Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF

CHPSDeutsche Bank AGEquity
Expense ratio0.15%
Net assets$89.6M
Holdings52
Yield (TTM)0.37%
1 week+1.9%
1 month-11.3%
3 months-1.2%
6 months+11.1%
YTD+70.0%
1 year+75.7%
3 years*+55.7%

Total returns with distributions reinvested; * a year. Prices as of Oct 27, 2026 · filings through May 29, 2026 · page updated Nov 3, 2026

At a glance

CHPS charges 0.15% a year, below the 0.46% average of the 8 funds most like it (the cheapest of 9). It has $89.6M in assets, the 8th largest of that group; it paid 0.37% of its price in distributions over the past 12 months, quarterly. Over the past year it returned +75.7% with distributions reinvested (S&P 500: +11.5%), 2nd of those 9 funds; over three years it returned +55.7% a year. Its ten largest positions make up 49.4% of the fund, out of 52 in all.

The short version

Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF (CHPS) is an index fund that tracks the Solactive Semiconductor Focus Index, which holds about 50 of the largest chip companies worldwide. Its 0.15% expense ratio was the lowest among nine similar semiconductor funds, whose average was 0.46%. A 4.5% cap on any one company keeps giants like Nvidia from dominating. As of May 29, 2026, memory makers Micron and SK Hynix were its largest holdings.

Price history

The interactive chart needs JavaScript.

CHPS +75.7% over the year to Oct 27, 2026, total return with distributions reinvested.

Prices through Oct 27, 2026. Total return: the price with distributions reinvested.

How it has behaved

Volatility (1 year)47.9%annualized; the S&P 500 is usually 15–20%
Worst drop (1 year)-32.7%3 years: -39.4% · all history: -39.4%
Beta vs S&P 5002.74moves more than the market
Sharpe ratio (1 year)1.50return above cash per unit of risk
Since launch+42.6%a year over 3.3 years
52-week range$41.31 – $107.35
Last price $80.06 on Oct 27, 2026, 25.4% below the 52-week high · above its 200-day average ($74.93).
YTD1 yr3 yr5 yr10 yrSince start
CHPS official prospectus, to Dec 31, 2025—+57.38%———+30.65%
CHPS price data to Oct 27, 2026+70.0%+75.7%+55.7%——+42.6%
Multi-year figures are annualized total returns with distributions reinvested. "Official" figures are the SEC-standard returns from the fund's prospectus; the price-data row is computed from daily prices.
  • Over the year to Oct 27, 2026, CHPS returned +75.7%, 2nd of 9 among similar funds.
  • Its worst full calendar year was 2024 (+7.7%); its best was 2025 (+58.5%).
  • The deepest fall in its price history was 39.4% (Jul 10, 2024 to Apr 8, 2025), recovered by Sep 16, 2025.
8%202458%202570%2026*
8%202458%202570%2026*
Calendar-year total returns from price data, distributions reinvested. * 2026 is year to date. From the prospectus: best quarter +28.90% (Jun 30, 2025), worst -9.77% (Mar 31, 2025).
Show as a table
YearPrice dataProspectus (official)
2026 (to date)+70.0%—
2025+58.5%+57.38%
2024+7.7%+8.11%
2008 financial crisis
stocks fell Oct 9, 2007 – Mar 9, 2009
Before this security existed
2020 COVID crash
stocks fell Feb 19, 2020 – Mar 23, 2020
Before this security existed
2022 bear market
stocks fell Jan 3, 2022 – Oct 12, 2022
Before this security existed

Dividends and income

Yield (last 12 months)0.37%distributions ÷ price
Paid in the last 12 months$0.30per share, split-adjusted
How oftenquarterly 
Latest payment$0.1000Sep 18, 2026
$0.522024$0.322025$0.222026*
$0.522024$0.322025$0.222026*
Distributions per share by calendar year, adjusted for a share split. * 2026 to Oct 27, 2026.
Show as a table
YearPer shareChange
2026 (to date)$0.2200
2025$0.3200-38.5%
2024$0.5200
Distributions through Oct 27, 2026.

What's inside

As of May 29, 2026, the fund held 52 securities; the ten largest made up 49.41% of assets.

HoldingWeight
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC6.82%
SK HYNIX INC6.80%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC6.46%
INTEL CORP5.49%
QUALCOMM INC4.97%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC4.21%
BROADCOM INC3.72%
MEDIATEK INC3.68%
LAM RESEARCH CORP3.64%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD3.62%
ANALOG DEVICES INC3.49%
NVIDIA CORP3.40%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC3.34%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC3.33%
ASML HOLDING NV3.31%

By country

United States 60.65%Taiwan 10.52%South Korea 8.24%Netherlands 6.99%Japan 6.92%

By asset type

Stocks 99.88%

By sector

Technology54.5%
Not classified45.5%
Sectors of the companies held, for the 54.5% of the fund in companies that have a stock page here; other holdings and cash aren't classified. Source: N-PORT holdings report as of May 29, 2026. Cash, money-market funds and derivatives are shown separately from the securities list.

What changed recently

  • Over the three months to May 29, 2026, investors added a net $16.1M (creations minus redemptions, per the N-PORT report).
  • Monthly total returns reported for that quarter: -10.77%, +39.75%, +26.28%.

How it works

Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF (CHPS) is a passive index fund: rather than picking stocks, it tries to match the Solactive Semiconductor Focus Index, before fees. Solactive AG, the index provider, starts with a parent index covering nearly the whole global chip industry: companies earning most of their revenue from making semiconductors or chipmaking equipment and services, as classified by FactSet.

Solactive then drops companies listed in China, Egypt, India, Pakistan or Russia, plus any with under $100 million in free-float market value (shares available to public investors) or under $1 million in average daily trading. The 50 largest remaining companies form the index. Each is weighted by free-float market value, capped at 4.5%, or lower for thinly traded stocks.

The index is rebuilt quarterly. The fund owns the same stocks in roughly the same weights (full replication), or a representative sample if some shares can't be bought. It uses no leverage or options. Weights move with prices between rebuilds, so stocks can drift above the cap: as of May 29, 2026, Micron (6.8%), SK hynix (6.8%) and AMD (6.5%) led, Nvidia was 3.4%, and the top 10 made up 49% of the fund. The fund is non-diversified, meaning it can hold larger stakes in fewer companies.

What it really costs

  • CHPS charges 0.15% a year, versus an average of 0.46% for the similar funds below (1st of 9, cheapest first).
  • Using the prospectus's standard example, $10,000 invested would cost about $15 in the first year and $192 over 10 years (assuming a 5% annual return).
Cost of $10,000 (SEC example)1 yr3 yrs5 yrs10 yrs
CHPS$15$48$85$192
SEC standard example: $10,000 invested, 5% annual return, shares sold at the end of each period.

In a retirement portfolio

RoleSatellite (higher risk)

It holds a single, highly volatile industry, so it fits best as a small add-on to broader funds, not as the base of a portfolio.

CHPS could add a low-cost, concentrated stake in chipmakers to a portfolio built mainly on broad funds. It offers little income: its trailing 12-month yield was 0.37% as of October 27, 2026, paid quarterly. Costs are low. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment costs about $15 in the first year.

The fund launched in July 2023, so it has no record through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 sell-offs. Its weakest full calendar year, 2024, was still a gain of 8.11%. But within that stretch, the fund fell 39.4% between July 10, 2024 and April 8, 2025. It did not regain its old high until September 16, 2025. Anyone who had to sell shares or draw cash during that slide would have locked in deep losses. Past results don't predict the future, and a plan should look at the whole portfolio, not one fund.

Planning to live on your savings? See whether your whole plan holds up, with your real accounts, taxes and Social Security, in ReadyAimRetire.
Run my plan →

Who it may suit — and who should look elsewhere

May suit

  • Investors wanting global chip-stock exposure cheaply: its 0.15% expense ratio was the lowest of nine similar funds, versus a 0.46% average.
  • Those wanting a more even spread across chipmakers: the 4.5% index cap left Nvidia at just 3.4% of the fund as of May 29, 2026.
  • Long-term investors keeping a small satellite slice who can sit through swings like the 39.4% drop between July 2024 and April 2025.

Look elsewhere if

  • Income seekers: the trailing 12-month yield was only 0.37% as of October 27, 2026, despite quarterly payouts.
  • Investors wanting a long track record: launched in July 2023, it has no history through the 2008, 2020 or 2022 downturns.
  • Those who prefer large funds: net assets were about $89.6 million as of May 29, 2026, compared with $47.8 billion for SOXX.

Close alternatives

Matched by holdings overlap from the latest N-PORT reports.

FundOverlapCostNet assets1 yr3 yr
CHPS this fund—0.15%$89.6M+75.7%+55.7%
FTXL First Trust Nasdaq Semiconductor ETF58%0.6%$2.75B+81.9%+54.2%
SOXX iShares Semiconductor ETF58%0.35%$47.82B+48.5%+44.1%
SOXQ Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF55%0.19%$3.00B+60.9%+53.6%
SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF55%0.35%$77.20B+40.5%+52.2%
PSI Invesco Semiconductors ETF37%0.56%$2.38B+65.1%+49.1%
IGPT Invesco AI and Next Gen Software ETF36%0.58%$1.11B+49.3%+43.8%
CARZ First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Tec…34%0.7%$53.3M+29.7%+30.7%
Net assets from each fund's latest N-PORT or annual report where available. Returns through Oct 27, 2026.

Questions investors ask

Does CHPS pay dividends?

Yes. CHPS pays dividends quarterly, but the amounts are small. Its trailing 12-month yield was 0.37% as of October 27, 2026, or about $0.30 per share over that year. Chip companies tend to put most of their profits back into research and new factories instead of paying large dividends. That makes CHPS a growth-oriented fund, not an income fund. The fund passes along whatever dividends its roughly 50 holdings pay.

What is the CHPS expense ratio?

CHPS charges 0.15% a year, according to its prospectus filed September 25, 2026. In the SEC's standard example, a $10,000 investment earning 5% a year costs about $15 after one year, $48 after three, $85 after five and $192 after ten. That was the lowest fee among nine similar semiconductor funds. By comparison, Invesco PHLX Semiconductor ETF (SOXQ) charges 0.19%, iShares SOXX and VanEck SMH charge 0.35%, and First Trust FTXL charges 0.60%.

CHPS vs SOXX: what's the difference?

Both funds hold chip stocks, and about 58% of their holdings overlap. CHPS costs 0.15% a year, while SOXX costs 0.35%. CHPS limits each company to 4.5% of its index and includes stocks listed outside the US, such as SK Hynix and MediaTek. SOXX is much larger, with $47.8 billion in net assets as of June 30, 2026, compared with about $89.6 million for CHPS as of May 29, 2026. One-year returns were 75.7% for CHPS through October 27, 2026, and 54.9% for SOXX through October 30, 2026.

Does CHPS hold Nvidia?

Yes, but Nvidia is a smaller share of CHPS than its size alone would suggest. As of May 29, 2026, Nvidia made up 3.4% of the fund and sat outside the top 10. That is because the index caps each company at 4.5% when it is rebuilt each quarter. The largest holdings were Micron (6.8%), SK Hynix (6.8%), AMD (6.5%), Intel (5.5%) and Qualcomm (5.0%). Taiwan Semiconductor was 3.6%.

How risky is CHPS?

CHPS is very volatile, even for a stock fund. Its price swung with 47.9% annualized volatility over the year to October 27, 2026. Its deepest drop was 39.4%, from July 2024 to April 2025, and it regained its old high in September 2025. Its weakest quarter, ending March 31, 2025, lost 9.77%. The prospectus flags risks from competition, tariffs and tensions between Taiwan and China. Taiwan made up 10.5% of the fund as of May 29, 2026.

Sources

  • 485BPOS prospectus (risk/return XBRL), filed Sep 25, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • N-PORT holdings report, filed Jul 29, 2026 — SEC EDGAR
  • Prices: daily prices and distributions through Oct 27, 2026

For education only, not investment advice. Past performance does not predict future results.