At a glance
TMFC charges 0.5% a year, above the 0.11% average of the 8 funds most like it (the most expensive of 9). It has $2.09B in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.13% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, annual. Over the past year it returned +9.6% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +28.1% a year. At its worst it fell 29.4% in the 2020 crash (S&P 500: 33.7%) and 32.3% in the 2022 bear market (S&P 500: 24.5%), and was back at its earlier high 3 months and 14 months after the lows. Its ten largest positions make up 58.5% of the fund, out of 101 in all.
The short version
Motley Fool 100 Index ETF (TMFC) tracks the Motley Fool 100 Index: the 100 largest U.S. companies recommended by The Motley Fool's newsletters and analysts, weighted by company size. It is tech-heavy: as of August 31, 2026, NVIDIA, Apple, Alphabet and Microsoft led, and the top 10 holdings made up 58.5% of the fund. Its annual fee of 0.50% is well above the 0.11% average for funds with similar holdings.
Price history
The interactive chart needs JavaScript.
TMFC +9.6% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.
How it has behaved
| YTD | 1 yr | 3 yr | 5 yr | 10 yr | Since start | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMFC official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2024 | — | +34.67% | — | +19.51% | — | +17.64% |
| Motley Fool 100 Index (reflects no deduction for fees, expenses or taxes) index, same period | — | +35.51% | — | +20.12% | — | +18.24% |
| Motley2 index, same period | — | +25.02% | — | +14.53% | — | +12.92% |
| TMFC price data to Oct 27, 2026 | +11.0% | +9.6% | +28.1% | +13.7% | — | +17.6% |
- Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, TMFC returned +9.6%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
- Its 5-year annualized return was +13.7%.
- In the 2020 COVID crash it fell 29.4% and regained its old high 2.5 months after the low.
- Its worst full calendar year was 2022 (-30.9%); its best was 2023 (+47.0%).
- The deepest fall in its price history was 33.1% (Dec 27, 2021 to Dec 28, 2022), recovered by Dec 18, 2023.
Show as a table
| Year | Price data | Prospectus (official) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | +10.9% | — |
| 2025 | +19.6% | — |
| 2024 | +35.2% | +34.67% |
| 2023 | +47.0% | +46.72% |
| 2022 | -30.9% | -30.46% |
| 2021 | +25.3% | +25.29% |
| 2020 | +42.0% | +41.62% |
| 2019 | +34.7% | +34.23% |
| 2008 financial crisis stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009 | Before this security existed |
|---|---|
| 2020 COVID crash stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020 | Lost 29.4% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 29.4%, back to its old high 2.5 months after the low |
| 2022 bear market stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022 | Lost 32.3% over that stretch · deepest drop along the way 32.3%, back to its old high 14.2 months after the low |
Dividends and income
Show as a table
| Year | Per share | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $0.1000 | -58.3% |
| 2024 | $0.2400 | +118.2% |
| 2023 | $0.1100 | +37.5% |
| 2022 | $0.0800 | -20.0% |
| 2021 | $0.1000 | -33.3% |
| 2020 | $0.1500 | +15.4% |
| 2019 | $0.1300 |
What's inside
As of Aug 31, 2026, the fund held 101 securities; the ten largest made up 58.54% of assets.
| Holding | Weight | |
|---|---|---|
| NVIDIA Corp | 10.89% | |
| Apple Inc | 9.45% | |
| Alphabet Inc | 8.33% | |
| Microsoft Corp | 7.90% | |
| Amazon.com Inc | 5.67% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | 3.71% | |
| Broadcom Inc | 3.70% | |
| JPMorgan Chase & Co | 3.29% | |
| Walmart Inc | 2.90% | |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.69% | |
| Visa Inc | 2.39% | |
| Meta Platforms Inc | 2.15% | |
| Tesla Inc | 1.90% | |
| Mastercard Inc | 1.75% | |
| Intel Corp | 1.58% |
By country
United States 99.85%By asset type
Stocks 99.85%By sector
Sectors of the companies held, for the 98.4% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of Aug 31, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.What changed recently
- Over the three months to Aug 31, 2026, investors withdrew a net $45.3M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
- Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -2.81%, +1.41%, +2.59%.
How it works
TMFC tracks the Motley Fool 100 Index. Motley Fool Investment Analytics created this rules-based index in 2017. It is an affiliate of the fund's adviser, Motley Fool Asset Management. The index starts with a pool of US companies. Each one is either an active recommendation of a Motley Fool newsletter or among the 150 highest-rated US companies in its analyst opinion database. The 100 largest companies in that pool by market value (share price times shares outstanding) make the index.
Each company is weighted by its market value, so the biggest names dominate. As of May 31, 2026, the fund held 101 stocks. The top 10 made up 55% of assets, and technology made up 43.6%. The index is reconstituted and rebalanced every quarter. Solactive AG, a firm not affiliated with Motley Fool, calculates it. Portfolio turnover was 31%.
The fund generally buys every stock in the index and keeps at least 80% of assets in index stocks. It is passive: it won't sell a stock because of a weak outlook unless that stock leaves the index. Under the 1940 Act it is non-diversified, so a few large holdings can move results more than in a diversified fund. It may lend securities to earn extra income. It uses no leverage, options or derivatives.
What it really costs
- TMFC charges 0.5% a year, versus an average of 0.11% for the similar funds below (9th of 9, cheapest first).
- Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $51 in the first year and $628 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
| Cost of $10,000 (SEC example) | 1 yr | 3 yrs | 5 yrs | 10 yrs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMFC | $51 | $160 | $280 | $628 |
In a retirement portfolio
TMFC is a concentrated, tech-heavy growth fund that has fallen more than 30% in a single year, so it fits better as a smaller position than as a core holding.
TMFC adds concentrated exposure to large US growth companies, but it has fallen hard. It launched in January 2018, so it has no record from 2008. In the 2020 COVID crash it dropped 29.4% and was back to its old high by June 8, 2020. The 2022 bear market hit harder. Its deepest drop was 33.1%, from December 27, 2021 to December 28, 2022, and it didn't regain that peak until December 18, 2023. Its worst calendar year was 2022, at -30.46%. Selling shares to cover spending in a year like that would lock in losses.
It pays very little income: the yield was 0.13% as of October 27, 2026, paid once a year. Costs are high for this type of fund. The SEC's standard example puts them at $51 in year one and $628 over ten years on $10,000. Past results don't predict future returns, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.
Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere
May suit
- Investors who want large US growth stocks picked from Motley Fool newsletter recommendations and analyst ratings, rather than a plain size- or growth-based index.
- Long-term holders who could sit through a drop like the 33.1% fall from December 2021 to December 2022 without selling.
- People wanting a smaller, tech-heavy position next to broader funds; technology was 43.6% of the portfolio as of May 31, 2026.
Look elsewhere if
- Cost-focused investors: the 0.50% expense ratio ranks last of nine similar funds. SCHG, VUG and SPYG each charge 0.04%.
- Retirees seeking income: the yield was 0.13% as of October 27, 2026, paid just once a year.
- Investors wanting broad diversification: the fund is non-diversified, with the top 10 holdings making up 55% of assets as of May 31, 2026.
Close alternatives
Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.
| Fund | Overlap | Cost | Net assets | 1 yr | 3 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TMFC this fund | — | 0.5% | $2.09B | +9.6% | +28.1% |
| SCHG Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Growth ETF | 67% | 0.04% | $63.03B | +2.2% | +23.0% |
| VUG Vanguard Growth ETF | 65% | 0.04% | $379.29B | +3.8% | +25.1% |
| MGK Vanguard Mega Cap Growth ETF | 63% | 0.07% | $33.30B | +2.5% | +23.2% |
| XLG Invesco S&P 500® Top 50 ETF | 62% | 0.2% | $10.56B | +6.9% | +25.3% |
| VOOG Vanguard S&P 500 Growth ETF | 60% | 0.07% | $27.12B | +9.4% | +27.5% |
| SPYG SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Growth ETF | 60% | 0.04% | $52.99B | +7.2% | +25.3% |
| IVW iShares S&P 500 Growth ETF | 60% | 0.18% | $74.97B | +7.0% | +25.2% |
Questions investors ask
What does TMFC invest in?
TMFC holds about 100 large US companies that The Motley Fool's newsletters recommend or its analysts rate highly, weighted by market value. As of May 31, 2026, it held 101 stocks. The largest were NVIDIA (9.4%), Alphabet (8.7%), Apple (8.3%), Microsoft (6.2%), Amazon (5.3%) and Broadcom (4.9%). The top 10 made up 55% of assets. By sector, technology was 43.6%, communication services 15.7% and financials 12.2%.
What's the difference between TMFC and SCHG?
The two differ mainly in how they pick stocks and what they cost, though about 64% of their holdings overlap, based on the latest N-PORT reports. TMFC owns the 100 largest companies recommended by The Motley Fool's newsletters and analysts. SCHG follows a broad large-cap growth index. TMFC charges 0.50% a year and SCHG charges 0.04%. Over the three years through late October 2026, TMFC returned 28.1% a year and SCHG returned 26.6%.
Does TMFC pay dividends?
Yes, but very little. TMFC pays a distribution once a year. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.13% as of October 27, 2026, about $0.10 per share. Funds focused on large growth companies usually pay small dividends, because those companies tend to reinvest profits rather than pay them out. The fund may also earn some extra income by lending its securities to other institutions.
How has TMFC performed?
Its prospectus shows TMFC returned 34.67% in 2024, 19.51% a year over the five years to December 31, 2024, and 17.64% a year since its January 2018 launch. That was a little behind its index (35.51%, 20.12% and 18.24%), mainly because of fees. Returns have swung widely: the fund lost 30.46% in 2022 and gained 46.72% in 2023. Based on price, it returned 9.6% over the year to October 27, 2026.
Is TMFC good for retirement?
TMFC may fit as a smaller, higher-risk part of a retirement portfolio rather than its core. It fell 33.1% from December 2021 to December 2022 and didn't recover until December 18, 2023. Its yield was just 0.13% as of October 27, 2026, so it offers little income. Its 0.50% expense ratio is well above the 0.11% average for similar funds. Investors drawing on their savings may find it useful to compare it with broader, lower-cost funds.