At a glance
XVOL charges 0.83% a year, above the 0.13% average of the 1 funds most like it. It has $1.7M in assets; it paid 1.93% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +0.2% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%); over three years it returned +14.3% a year. At its worst it fell 25.6% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 22 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 18.8% of the fund, out of 80 in all.
The short version
Acruence Active Hedge U.S. Equity ETF (XVOL) is an actively managed fund that picks 40 to 80 stocks, mostly from the S&P 500, and buys options on the VIX volatility index meant to soften market drops. Its goal is stock-market returns with smaller swings than the S&P 500. It charges 0.83% a year, held about $1.7 million in net assets as of March 31, 2026, and still lost 25.4% in the 2022 bear market.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
XVOL +0.2% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XVOL official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +19.94% | — | — | — | +3.75% |
| XVOL price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +1.6% | +0.2% | +14.3% | +3.3% | — | +4.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, XVOL returned +0.2%.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +3.3%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-20.8%); its best was 2024 (+20.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 25.8% (Dec 29, 2021 to Oct 14, 2022), recovered by Aug 5, 2024.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +1.6% | — |
| 2025 | +9.5% | — |
| 2024 | +20.0% | +19.94% |
| 2023 | +7.4% | +7.30% |
| 2022 | -20.8% | -20.91% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 25.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 25.6%, back to its old high 21.8 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.4500 | -32.8% |
| 2024 | $0.6700 | +235.0% |
| 2023 | $0.2000 | -59.2% |
| 2022 | $0.4900 |
What's inside
As of Mar 31, 2026, the fund held 80 securities; the ten largest made up 18.83% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| KLA Corp | 2.28% | |
| Corning Inc | 2.11% | |
| Keysight Technologies Inc | 2.07% | |
| Targa Resources Corp | 2.02% | |
| Newmont Corp | 1.83% | |
| Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd | 1.81% | |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.75% | |
| NXP Semiconductors NV | 1.68% | |
| Caterpillar Inc | 1.65% | |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | 1.62% | |
| Cadence Design Systems Inc | 1.54% | |
| Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1.52% | |
| eBay Inc | 1.52% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 1.48% | |
| Netflix Inc | 1.46% |
By country
United States 94.39%Ireland 3.46%Netherlands 1.68%By asset type
Stocks 99.52%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 84.9% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Mar 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Mar 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $547K (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +1.66%, +3.57%, -7.34%.
How it works
Tidal Financial Group's XVOL is actively managed, not index-based. Its sub-adviser, Acruence Capital, ranks S&P 500 industries on price strength, shifts in institutional ownership, earnings trends and debt. From favored industries it picks two kinds of stocks: dividend payers, judged on yield, debt and price relative to earnings, and growth companies with faster earnings growth and higher sales. Each group makes up 25% to 75% of a 40- to 80-stock portfolio. Turnover was 361% per its July 24, 2025 prospectus, meaning it replaced holdings more than three times in a year.
To reduce volatility (how sharply prices swing), it buys options on the Cboe Volatility Index, or VIX, which tracks expected 30-day stock-market swings. The VIX tends to jump when stocks fall, so these options can gain in selloffs. It may also use collars, vertical spreads, covered calls or box trades; selling calls caps some gains in rallies. Net stock exposure typically runs 50% to 95%, with options aiming to offset the rest of the stocks' volatility.
As of March 31, 2026, the hedge was a VIX call spread (calls bought at 45, sold at 70) expiring April 15, 2026, worth a net 0.36% of assets. Options may sit in a Cayman Islands subsidiary, capped at 20% of assets, and the fund holds U.S. Treasuries as options collateral.
What it really costs
- XVOL charges 0.83% a year, versus an average of 0.13% for the similar funds below.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $85 in the first year and $1,025 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| XVOL | $85 | $265 | $460 | $1,025 |
Structure and tax notes
- Generates much of its income from selling options (directly or through notes). That income is usually taxed as ordinary income rather than as qualified dividends, and the strategy gives up some upside in strong markets.
In a retirement portfolio
Its hedged approach aims for smaller swings than the S&P 500, but its tiny size, 0.83% fee, complex options and 25.8% deepest drop point to a small side position rather than a core or defensive one.
Launched in April 2021, XVOL has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. Despite its hedges, it lost 25.4% in the 2022 bear market, and 2022 was its worst calendar year, down 20.8%. Its deepest drop, 25.8% from December 2021 to October 2022, took until August 2024, about 22 months, to recover. Selling shares for spending during that stretch would have locked in losses. Over the year to October 27, 2026, it moved about half as much as the market (a beta of 0.49) but returned just 0.2%.
Income is modest: a 1.93% trailing 12-month yield as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. It charges 0.83% a year, or $85 in the first year and $1,025 over 10 years on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting S&P 500 stocks with a built-in hedge: options on the VIX volatility index, plus collars or covered calls, aim to soften swings.
- Investors who prefer a calmer ride: one-year beta, a gauge of market sensitivity, was 0.49 as of October 27, 2026, about half the market's.
- Investors comfortable with active picks across 80 dividend and growth stocks, led by KLA, Corning and Keysight; the top 10 were 19% of assets (March 31, 2026).
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-conscious investors: the 0.83% expense ratio equals about $1,025 per $10,000 over 10 years (SEC example); Invesco's momentum ETF, SPMO, charges 0.13%.
- Investors wanting protection and growth: it fell 25.6% in the 2022 bear market and gained 3.3% a year over five years to October 27, 2026.
- Investors wary of tiny funds: net assets were about $1.7 million as of March 31, 2026, which can mean wider trading spreads and closure risk.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XVOL this fund | — | 0.83% | $1.7M | +0.2% | +14.3% |
| SPMO Invesco S&P 500® Momentum ETF · different strategy | 18% | 0.13% | $22.19B | +9.7% | +32.6% |
Questions investors ask
Is XVOL good for retirement?
It may fit as a small side holding rather than a core one. XVOL aims for stock-market returns with smaller swings than the S&P 500, and over the year to October 27, 2026 it moved about half as much as the market. But it lost 25.4% in the 2022 bear market and needed about 22 months to recover from its deepest drop. It also charges 0.83%, pays a 1.93% yield only once a year and held about $1.7 million in net assets as of March 31, 2026.
How does XVOL hedge against stock market drops?
XVOL hedges mainly by buying options on the VIX, a Cboe index of expected stock-market volatility over the next 30 days. The VIX tends to rise when stocks fall, so those options can gain value in a selloff. The manager may also use collars (buying puts while selling calls), vertical spreads, covered calls and box trades. As of March 31, 2026, the hedge was a VIX call spread worth a net 0.36% of assets. Hedging did not prevent a 25.4% loss in the 2022 bear market.
Does XVOL pay dividends?
Yes, but only once a year. Its trailing 12-month payout was $0.45 per share, a 1.93% yield as of October 27, 2026. The stock portfolio is split between a dividend-focused group and a growth-focused group, each 25% to 75% of the stocks, and growth companies tend to pay little. Companies can cut or end dividends at any time, which would lower the fund's income.
What's the difference between XVOL and SPMO?
They follow different strategies and share only 18% of their holdings. SPMO, the Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, focuses on momentum (stocks with strong recent gains), while XVOL is actively managed and adds VIX options to try to soften drops. SPMO charges 0.13% a year versus XVOL's 0.83%, and it is far larger, with about $22.2 billion in net assets as of August 31, 2026. SPMO returned 12.8% over the year to October 30, 2026; XVOL returned 0.2% over the year to October 27, 2026.
What is XVOL's expense ratio?
XVOL's expense ratio is 0.83% a year, all of it management fee, according to its prospectus filed July 24, 2025. In the SEC's standard example of $10,000 invested with a 5% annual return, that adds up to about $85 in costs over one year, $460 over five and $1,025 over 10. Trading costs are extra: portfolio turnover was 361%, and those costs are not counted in the expense ratio.