Lindsay Corporation

LNNFarm Machinery & EquipmentNYSE
Revenue (FY2026)$635.9M
Net margin8.8%
Revenue growth-6.0%
Dividend / share$1.49
Held by ETFs69
1 week-3.0%
1 month-9.2%
3 months-9.9%
6 months-6.1%
YTD-11.5%
1 year-4.4%
3 years*-5.2%
5 years*-5.3%
10 years*+4.0%

Total returns with dividends reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 28, 2026 · filings through Aug 31, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

Lindsay Corporation is worth $1.05B, about 19 times its fiscal 2026 earnings. Revenue fell 6.0% to $635.9M in fiscal 2026, with 8.8% kept as profit; over 5 years it has grown 2.3% a year. It pays a 1.44% dividend yield, raised every year for at least 9 years, and returned $191.0M to shareholders in dividends and buybacks over FY2022–FY2026. The stock returned −4.4% over the past year with dividends reinvested and −5.3% a year over five years, against +11.5% and +11.7% for the S&P 500. At its worst it fell 32.6% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 24.4% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 5 months and 2 months after the lows.

The business in plain English

Lindsay Corporation, based in Omaha, Nebraska, makes equipment that waters crops and keeps roads safer. It has made farm irrigation equipment since 1955. Its main product is the center pivot, a long sprinkler pipe carried on wheeled towers that circles a field. A standard U.S. pivot is about 1,300 feet long and waters roughly 125 to 130 acres. Lindsay sells pivots under the Zimmatic brand. It also sells Perrot hose reel travelers, replacement parts, and FieldNET subscription software that lets farmers run their irrigation remotely.

Irrigation brought in $541 million in the fiscal year ended August 31, 2026. That was 85.2% of total revenue of $636 million. In the U.S., Lindsay sells through more than 200 independent dealers, who design and install systems for farmers. About 52% of irrigation revenue came from outside the U.S. Lindsay has operations in Brazil, France, China, Türkiye and South Africa. Sales rise and fall with farm profits, which depend mainly on crop prices and farming costs.

The Infrastructure segment brought in $94 million, or 14.8% of revenue. It makes road safety products such as Quickchange moveable barriers, crash cushions and road marking equipment, plus railroad signals. Demand depends largely on government spending on highways.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

LNN -4.4% over the year to Oct 28, 2026, total return with dividends reinvested.

Prices through Oct 28, 2026. Total return: the price with dividends reinvested.

How it makes money

By business segment

Irrigation$541.5M85.2%
Infrastructure$94.4M14.8%
Fiscal year ended Aug 31, 2026, from the 10-K's XBRL data; shares of total revenue ($635.9M).

Latest results

  • In Q4 FY2026 (ended Aug 31, 2026), revenue was $161.6M, up 5.2% from a year earlier, and net income was $11.3M (+4.2%).
  • For fiscal 2026, revenue was $635.9M (-6.0% year over year; +2.3% a year from FY2021 to FY2026) with a 8.8% net margin.

Financial health check

Revenue growth a year (FY2021–FY2026)+2.3% watch
Operating margin10.5% watch
Free cash flow margin5.5% watch
Return on equity (FY2026)11% watch
Return on assets (FY2026)6.8% watch
Net cash (cash minus debt)$74.8M good
Fiscal yearRevenueNet incomeFree cash flow
FY2021$567.6M$42.6M$17.5M
FY2022$770.7M$65.5M$-12.5M
FY2023$674.1M$72.4M$100.9M
FY2024$607.1M$66.3M$66.8M
FY2025$676.4M$74.1M$90.4M
FY2026$635.9M$55.7M$34.7M

Cash returned to shareholders

  • Over FY2022–FY2026: $114.7M in buybacks and $76.3M in dividends.
  • At least 9 consecutive annual increases: every fiscal year in the SEC data (FY2017–FY2026) shows an increase; the true streak may be longer.
  • Regular dividends per share grew +2.8% a year over 5 years (FY2021–FY2026).
  • Dividends took 27.7% of earnings and 44.3% of free cash flow in the latest fiscal year.
  • Shares outstanding changed -7.3% from Jan 4, 2022 to Oct 21, 2026.
$1.172017$1.212018$1.242019$1.262020$1.302021$1.332022$1.372023$1.412024$1.452025$1.492026
$1.172017$1.212018$1.242019$1.262020$1.302021$1.332022$1.372023$1.412024$1.452025$1.492026
Dividends per share by fiscal year, from the 10-K filings, adjusted for stock splits.
Show as a table
Fiscal yearPer shareChange
FY2026$1.49+2.8%
FY2025$1.45+2.8%
FY2024$1.41+2.9%
FY2023$1.37+3.0%
FY2022$1.33+2.3%
FY2021$1.30+3.2%
FY2020$1.26+1.6%
FY2019$1.24+2.5%
FY2018$1.21+3.4%
FY2017$1.17

Valuation snapshot

Market value$1.05B
P/E ratio19.4
Dividend yield1.44%
As of Oct 28, 2026.

Rank among 1514 US companies

Market value at each year end

End of 2016: $794.9M$795M2016End of 2017: $945.6M$946M2017End of 2018: $1.04B$1.0B2018End of 2019: $1.04B$1.0B2019End of 2020: $1.39B$1.4B2020End of 2021: $1.66B$1.7B2021End of 2022: $1.79B$1.8B2022End of 2023: $1.42B$1.4B2023End of 2024: $1.28B$1.3B2024End of 2025: $1.27B$1.3B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.05B$1.1BNow
End of 2021: $1.66B$1.7B2021End of 2022: $1.79B$1.8B2022End of 2023: $1.42B$1.4B2023End of 2024: $1.28B$1.3B2024End of 2025: $1.27B$1.3B2025Oct 28, 2026: $1.05B$1.1BNow

Lindsay’s market value went from $794.9M at the end of 2016 to $1.05B on Oct 28, 2026, up 32%; since the end of 2025 it is down 17%.

Show as a table
Year endMarket valueChange
Oct 28, 2026$1.05B-17.5%
2025$1.27B-0.8%
2024$1.28B-9.8%
2023$1.42B-20.5%
2022$1.79B+7.9%
2021$1.66B+19.1%
2020$1.39B+34.4%
2019$1.04B-0.3%
2018$1.04B+9.8%
2017$945.6M+19.0%
2016$794.9M
The year-end close times the shares outstanding on the latest 10-K or 10-Q cover before it. Changes in market value include new shares issued and shares bought back, so they differ from the stock’s return.

Price behavior

Volatility (1 year)30.8%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-24.5%3 years: -30.0% · all history: -82.8%
Beta vs S&P 5000.37moves less than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)-0.27return above cash per unit of risk
Since price data starts+7.9%a year over 21.3 years
Total over 5 years-24%10 years: +48%
52-week range$102.92 – $136.33
Last price $103.37 on Oct 28, 2026, 24.2% below the 52-week high · below its 200-day average ($117.19).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yr
LNN price data to Oct 28, 2026-11.5%-4.4%-5.2%-5.3%+4.0%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with dividends reinvested, computed from daily prices.
118%2007-55%200827%200950%2010-7%201147%20124%20135%2014-14%20155%201620%201711%20181%201935%202019%20218%2022-20%2023-7%20240.8%2025-11%2026*
20%201711%20181%201935%202019%20218%2022-20%2023-7%20240.8%2025-11%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, dividends reinvested (last 20 years; all in the table). * 2026 is year to date.
Show as a table
YearPrice data
2026 (to date)-11.5%
2025+0.8%
2024-7.3%
2023-19.8%
2022+8.1%
2021+19.3%
2020+35.5%
2019+1.2%
2018+10.6%
2017+19.9%
2016+4.7%
2015-14.4%
2014+4.9%
2013+3.9%
2012+46.9%
2011-7.1%
2010+50.4%
2009+26.5%
2008-54.8%
2007+118.1%
2006+71.4%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Lost 51% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 82.8%, back to its old high 140.3 months after the low
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Lost 22.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.6%, back to its old high 4.9 months after the low
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Lost 3.2% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 24.4%, back to its old high 1.5 months after the low

Insider activity

Form 4 filings from 2025-11-03 to 2026-11-03 (22 read): 0 open-market purchases and 0 sales ($0.00).

Who owns it

Large shareholders (13G filings)

Vanguard Portfolio Management6.35%Mar 31, 2026
Vanguard Capital Management5.31%Mar 31, 2026

ETFs with the most weight in LNN

FIW First Trust Water ETF1.29%
PSCI Invesco S&P SmallCap Industrials ETF0.63%
XSHQ Invesco S&P SmallCap Quality ETF0.45%
MMSC First Trust Multi-Manager Small Cap Opportunities ETF0.44%
SMLV SPDR SSGA US Small Cap Low Volatility Index ETF0.32%
DGRS WisdomTree US Smallcap Quality Dividend Growth Fund0.28%
QSML WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Fund0.22%
ISMD Inspire Small/Mid Cap ETF0.21%
Held by 69 ETFs in our database.

What could go wrong

  1. Crop prices drive irrigation sales. Irrigation is about 85% of revenue. When crop prices or farm incomes fall, a new pivot pays off less. Farmers may then delay big purchases or choose cheaper ways to irrigate.
  2. Weather and drought can cut demand. Weather before planting shapes farmers' purchase decisions. Floods and storms can disrupt demand. Drought usually helps over time, but it hurts sales if water runs short or governments restrict water use.
  3. Road sales depend on government budgets. Infrastructure demand relies on highway funding, such as the U.S. Federal Highway Trust Fund, so cuts or delays hurt. Products must also pass MASH road-safety testing standards to qualify for federal reimbursement.
  4. Accidents involving roadside safety products. Barriers and crash cushions sit beside roads, where accidents are an everyday danger. An accident involving them could lead to lawsuits, large damage awards and harm to Lindsay's reputation that weakens demand.
  5. Reliance on a few big customers. Revenue can depend heavily on a small number of key customers and large projects. Losing one customer, or a delay in one big project, can cause sharp swings in sales.
  6. Trade barriers and currency swings abroad. About 52% of irrigation revenue came from abroad in fiscal 2026. Trade barriers, weak foreign markets and currency moves can cut sales and profit margins. A stronger dollar shrinks foreign earnings.

Recent events

  • Executive or board change; Investor presentation or announcement
  • Quarterly results released; Executive or board change
  • Executive or board change
  • Executive or board change
  • Quarterly results released
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change; Shareholder vote results
  • Quarterly results released
  • Executive or board change
  • Investor presentation or announcement

For income and retirement investors

Lindsay pays a small but rising dividend. It has raised it at least nine years in a row through fiscal 2026. Dividends per share grew from $1.30 in fiscal 2021 to $1.49 in fiscal 2026, about 2.8% a year. That payout used 27.7% of earnings and 44.3% of free cash flow (the cash left after spending on equipment and buildings). The yield was 1.44% as of October 28, 2026. Buybacks (the company buying back its own shares) were larger: $80.7 million in fiscal 2026, compared with $15.4 million in dividends. The share count fell 7.3% from January 2022 to October 2026.

The stock has fallen hard in downturns. It dropped 82.8% from June 2008 to March 2009. It did not get back to that peak until November 2020, about 140 months later. It fell 32.6% in the 2020 COVID crash and 24.4% in 2022. It recovered in about five months and 1.5 months. A single stock like Lindsay carries more risk than a diversified fund.

Questions investors ask

How does Lindsay Corporation make money?

Mostly by selling farm irrigation equipment. In the fiscal year ended August 31, 2026, the Irrigation segment brought in $541 million, or 85.2% of revenue. That includes Zimmatic center pivots, Perrot hose reel travelers, replacement parts and FieldNET subscription software. The Infrastructure segment brought in $94 million, or 14.8%. It sells road safety products such as moveable barriers and crash cushions, plus railroad signals. In the U.S., Lindsay sells irrigation systems through more than 200 independent dealers.

Does Lindsay raise its dividend every year?

Yes, for at least the last nine years. Lindsay's SEC filings show at least nine increases in a row through fiscal 2026, and the streak may go back further. Dividends per share rose from $1.30 in fiscal 2021 to $1.49 in fiscal 2026, about 2.8% a year. The fiscal 2026 dividend used 27.7% of earnings, a modest share of profits. The yield was 1.44% as of October 28, 2026.

Did Lindsay's profits fall in fiscal 2026?

Yes. In the fiscal year ended August 31, 2026, net income fell 24.8% to $55.7 million. Revenue slipped 6% to $635.9 million. Earnings per share dropped to $5.33 from $6.78 a year earlier. Free cash flow (the cash left after spending on equipment and buildings) fell to $34.7 million from $90.4 million. The fourth quarter was steadier: revenue rose 5.2% from a year earlier to $161.6 million.

Does Lindsay Corporation have a lot of debt?

No. As of August 31, 2026, Lindsay had $115 million of total debt and $189.8 million in cash and investments. That left net cash of about $74.8 million, so its cash was greater than its debt. Shareholders' equity was $505.7 million and total assets were $815.1 million. Lindsay's farm sales rise and fall with crop prices, so that cash cushion gives it some room to cope with weak years.

How has Lindsay stock performed over the long term?

Its share price fell over five years but rose over ten. As of October 28, 2026, the price was down 24% over five years (about 5.3% a year) and down 15% over three years. It was up 48% over ten years (about 4% a year). It was down 11.5% for 2026 through that date. The stock traded at 19.4 times fiscal 2026 earnings per share (its price-to-earnings ratio). Its market value was about $1.05 billion.

Sources

  • SEC company facts (XBRL financial data), filed Oct 22, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • 10-K annual report, filed Oct 22, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and dividends through Oct 28, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.