At a glance
Prestige Brand Holdings Inc is worth $2.26B, about 12 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue fell 4.3% to $1.09B in fiscal 2026, with 17.5% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 2.9% a year. It pays no dividend; it spent $282.8M buying back its shares over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned −23.0% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −4.4% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 30.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 21.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 2 months after the low.
The business in plain English
Prestige Consumer Healthcare, called Prestige Brands Holdings until 2018, sells over-the-counter (OTC) health and personal care products, which people buy off the shelf without a prescription. Its brands include Monistat and Summer's Eve in women's health, Dramamine for motion sickness, Fleet and Gaviscon for digestion, Clear Eyes and Debrox for eyes and ears, BC and Goody's pain powders, Chloraseptic sore-throat sprays and DenTek dental products.
The company sells to mass merchandisers, drugstores, grocery, dollar, convenience and club stores, and online retailers. It develops and markets the brands but mostly hires outside firms to make, store and ship the products, which keeps factory spending low. In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, revenue was $1.09 billion. Operating profit (profit before interest and taxes) was 28.4% of sales.
North America supplied 83.9% of that year's revenue. The international segment, including Fess nasal sprays and Hydralyte rehydration products in Australia, supplied 16.1%. By product group, digestive products led at 23.9%, followed by women's health at 20.9%, eye and ear care at 13.1% and skin treatments at 11.6%. The company also grows by buying brands. In fiscal 2026 it bought Pillar5 Pharma, an eye-drop maker that supplied Clear Eyes. Its May 14, 2026 annual report described a deal to buy Breathe Right, Dimetapp and other brands from Foundation Consumer Brands.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
PBH -23.0% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.
How it makes money
By product or service
| Gastrointestinal | $259.8M | 23.9% |
| Women's Health | $227.8M | 20.9% |
| Eye & Ear Care | $142.9M | 13.1% |
| Dermatologicals | $125.9M | 11.6% |
| Analgesics | $113.9M | 10.5% |
| Cough & Cold | $101.9M | 9.4% |
| Oral Care | $101.1M | 9.3% |
| Other OTC | $15.4M | 1.4% |
| Other revenues | $4.0M | 0.4% |
By business segment
| North American OTC Healthcare | $913.6M | 83.9% |
| International OTC Healthcare | $175.1M | 16.1% |
By geography
| United States | $850.4M | 78.1% |
| Rest of world | $238.3M | 21.9% |
Latest results
- In Q1 FY2027 (ended Jun 30, 2026), revenue was $265.7M, up 6.5% from a year earlier, and net income was $29.2M (-38.5%).
- For fiscal 2026, revenue was $1.09B (-4.3% year over year; +2.9% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 17.5% net margin.
Financial health check
| Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026) | +2.9% watch |
|---|---|
| Operating margin | 28.4% good |
| Free cash flow margin | 22.6% good |
| Return on equity (FY2026) | 10.1% watch |
| Return on assets (FY2026) | 5.4% watch |
| Net cash (cash minus debt) | $-1.93B weak |
| Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | $943.4M | $164.7M | $213.4M |
| FY2022 | $1.09B | $205.4M | $250.3M |
| FY2023 | $1.13B | $-82.3M | $221.9M |
| FY2024 | $1.13B | $209.3M | $239.4M |
| FY2025 | $1.14B | $214.6M | $243.3M |
| FY2026 | $1.09B | $190.3M | $246.4M |
Valuation snapshot
| Market value | $2.26B |
|---|---|
| P/E ratio | 12.2 |
| Dividend yield | 0% |
Rank among 1514 US companies
Market value at each year end
Prestige Brand Holdings’s market value went from $2.76B at the end of 2016 to $2.26B on Oct 28, 2026, down 18%; since the end of 2025 it is down 24%.
Show as a table
| Year end | Market value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Oct 28, 2026 | $2.26B | -23.7% |
| 2025 | $2.97B | -23.1% |
| 2024 | $3.86B | +27.0% |
| 2023 | $3.04B | -2.0% |
| 2022 | $3.10B | +2.0% |
| 2021 | $3.04B | +73.9% |
| 2020 | $1.75B | -14.1% |
| 2019 | $2.03B | +27.3% |
| 2018 | $1.60B | -32.2% |
| 2017 | $2.36B | -14.6% |
| 2016 | $2.76B |
Price behavior
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PBH price data to Oct 28, 2026 | -22.5% | -23.0% | -6.7% | -4.4% | +0.5% |
Show as a table
| Year | Price data |
|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | -22.5% |
| 2025 | -21.0% |
| 2024 | +27.6% |
| 2023 | -2.2% |
| 2022 | +3.2% |
| 2021 | +73.9% |
| 2020 | -13.9% |
| 2019 | +31.1% |
| 2018 | -29.6% |
| 2017 | -14.8% |
| 2016 | +1.2% |
| 2015 | +48.3% |
| 2014 | -3.0% |
| 2013 | +80.3% |
| 2012 | +77.7% |
| 2011 | -5.7% |
| 2010 | +52.0% |
| 2009 | -25.5% |
| 2008 | +41.0% |
| 2007 | -42.5% |
| 2006 | +4.2% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Lost 62.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 64.8%, back to its old high 20.4 months after the low |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 30.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 30.6%, back to its old high 2.1 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 17.8% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 21.3%, back to its old high 2.1 months after the low |
Insider activity
Form 4 filings from 2025-10-29 to 2026-10-29 (25 read): 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales ($186K), 3 of them under pre-arranged 10b5-1 trading plans.
| Date | Insider | Type | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 5, 2026 | Jeffrey Zerillo Senior VP Operations | sell | $66K |
| Feb 11, 2026 | Jeffrey Zerillo Senior VP Operations | sell | $66K |
| May 5, 2026 | Jeffrey Zerillo Senior VP Operations | sell (plan) | $19K |
| May 11, 2026 | Jeffrey Zerillo Senior VP Operations | sell (plan) | $18K |
| May 7, 2026 | Jeffrey Zerillo Senior VP Operations | sell (plan) | $17K |
Who owns it
Large shareholders (13G filings)
| BlackRock, Inc. | 15.2% | Mar 31, 2025 |
| Ariel Investments, LLC | 10.3% | Jun 30, 2026 |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management | 5.97% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.9% | Dec 31, 2024 |
| Vanguard Capital Management | 5.18% | Mar 31, 2026 |
| Macquarie Group Limited | 4.67% | Dec 31, 2024 |
ETFs with the most weight in PBH
| XPH SPDR S&P Pharmaceuticals ETF | 3.99% |
| CSMD Congress SMid Growth ETF | 3.14% |
| PSCH Invesco S&P SmallCap Health Care ETF | 2.9% |
| PJP Invesco Pharmaceuticals ETF | 2.88% |
| IHE iShares U.S. Pharmaceuticals ETF | 1.93% |
| CAFG Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows Growth Leaders ETF | 1.44% |
| SIXS ETC 6 Meridian Small Cap Equity ETF | 1.15% |
| JPSV JPMorgan Active Small Cap Value ETF | 0.93% |
What could go wrong
- Heavy reliance on outside manufacturers. It used 95 outside manufacturers at March 31, 2026. Several, along with its own plants, have struggled to meet demand, causing shortages, especially of eye care products, that hurt results in fiscal 2026 and 2025.
- One supplier makes about a fifth of sales. A single privately owned drug manufacturer made products behind about 21% of gross revenue in fiscal 2026. That year Prestige also wrote off a $10.3 million loan to a supplier that shut down.
- About $2 billion of debt. As of June 30, 2026, total debt was about $2.02 billion against $89 million of cash. Loan terms restrict deals and borrowing, and a default on one loan could make all its debt due early.
- Most assets are brand values on paper. Virtually all of Prestige's assets are goodwill and intangible assets, the accounting value of brands it bought. If a brand weakens, the company may have to write down that value, cutting reported profit.
- Growth depends on buying and integrating brands. Buying brands is central to the strategy, including the Foundation Consumer Brands deal for Breathe Right and Dimetapp. Trouble completing, financing or integrating deals could slow growth, and deals may add debt.
- A few big retailers drive sales. A limited number of customers, with no long-term contracts, account for a large share of gross revenue. If a major retailer cuts orders or changes its buying policies, sales could fall.
Recent events
- Executive or board change
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation
- Major agreement signed; New debt or financial obligation; Investor presentation or announcement
- Major agreement signed; Acquisition or sale of assets completed; New debt or financial obligation; Other company announcement
- Major agreement signed; Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Major agreement signed; Investor presentation or announcement; Other company announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
- Quarterly results released; Investor presentation or announcement
For income and retirement investors
Prestige Consumer Healthcare does not pay a dividend and paid none from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2026. An investor who needs regular income from it would have to sell shares to raise cash. The company returns cash by buying back its own shares instead: $282.8 million from fiscal 2022 through fiscal 2026, including $156.3 million in fiscal 2026, when free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business) was $246.4 million. Shares outstanding fell about 5.4% between October 29, 2021 and July 31, 2026. Past market downturns hit the stock hard. It fell about 65% from June 2008 to March 2009 and took about 20 months from that low to recover. It fell about 31% in the 2020 COVID crash and 21% in the 2022 bear market, recovering in about two months each time. A single stock can fall further and stay down longer than a diversified fund, which spreads risk across many companies.
Questions investors ask
Does Prestige Consumer Healthcare pay a dividend?
No. Prestige Consumer Healthcare paid no dividends from fiscal 2021 through fiscal 2026 (its fiscal year ends March 31), and its dividend yield was 0% as of October 28, 2026. The company has used cash to buy back its own shares instead, spending $282.8 million from fiscal 2022 through fiscal 2026. Buybacks can lift earnings per share over time, but they do not put cash in shareholders' pockets the way a dividend does.
How does Prestige Consumer Healthcare make money?
It makes money selling over-the-counter health and personal care brands, such as Monistat, Dramamine and Clear Eyes, to retailers including mass merchandisers, drugstores, grocery, dollar and club stores, and online sellers. It mostly outsources manufacturing and shipping, which keeps overhead low. In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, revenue was $1.09 billion, down 4.3%, and net income was $190.3 million. North America provided 83.9% of revenue and international markets 16.1%.
What brands does Prestige Consumer Healthcare own?
Prestige owns a portfolio of over-the-counter brands, including BC and Goody's pain powders, Chloraseptic, Luden's, Clear Eyes, TheraTears, Debrox, Compound W, Nix, Boudreaux's Butt Paste, DenTek, Dramamine, Fleet, Gaviscon, Monistat and Summer's Eve. Outside North America it sells Fess and Hydralyte, which lead their categories in Australia. Brands ranked No. 1 in their category made up about 63.7% of revenue in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, and its major brands about 83.5%.
How much debt does Prestige Consumer Healthcare have?
Prestige had about $2.02 billion of debt as of June 30, 2026, against $89 million of cash and investments, so net debt was roughly $1.93 billion. For scale, free cash flow (cash left after running and investing in the business) was $246.4 million in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. Loan agreements include covenants (rules the company must follow) that limit borrowing and deals. Filings in June and July 2026 reported new debt obligations, and its annual report warns the company may take on substantially more debt.
How has PBH stock performed?
PBH shares lost value over the one, three and five years to October 28, 2026. They fell 23% over one year, an average of 6.7% a year over three years and 4.4% a year over five. Over ten years they gained just 0.5% a year. In the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, revenue fell 4.3% and net income 11.3%, and the company said eye care product shortages hurt results. On October 28, 2026, the shares traded at 12.2 times fiscal 2026 earnings.