and test its chips. Most of those partners, plus its distributors and customers, are in the same region, so a disaster, war or unrest there could disrupt output and sales.
  4. Heavy exposure to China and trade barriers. China made up 33% of fiscal 2025 revenue and Taiwan 17%. Tariffs, trade restrictions and other barriers to international trade could reduce demand or raise costs.
  5. Narrow technology bets against bigger rivals. Its research centers on a limited number of new technologies and products. If the industry delays or abandons them, or larger, better-funded rivals win customers, sales and market share could shrink.
  6. Boom-and-bust chip industry cycles. Semiconductor demand swings sharply. Revenue fell from $1.02 billion in fiscal 2022 to $584 million in fiscal 2024 before rebounding to $785 million, with net losses in fiscal 2023, 2024 and 2025.

Recent events

  • Quarterly results released
  • Other company announcement
  • Quarterly results released
  • Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Major agreement signed; Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released

For income and retirement investors

Silicon Laboratories pays no dividend and paid none from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, so it provides no income. It returned cash through buybacks instead: about $2.25 billion over those five years, mostly in fiscal 2021 and 2022, and close to nothing in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Shares outstanding fell 17% between October 2021 and August 2026. If the Texas Instruments deal closes, holders receive $231 per share in cash, which caps the upside; the stock rose 2.8% over the six months to October 28, 2026.

In past downturns the shares fell sharply: 60.5% in the 2008 financial crisis, 34.8% in the 2020 COVID crash and 42.9% in the 2022 bear market. They regained their old highs about 9 and 5.5 months after the 2008 and 2020 lows, but recovery from the 2022 low took about 41 months, until February 6, 2026, just after the merger announcement. Single stocks carry more risk than diversified funds.

Questions investors ask

Does SLAB stock pay a dividend?

No. Silicon Laboratories paid no dividends from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2025, so it has no dividend record or yield. It returned cash through share buybacks instead, spending about $2.25 billion over those years, mostly in fiscal 2021 and 2022, before buybacks dropped to almost nothing in fiscal 2024 and 2025. Holders earn returns only from the share price or, if the Texas Instruments deal closes, the $231-per-share cash payment.

Is Texas Instruments acquiring Silicon Laboratories?

Yes. On February 4, 2026, Silicon Laboratories agreed to be acquired by Texas Instruments for $231.00 in cash per share, and its board approved the deal unanimously. Closing is expected in the first half of 2027 and requires stockholder approval and regulatory clearances. If completed, SLAB shares would be canceled in exchange for the cash, and the company would become a wholly owned Texas Instruments subsidiary. In a regular taxable account, a cash takeover is generally treated like a sale of the shares.

How does Silicon Laboratories make money?

It earns revenue from wireless chips for the Internet of Things, meaning connected devices. Its microcontrollers and systems-on-chip handle Bluetooth, Wi-Fi, Zigbee, Thread and other links, and outside manufacturers produce them. In the fiscal year ended January 3, 2026, revenue was $784.8 million: 56.7% from Industrial & Commercial uses such as smart meters and electronic shelf labels, and 43.3% from Home & Life uses such as smart-home gear and health monitors. China accounted for 32.8% of revenue.

Is Silicon Laboratories profitable?

Not on a net basis. It lost $64.9 million, or $1.98 per share, in fiscal 2025 (the year ended January 3, 2026), after losing $191.0 million in fiscal 2024. Still, revenue rose 34.3% to $784.8 million, 58.2% of revenue remained after production costs (gross margin), and free cash flow, the cash left after running and investing in the business, turned positive at $65.8 million. In the quarter ended July 4, 2026, revenue grew 18.3% to $228.2 million, with a net loss of $10.6 million.

How has SLAB stock performed over the long term?

Unevenly. As of October 28, 2026, the shares returned 13.9% a year over 10 years, only 3.5% a year over five years and 62.1% over one year. By calendar year, it lost 34.3% in 2022, 2.5% in 2023 and 6.1% in 2024, then gained 5.2% in 2025. In 2026, the year the Texas Instruments deal was announced, it rose 69.7% through October 28. The deepest drop in about 21 years of price history was 70.7%.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Aug 11, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Feb 10, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.