At a glance
WINN charges 0.57% a year, above the 0.39% average of the 8 funds most like it (the 8th cheapest of 9). It has $1.13B in assets, the 6th largest of that group. Over the past year it returned +5.5% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +25.4% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 57.5% of the fund, out of 74 in all.
The short version
Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an actively managed fund. It held 74 large and mid-size US growth companies as of July 31, 2026, led by NVIDIA, Alphabet and Apple. It is concentrated: about 58% of assets sat in its top 10 stocks and about 47% in technology. Its 0.57% expense ratio is well above the 0.39% average of similar funds and far above Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (SCHG) at 0.04%.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
WINN +5.5% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINN official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +14.48% | — | — | — | +12.96% |
| WINN price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +9.5% | +5.5% | +25.4% | — | — | +14.4% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, WINN returned +5.5%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2025 (+14.3%); its best was 2023 (+52.4%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 32.1% (Mar 29, 2022 to Dec 28, 2022), recovered by Nov 20, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +9.5% | — |
| 2025 | +14.3% | +14.48% |
| 2024 | +31.6% | +31.35% |
| 2023 | +52.4% | +52.42% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Before this security existed |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Before this security existed |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $0.0100 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 74 securities; the ten largest made up 57.55% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 10.78% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 8.61% | |
| Apple Inc | 7.43% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 6.33% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 5.97% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 5.56% | |
| Eli Lilly & Co | 4.16% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 3.18% | |
| Mastercard Inc | 2.95% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.57% | |
| Tesla Inc | 2.14% | |
| General Electric Co | 1.84% | |
| Snowflake Inc | 1.77% | |
| Netflix Inc | 1.62% | |
| Boeing Co | 1.61% |
By country
United States 95.88%Luxembourg 0.98%Canada 0.61%Taiwan 0.52%Spain 0.49%By asset type
Stocks 99.33%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 92.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Jul 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $5.2M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: +7.19%, -3.53%, -0.37%.
How it works
WINN does not track an index. Harbor hires a subadvisor to pick the stocks, with the goal of long-term growth of capital. The subadvisor's analysts study one company at a time, including company visits and talks with management. They look for mid- and large-cap US companies they expect to grow faster, and for longer, than the overall stock market. The traits they look for include a market-leading position, a disruptive business model, strong cash flow, a strong balance sheet, experienced management and a share price that fits the company's growth potential.
Next, the subadvisor uses a systematic optimization process to decide how much of each stock to hold. It weighs its research views against diversification and liquidity risk. It also considers environmental, social and governance (ESG) issues it judges material, but these don't decide on their own whether a stock is held. The prospectus sets no fixed rebalancing schedule. Portfolio turnover was 52%, meaning the fund replaced roughly half of its holdings' value over the year.
The fund is "non-diversified," so it can put large amounts into a few companies. NVIDIA alone was 10.8% of assets as of July 31, 2026. Up to 20% may go into foreign companies, including those in emerging markets, though about 96% was in US companies on that date. The fund held no derivatives.
What it really costs
- WINN charges 0.57% a year, versus an average of 0.39% for the similar funds below (8th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $58 in the first year and $714 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINN | $58 | $183 | $318 | $714 |
In a retirement portfolio
Its concentration in a few large growth stocks, heavy technology tilt and larger-than-market swings make it better suited as a smaller add-on than as a portfolio's foundation.
WINN could add a concentrated stake in large US growth companies to a broader portfolio. It pays no real income. It made no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026, so any cash for spending would have to come from selling shares. The fund launched in February 2022, so it has no record from the 2008 or 2020 crashes. Its deepest drop was 32.1%, from March 29 to December 28, 2022. It got back to its old peak on November 20, 2023, about 11 months after the low. Its worst quarter was a 25.57% loss in the three months to June 30, 2022. Anyone forced to sell in that stretch would have locked in losses. The 0.57% expense ratio is above the 0.39% average of similar funds. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors wanting a manager-picked, concentrated growth portfolio, with about 58% in ten stocks like NVIDIA, Alphabet and Apple as of July 31, 2026.
- Those with a broad core fund who want a growth satellite and can live with drops like its 32.1% fall in 2022.
- Investors comfortable with a heavy technology tilt: about 47% of the portfolio was in technology as of July 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: WINN's 0.57% expense ratio ranks 8th of 9 among similar funds, while Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (SCHG) charges 0.04%.
- Retirees who want regular income, since WINN made no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026.
- Anyone wanting a long track record: the fund launched in February 2022 and has no history through the 2008 or 2020 crashes.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WINN this fund | — | 0.57% | $1.13B | +5.5% | +25.4% |
| PJFG PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF | 78% | 0.75% | $140.3M | +3.6% | +25.2% |
| NUGO Nuveen Growth Opportunities ETF | 67% | 0.56% | $2.44B | +4.6% | +25.6% |
| PGRO Putnam Focused Large Cap Growth ETF | 66% | 0.56% | $212.1M | +3.1% | +24.6% |
| TGRW T. Rowe Price Growth Stock ETF | 66% | 0.52% | $1.03B | -0.6% | +21.4% |
| TGRT T. Rowe Price Growth ETF | 66% | 0.38% | $1.48B | +1.0% | +23.5% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 64% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
| QGRW WisdomTree U.S. Quality Growth Fund | 64% | 0.28% | $2.65B | +12.3% | +30.1% |
Questions investors ask
Does WINN pay dividends?
No, not in practice. WINN made no distributions in the year to October 27, 2026, and its trailing yield was 0%. The fund aims for long-term growth of capital and holds companies chosen for growth rather than payouts. All of its return comes from changes in the share price, so an investor who wants cash from WINN would need to sell shares.
What is WINN's expense ratio?
WINN's expense ratio is 0.57%, per its prospectus filed February 27, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, $10,000 earning 5% a year would cost about $58 in the first year and $714 over 10 years. That ranks 8th of 9 among similar funds, which average 0.39%. Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF (SCHG) charges 0.04% and Vanguard Russell 1000 Growth ETF (VONG) charges 0.07%. Each shares about 63%–64% of WINN's holdings.
What's the difference between WINN and PJFG?
The main differences are cost and size. Both are focused growth ETFs, and PGIM Jennison Focused Growth ETF (PJFG) overlaps with WINN by about 78%, more than any other similar fund. PJFG charges 0.75%, compared with WINN's 0.57%. PJFG had about $140 million in net assets as of August 31, 2026. WINN had about $1.13 billion as of July 31, 2026. As of October 27, 2026, WINN returned 5.5% over one year and 25.4% a year over three years. PJFG returned 3.6% and 25.2%.
What are WINN's top holdings?
As of July 31, 2026, WINN's largest holdings were NVIDIA (10.8%), Alphabet (8.6%), Apple (7.4%), Broadcom (6.3%), Microsoft (6.0%) and Amazon.com (5.6%). Eli Lilly, Meta Platforms, Mastercard and Advanced Micro Devices completed the top 10. Those 10 stocks made up about 58% of assets, out of 74 positions in total. Technology was about 47% of the portfolio, communication services about 14% and consumer discretionary about 11%.
How risky is WINN?
WINN has swung more than the broad market. It is non-diversified, and its beta was 1.31 for the year to October 27, 2026. Beta measures how much a fund moves compared with the market, so this means about 31% more. Its deepest drop was 32.1%, from March 29 to December 28, 2022, and it did not recover until November 20, 2023. Its gains have also been large: per the prospectus, it returned 52.42% in 2023, 31.35% in 2024 and 14.48% in 2025.