At a glance
VAMO charges 0.65% a year, above the 0.26% average of the 6 funds most like it (the most expensive of 7). It has $108.7M in assets, the 7th largest of that group; it paid 0.69% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +8.4% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), the weakest of those 7 funds; over three years it returned +12.6% a year. At its worst it fell 14.8% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 4 months after the low. Its ten largest positions make up 11.7% of the fund, out of 100 in all.
The short version
Cambria Value & Momentum ETF (VAMO) is an actively managed fund that holds about 100 US stocks that look cheap and are trending upward. Unlike most stock funds, it can hedge up to 100% of its stock portfolio with S&P 500 futures when its models flag an overvalued or falling market. Its sensitivity to broad market swings has been low, but its 0.65% expense ratio is well above the 0.26% average for similar funds.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
VAMO +8.4% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAMO official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025 | — | +16.44% | — | +13.41% | +5.02% | — |
| VAMO price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +6.3% | +8.4% | +12.6% | +9.2% | — | +14.1% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, VAMO returned +8.4%, 7th of 7 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +9.2%.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2023 (+5.6%); its best was 2021 (+32.1%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 17.3% (Nov 7, 2022 to May 31, 2023), recovered by Dec 27, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +6.3% | — |
| 2025 | +16.5% | +16.44% |
| 2024 | +6.1% | +6.29% |
| 2023 | +5.6% | +5.65% |
| 2022 | +8.5% | +8.54% |
| 2021 | +32.1% | +32.20% |
| 2020 | — | -5.45% |
| 2019 | — | -5.20% |
| 2018 | — | -11.56% |
| 2017 | — | +5.69% |
| 2016 | — | +3.79% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Not in the price data, which starts Jun 2, 2020 |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Gained 8.9% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 14.8%, back to its old high 4.1 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | $0.2000 | |
| 2025 | $0.4800 | +92.0% |
| 2024 | $0.2500 | -34.2% |
| 2023 | $0.3800 | +31.0% |
| 2022 | $0.2900 | +7.4% |
| 2021 | $0.2700 |
What's inside
As of Jul 31, 2026, the fund held 100 securities; the ten largest made up 11.68% of assets, and 7.27% sat in cash and money-market holdings.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| PBF Energy Inc | 1.54% | |
| Par Pacific Holdings Inc | 1.47% | |
| HF Sinclair Corp | 1.21% | |
| Valero Energy Corp | 1.12% | |
| World Kinect Corp | 1.08% | |
| Forum Energy Technologies Inc | 1.08% | |
| CF Industries Holdings Inc | 1.06% | |
| Enova International Inc | 1.05% | |
| Lincoln National Corp | 1.04% | |
| Heritage Insurance Holdings In | 1.02% | |
| Protagonist Therapeutics Inc | 1.00% | |
| Ziff Davis Inc | 0.99% | |
| Ovintiv Inc | 0.99% | |
| MGIC Investment Corp | 0.98% | |
| Chord Energy Corp | 0.98% |
By country
United States 88.13%Switzerland 0.8%By asset type
Stocks 88.93%What changed recently
- Over the three months to Jul 31, 2026, investors added a net $22.9M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.31%, +2.85%, +1.86%.
How it works
VAMO does not track an index. Cambria Investment Management runs it with a quantitative model that looks for US-listed stocks that pass two tests. First, the stock must look cheap on measures such as price-to-earnings, price-to-sales, price-to-book and EV/EBITDA, which compares a company's total value with its operating earnings. Second, it must have strong momentum: its price sits above its long-term trend and ranks highly on short-, medium- and long-term price trends. Liquidity and sector filters apply, and no sector can exceed 25% of the fund.
Cambria adjusts the portfolio to its target allocations monthly, so the fund trades a lot. Turnover was 74% in the latest prospectus. As of July 31, 2026, the fund held 100 stocks of fairly similar size, and the top 10 made up just 11.7% of assets. Oil refiners led the list: PBF Energy (1.5%), Par Pacific (1.5%), HF Sinclair (1.2%) and Valero (1.1%).
The unusual part is the hedge. When Cambria judges the US market overvalued or its trends unfavorable, the fund may hedge up to 100% of its stocks with S&P 500 futures or options, which gain when the index falls. Up to 20% of assets may sit in money market instruments or high-quality debt, partly to back those futures. On July 31, 2026, the fund held 7.3% in cash and a small short S&P 500 E-mini futures position.
What it really costs
- VAMO charges 0.65% a year, versus an average of 0.26% for the similar funds below (7th of 7, cheapest first).
- Of that, 0.59% is the management fee; the rest covers other fund expenses.
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $66 in the first year and $810 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAMO | $66 | $208 | $362 | $810 |
In a retirement portfolio
It can hedge its stock exposure, and its one-year beta (how much it moves with the market) was 0.26 as of October 27, 2026, so it has moved differently from broad stock index funds.
VAMO's hedging can make it a counterweight to broad stock funds. In the 2022 bear market (January 3 to October 12, 2022), it gained 8.9% and finished the year up 8.54%. But it lost money every year from 2018 to 2020. Its worst year was 2018, at -11.56%, and it fell 18.87% in the first quarter of 2020. It launched in 2015, so it has no 2008 record. Its deepest drop in price data since June 2020 was 17.3%, from November 2022 to May 2023, and it took about seven months to recover. Anyone selling shares during a stretch like that would lock in losses.
It adds little income: the trailing yield was 0.69% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Its 0.65% expense ratio works out to $66 in the first year on $10,000 in the SEC's standard example. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want a stock fund that can hedge up to 100% against S&P 500 declines, as in 2022, when VAMO gained 8.54%.
- People comfortable with a quantitative model that rebalances about 100 stocks monthly, with 74% turnover, rather than tracking an index.
- Investors looking for low market sensitivity, with a one-year beta of 0.26 as of October 27, 2026, alongside core index funds.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: VAMO charges 0.65%, versus 0.03% for SPSM, 0.06% for IJR and 0.07% for VIOO.
- Those who need income: the trailing yield was just 0.69% as of October 27, 2026, despite an objective that includes income.
- Investors who want to keep pace in rising markets: VAMO lost money from 2018 to 2020 and ranked last among seven similar funds on one-year returns.
Close alternatives
Matched by closest holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports (no similar fund shares 20% or more of its holdings).
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAMO this fund | — | 0.65% | $108.7M | +8.4% | +12.6% |
| CALF Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF | 13% | 0.59% | $3.67B | +32.7% | +15.0% |
| SDVY First Trust SMID Cap Rising Dividend Achiev… | 11% | 0.59% | $11.35B | +12.2% | +18.5% |
| VIOO Vanguard S&P Small-Cap 600 ETF | 7% | 0.07% | $6.45B | +16.7% | +18.6% |
| IWN iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 7% | 0.24% | $14.53B | +23.9% | +19.8% |
| SPSM SPDR Portfolio S&P 600 Small Cap ETF | 6% | 0.03% | $16.92B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
| IJR iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 6% | 0.06% | $111.32B | +21.7% | +17.4% |
Questions investors ask
What does VAMO ETF invest in?
VAMO invests mainly in US-listed stocks that Cambria's quantitative model rates as both cheap and rising in price. As of July 31, 2026, it held 100 stocks, and the 10 largest made up just 11.7% of assets. Oil refiners led the list: PBF Energy, Par Pacific, HF Sinclair and Valero. The fund can also hedge up to 100% of its stocks with S&P 500 futures or options. Its expense ratio is 0.65%.
How has VAMO performed over the long term?
Unevenly. As of December 31, 2025, VAMO returned 16.44% over one year, 13.41% a year over five years and 5.02% a year over 10 years, according to its prospectus. That decade includes losses in 2018 (-11.56%), 2019 (-5.2%) and 2020 (-5.45%), followed by a 32.2% gain in 2021. Its one-year price return through October 27, 2026 was 8.4%, behind all six similar funds it was compared with.
Does VAMO protect against a stock market crash?
Sometimes, but not reliably. In the 2022 bear market, VAMO gained 8.9% while the US stock market fell from its January 3 peak to its October 12 low, and it ended 2022 up 8.54%. It did not hold up in the 2020 COVID crash: its worst quarter was an 18.87% loss in the three months ending March 31, 2020. The hedge works only if Cambria's models spot overvaluation or a downtrend in time.
Does VAMO pay dividends?
Yes, quarterly, but not much. Its payouts over the trailing 12 months totaled $0.25 per share, a yield of 0.69% as of October 27, 2026. That is modest for a fund whose stated objective includes income. Fund expenses are paid out of the income the holdings produce, so the 0.65% expense ratio reduces what reaches shareholders. Investors who rely on regular income from their portfolio would get little of it here.
What's the difference between VAMO and CALF?
They have less in common than the comparison suggests. Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows ETF (CALF) shares 13% of VAMO's holdings, the most of any fund compared. CALF is far larger, with about $3.67 billion in net assets versus VAMO's $108.7 million as of July 31, 2026, and slightly cheaper at 0.59% versus 0.65%. CALF returned 32.7% over the year to October 27, 2026, versus 8.4% for VAMO. VAMO stands out for its ability to hedge up to 100% of its stocks.